British athletes at the Paris 1900 Olympics |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | GBR | Norman Pritchard | |||
800 m M | GBR | Alfred Tysoe | |||
1500 m M | GBR | John Rimmer | |||
Charles Bennett | |||||
Marathon M | GBR | William Saward | |||
Frederick Randall | |||||
Ion Pool | |||||
110 m hurdles M | GBR | Norman Pritchard | |||
2500 m steeplechase M | GBR | Sidney Robinson | |||
4000 m steeplechase M | GBR | Sidney Robinson | |||
John Rimmer | |||||
Charles Bennett | |||||
High jump M | GBR | Patrick Leahy | |||
Long jump M | GBR | Patrick Leahy | |||
Triple jump M | GBR | Patrick Leahy | |||
Discus throw M | GBR | Launceston Elliot | |||
Cricket | |||||
Cricket M | GBR | Alfred Bowerman | |||
Alfred Powlesland | |||||
Arthur Birkett | |||||
Harry Corner | |||||
Montagu Toller | |||||
Francis Burchell | |||||
Frederick Cuming | |||||
George Buckley | |||||
John Symes | |||||
Frederick Christian | |||||
C.B. Beachcroft | |||||
William Donne | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Sprint M | GBR | Lloyd Hildebrand | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual masters M | GBR | Eugene Plisson | |||
Epee individual M | GBR | Josiah Bowden | |||
Charles Newton Robinson | |||||
Football | |||||
Football M | GBR | F. Spackman | |||
William Gosling | |||||
J.H. Jones | |||||
James Zealley | |||||
J. Barridge | |||||
J. Nicholas | |||||
Claude Buckenham | |||||
William Quash | |||||
Arthur Turner | |||||
A. Haslam | |||||
Alfred Chalk | |||||
Golf | |||||
Individual W | GBR | Ellen Ridgeway | |||
Individual M | GBR | David Robertson | |||
William Dove | |||||
Walter Rytherford | |||||
George Thorne | |||||
John Hubert Daunt | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | GBR | William Connor | |||
Henry Hiatt | |||||
Pearce | |||||
Phillips | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | GBR | Saint-George Ashe | |||
Rugby | |||||
Rugby M | GBR | M. Logan | |||
Joseph Wallis | |||||
Arthur Darby | |||||
L. Hood | |||||
H. Loveitt | |||||
James Cantion | |||||
V. Smith | |||||
Herbert Nicol | |||||
Francis Wilson | |||||
F. Baylis | |||||
Raymond Whittindale | |||||
Clement Deykin | |||||
Henry Birtles | |||||
Claude Whittindale | |||||
M. Talbott | |||||
Sailing | |||||
0,5-1 t | GBR | Unknown athletes 12 | |||
3-10 t | GBR | Unknown athletes 17 | |||
Open class | GBR | Unknown athletes 19 | |||
Shooting | |||||
Trap M | GBR | Sidney Merlin | |||
Swimming | |||||
200 m freestyle M | GBR | Frederick Stapleton | |||
Peter Kemp | |||||
Richard Cranshaw | |||||
1000 m freestyle M | GBR | Thomas Burgess | |||
John Jarvis | |||||
4000 m freestyle M | GBR | Thomas Burgess | |||
William Henry | |||||
John Jarvis | |||||
E. T. Jones | |||||
200 m backstroke M | GBR | Thomas Burgess | |||
Robert Crawshaw | |||||
200 m obstacle swimming M | GBR | Frederick Stapleton | |||
William Henry | |||||
Peter Kemp | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Singles W | GBR | Charlotte Cooper | |||
Singles M | GBR | Arthur Norris | |||
Reginald Doherty | |||||
Harold Mahoney | |||||
Hugh Doherty | |||||
Archibald Warden | |||||
Doubles M | GBR | Harold Mahoney | |||
Reginald Doherty | |||||
Hugh Doherty | |||||
Arthur Norris | |||||
Doubles mixed | GBR | Reginald Doherty | |||
Charlotte Cooper | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | GBR | John Henry Derbyshire | |||
Thomas Coe | |||||
William Lister | |||||
George Wilkinson | |||||
Eric Robinson | |||||
Arthur Robertson | |||||
Peter Kemp | |||||
This information about British athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Paris 1900 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||