West Germany in Swimming |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Gabriele Askamp | 100 m breaststroke W | Final | 1.14,15 | 5 | |||
Semifinal | 1.14,50 | 5 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.14,31 | 2 | q | ||||
200 m breaststroke W | Round 1 | 2.42,58 | 6 | ||||
Reinhold Becker | 100 m backstroke M | Round 1 | 1.00,57 | 4 | |||
200 m backstroke M | Round 1 | 2.09,54 | 4 | ||||
Gudrun Beckmann | 100 m butterfly W | Round 1 | 1.04,36 | 3 | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 3.58,09 | 5 | q | |||
4x100 m medley W | Round 1 | dq | - | ||||
Karin Bormann | 100 m backstroke W | Round 1 | 1.06,33 | 3 | |||
200 m backstroke W | Round 1 | 2.26,72 | 7 | ||||
Dirk Braunleder | 100 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 54,04 | 4 | |||
4x100 m medley M | Round 1 | 3.51,57 | 2 | q | |||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.47,29 | |||||
Peter Broscienski | 100 m butterfly M | Semifinal | 56,81 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 57,15 | 3 | q | ||||
200 m butterfly M | Round 1 | 2.04,17 | 4 | ||||
Hans-Joachim Geisler | 400 m medley M | Final | 4.34,95 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 4.31,37 | 2 | q | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 7.37,59 | 1 | q | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.32,27 | 4 | ||||
Angelika Grieser | 100 m backstroke W | Round 1 | 1.08,08 | 5 | |||
200 m backstroke W | Round 1 | 2.25,38 | 6 | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Round 1 | dq | - | ||||
Beate Jasch | 100 m butterfly W | Round 1 | 1.04,82 | 4 | |||
100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 1.00,80 | 5 | ||||
200 m butterfly W | Round 1 | 2.19,19 | 4 | ||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 3.58,33 | 8 | ||||
Heike John | 100 m backstroke W | Semifinal | 1.06,26 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 1.06,20 | 5 | q | ||||
200 m backstroke W | Round 1 | 2.25,55 | 5 | ||||
Michael Kraus | 100 m butterfly M | Round 1 | 57,22 | 3 | |||
200 m butterfly M | Final | 2.00,46 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.01,91 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.47,29 | |||||
4x100 m medley M | Round 1 | 3.51,57 | 2 | q | |||
Walter Kusch | 100 m breaststroke M | Final | 1.04,38 | 6 | |||
Semifinal | 1.04,28 | 3 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.05,88 | 3 | q | ||||
200 m breaststroke M | Final | 2.22,36 | 8 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.22,95 | 2 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.47,29 | |||||
Werner Lampe | 200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 1.56,01 | 4 | |||
400 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 4.03,04 | 4 | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 7.37,59 | 1 | q | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.32,27 | 4 | ||||
Peter Lang | 100 m breaststroke M | Semifinal | 1.05,19 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 1.05,25 | 2 | q | ||||
200 m breaststroke M | Round 1 | 2.24,96 | 4 | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.47,29 | |||||
4x100 m medley M | Round 1 | 3.51,57 | 2 | q | |||
Volkert Meeuw | 200 m butterfly M | Round 1 | dns | - | |||
Regina Nissen | 100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 1.00,60 | 4 | |||
200 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 2.14,66 | 5 | ||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 3.58,09 | 5 | q | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 3.58,33 | 8 | ||||
Peter Nocke | 100 m freestyle M | Final | 51,31 | ||||
Semifinal | 51,83 | 2 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 51,59 | 2 | q | ||||
200 m freestyle M | Final | 1.51,71 | 6 | ||||
Round 1 | 1.52,16 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.47,29 | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 7.37,59 | 1 | q | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.32,27 | 4 | ||||
Marion Platten | 200 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 2.06,70 | 4 | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 3.58,09 | 5 | q | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 3.58,33 | 8 | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Round 1 | dq | - | ||||
Dagmar Rehak | 100 m breaststroke W | Round 1 | 1.15,95 | 3 | |||
200 m breaststroke W | Round 1 | 2.41,98 | 3 | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Round 1 | dq | - | ||||
Andreas Schmidt | 400 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 4.14,36 | 6 | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 7.37,59 | 1 | q | |||
Klaus Steinbach | 100 m butterfly M | Semifinal | 55,9 | 4 | q | ||
Round 1 | 56,1 | 2 | q | ||||
100 m freestyle M | Final | 51,68 | 4 | ||||
Semifinal | 51,62 | 3 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 51,47 | 1 | q | ||||
200 m freestyle M | Final | 1.51,09 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 1.51,41 | 1 | OR | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Round 1 | 3.51,57 | 2 | q | |||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.47,29 | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.32,27 | 4 | ||||
Jutta Weber | 100 m freestyle W | Final | 57,26 | 8 | |||
Semifinal | 57,35 | 5 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 57,71 | 2 | q | ||||
200 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 2.08,02 | 3 | ||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 3.58,09 | 5 | q | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 3.58,33 | 8 | ||||
Stefan Wenz | 1500 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 16.08,20 | 5 | |||
400 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 4.06,25 | 4 | ||||
* The list of West German olympians in Swimming at the Montreal 1976 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about West Germany in Swimming at the Olympic Games in Montreal 1976 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |