Japanese athletes at the Tokyo 1958 Asian Games* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
Marathon M | JPN | Nobuyoshi Sadanaga | |||
80 m hurdles W | JPN | Michiko Iwamoto | |||
4x400 m M | JPN | Takejiro Hayashi | |||
Kanji Akagi | |||||
Keiji Ogushi | |||||
Yoshitaka Muroya | |||||
4x100 m M | JPN | Masaru Kamata | |||
Yoshiaki Hara | |||||
Kyohei Ushio | |||||
Yasuhiro Yanagi | |||||
100 m M | JPN | Kyohei Ushio | |||
Discus throw W | JPN | Seiko Obonai | |||
Hiroko Uchida | |||||
Shot put W | JPN | Seiko Obonai | |||
Motoko Yoshida | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | JPN | Masayaki Nunogami | |||
Susumu Takahashi | |||||
110 m hurdles M | JPN | Hirokazi Yasuda | |||
Javelin throw W | JPN | Yoriko Shida | |||
400 m hurdles M | JPN | Keiji Ogushi | |||
4x100 m W | JPN | Yuko Kobayashi | |||
Ikuko Yoda | |||||
Yoshie Fujii | |||||
Sakura Fukuyama | |||||
High jump W | JPN | Yumiko Kondo | |||
Emiko Kamiya | |||||
Long jump W | JPN | Mikiko Tazaki | |||
High jump M | JPN | Yukio Ishikawa | |||
Noboru Kasamatsu | |||||
Pole vault M | JPN | Kozo Akasaka | |||
Noriaki Yasuda | |||||
Triple jump M | JPN | Koji Sakurai | |||
Tomio Ota | |||||
Shot put M | JPN | Hitoshi Goto | |||
Hammer throw M | JPN | Masaru Urushibata | |||
Decathlon M | JPN | Shosuke Suzuki | |||
Kiyoshi Katsuki | |||||
100 m W | JPN | Yuko Kobayashi | |||
Sakura Fukuyama | |||||
200 m W | JPN | Hiroko Shiojiri | |||
Yuko Kobayashi | |||||
800 m M | JPN | Yoshitaka Muroya | |||
1500 m M | JPN | Michio Okayama | |||
5000 m M | JPN | Osamu Inoue | |||
10000 m M | JPN | Takashi Baba | |||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball M | JPN | Atsunosuke Kimura | |||
Shutaro Shoji | |||||
Hiroshi Saito | |||||
Kaoru Wakabayashi | |||||
Setsuo Nara | |||||
Reijiro Kawamoto | |||||
Shoji Kamata | |||||
Manabu Fujita | |||||
Takeo Sugiyama | |||||
Hideo Kanekawa | |||||
Takashi Itoyama | |||||
Kenichi Imaizumi | |||||
Sadao Sugawara | |||||
Kiyoshi Aoki | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Lightweight M | JPN | Suzuki Shinichiro | |||
Welterweight M | JPN | Toshiro Onuki | |||
Middleweight M | JPN | Shoichi Matsuura | |||
Chang Lo-Pu | |||||
Flyweight M | JPN | Akio Maki | |||
Light-welterweight M | JPN | Shigemasa Kawakami | |||
Bantamweight M | JPN | Takeo Suzuki | |||
Light-heavyweight M | JPN | Shuichi Nakayama | |||
Heavyweight M | JPN | Shunzo Nishio | |||
Featherweight M | JPN | Isami Ikeyama | |||
Light-middleweight M | JPN | Osamu Takahashi | |||
Cycling | |||||
Sprint M | JPN | Seiki Hirama | |||
1000 m time trial M | JPN | Tetsuo Osawa | |||
Tandem M | JPN | Takeo Kirigaya | |||
Kiyoshi Ochi | |||||
Team pursuit M | JPN | Masao Matsushima | |||
Mitsunori Arai | |||||
Shigekazu Nakagawa | |||||
Katsuya Saito | |||||
Road race team M | JPN | Setsuo Wakabayashi | |||
Yaezo Takahashi | |||||
Hiroshi Iida | |||||
Takehiko Tokumasu | |||||
Akihiko Shiomi | |||||
Katsuro Hoshi | |||||
Diving | |||||
Platform W | JPN | Sakuko Kadokura | |||
Kanoko Tsutani | |||||
Springboard M | JPN | Shohachi Sakamoto | |||
Yutaka Baba | |||||
Springboard W | JPN | Sakuko Kadokura | |||
Kanoko Tsutani | |||||
Platform M | JPN | Shohachi Sakamoto | |||
Yutaka Baba | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Trap M | JPN | Ujitoshi Konomi | |||
Standard rifle three positions M | JPN | Tomokazu Maruyama | |||
Rapid fire pistol M | JPN | Choji Hosaka | |||
Free pistol M | JPN | Kazuo Takagi | |||
Rifle prone M | JPN | Yukio Inokuma | |||
Swimming | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | JPN | Akio Sugiyama | |||
Masaru Ota | |||||
100 m breaststroke W | JPN | Masayo Aoki | |||
Yoshiko Takamatsu | |||||
200 m backstroke M | JPN | Kazuo Tomita | |||
Kazuo Watanabe | |||||
100 m backstroke M | JPN | Hideo Ninomiya | |||
Keiji Hase | |||||
100 m backstroke W | JPN | Setsuko Okamoto | |||
Satoko Tanaka | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | JPN | Hiroshi Ishii | |||
Tsuyoshi Yamanaka | |||||
200 m freestyle M | JPN | Tatsuo Fujimoto | |||
Makoto Fukui | |||||
200 m freestyle W | JPN | Yoshiko Sato | |||
Ryoko Omiya | |||||
100 m freestyle M | JPN | Shintaro Yokochi | |||
Manabu Koga | |||||
100 m freestyle W | JPN | Hitomi Jinno | |||
Yoshiko Sato | |||||
400 m freestyle M | JPN | Nagatoshi Maruyama | |||
Tsuyoshi Yamanaka | |||||
400 m freestyle W | JPN | Emiko Shibahara | |||
Eiko Wada | |||||
100 m butterfly W | JPN | Tatsuyo Teragaito | |||
Shizue Miyabe | |||||
100 m butterfly M | JPN | Fumiaki Masunaga | |||
Takashi Ishimoto | |||||
200 m butterfly M | JPN | Koichi Hirakida | |||
Takashi Ishimoto | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | JPN | Noriko Odagiri | |||
Yoshiko Takamatsu | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | JPN | Hajime Waki | |||
Masaru Furukawa | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | JPN | Hitomi Jinno | |||
Yoshiko Sato | |||||
Shigeyo Nakaoki | |||||
Setsuko Shimada | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | JPN | Tatsuo Fujimoto | |||
Tsuyoshi Yamanaka | |||||
Toshizo Umemoto | |||||
Makoto Fukui | |||||
4x100 m medley M | JPN | Keiji Hase | |||
Takashi Ishimoto | |||||
Manabu Koga | |||||
Masaru Furukawa | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles W | JPN | Taeko Namba | |||
Kazuko Yamaizumi | |||||
Fujie Eguchi | |||||
Singles M | JPN | Ichiro Ogimura | |||
Seiji Narita | |||||
Keisuke Tsunoda | |||||
Doubles W | JPN | Kazuko Yamaizumi | |||
Fujie Eguchi | |||||
Team W | JPN | Fujie Eguchi | |||
Tomi Okawa | |||||
Kazuko Yamaizumi | |||||
Taeko Namba | |||||
Team M | JPN | Toshiaki Tanaka | |||
Seiji Narita | |||||
Ichiro Ogimura | |||||
Keisuke Tsunoda | |||||
Doubles Mixed | JPN | Ichiro Ogimura | |||
Tomi Okawa | |||||
Keisuke Tsunoda | |||||
Kazuko Ito-Yamaizumi | |||||
Fujie Eguchi | |||||
Seiji Narita | |||||
Taeko Namba | |||||
Toshiaki Tanaka | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Singles W | JPN | Reiko Miyagi | |||
Sachiko Kamo | |||||
Doubles W | JPN | Reiko Miyagi | |||
Sachiko Kamo | |||||
Doubles Mixed | JPN | Reiko Miyagi | |||
Yoshihisa Shibata | |||||
Volleyball | |||||
Nine-a-side volleyball M | JPN | Nobuo Kasahara | |||
Ikko Nishida | |||||
Mitsugu Yasuda | |||||
Yoshiaki Matsunaga | |||||
Katsuhito Toyofuku | |||||
Mitsuhiro Kobayashi | |||||
Yosuke Tajima | |||||
Ryoji Ishizone | |||||
Masahiro Shigeta | |||||
Masaru Tsukamoto | |||||
Rikio Takahashi | |||||
Masami Tachiki | |||||
Kiyoshi Nishihara | |||||
Takamitsu Mizuno | |||||
Yasutaka Matsudaira | |||||
Volleyball M | JPN | Toshio Kawamura | |||
Tsutomu Koyama | |||||
Tomoyoshi Sakahashi | |||||
Yoshikazu Tsuda | |||||
Shoichi Mukai | |||||
Tadanao Koizumi | |||||
Masashi Fukagawa | |||||
Yutaka Demachi | |||||
Masahiro Yoshida | |||||
Nobuhide Sato | |||||
Kaoru Noguchi | |||||
Motoo Maruya | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | JPN | Kanji Asanuma | |||
Hachiro Arakawa | |||||
Koki Takagi | |||||
Takanao Sato | |||||
Motonobu Miyamura | |||||
Toshio Hashimoto | |||||
Hiroshi Ono | |||||
Tsutomu Yusa | |||||
Masakazu Sawamura | |||||
Kensuke Sato | |||||
Mineo Kato | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight M | JPN | Keiji Hagio | |||
Bantamweight M | JPN | Shigeo Kogure | |||
Featherweight M | JPN | Fumio Takeda | |||
Lightweight M | JPN | Kenji Onuma | |||
Middleweight M | JPN | Yoshio Hara | |||
Light-heavyweight M | JPN | Minoru Kubota | |||
Heavyweight M | JPN | Gisaburo Seyama | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | JPN | Haruo Takagi | |||
Freestyle flyweight M | JPN | Ryoji Yoshida | |||
Freestyle bantamweight M | JPN | Minoru Iizuka | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | JPN | Takashi Nagai | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | JPN | Yutaka Kaneko | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | JPN | Mitsuhiro Ohira | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | JPN | Kiyoshi Nakagawa | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | JPN | Kazuo Abe | |||
* The list of Japanese athletes in the 1958 Asian Games is not yet complete | |||||