Olympian Database
Olympic Games
Summer Olympics
Paris 2024
Winter Olympics
Milano-Cortina 2026
World Championships
Athletics
Football
Nordic Skiing
Swimming
Lists of Champions
Tennis Majors
Golf Majors
Cycling Grand Tours
Continental Games
Asian Games
European Games
Articles
Olympic Biographies
Olympic Competition Recaps
Olympic Games Recaps
Sports Calendar
2024 Top Sports Event Schedule
Paris 2024 Event Schedule
About
The Project
The Database
3-letter country codes
Olympic Games
Sports
Nations
Results
Home
›
Olympics
›
Nations
›
Canada
›
Sports
›
Canoe & Kayak
›
Athletes
Canadian Olympic Athletes in Canoe & Kayak*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Canoe & Kayak 1936
K1 1000 m M
CAN
Francis Amyot
K2 1000 m M
CAN
Edward Deir
Frank Willis
K1 10000 m M
CAN
William Williamson
K2 10000 m M
CAN
Gordon Potter
Edward Deir
C1 1000 m M
CAN
Francis Amyot
C2 1000 m M
CAN
Frank Saker
Harvey Charters
C2 10000 m M
CAN
Harvey Charters
Frank Saker
K2 10000 m folding kayak M
CAN
Stanley Potter
Frank Willis
Canoe & Kayak 1948
K2 1000 m M
CAN
George Covey
Henry Harper
K2 10000 m M
CAN
George Covey
Henry Harper
C1 1000 m M
CAN
Douglas Bennett
C2 1000 m M
CAN
Harry Poulton
Douglas Bennett
C1 10000 m M
CAN
Norman Lane
C2 10000 m M
CAN
William Stevenson
Bert Oldershaw
Canoe & Kayak 1952
K1 1000 m M
CAN
Bert Oldershaw
K2 1000 m M
CAN
George Ward
Robert Cordner
K2 10000 m M
CAN
William Brigden
James Nickel
C1 1000 m M
CAN
George Bossy
C2 1000 m M
CAN
Arthur Johnson
Thomas Hodgson
C1 10000 m M
CAN
Norman Lane
C2 10000 m M
CAN
Donald Hawgood
Kenneth Lane
Canoe & Kayak 1956
K1 1000 m M
CAN
Robert Smith
K2 1000 m M
CAN
Leslie Melia
Robert Smith
K1 10000 m M
CAN
Lloyd Rice
C1 1000 m M
CAN
George Bossy
C2 1000 m M
CAN
William Collins
Bert Oldershaw
C1 10000 m M
CAN
Donald Stringer
C2 10000 m M
CAN
William Stevenson
Thomas Hodgson
Canoe & Kayak 1960
K1 1000 m M
CAN
Michael Brown
K2 1000 m M
CAN
Alan McCleery
Lou Lukanovich
C1 1000 m M
CAN
Donald Stringer
C2 1000 m M
CAN
John Beedell
Joseph Derochie
Canoe & Kayak 1964
K1 1000 m M
CAN
Arpad Simonyik
K2 1000 m M
CAN
Gabor Joo
Michael Brown
K4 1000 m M
CAN
Gabor Joo
Paul Stahl
Michael Brown
Arpad Simonyik
C1 1000 m M
CAN
Paul Stahl
C2 1000 m M
CAN
Fred Heese
Andor Elbert
Canoe & Kayak 1968
K1 500 m W
CAN
Marjorie Horner-Dixon
K2 500 m W
CAN
Betty-Anne Gowans
Claudia Hunt
K1 1000 m M
CAN
Gabor Joo
K2 1000 m M
CAN
Jean Barre
Arpad Simonyik
K4 1000 m M
CAN
Jean Barre
Arpad Simonyik
Wolfgang Ruck
Gabor Joo
C1 1000 m M
CAN
Christopher Hook
C2 1000 m M
CAN
Scott Lee
John Wood
Canoe & Kayak 1972
K1 500 m W
CAN
Marjorie Horner-Dixon
K2 500 m W
CAN
Claudia Hunt
Marjorie Horner-Dixon
K1 1000 m M
CAN
Dean Oldershaw
K2 1000 m M
CAN
Denis Barre
Jean Barre
K4 1000 m M
CAN
Jean Barre
Denis Barre
Jim Reardon
Dean Oldershaw
C1 1000 m M
CAN
John Wood
C2 1000 m M
CAN
Scott Lee
John Wood
K1 slalom M
CAN
Eric Munshaw
Hermann Kerckhoff
Heinz Poenn
C1 slalom M
CAN
William Griffith
Canoe & Kayak 1976
K1 500 m W
CAN
Susan Holloway
K1 500 m M
CAN
Dean Oldershaw
K2 500 m W
CAN
Susan Holloway
Anne Dodge
K2 500 m M
CAN
Steve King
Denis Barre
K1 1000 m M
CAN
Reed Oldershaw
K2 1000 m M
CAN
Denis Barre
Steve King
K4 1000 m M
CAN
Hugh Fisher
Lou Tollas
Peter Patasi
Jean Fournel
C1 500 m M
CAN
John Wood
C2 500 m M
CAN
Gregory Smith
John Wood
C1 1000 m M
CAN
John Edwards
C2 1000 m M
CAN
John Edwards
Jeremy Abbott
Canoe & Kayak 1984
K1 500 m W
CAN
Lucia Guay
K1 500 m M
CAN
Scott Oldershaw
K2 500 m W
CAN
Alexandra Barre
Susan Holloway
K2 500 m M
CAN
Alwyn Morris
Hugh Fisher
K4 500 m W
CAN
Susan Holloway
Alexandra Barre
Barbara Olmsted
Lucia Guay
K1 1000 m M
CAN
Alan Thomson
K2 1000 m M
CAN
Hugh Fisher
Alwyn Morris
K4 1000 m M
CAN
Mark Holmes
Donald Brien
Don Irvine
Colin Shaw
C1 500 m M
CAN
Larry Cain
C2 500 m M
CAN
Eric Smith
Stephen Botting
C1 1000 m M
CAN
Larry Cain
C2 1000 m M
CAN
Eric Smith
Stephen Botting
Canoe & Kayak 1988
K1 500 m W
CAN
Caroline Brunet
K1 500 m M
CAN
Renn Crichlow
K2 500 m W
CAN
Sheila Taylor
Barbara Olmsted
K2 500 m M
CAN
Alwyn Morris
Hugh Fisher
K4 500 m W
CAN
Nancy Olmsted
Caroline Brunet
Barbara Olmsted
Sheila Taylor
K1 1000 m M
CAN
Carl Beaumier
K2 1000 m M
CAN
Donald Brien
Colin Shaw
K4 1000 m M
CAN
Ken Padvaiskas
Donald Brien
Renn Crichlow
Colin Shaw
C1 500 m M
CAN
Larry Cain
C2 500 m M
CAN
David Frost
Eric Smith
C1 1000 m M
CAN
Larry Cain
C2 1000 m M
CAN
David Frost
Eric Smith
Canoe & Kayak 1992
K1 500 m W
CAN
Caroline Brunet
K1 500 m M
CAN
Renn Crichlow
K2 500 m W
CAN
Alison Herst
Klari MacAskill
K2 500 m M
CAN
Ken Padvaiskas
Jason Rusu
K4 500 m W
CAN
Kevyn Stafford
Caroline Brunet
Alison Herst
Klari MacAskill
K1 1000 m M
CAN
Renn Crichlow
K2 1000 m M
CAN
Jason Rusu
Ken Padvaiskas
C1 500 m M
CAN
Stephen Giles
C2 500 m M
CAN
Larry Cain
Dave Frost
C1 1000 m M
CAN
Stephen Giles
C2 1000 m M
CAN
Dave Frost
Larry Cain
K1 slalom W
CAN
Sheryl Boyle
Margaret Langford
Joanne Woods
K1 slalom M
CAN
Patrice Gagnon
David Ford
C1 slalom M
CAN
Dan Norman
Roy Sharplin
Larry Norman
Canoe & Kayak 1996
K1 500 m W
CAN
Caroline Brunet
K1 500 m M
CAN
Renn Crichlow
K2 500 m W
CAN
Marie-Josee Gibeau
Corrina Kennedy
K4 500 m W
CAN
Marie-Josee Gibeau
Corrina Kennedy
Alison Herst
Klari MacAskill
K1 1000 m M
CAN
Erik Gervais
K4 1000 m M
CAN
Liam Jewell
Renn Crichlow
Peter Giles
Mihai Apostol
C1 500 m M
CAN
Stephen Giles
C2 500 m M
CAN
Attila Buday
Tamas Buday Jr.
C1 1000 m M
CAN
Gavin Maxwell
C2 1000 m M
CAN
Steve Giles
Dan Howe
K1 slalom W
CAN
Margaret Langford
Sheryl Boyle
K1 slalom M
CAN
David Ford
C1 slalom M
CAN
Larry Norman
C2 slalom M
CAN
Francois Letourneau
Benoit Gauthier
Canoe & Kayak 2000
K1 500 m W
CAN
Caroline Brunet
K1 500 m M
CAN
Mihai Apostol
K2 500 m W
CAN
Karen Furneaux
Caroline Brunet
K4 500 m W
CAN
Marie-Josee Gibeau
Julia Rivard
Carrie Lightbound
Kamini Jain
K1 1000 m M
CAN
Mihai Apostol
C1 500 m M
CAN
Maxime Boilard
C2 500 m M
CAN
Attila Buday
Tamas Buday Jr.
C1 1000 m M
CAN
Stephen Giles
C2 1000 m M
CAN
Tamas Buday Jr.
Attila Buday
K1 slalom W
CAN
Margaret Langford
K1 slalom M
CAN
David Ford
C1 slalom M
CAN
James Cartwright
C2 slalom M
CAN
Benoit Gauthier
Tyler Lawlor
Canoe & Kayak 2004
K1 500 m W
CAN
Caroline Brunet
K1 500 m M
CAN
Adam van Koeverden
K2 500 m W
CAN
Mylanie Barre
Caroline Brunet
K2 500 m M
CAN
Steven Jorens
Richard Dober
K4 500 m W
CAN
Carrie Lightbound
Jillian D'Alessio
Karen Furneaux
Kamini Jain
K1 1000 m M
CAN
Adam van Koeverden
K4 1000 m M
CAN
Steven Jorens
Andrew Willows
Ryan Cuthbert
Richard Dober
C1 500 m M
CAN
Richard Dalton
C2 500 m M
CAN
Attila Buday
Tamas Buday Jr.
C1 1000 m M
CAN
Stephen Giles
C2 1000 m M
CAN
Michael Scarola
Richard Dalton
K1 slalom W
CAN
Margaret Langford
K1 slalom M
CAN
David Ford
C1 slalom M
CAN
James Cartwright
Canoe & Kayak 2008
K1 500 m W
CAN
Karen Furneaux
K1 500 m M
CAN
Adam van Koeverden
K2 500 m W
CAN
Kristin Ann Gauthier
Mylanie Barre
K2 500 m M
CAN
Richard Dober
Andrew Willows
K4 500 m W
CAN
Kristin Ann Gauthier
Emilie Fournel
Genevieve Beauchesne-Sevigny
Karen Furneaux
K1 1000 m M
CAN
Adam van Koeverden
K2 1000 m M
CAN
Ryan Cuthbert
Steven Jorens
K4 1000 m M
CAN
Rhys Hill
Brady Reardon
Angus Mortimer
Chris Pellini
C1 500 m M
CAN
Mark Oldershaw
C2 500 m M
CAN
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny
Andrew Russell
C1 1000 m M
CAN
Thomas Hall
C2 1000 m M
CAN
Andrew Russell
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny
K1 slalom W
CAN
Sarah Boudens
K1 slalom M
CAN
David Ford
C1 slalom M
CAN
James Cartwright
Canoe & Kayak 2012
K1 200 m W
CAN
Emilie Fournel
K1 500 m W
CAN
Emilie Fournel
K1 200 m M
CAN
Mark de Jonge
K2 200 m M
CAN
Ryan Cochrane
Hugues Fournel
K1 1000 m M
CAN
Adam van Koeverden
K2 1000 m M
CAN
Ryan Cochrane
Hugues Fournel
C1 200 m M
CAN
Jason McCoombs
C1 1000 m M
CAN
Mark Oldershaw
K1 slalom M
CAN
Michael Tayler
Canoe & Kayak 2016
K1 200 m W
CAN
Andreanne Langlois
K1 500 m W
CAN
Emilie Fournel
K2 500 m W
CAN
Genevieve Orton
Kathleen Fraser
K4 500 m W
CAN
Genevieve Orton
Emilie Fournel
Andreanne Langlois
Kathleen Fraser
K1 200 m M
CAN
Mark de Jonge
K2 200 m M
CAN
Ryan Cochrane
Hugues Fournel
K1 1000 m M
CAN
Adam van Koeverden
C1 200 m M
CAN
Mark Oldershaw
C1 1000 m M
CAN
Mark Oldershaw
K1 slalom M
CAN
Michael Tayler
C1 slalom M
CAN
Cameron Smedley
Canoe & Kayak 2020
K1 200 m W
CAN
Andreanne Langlois
Michelle Russell
K1 500 m W
CAN
Michelle Russell
K2 500 m W
CAN
Alanna Bray-Lougheed
Madeline Schmidt
K4 500 m W
CAN
Alanna Bray-Lougheed
Michelle Russell
Madeline Schmidt
Andreanne Langlois
K1 200 m M
CAN
Mark de Jonge
Nicholas Matveev
K1 1000 m M
CAN
Simon McTavish
K2 1000 m M
CAN
Vincent Jourdenais
Brian Malfesi
C1 1000 m M
CAN
Connor Fitzpatrick
Roland Varga
C2 1000 m M
CAN
Roland Varga
Connor Fitzpatrick
K1 slalom W
CAN
Florence Maheu
K1 slalom M
CAN
Michael Taylor
C1 slalom M
CAN
Cam Smedley
C1 200 m W
CAN
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe
Katie Vincent
C2 500 m W
CAN
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe
Katie Vincent
K4 500 m M
CAN
Simon McTavish
Pierre-Luc Poulin
Mark de Jonge
Nicholas Matveev
C1 slalom W
CAN
Haley Daniels
* The list above only shows a selection of Canadian canoeists - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Canadian canoeists at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy