2022 Athletics World Championships | |||||
Events |
World Champions |
||||
100 m W | JAM | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | |||
100 m M | USA | Fred Kerley | |||
200 m W | JAM | Shericka Jackson | |||
200 m M | USA | Noah Lyles | |||
400 m W | BAH | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | |||
400 m M | USA | Michael Norman | |||
800 m W | USA | Athing Mu | |||
800 m M | KEN | Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir | |||
1500 m W | KEN | Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon | |||
1500 m M | GBR | Jake Wightman | |||
5000 m W | ETH | Gudaf Tsegay | |||
5000 m M | NOR | Jakob Ingebrigtsen | |||
10000 m W | ETH | Letesenbet Gidey | |||
10000 m M | UGA | Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei | |||
Marathon W | ETH | Gotytom Gebreslase | |||
Marathon M | ETH | Tamirat Tola | |||
100 m hurdles W | NGR | Tobi Amusan | |||
110 m hurdles M | USA | Grant Holloway | |||
400 m hurdles W | USA | Sydney McLaughlin | |||
400 m hurdles M | BRA | Alison Dos Santos | |||
3000 m steeplechase W | KAZ | Norah Jeruto | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | MAR | Soufiane El-Bakkali | |||
20 km walk W | PER | Kimberly Garcia Leon | |||
20 km walk M | JPN | Toshikazu Yamanishi | |||
High jump W | AUS | Eleanor Patterson | |||
High jump M | QAT | Mutaz Essa Barshim | |||
Long jump W | GER | Malaika Mihambo | |||
Long jump M | CHN | Wang Jianan | |||
Triple jump W | VEN | Yulimar Rojas | |||
Triple jump M | POR | Pedro Pichardo | |||
Pole vault W | USA | Katie Nageotte | |||
Pole vault M | SWE | Armand Duplantis | |||
Javelin throw W | AUS | Kelsey-Lee Roberts-Barber | |||
Javelin throw M | GRN | Anderson Peters | |||
Discus throw W | CHN | Feng Bin | |||
Discus throw M | SLO | Kristjan Ceh | |||
Hammer throw W | USA | Brooke Andersen | |||
Hammer throw M | POL | Pawel Fajdek | |||
Shot put W | USA | Chase Ealey | |||
Shot put M | USA | Ryan Crouser | |||
Heptathlon W | BEL | Nafissatou Thiam | |||
Decathlon M | FRA | Kevin Mayer | |||
35 km walk W | PER | Kimberly Garcia Leon | |||
35 km walk M | ITA | Massimo Stano | |||
4x100 m W | USA | Twanisha Terry | |||
Abby Steiner | |||||
Melissa Jefferson | |||||
Jenna Prandini | |||||
4x100 m M | CAN | Aaron Brown | |||
Jerome Blake | |||||
Brendon Rodney | |||||
Andre De Grasse | |||||
4x400 m W | USA | Talitha Diggs | |||
Abby Steiner | |||||
Sydney McLaughlin | |||||
Britton Wilson | |||||
4x400 m M | USA | Bryce Deadmon | |||
Elija Godwin | |||||
Michael Norman | |||||
Champion Allison | |||||
4x400 m Mixed | DOM | Lidio Andres Feliz | |||
Marileidy Paulino | |||||
Fiordaliza Cofil | |||||
Alexander Ogando | |||||