British athletes at the London 1908 Olympics |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
National Round W | GBR | Sarah Leonard | |||
Hilda Williams | |||||
Jessie Wadworth | |||||
Brenda Wadworth | |||||
Margaret Weedon | |||||
Katherine Mudge | |||||
Martina Hyde | |||||
Mrs. H. Rushton | |||||
Beatrice Hill-Lowe | |||||
Lillian Wilson | |||||
Mrs. Norman Robertson | |||||
Doris Day | |||||
Mrs. C. Cadman | |||||
J. Vance | |||||
Charlotte Dod | |||||
Ethel Armitage | |||||
Mrs. Priestley Foster | |||||
Gertrude Appleyard | |||||
Louisa Nott-Bower | |||||
Ina Wood | |||||
Sybil Newall | |||||
Dora Honnywill | |||||
Adelaide Boddam-Whetham | |||||
Albertine Thackwell | |||||
Mrs. S. Babington | |||||
York Round M | GBR | Charles Keene | |||
Robert Heathcote | |||||
Richard Bagnall-Oakley | |||||
Harold James | |||||
John Keyworth | |||||
Robert Backhouse | |||||
William Dod | |||||
John Bridges | |||||
Joseph Stopford | |||||
Charles Coates | |||||
John Penrose | |||||
Hugh Nesham | |||||
Capel Pownall | |||||
Geoffrey Cornewall | |||||
Reginald Bruce-King | |||||
Theodore Robinson | |||||
Continental Round M | GBR | John Keyworth | |||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | GBR | Meyrick Chapman | |||
George Murray | |||||
James Stark | |||||
Denis Murray | |||||
Harold Watson | |||||
Robert Duncan | |||||
Henry Pankhurst | |||||
John Morton | |||||
Henry Harmer | |||||
Patrick Roche | |||||
John George | |||||
200 m M | GBR | Henry Pankhurst | |||
Robert Duncan | |||||
Samuel Hurdsfield | |||||
John Morton | |||||
Lionel Reed | |||||
Patrick Roche | |||||
John George | |||||
George Hawkins | |||||
James Stark | |||||
400 m M | GBR | R. Robb | |||
G. W. Young | |||||
Charles Davies | |||||
Alan Patterson | |||||
Wyndham Halswelle | |||||
Edward Ryle | |||||
Christopher Chavasse | |||||
William Prout | |||||
George Nicol | |||||
Noel Chavasse | |||||
Edwin Montague | |||||
Arthur Astley | |||||
800 m M | GBR | Harold Holding | |||
Theodore Just | |||||
Arthur Astley | |||||
Lawrence Manogue | |||||
Ivo Fairbairn-Crawford | |||||
John Lee | |||||
George Morphy | |||||
James Lintott | |||||
Frederick Ashford | |||||
George Butterfield | |||||
1500 m M | GBR | John McGough | |||
Norman Hallows | |||||
Joseph Smith | |||||
Harold Wilson | |||||
Vincent Loney | |||||
Francis Knott | |||||
Joseph Deakin | |||||
John Lee | |||||
Ivo Fairbairn-Crawford | |||||
George Butterfield | |||||
3 miles team M | GBR | Harold Wilson | |||
Joseph Deakin | |||||
William Coales | |||||
Norman Hallows | |||||
Arthur Robertson | |||||
5 miles M | GBR | Edward Owen | |||
William Coales | |||||
Emil Voigt | |||||
James Murphy | |||||
Joseph Deakin | |||||
Samuel Stevenson | |||||
Arthur Robertson | |||||
Marathon M | GBR | Frederick Appleby | |||
Alexander Duncan | |||||
William Clarke | |||||
James Beale | |||||
Henry Barrett | |||||
Frederick Thompson | |||||
Albert Wyatt | |||||
Frederick Lord | |||||
Jack Price | |||||
Thomas Jack | |||||
Ernest Barnes | |||||
110 m hurdles M | GBR | Timothy Ahearne | |||
Kenneth Powell | |||||
Leonard Howe | |||||
William Knyvett | |||||
Edward Leader | |||||
David Walters | |||||
Arthur Halligan | |||||
Oswald Groenings | |||||
Eric Hussey | |||||
Alfred Healey | |||||
Cecil Kinahan | |||||
Laurence Kiely | |||||
400 m hurdles M | GBR | Leslie Burton | |||
Geoffrey Burton | |||||
Leonard Tremeer | |||||
Edward Gould | |||||
Frederick Harmer | |||||
Oswald Groenings | |||||
John Densham | |||||
3200 m steeplechase M | GBR | Thomas Downing | |||
W. Grantham | |||||
Harold Sewell | |||||
Richard Yorke | |||||
Charles Guy Holdaway | |||||
Joseph English | |||||
Archie Robertson | |||||
Joseph Kinchin | |||||
Frank Buckley | |||||
Arthur Russell | |||||
Henry Barker | |||||
Olympic relay M | GBR | John Morton | |||
Henry Pankhurst | |||||
Theodore Just | |||||
Edwin Montague | |||||
3 km walk M | GBR | Richard Quinn | |||
Ernest Larner | |||||
Richard Harrison | |||||
Ernest Webb | |||||
Alfred Yeoumans | |||||
John Butler | |||||
William Palmer | |||||
William Brown | |||||
John Reid | |||||
George Larner | |||||
Sydney Sarel | |||||
10 miles walk M | GBR | Ernest Larner | |||
John Butler | |||||
William Palmer | |||||
Alfred Yeoumans | |||||
Sydney Schofield | |||||
Frank Carter | |||||
Ernest Webb | |||||
Godwin Withers | |||||
Edward Spencer | |||||
George Larner | |||||
Thomas Hammond | |||||
Richard Harrison | |||||
High jump M | GBR | Cornelius Leahy | |||
Edward Leader | |||||
Alfred Bellerby | |||||
George Wilson | |||||
Patrick Leahy | |||||
Standing high jump M | GBR | Alfred Flaxman | |||
Lancelot Stafford | |||||
Walter Henderson | |||||
Long jump M | GBR | Denis Murray | |||
Wilfred Bleaden | |||||
William Watt | |||||
Timothy Ahearne | |||||
Alfred Bellerby | |||||
Albert Weinstein | |||||
Charles Williams | |||||
Lionel Cornish | |||||
Standing long jump M | GBR | Lancelot Stafford | |||
Timothy Ahearne | |||||
Walter Henderson | |||||
Frederick Kitching | |||||
Lionel Cornish | |||||
Wilfred Bleaden | |||||
Triple jump M | GBR | Timothy Ahearne | |||
George Mayberry | |||||
Michael Dineen | |||||
Cyril Dugmore | |||||
Shot put M | GBR | Thomas Nicolson | |||
Henry Leeke | |||||
Edward Barrett | |||||
Dennis Horgan | |||||
James Barrett | |||||
Discus throw M | GBR | Alfred Flaxman | |||
Edward Barrett | |||||
Ernest May | |||||
Walter Henderson | |||||
Henry Leeke | |||||
Michael Collins | |||||
John Murray | |||||
Discus throw greek style M | GBR | Henry Leeke | |||
James Barrett | |||||
Walter Henderson | |||||
Alfred Flaxman | |||||
Ernest May | |||||
Hammer throw M | GBR | Alan Fyffe | |||
Ernest May | |||||
Henry Leeke | |||||
Thomas Nicholson | |||||
John Murray | |||||
Robert Lindsay-Watson | |||||
Javelin throw M | GBR | Henry Leeke | |||
Leonard Tremeer | |||||
Ernest May | |||||
Javelin throw freestyle M | GBR | Ernest May | |||
Henry Leeke | |||||
Edward Barrett | |||||
Walter Henderson | |||||
Alfred Flaxman | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Bantamweight M | GBR | John Condon | |||
Henry Thomas | |||||
Frank McGurk | |||||
Henry Perry | |||||
William Webb | |||||
Featherweight M | GBR | Richard Gunn | |||
John Lloyd | |||||
Thomas Ringer | |||||
Hugh Roddin | |||||
Charles Morris | |||||
Edward Adams | |||||
Lightweight M | GBR | Frederick Grace | |||
Harold Holmes | |||||
Matthew Wells | |||||
George Jessup | |||||
Patrick Fee | |||||
Harry Johnson | |||||
Edward Fearman | |||||
Frederick Spiller | |||||
Frank Osborne | |||||
Middleweight M | GBR | William Childs | |||
Ruben Warnes | |||||
William Philo | |||||
Arthur Murdoch | |||||
John Douglas | |||||
William Dees | |||||
Heavyweight M | GBR | Frederick Parks | |||
Sydney Evans | |||||
Harold Brewer | |||||
Albert Oldman | |||||
Ian Myrams | |||||
Albert Ireton | |||||
Cycling | |||||
One lap race M | GBR | Gerald Anderson | |||
Victor Johnson | |||||
Clarence Kingsbury | |||||
W. Magee | |||||
Ernest Payne | |||||
Joseph Lavery | |||||
Benjamin Jones | |||||
Daniel Flynn | |||||
George Summers | |||||
William Bailey | |||||
Arthur Denny | |||||
Team pursuit M | GBR | Leon Meredith | |||
Benjamin Jones | |||||
Ernest Payne | |||||
Charles Kingsbury | |||||
100 km track race M | GBR | J. Bishop | |||
Robert Jolly | |||||
Charles Denny | |||||
Sydney Bailey | |||||
William Pett | |||||
Charles Bartlett | |||||
David Robertson | |||||
J. Norman | |||||
Leon Meredith | |||||
Harry Mussen | |||||
David Noon | |||||
20 km track race M | GBR | Benjamin Jones | |||
Arthur Denny | |||||
Charles Kingsbury | |||||
Colin Brooks | |||||
David Robertson | |||||
W. Lower | |||||
Frederick Hamlin | |||||
Daniel Flynn | |||||
Leon Meredith | |||||
Herbert Bouffler | |||||
5 km track race M | GBR | Joseph Lavery | |||
William Bailey | |||||
Daniel Flynn | |||||
C. Clark | |||||
Ernest Payne | |||||
Albert Calvert | |||||
Benjamin Jones | |||||
W. Magee | |||||
Charles Kingsbury | |||||
Sprint M | GBR | John Matthews | |||
Benjamin Jones | |||||
Clarence Kingsbury | |||||
George Summers | |||||
Joseph Lavery | |||||
William Bailey | |||||
Daniel Flynn | |||||
Herbert Crowther | |||||
Victor Johnson | |||||
W. Magee | |||||
Ernest Payne | |||||
Tandem M | GBR | Frederick Hamlin | |||
Walter Isaacs | |||||
John Barnard | |||||
Colin Brooks | |||||
J. Norman | |||||
Robert Jolly | |||||
Edward Piercy | |||||
John Matthews | |||||
Cecil McKaig | |||||
Leon Meredith | |||||
Arthur Rushen | |||||
Horace Johnson | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | GBR | Frank Errington | |||
Harry Crank | |||||
Harold Smyrk | |||||
Herbert Ernest Potts | |||||
William Bull | |||||
Harold Clarke | |||||
Anthony Taylor | |||||
William Hoare | |||||
Anthony Beckett | |||||
Thomas Cross | |||||
Platform M | GBR | William E. Webb | |||
Thomas Harrington | |||||
William Hoare | |||||
George Cane | |||||
Henry Aldous | |||||
Thomas Collins | |||||
Harold Goodworth | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Epee individual M | GBR | Henry Davids | |||
Martin Holt | |||||
John Blake | |||||
Cecil Haig | |||||
Sydney Martineau | |||||
Robert Montgomerie | |||||
Charles Leaf Daniell | |||||
Ralph Chalmers | |||||
Edgar Amphlett | |||||
Frederic Fildes | |||||
Edgar Seligman | |||||
Percival Davson | |||||
Epee team M | GBR | Edgar Seligman | |||
Charles Leaf Daniell | |||||
Cecil Haig | |||||
Robert Montgomerie | |||||
Edgar Amphlett | |||||
Martin Holt | |||||
Sabre individual M | GBR | Edward Brookfield | |||
Richard Badman | |||||
Alfred Keene | |||||
Anthony Chalke | |||||
Douglas Godfree | |||||
Charles Wilson | |||||
Barry Notley | |||||
Arthur Murray | |||||
Lockhart Leith | |||||
William Marsh | |||||
Sabre team M | GBR | Arthur Murray | |||
Harry Evan James | |||||
William Marsh | |||||
Charles Wilson | |||||
Figure Skating | |||||
Individual W | GBR | Dorothy Greehough-Smith | |||
Florence Syers | |||||
Gwendolin Lycett | |||||
Individual M | GBR | John Greig | |||
Herbert Yglesias | |||||
Albert March | |||||
Special figures M | GBR | Geoffrey Hall-Say | |||
Arthur Cumming | |||||
Pairs | GBR | James Johnson | |||
Edgar Syers | |||||
Phyllis Wyatt Johnson | |||||
Florence Syers | |||||
Football | |||||
Football M | GBR | Robert Hawkes | |||
Arthur Berry | |||||
Vivian Woodward | |||||
Kenneth Hurt | |||||
Frederick Chapman | |||||
Henry Stapley | |||||
Clyde Purnell | |||||
Harold Hardman | |||||
Horace Bailey | |||||
Walther Corbett | |||||
Herbert Smith | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | GBR | Walter Tysal | |||
James Graham | |||||
Leonard Hanson | |||||
W. Watters | |||||
Edmund Aspinall | |||||
A. Ford | |||||
Edward Potts | |||||
J. Walters | |||||
Sidney Domville | |||||
Arthur Hodges | |||||
William Fergus | |||||
Robert Hanley | |||||
H. Smith | |||||
Joseph Cook | |||||
Franklin Dick | |||||
E. Dyson | |||||
Samuel Hodgetts | |||||
G. Meade | |||||
Otto Bauscher | |||||
George Bailey | |||||
Team M | GBR | N. Keighley | |||
H. Gill | |||||
W. Cowy | |||||
John Whitaker | |||||
Charles Vigurs | |||||
J. McPhail | |||||
John Catley | |||||
Edgar Watkins | |||||
William Hoare | |||||
F. Denby | |||||
M. Clay | |||||
H. Stell | |||||
Arthur Hawkins | |||||
R. Laycock | |||||
J. Horridge | |||||
P. Baker | |||||
G. Cullen | |||||
George Ross | |||||
W. Merrifield | |||||
W. Barrett | |||||
Herbert Drury | |||||
Charles Oldaker | |||||
W. Fitt | |||||
E. Clough | |||||
G. Parrott | |||||
W. Skeeles | |||||
W. Manning | |||||
H. Huskinson | |||||
F. Whitehead | |||||
E. Parsons | |||||
R. McGaw | |||||
J. W. Jones | |||||
Robert Bonney | |||||
E. Richardson | |||||
E. Justice | |||||
William Titt | |||||
A. Harley | |||||
James Cotterell | |||||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey M | GBR | Charles Power | |||
Allastair Denniston | |||||
Frederick Phillips | |||||
Edward Richards | |||||
Norman Stevenson | |||||
Harry Freeman | |||||
Robert Kennedy | |||||
Henry Murphy | |||||
Alexander Burt | |||||
Bertrand Turnbull | |||||
Frederick Connah | |||||
Stanley Shoveller | |||||
Frank Robinson | |||||
Walter Campbell | |||||
Hew Fraser | |||||
Richard Lyne | |||||
Jack Peterson | |||||
Hugh Neilson | |||||
Gerald Logan | |||||
Edward Allman-Smith | |||||
Charles Foulkes | |||||
Eric Green | |||||
Harvey Wood | |||||
Walter Peterson | |||||
John Burt | |||||
Percy Rees | |||||
Richard Gregg | |||||
Hugh Walker | |||||
Edgar Page | |||||
William Pallott | |||||
William Graham | |||||
Henry Brown | |||||
Alan Noble | |||||
Charles Shephard | |||||
James Harper-Orr | |||||
John Robinson | |||||
James Williams | |||||
Edward Holmes | |||||
Reginald Pridmore | |||||
Arthur Law | |||||
Llewelyn Evans | |||||
William Orchardson | |||||
Ivan Laing | |||||
Philip Turnbull | |||||
Louis Baillon | |||||
Jeu de Paume | |||||
Jeu de Paume M | GBR | Arthur Palmer | |||
Arthur Page | |||||
Eustace Miles | |||||
Neville Lytton | |||||
Vane Pennell | |||||
William Cazalet | |||||
Evan Noel | |||||
Charles Tatham | |||||
Edward Biedermann | |||||
Lacrosse | |||||
Lacrosse M | GBR | H. Ramsay | |||
S. Hayes | |||||
G. Mason | |||||
George Buckland | |||||
Charles Scott | |||||
Norman Whitley | |||||
Wilfrid Johnson | |||||
Edward Jones | |||||
J. Parker-Smith | |||||
R. Martin | |||||
E. Dutton | |||||
Gustav Alexander | |||||
Motor Boating | |||||
Open class | GBR | George Atkinson | |||
Joseph Laycock | |||||
Winchester St. Clowes Duke of Westminster | |||||
Under 60 foot class | GBR | John Fields-Richard | |||
John Gorham | |||||
Bernard Redwood | |||||
Isaac Thomas Thornycroft | |||||
Mrs. John Gorham | |||||
8 m class | GBR | Warwick Wright | |||
Isaac Thomas Thornycroft | |||||
John Fields-Richard | |||||
Thomas Wynn Weston | |||||
Bernard Redwood | |||||
Polo | |||||
Polo M | GBR | Walter Buckmaster | |||
George Miller | |||||
Walter Jones | |||||
Patterson Nickalls | |||||
Frederick Freake | |||||
John Wodehouse | |||||
Auston Rotherham | |||||
Charles Miller | |||||
John McCann | |||||
Percy O'Reilly | |||||
John Hardress Lloyd | |||||
Herbert Wilson | |||||
Rackets | |||||
Singles M | GBR | Henry Brougham | |||
John Jacob Astor | |||||
Henry Leaf | |||||
Cecil Browning | |||||
Evan Noel | |||||
Vane Pennell | |||||
Doubles M | GBR | John Jacob Astor | |||
Evan Noel | |||||
Cecil Browning | |||||
Edmund Bury | |||||
Vane Pennell | |||||
Henry Leaf | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | GBR | Alexander McCulloch | |||
Harry Blackstaffe | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | GBR | Philip Verdon | |||
Gordon Thomson | |||||
George Fairbairn | |||||
John Fenning | |||||
Four without coxswain M | GBR | Harold Baker | |||
Reginald Fenning | |||||
Collier Cudmore | |||||
James Gillan | |||||
Gordon Thomson | |||||
Duncan McKinnon | |||||
John Somers-Smith | |||||
Philip Filleul | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | GBR | Edward Williams | |||
Eric Powell | |||||
Douglas Stuart | |||||
Charles Burnell | |||||
Richard Boyle | |||||
Gilchrist Maclagan | |||||
Raymond Etherington-Smith | |||||
Oswald Carver | |||||
Frank Jerwood | |||||
John Burn | |||||
Henry Goldsmith | |||||
Guy Nickalls | |||||
Henry Bucknall | |||||
Ronald Sanderson | |||||
Banner Johnstone | |||||
Albert Gladstone | |||||
Harold Kitching | |||||
Frederick Kelly | |||||
Rugby | |||||
Rugby M | GBR | L.F. Dean | |||
Arthur Wilson | |||||
Richard Jackett | |||||
A. Wilcocks | |||||
John Trevaskis | |||||
C. Marshall | |||||
Thomas Wedge | |||||
James Davey | |||||
J. Jose | |||||
Nicholas Tregurtha | |||||
Edward Jackett | |||||
E. Lawry | |||||
John Solomon | |||||
Bertram Solomon | |||||
E. Jones | |||||
Sailing | |||||
12 m | GBR | Cecil Mciver | |||
T. Gerald Tate | |||||
John Mackenzie | |||||
Charles Maciver | |||||
Albert Martin | |||||
Thomas Glen-Coates | |||||
James Baxter | |||||
R. Aspin | |||||
William Davidson | |||||
James Kenion | |||||
J. Gardiner | |||||
James Bunten | |||||
John Downes | |||||
Arthur Downes | |||||
John Buchanan | |||||
David Dunlap | |||||
Charles Robertson | |||||
John Jellico | |||||
John Spence | |||||
Thomas Littledale | |||||
8 m | GBR | Charles Campbell | |||
George Ratsey | |||||
Arthur Wood | |||||
Philip Hunloke | |||||
William Ward | |||||
Hugh Sutton | |||||
John Rhodes | |||||
Collingwood Hughes | |||||
Frederick Hughes | |||||
Blair Cochrane | |||||
7 m | GBR | Norman Bingley | |||
Frances Rivett-Carnac | |||||
Charles Rivett-Carnac | |||||
Richard Dixon | |||||
6 m | GBR | William Leuchars | |||
John Leuchars | |||||
Charles Crichton | |||||
Thomas McMeakin | |||||
Frank Smith | |||||
Gilbert Laws | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Free rifle M | GBR | Jesse Wallingford | |||
Henry Chaney | |||||
R. Hawkins | |||||
Maurice Blood | |||||
Alexander Jackson | |||||
Free rifle team M | GBR | Robert Brown | |||
James Bostock | |||||
Charles Churcher | |||||
Jesse Wallingford | |||||
Thomas Raddall | |||||
Harold Hawkins | |||||
Free rifle 1000 yards M | GBR | John Sellars | |||
Thomas Fremantle | |||||
Alexander Rogers | |||||
Thomas Caldwell | |||||
Maurice Blood | |||||
John Hopton | |||||
Thomas Renken | |||||
Joshua Millner | |||||
Percy Whitehead | |||||
Richard Barnett | |||||
Military rifle team M | GBR | William Padgett | |||
Philip Richardson | |||||
Arthur Fulton | |||||
Harcourt Ommundsen | |||||
John Martin | |||||
Fleetwood Varley | |||||
Rifle prone M | GBR | James Milne | |||
William Pimm | |||||
Maurice Matthews | |||||
James Warner | |||||
Arthur Wilde | |||||
George Barnes | |||||
William Milne | |||||
Albert Taylor | |||||
Harold Humby | |||||
Edward Amoore | |||||
Philip Plater | |||||
Arthur Carnell | |||||
Harold Hawkins | |||||
Small bore rifle moving target M | GBR | Philip Plater | |||
Maurice Matthews | |||||
Edward Amoore | |||||
James Milne | |||||
John Fleming | |||||
Harold Hawkins | |||||
Arthur Wilde | |||||
William Styles | |||||
William Pimm | |||||
Edward Newitt | |||||
William Marsden | |||||
William Milne | |||||
Small bore rifle disappearing target M | GBR | William Styles | |||
Edward Newitt | |||||
William Pimm | |||||
Philip Plater | |||||
Arthur Wilde | |||||
Maurice Matthews | |||||
Edward Amoore | |||||
John Mime | |||||
John Fleming | |||||
Harold Hawkins | |||||
William Mime | |||||
Harold Humby | |||||
Small bore rifle team M | GBR | Edward Amoore | |||
Maurice Matthews | |||||
William Pimm | |||||
Harold Humby | |||||
Free pistol M | GBR | Henry Lynch-Staunton | |||
Charles Wirgman | |||||
Geoffrey Coles | |||||
William Newton | |||||
Harry Munday | |||||
Jesse Wallingford | |||||
Walter Ellicott | |||||
James Le Fevre | |||||
John Bashford | |||||
William Lane-Joynt | |||||
Peter Jones | |||||
Free pistol team M | GBR | Geoffrey Coles | |||
Jesse Wallingford | |||||
Henry Lynch-Staunton | |||||
Walter Ellicott | |||||
Trap M | GBR | John Postans | |||
William Morris | |||||
Charles Palmer | |||||
James Pike | |||||
Peter Easte | |||||
George Whitaker | |||||
Gerald Merlin | |||||
Richard Hutton | |||||
Alexander Maunder | |||||
Frank Moore | |||||
Harold Creasey | |||||
John Butt | |||||
Trap team M | GBR | George Whitaker | |||
John Butt | |||||
Alexander Maunder | |||||
Richard Hutton | |||||
Frank Moore | |||||
Peter Easte | |||||
John Postans | |||||
William Morris | |||||
Harold Creasey | |||||
Charles Palmer | |||||
James Pike | |||||
Gerald Skinner | |||||
Running deer single shot M | GBR | Charles Nix | |||
Joshua Millner | |||||
Alexander Rogers | |||||
James Cowan | |||||
Thomas Ranken | |||||
Walter Ellicott | |||||
John Bashford | |||||
Maurice Blood | |||||
William Lane-Joynt | |||||
Albert Kempster | |||||
Running deer single shot team M | GBR | Walter Ellicott | |||
Thomas Ranken | |||||
William Lane-Joynt | |||||
Charles Nix | |||||
Running deer double shot M | GBR | John Bashford | |||
Maurice Blood | |||||
William Lane-Joynt | |||||
Albert Kempster | |||||
Charles Nix | |||||
Joshua Millner | |||||
Alexander Rogers | |||||
James Cowan | |||||
Thomas Ranken | |||||
Walter Ellicott | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle M | GBR | Addin Tyldesley | |||
George Innocent | |||||
George Dockrell | |||||
Paul Radmilovic | |||||
Charles Edwards | |||||
John Derbyshire | |||||
400 m freestyle M | GBR | William Haynes | |||
Thomas Battersby | |||||
Henry Taylor | |||||
William Foster | |||||
Samuel Blatherwick | |||||
Arthur Sharp | |||||
Paul Radmilovic | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | GBR | William Foster | |||
Lewis Moist | |||||
Paul Radmilovic | |||||
Henry Taylor | |||||
John Jarvis | |||||
Richard Hassell | |||||
Thomas Battersby | |||||
Samuel Blatherwick | |||||
100 m backstroke M | GBR | Charles Colin Lewis | |||
Herbert Haresnape | |||||
John Robert Taylor | |||||
Eric Seaward | |||||
Sidney Willis | |||||
Frederick Unwin | |||||
Stanley Parvin | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | GBR | Arthur Davies | |||
Percy Courtman | |||||
William Robinson | |||||
Frederick Holman | |||||
Sydney Gooday | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | GBR | Paul Radmilovic | |||
Henry Taylor | |||||
John Derbyshire | |||||
William Foster | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Singles W | GBR | Dora Boothby | |||
Dorothy Lambert Chambers | |||||
Alice Greene | |||||
Agnes Morton | |||||
Ruth Joan Winch | |||||
Singles indoor W | GBR | Alice Greene | |||
Dora Boothby | |||||
Dorothy Lambert Chambers | |||||
Violet Pinckney | |||||
Mildred Coles | |||||
Gladys Eastlake-Smith | |||||
Singles M | GBR | Wilberforce Eaves | |||
Kenneth Powell | |||||
Josiah Ritchie | |||||
Walter Crawley | |||||
James Parke | |||||
George Caridia | |||||
Charles Dixon | |||||
Singles indoor M | GBR | Wilberforce Eaves | |||
Josiah Ritchie | |||||
Lionel Escombe | |||||
George Caridia | |||||
Arthur Wentworth Gore | |||||
Doubles M | GBR | Charles Dixon | |||
Clement Cazalet | |||||
Kenneth Powell | |||||
Walter Crawley | |||||
George Hillyard | |||||
Reginald Doherty | |||||
James Parke | |||||
Josiah Ritchie | |||||
Doubles indoor M | GBR | Josiah Ritchie | |||
Lionel Escombe | |||||
George Caridia | |||||
Wilberforce Eaves | |||||
George Hillyard | |||||
George Simond | |||||
Arthur Gore | |||||
Herbert Roper Barrett | |||||
Tug of War | |||||
Tug of war M | GBR | Erwin Mills | |||
Patrick Philbin | |||||
Frederick Goodfellow | |||||
Joseph Dowler | |||||
William Slade | |||||
William Greggan | |||||
William Hirons | |||||
Alexander Munro | |||||
Alexander Kidd | |||||
Daniel McLowry | |||||
James Shephard | |||||
James Woodget | |||||
Thomas Swindlehurst | |||||
Walter Tammas | |||||
Thomas Homewood | |||||
Frederick Humphreys | |||||
Frederick Merriman | |||||
Thomas Butler | |||||
Ernest Ebbage | |||||
Edward Barrett | |||||
Albert Ireton | |||||
James Clark | |||||
George Smith | |||||
Walter Chaffe | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | GBR | Charles Forsyth | |||
Thomas Thould | |||||
George Nevinson | |||||
Charles Smith | |||||
George Cornet | |||||
George Wilkinson | |||||
Paul Radmilovic | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle featherweight M | GBR | George Saunders | |||
Harold Witherall | |||||
Frederick Knight | |||||
Burt Sansom | |||||
Harry Sprenger | |||||
James Cox | |||||
William Press | |||||
Fitz Tomkins | |||||
William Cox | |||||
Frank Davis | |||||
Guy Schwan | |||||
Freestyle lightweight M | GBR | William Tagg | |||
Sidney Peake | |||||
Richard Couch | |||||
William McKie | |||||
Arthur Goddard | |||||
William Jones | |||||
James Slim | |||||
James White | |||||
William Adams | |||||
James Webster | |||||
Percy Cockings | |||||
Freestyle middleweight M | GBR | George MacKenzie | |||
Henry Baillie | |||||
Albert Gingell | |||||
William Shepherd | |||||
William Wood | |||||
James McKenzie | |||||
William Henson | |||||
George de Relwyskow | |||||
George Faulkner | |||||
Joseph Hoy | |||||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | GBR | Horace Chenery | |||
Frederick Beck | |||||
Arthur Wallis | |||||
Stanley Bacon | |||||
Edgar Bacon | |||||
George de Relwyskow | |||||
Aubrey Coleman | |||||
George Bradshaw | |||||
Freestyle heavyweight M | GBR | Harold Foskett | |||
George O'Kelly | |||||
Lawrence Bruce | |||||
William West | |||||
Edward Nixson | |||||
Arthur Banbrook | |||||
Edward Barrett | |||||
Charles Brown | |||||
Frederick Humphreys | |||||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | GBR | George Faulkner | |||
William Ruff | |||||
George MacKenzie | |||||
Andrew Whittingstall | |||||
William Wood | |||||
Edward Blount | |||||
Arthur Hawkins | |||||
Arthur Rose | |||||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | GBR | Edgar Bacon | |||
Frederick Beck | |||||
Stanley Bacon | |||||
George Bradshaw | |||||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | GBR | Arthur Banbrook | |||
Charles Brown | |||||
Harold Foskett | |||||
Edward Nixson | |||||
William West | |||||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | GBR | Frederick Humphreys | |||
Edward Barrett | |||||
This information about British athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in London 1908 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||