Japanese athletes at the Teheran 1974 Asian Games* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
Pentathlon W | JPN | Kyoko Shimizu | |||
100 m M | JPN | Masahide Jinno | |||
Discus throw W | JPN | Matsuko Takahashi | |||
Shot put W | JPN | Kayoko Hayashi | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | JPN | Takaharu Koyama | |||
Javelin throw W | JPN | Mieko Takasaka | |||
Keiko Myogai | |||||
200 m M | JPN | Takao Ishizawa | |||
100 m hurdles W | JPN | Tomomi Hayashida | |||
Miyuki Iioka | |||||
4x100 m W | JPN | Emiko Konishi | |||
Sayo Yamoto | |||||
Keiko Yamada | |||||
Tomomi Hayashida | |||||
4x400 m W | JPN | Miyako Inoue | |||
Yuko Kitabayashi | |||||
Nobuko Kawano | |||||
Motsuko Otsuka | |||||
High jump W | JPN | Mikiko Sone | |||
Long jump W | JPN | Xiao Jieping | |||
Hiroko Yamashita | |||||
High jump M | JPN | Yoshikazu Okuda | |||
Pole vault M | JPN | Yasuhiro Kigawa | |||
Long jump M | JPN | Takayoshi Kawagoe | |||
Triple jump M | JPN | Toshiaki Inoue | |||
Hammer throw M | JPN | Shigenobu Murofushi | |||
Javelin throw M | JPN | Minoru Onda | |||
Toshihiro Yamada | |||||
Decathlon M | JPN | Junichi Onizuka | |||
100 m W | JPN | Keiko Yamada | |||
200 m W | JPN | Emiko Konishi | |||
400 m W | JPN | Nobuko Kawano | |||
800 m W | JPN | Nobuko Kawano | |||
Miyako Inoue | |||||
400 m M | JPN | Yoshiharu Tomonaga | |||
1500 m M | JPN | Susumu Noro | |||
5000 m M | JPN | Kenichi Ozawa | |||
10000 m M | JPN | Makoto Hattori | |||
Yasunori Hamada | |||||
Badminton | |||||
Singles W | JPN | Hiroe Yuki | |||
Team W | JPN | Machiko Aizawa | |||
Mariko Nishio | |||||
Etsuko Takenaka | |||||
Hiroe Yuki | |||||
Mika Ikeda | |||||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball W | JPN | Kazuko Kadoya | |||
Keiko Namai | |||||
Kimi Wakitashiro | |||||
Sachiyo Yamamoto | |||||
Teruko Miyamoto | |||||
Machiko Aoyama | |||||
Miyako Otsuka | |||||
Reiko Aonuma | |||||
Hisako Furuno | |||||
Kimiko Hashimoto | |||||
Eriko Nagai | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Welterweight M | JPN | Yoshifumi Seki | |||
Flyweight M | JPN | Kiyoyasu Uezu | |||
Light-welterweight M | JPN | Satoshi Fukuda | |||
Bantamweight M | JPN | Hitoshi Ishigaki | |||
Light-flyweight M | JPN | Noboru Uchiyama | |||
Cycling | |||||
Team pursuit M | JPN | Yoichi Machishima | |||
Sprint M | JPN | Motomi Shimamoto | |||
Shinpei Okajima | |||||
Individual pursuit M | JPN | Yoichi Machishima | |||
1000 m time trial M | JPN | Shinpei Okajima | |||
Diving | |||||
Platform W | JPN | Fusako Kakumaru | |||
Springboard W | JPN | Kanoko Mabuchi | |||
Platform M | JPN | Tsutomu Kimura | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | JPN | Hiroko Kamada | |||
Foil individual M | JPN | Masaya Fukuda | |||
Toshio Jingu | |||||
Foil team W | JPN | Hiroko Kamada | |||
Yukari Kajihara | |||||
Foil team M | JPN | Masaya Fukuda | |||
Toshio Jingu | |||||
Epee individual M | JPN | Mitsuyasu Aida | |||
Makoto Ishikawa | |||||
Epee team M | JPN | Mitsuyasu Aida | |||
Makoto Ishikawa | |||||
Sabre individual M | JPN | Atsushi Akiho | |||
Sabre team M | JPN | Hiroshi Nakajima | |||
Hideaki Kamei | |||||
Atsushi Akiho | |||||
Masaya Fukuda | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | JPN | Kazuo Horide | |||
Team W | JPN | Kazue Hanyu | |||
Reiko Yoshida | |||||
Misa Watanabe | |||||
Kumiko Nagaoka | |||||
Chieko Kito | |||||
Yuko Nakamoto | |||||
Team M | JPN | Kenji Igarashi | |||
Ryuji Nakayama | |||||
Takeo Igarashi | |||||
Hideyuki Nozawa | |||||
Kazuo Horide | |||||
Hiroshi Sugawara | |||||
Floor M | JPN | Kazuo Horide | |||
Parallel bars M | JPN | Hideyuki Nozawa | |||
Horizontal bar M | JPN | Kazuo Horide | |||
Shooting | |||||
Open trap | JPN | Jitsuka Matsuoka | |||
Open trap team | JPN | Toshiyasu Ishige | |||
Jitsuka Matsuoka | |||||
T. Hisashi | |||||
Masao Obara | |||||
Open skeet | JPN | Taro Aso | |||
Open skeet team | JPN | Taro Aso | |||
Jitsuka Matsuoka | |||||
H. Takamatsu | |||||
Kazumi Watanabe | |||||
Rapid fire pistol team M | JPN | Hiroyuki Akatsuka | |||
Kanji Kubo | |||||
Makoto Shiraishi | |||||
Takeo Kamachi | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | JPN | Kanji Kubo | |||
Standard pistol team M | JPN | Kazunori Kiyosue | |||
Takeo Kamachi | |||||
Hiroyuki Akatsuka | |||||
Kanji Kubo | |||||
Free pistol M | JPN | Masanobu Ohata | |||
Center fire pistol M | JPN | Hiroyuki Akatsuka | |||
Rifle prone M | JPN | Sachio Hosokawa | |||
Free pistol team M | JPN | Isamu Suzuki | |||
Shigetoshi Tashiro | |||||
Masanobu Ohata | |||||
Shinji Takahashi | |||||
Air rifle team M | JPN | Takeo Imamura | |||
Rifle three positions team M | JPN | Nobuhisa Tachibana | |||
Kaoru Matsuo | |||||
Michiharu Ozaki | |||||
Minoru Ito | |||||
Standard pistol M | JPN | Hiroyuki Akatsuka | |||
Rifle prone team M | JPN | Sachio Hosokawa | |||
Michiharu Ozaki | |||||
Kaoru Matsuo | |||||
Kumeo Fukasawa | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | JPN | Kenichi Ueda | |||
Taguchi Nobutaka | |||||
100 m breaststroke W | JPN | Kenichi Ueda | |||
Nobutaka Taguchi | |||||
200 m backstroke M | JPN | Toshimitsu Yamamoto | |||
Tadashi Honda | |||||
100 m backstroke M | JPN | Toshimitsu Yamamoto | |||
Tadashi Honda | |||||
100 m backstroke W | JPN | Taeko Sudo | |||
Suzuko Matsumura | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | JPN | Shuji Ono | |||
200 m freestyle M | JPN | Yukio Horiuchi | |||
200 m freestyle W | JPN | Fusae Nakamura | |||
Yoshimi Nishigawa | |||||
100 m freestyle M | JPN | Akira Iida | |||
100 m freestyle W | JPN | Motoko Osawa | |||
Yoshimi Nishigawa | |||||
400 m freestyle M | JPN | Shuji Ono | |||
Kaname Sakamoto | |||||
400 m freestyle W | JPN | Atsuko Sakai | |||
Fusae Nakamura | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | JPN | Shinya Izumi | |||
Tadashi Honda | |||||
Hideaki Hara | |||||
Nobutaka Taguchi | |||||
100 m butterfly W | JPN | Yasue Hatsuda | |||
Yukari Takemoto | |||||
100 m butterfly M | JPN | Yasuhiro Komazaki | |||
Hideaki Hara | |||||
200 m butterfly M | JPN | Yasuhiro Komazaki | |||
Hideaki Hara | |||||
200 m medley W | JPN | Yoshimi Nishigawa | |||
Yukari Takemoto | |||||
200 m medley M | JPN | Jiro Sasaki | |||
Tsuyoshi Yanagidate | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | JPN | Yoko Yamamoto | |||
Toshiko Haruoka | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | JPN | Kenichi Ueda | |||
Nobutaka Taguchi | |||||
400 m medley M | JPN | Jiro Sasaki | |||
Tsuyoshi Yanagidate | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | JPN | Motoko Osawa | |||
Kayo Shibata | |||||
Yoshimi Nishigawa | |||||
Hiroko Kaneda | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | JPN | Akira Iida | |||
Kaname Sakamoto | |||||
Yukio Horiuchi | |||||
Shunji Nakanishi | |||||
4x100 m medley W | JPN | Toshiko Haruoka | |||
Suzuko Matsumura | |||||
Yasue Hatsuda | |||||
Yoshimi Nishigawa | |||||
4x100 m medley M | JPN | Shinya Izumi | |||
Tadashi Honda | |||||
Hideaki Hara | |||||
Nobutaka Taguchi | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Team W | JPN | Yukie Ozeki | |||
Shoko Takahashi | |||||
Tomie Edano | |||||
Fumiko Shinpo | |||||
Team M | JPN | Mitsuru Kono | |||
Masayuki Kuze | |||||
Takashi Tamura | |||||
Kenji Koyama | |||||
Nobuhiko Hasegawa | |||||
Singles M | JPN | Mitsuru Kono | |||
Doubles M | JPN | Mitsuru Kono | |||
Nobuhiko Hasegawa | |||||
Doubles Mixed | JPN | Tomie Edano | |||
Mitsuru Kono | |||||
Doubles W | JPN | Huaiying Zheng | |||
Zhang Li | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Doubles mixed | JPN | Kimiyo Hatanaka | |||
Ryoichi Mori | |||||
Doubles W | JPN | Kimiyo Yagahara | |||
Kayoko Fukuoka | |||||
Hideko Goto | |||||
Toshiko Sade | |||||
Singles M | JPN | Toshiro Sakai | |||
Doubles M | JPN | Toshiro Sakai | |||
Ryoichi Mori | |||||
Kenichi Hirai | |||||
Natsuta Uehara | |||||
Team W | JPN | Kimiyo Yagahara | |||
Kayoko Fukuoka | |||||
Hideko Goto | |||||
Toshiko Sade | |||||
Team M | JPN | Natsuta Uehara | |||
Toshiro Sakai | |||||
Ryoichi Mori | |||||
Kenichi Hirai | |||||
Volleyball | |||||
Volleyball M | JPN | Tetsuo Nishimoto | |||
Yuzo Nakamura | |||||
Yoshihide Fukao | |||||
Kenji Shimaoka | |||||
Kenji Kimura | |||||
Tetsuo Sato | |||||
Mikiyasu Tanaka | |||||
Tadayoshi Yokota | |||||
Yasunori Yasuda | |||||
Katsutoshi Nekoda | |||||
Shoichi Yanagimoto | |||||
Katsumi Oda | |||||
Volleyball W | JPN | Noriko Matsuda | |||
Takako Iida | |||||
Toshimi Furuta | |||||
Juri Yokoyama | |||||
Mariko Okamoto | |||||
Echiko Maeda | |||||
Takako Shirai | |||||
Katsuko Kanesaka | |||||
Hiromi Yano | |||||
Yuko Arakida | |||||
Harue Saito | |||||
Kiyomi Kato | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Snatch flyweight M | JPN | Masatomo Takeuchi | |||
Snatch bantamweight M | JPN | Kenkichi Ando | |||
Snatch featherweight M | JPN | Kazumasa Hirai | |||
Snatch light-heavyweight M | JPN | Sueo Fujishiro | |||
Snatch heavyweight M | JPN | Yoji Iwasaki | |||
Clean & jerk flyweight M | JPN | Masatomo Takeuchi | |||
Clean & jerk bantamweight M | JPN | Kenkichi Ando | |||
Masatomo Takeuchi | |||||
Clean & jerk featherweight M | JPN | Kazumasa Hirai | |||
Clean & jerk light-heavyweight M | JPN | Sueo Fujishiro | |||
Clean & jerk heavyweight M | JPN | Yoji Iwasaki | |||
Middleweight M | JPN | Etsuo Mitsuishi | |||
Light-heavyweight M | JPN | Sueo Fujishiro | |||
Bantamweight M | JPN | Masatomo Takeuchi | |||
Featherweight M | JPN | Kazumasa Hirai | |||
Lightweight M | JPN | Takahiro Nakata | |||
Flyweight M | JPN | Masatomo Takeuchi | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M | JPN | Kazuharu Ishida | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | JPN | Koichiro Hirayama | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | JPN | Yoji Sakurama | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | JPN | Teruhiko Miyahara | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | JPN | Yasuo Nagatomo | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | JPN | Sadao Sato | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | JPN | Yoshihiro Fujita | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | JPN | Yorihide Isogai | |||
Freestyle light-flyweight M | JPN | Akira Kudo | |||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | JPN | Makoto Kamada | |||
Freestyle flyweight M | JPN | Yuji Takada | |||
Freestyle bantamweight M | JPN | Tadashi Sasaki | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | JPN | Masaru Motegi | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | JPN | Mitsuo Degawa | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | JPN | Yorihide Isogai | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | JPN | Yasaburo Sugawara | |||
* The list of Japanese athletes in the 1974 Asian Games is not yet complete | |||||