1999 Athletics World Championships | |||||
Events |
World Champions |
||||
100 m W | USA | Marion Jones | |||
100 m M | USA | Maurice Greene | |||
200 m W | USA | Inger Miller | |||
200 m M | USA | Maurice Greene | |||
400 m W | AUS | Cathy Freeman | |||
400 m M | USA | Michael Johnson | |||
800 m W | CZE | Ludmila Formanova | |||
800 m M | DEN | Wilson Kipketer | |||
1500 m W | RUS | Svetlana Masterkova | |||
1500 m M | MAR | Hicham El Guerrouj | |||
5000 m W | ROU | Gabriela Szabo | |||
5000 m M | MAR | Salah Hissou | |||
10000 m W | ETH | Gete Wami | |||
10000 m M | ETH | Haile Gebrselassie | |||
Marathon W | PRK | Jong Song-ok | |||
Marathon M | ESP | Abel Antón | |||
100 m hurdles W | USA | Gail Devers | |||
110 m hurdles M | GBR | Colin Jackson | |||
400 m hurdles W | CUB | Daimi Pernia | |||
400 m hurdles M | ITA | Fabrizio Mori | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | KEN | Christopher Koskei | |||
20 km walk W | CHN | Liu Hongyu | |||
20 km walk M | RUS | Ilya Markov | |||
50 km walk M | ITA | Ivano Brugnetti | |||
High jump W | UKR | Inha Babakova | |||
High jump M | RUS | Vyacheslav Voronin | |||
Long jump W | ESP | Niurka Montalvo | |||
Long jump M | CUB | Ivan Pedroso | |||
Triple jump W | GRE | Paraskevi Tsiamita | |||
Triple jump M | GER | Charles Friedek | |||
Pole vault W | USA | Stacey Dragila | |||
Pole vault M | RUS | Maksim Tarasov | |||
Javelin throw W | GRE | Miréla Manjani | |||
Javelin throw M | FIN | Arki Parviainen | |||
Discus throw W | GER | Franka Dietzsch | |||
Discus throw M | USA | Anthony Washington | |||
Hammer throw W | ROU | Mihaela Melinte | |||
Hammer throw M | GER | Karsten Kobs | |||
Shot put W | GER | Astrid Kumbernuss | |||
Shot put M | USA | Cottrell J. Hunter | |||
Heptathlon W | FRA | Eunice Barber | |||
Decathlon M | CZE | Tomas Dvorak | |||
4x100 m W | BAH | Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie | |||
Pauline Davis-Thompson | |||||
Sevatheda Fynes | |||||
Chandra Sturrup | |||||
4x100 m M | USA | Brian Lewis | |||
Maurice Greene | |||||
Jon Drummond | |||||
Timothy Montgomery | |||||
4x400 m W | RUS | Natalya Nazarova | |||
Olga Kotlyarova | |||||
Tatyana Chebykina | |||||
Svetlana Goncharenko | |||||
4x400 m M | POL | Piotr Haczek | |||
Robert Mackowiak | |||||
Tomasz Czubak | |||||
Jacek Bocian | |||||