South Korean Athletes in Badminton* |
|||||||
Event | Athletes | |||||
Badminton 1966 | ||||||
Team W | KOR | Lee Young-soon | ||||
Kang Young-sin | ||||||
Badminton 1970 | ||||||
Team W | KOR | Kim Jong-ja | ||||
Joon Im-soon | ||||||
Han Sook-ee | ||||||
Kang Young-sin | ||||||
Badminton 1982 | ||||||
Doubles M | KOR | Park Joo-bong | ||||
Lee Eun-ku | ||||||
Singles W | KOR | Kim Yun-ja | ||||
Doubles W | KOR | Kang Haeng-suk | ||||
Yoo Sang-hee | ||||||
Kim Yun-ja | ||||||
Hwang Sun-ai | ||||||
Team W | KOR | Kang Haeng-suk | ||||
Song Eun-joo | ||||||
Hwang Sun-ai | ||||||
Kim Yun-ja | ||||||
Yoo Sang-hee | ||||||
Team M | KOR | Sung Han-kook | ||||
Choi Byung-hak | ||||||
Park Joo-bong | ||||||
Kim Byung-sik | ||||||
Lee Deuk-choon | ||||||
Lee Eun-ku | ||||||
Badminton 1986 | ||||||
Singles M | KOR | Sung Han-kook | ||||
Park Sung-bae | ||||||
Doubles M | KOR | Park Joo-bong | ||||
Kim Moon-soo | ||||||
Singles W | KOR | Hwang Hye-young | ||||
Kim Yun-ja | ||||||
Doubles W | KOR | Kim Yun-ja | ||||
Yoo Sang-hee | ||||||
Doubles mixed | KOR | Chung So-young | ||||
Chung Myung-hee | ||||||
Lee Deuk-choon | ||||||
Park Joo-bong | ||||||
Team W | KOR | Lee Myung-hee | ||||
Kim Yun-ja | ||||||
Kim Ho-ja | ||||||
Chung So-young | ||||||
Hwang Hye-young | ||||||
Kang Haeng-suk | ||||||
Yoo Sang-hee | ||||||
Chung Myung-hee | ||||||
Team M | KOR | Sung Han-kook | ||||
Kim Joong-soo | ||||||
Kim Moon-soo | ||||||
Kim Chang-kook | ||||||
Park Joo-bong | ||||||
Park Sung-bae | ||||||
Lee Deuk-choon | ||||||
Choi Byung-hak | ||||||
Badminton 1990 | ||||||
Doubles M | KOR | Kim Moon-soo | ||||
Park Joo-bong | ||||||
Singles W | KOR | Lee Young-suk | ||||
Doubles W | KOR | Gil Young-ah | ||||
Chung So-young | ||||||
Doubles mixed | KOR | Park Joo-bong | ||||
Chung Myung-hee | ||||||
Team W | KOR | Chung So-young | ||||
Hwang Hye-young | ||||||
Lee Young-suk | ||||||
Shim Eun-jung | ||||||
Chung Myung-hee | ||||||
Lee Heung-soon | ||||||
Gil Young-ah | ||||||
Lee Jung-mi | ||||||
Team M | KOR | Kim Hak-kyun | ||||
Kim Moon-soo | ||||||
Sung Han-kook | ||||||
Shon Jin-hwan | ||||||
Lee Kwang-jin | ||||||
Park Joo-bong | ||||||
Choi Sang-bum | ||||||
Ahn Jae-chang | ||||||
Badminton 1994 | ||||||
Singles M | KOR | Kim Hak-kyun | ||||
Singles W | KOR | Bang Soo-hyun | ||||
Doubles W | KOR | Jang Hye-ock | ||||
Gil Young-ah | ||||||
Chung So-young | ||||||
Shim Eun-jung | ||||||
Doubles mixed | KOR | Kang Kyung-jin | ||||
Yoo Yong-sung | ||||||
Chung So-young | ||||||
Jang Hye-ock | ||||||
Team W | KOR | Kim Ji-hyun | ||||
Chung So-young | ||||||
Gil Young-ah | ||||||
Bang Soo-hyun | ||||||
Shim Eun-jung | ||||||
Jang Hye-ock | ||||||
Ra Kyung-min | ||||||
Lee Heung-soon | ||||||
Team M | KOR | Lee Suk-ho | ||||
Ha Tae-kwon | ||||||
Kim Hak-kyun | ||||||
Kang Kyung-jin | ||||||
Lee Kwang-jin | ||||||
Ahn Jae-chang | ||||||
Park Sung-woo | ||||||
Yoo Yong-sung | ||||||
Badminton 1998 | ||||||
Doubles M | KOR | Lee Dong-soo | ||||
Yoo Yong-sung | ||||||
Singles W | KOR | Lee Joo-hyun | ||||
Doubles W | KOR | Ra Kyung-min | ||||
Chung Jae-hee | ||||||
Doubles mixed | KOR | Lee Dong-soo | ||||
Ra Kyung-min | ||||||
Yim Kyung-jin | ||||||
Kim Dong-moon | ||||||
Team W | KOR | Lee Joo-hyun | ||||
Ra Kyung-min | ||||||
Yim Kyung-jin | ||||||
Kim Shin-young | ||||||
Kim Ji-hyun | ||||||
Lee Kyung-won | ||||||
Lee Soon-deuk | ||||||
Chung Jae-hee | ||||||
Team M | KOR | Park Sung-woo | ||||
Kang Kyung-jin | ||||||
Hwang Sun-Ho | ||||||
Yoo Yong-sung | ||||||
Ha Tae-kwon | ||||||
Lee Dong-soo | ||||||
Kim Dong-moon | ||||||
Ahn Jae-chang | ||||||
Badminton 2002 | ||||||
Singles M | KOR | Lee Hyun-il | ||||
Shon Seung-mo | ||||||
Doubles M | KOR | Lee Dong-soo | ||||
Yoo Yong-sung | ||||||
Singles W | KOR | Kim Kyeung-ran | ||||
Doubles W | KOR | Lee Kyung-won | ||||
Lee Hyo-jung | ||||||
Ra Kyung-min | ||||||
Hwang Yu-mi | ||||||
Doubles mixed | KOR | Ra Kyung-min | ||||
Kim Dong-moon | ||||||
Team W | KOR | Lee Hyo-jung | ||||
Shin Ja-young | ||||||
Kwon Hee-sook | ||||||
Bae Seung-hee | ||||||
Lee Hae-young | ||||||
Ra Kyung-min | ||||||
Lee Kyung-won | ||||||
Hwang Yu-mi | ||||||
Jun Jae-youn | ||||||
Kim Kyeung-ran | ||||||
Team M | KOR | Yim Bang-eun | ||||
Lee Dong-soo | ||||||
Park Tae-sang | ||||||
Yoo Yong-sung | ||||||
Ha Tae-kwon | ||||||
Lee Jae-jin | ||||||
Kim Dong-moon | ||||||
Shon Seung-mo | ||||||
Jang Young-soo | ||||||
Lee Hyun-il | ||||||
Badminton 2006 | ||||||
Singles M | KOR | Lee Hyun-il | ||||
Doubles M | KOR | Jung Jae-sung | ||||
Lee Yong-dae | ||||||
Singles W | KOR | Hwang Hye-youn | ||||
Doubles W | KOR | Lee Kyung-won | ||||
Lee Hyo-jung | ||||||
Team W | KOR | Hwang Hye-youn | ||||
Lee Hyo-jung | ||||||
Hwang Yu-mi | ||||||
Lee Kyung-won | ||||||
Jun Jae-youn | ||||||
Lee Hyun-jin | ||||||
Ha Jung-eun | ||||||
Lee Yun-hwa | ||||||
Team M | KOR | Hwang Jung-woon | ||||
Jung Jae-sung | ||||||
Park Sung-hwan | ||||||
Lee Yong-dae | ||||||
Shon Seung-mo | ||||||
Lee Hyun-il | ||||||
Hwang Ji-man | ||||||
Lee Jae-jin | ||||||
Badminton 2010 | ||||||
Singles M | KOR | Park Sung-hwan | ||||
Doubles M | KOR | Jung Jae-sung | ||||
Lee Yong-dae | ||||||
Doubles W | KOR | Lee Hyo-jung | ||||
Ha Jung-eun | ||||||
Kim Min-jung | ||||||
Lee Kyung-won | ||||||
Doubles mixed | KOR | Lee Hyo-jung | ||||
Shin Baek-cheol | ||||||
Team W | KOR | Kim Min-jung | ||||
Lee Hyo-jung | ||||||
Sung Jihyun | ||||||
Hwang Hye-youn | ||||||
Bae Yeonju | ||||||
Chang Ye-na | ||||||
Ha Jung-eun | ||||||
Yoo Hyun-young | ||||||
Lee Kyung-won | ||||||
Bae Seung-hee | ||||||
Team M | KOR | Jung Jae-sung | ||||
Park Sung-hwan | ||||||
Son Wanho | ||||||
Lee Hyun-il | ||||||
Hong Ji-hoon | ||||||
Lee Yong-dae | ||||||
Ko Sung-hyun | ||||||
Shin Baek-cheol | ||||||
Yoo Yeon-seong | ||||||
Kim Gijung | ||||||
Badminton 2014 | ||||||
Doubles M | KOR | Kim Sarang | ||||
Kim Gijung | ||||||
Yoo Yeon-seong | ||||||
Lee Yong-dae | ||||||
Singles W | KOR | Bae Yeonju | ||||
Team W | KOR | Chang Ye-na | ||||
Go Ah-ra | ||||||
Kim Soyeong | ||||||
Bae Yeonju | ||||||
Koh Eun-byeol | ||||||
Kim Ha-na | ||||||
Sung Jihyun | ||||||
Kim Hyo-min | ||||||
Jung Kyungeun | ||||||
Yoo Chae-ran | ||||||
Team M | KOR | Jeon Hyeokjin | ||||
Lee Yong-dae | ||||||
Kim Gijung | ||||||
Shin Baek-cheol | ||||||
Yoo Yeon-seong | ||||||
Kim Sarang | ||||||
Son Wanho | ||||||
Ko Sung-hyun | ||||||
Lee Hyun-il | ||||||
Lee Dong-keun | ||||||
Badminton 2023 | ||||||
Doubles M | KOR | Choi Solgyu | ||||
Kim Wonho | ||||||
Singles W | KOR | An Seyoung | ||||
Doubles W | KOR | Lee Sohee | ||||
Kong Heeyong | ||||||
Baek Hana | ||||||
Kim Soyeong | ||||||
Doubles mixed | KOR | Chae Yujung | ||||
Seo Seungjae | ||||||
Team W | KOR | Jeong Naeun | ||||
Kim Hyejeong | ||||||
An Seyoung | ||||||
Kim Garam | ||||||
Kim Soyeong | ||||||
Kim Gaeun | ||||||
Baek Hana | ||||||
Lee Sohee | ||||||
Chae Yujung | ||||||
Kong Heeyong | ||||||
Team M | KOR | Jeon Hyeokjin | ||||
Na Sungseung | ||||||
Kim Younghyuk | ||||||
Lee Yungyu | ||||||
Cho Geonyeop | ||||||
Kang Minhyuk | ||||||
Kim Wonho | ||||||
Jin Yong | ||||||
Choi Solgyu | ||||||
Seo Seungjae | ||||||
* The list above only shows a selection of South Korean badminton players - All possible medalists are included in the list. | ||||||