Japanese Athletes in Fencing* |
|||||||
Event | Athletes | |||||
Fencing 1974 | ||||||
Foil individual W | JPN | Hiroko Kamada | ||||
Foil individual M | JPN | Masaya Fukuda | ||||
Toshio Jingu | ||||||
Foil team W | JPN | Yukari Kajihara | ||||
Hiroko Kamada | ||||||
Foil team M | JPN | Masaya Fukuda | ||||
Toshio Jingu | ||||||
Epee individual M | JPN | Mitsuyasu Aida | ||||
Makoto Ishikawa | ||||||
Epee team M | JPN | Makoto Ishikawa | ||||
Mitsuyasu Aida | ||||||
Sabre individual M | JPN | Atsushi Akiho | ||||
Sabre team M | JPN | Atsushi Akiho | ||||
Hiroshi Nakajima | ||||||
Hideaki Kamei | ||||||
Masaya Fukuda | ||||||
Fencing 1978 | ||||||
Foil individual W | JPN | Masako Yoshioka | ||||
Foil individual M | JPN | Kiyoshi Otsuka | ||||
Hideyuki Itakura | ||||||
Foil team W | JPN | Machiko Ito | ||||
Hiroko Kawamura | ||||||
Yukari Itakura | ||||||
Masako Yoshioka | ||||||
Foil team M | JPN | Shiro Toshima | ||||
Hideyuki Itakura | ||||||
Takao Masuoka | ||||||
Kenichi Umezawa | ||||||
Epee individual M | JPN | Sei Murata | ||||
Toshiaki Araki | ||||||
Epee team M | JPN | Hideyuki Itakura | ||||
Sei Murata | ||||||
Toshiaki Araki | ||||||
Takahiro Yamaguchi | ||||||
Sabre individual M | JPN | Tadashi Kawamura | ||||
Sabre team M | JPN | Kiyoshi Otsuka | ||||
Atsushi Akiho | ||||||
Tadashi Kawamura | ||||||
Ryokichi Fukushima | ||||||
Fencing 1986 | ||||||
Foil team M | JPN | Takashi Tomida | ||||
Koji Emura | ||||||
Kenichi Umezawa | ||||||
Hiroshi Hashimoto | ||||||
Yoshihiko Kimura | ||||||
Epee team M | JPN | Masahiro Sato | ||||
Toshihiko Sugawara | ||||||
Hironao Nagai | ||||||
Keiju Suzuki | ||||||
Foil team W | JPN | Mieko Miyahara | ||||
Yuko Takayanagi | ||||||
Mariko Kanazawa | ||||||
Kiyomi Nakayama | ||||||
Tomoko Oka | ||||||
Sabre team M | JPN | Mitsuharu Yoshizawa | ||||
Satoshi Sawada | ||||||
Yoshihiko Kanatsu | ||||||
Junichi Chiba | ||||||
Koji Emura | ||||||
Fencing 1990 | ||||||
Epee team M | JPN | Masatoshi Mino | ||||
Masahiro Sato | ||||||
Hitoshi Nishigaki | ||||||
Tetsuhisa Murakami | ||||||
Kosei Murakami | ||||||
Foil team W | JPN | Rika Monogaki | ||||
Yuko Takayanagi | ||||||
Nona Kiritani | ||||||
Ayako Kato | ||||||
Mieko Miyahara | ||||||
Sabre team M | JPN | Mineo Noro | ||||
Yoshihiko Kanatsu | ||||||
Osamu Nakamura | ||||||
Koji Emura | ||||||
Satoshi Sawada | ||||||
Fencing 1994 | ||||||
Sabre individual M | JPN | Katsumi Yamaguchi | ||||
Foil team M | JPN | Akira Tamura | ||||
Yasunori Amao | ||||||
Yusuke Aoki | ||||||
Hiroki Ichigatani | ||||||
Yoshihide Nagano | ||||||
Foil individual M | JPN | Yoshihide Nagano | ||||
Foil team W | JPN | Yuko Takayanagi | ||||
Miki Yoshimatsu | ||||||
Nona Kiritani | ||||||
Rika Monogaki | ||||||
Ayako Kato | ||||||
Sabre team M | JPN | Tadayoshi Kato | ||||
Hiroshi Hashimoto | ||||||
Koji Emura | ||||||
Katsumi Yamaguchi | ||||||
Yoshihide Chiba | ||||||
Fencing 1998 | ||||||
Epee team W | JPN | Yuko Arai | ||||
Chieko Okada | ||||||
Remi Shozui | ||||||
Toshi Obata | ||||||
Foil team M | JPN | Hiroki Ichigatani | ||||
Naoto Okazaki | ||||||
Yusuke Aoki | ||||||
Hiroki Fujii | ||||||
Foil team W | JPN | Chieko Okada | ||||
Masako Kobayashi | ||||||
Yuko Arai | ||||||
Miwako Shimada | ||||||
Fencing 2002 | ||||||
Sabre team W | JPN | Chiyo Ogawa | ||||
Chieko Sugawara | ||||||
Madoka Hisagae | ||||||
Miyuki Kano | ||||||
Foil team M | JPN | Naoto Okazaki | ||||
Takashi Okano | ||||||
Hayato Shibuki | ||||||
Yusuke Fukuda | ||||||
Foil team W | JPN | Chieko Sugawara | ||||
Yuko Arai | ||||||
Mika Uchiyama | ||||||
Madoka Hisagae | ||||||
Fencing 2006 | ||||||
Sabre team W | JPN | Madoka Hisagae | ||||
Sakura Kaneko | ||||||
Haruko Nakamura | ||||||
Epee team W | JPN | Hiroko Narita | ||||
Shizuka Ikehata | ||||||
Yoshie Takeyama | ||||||
Foil team M | JPN | Yusuke Fukuda | ||||
Yuki Ota | ||||||
Kenta Chida | ||||||
Foil individual W | JPN | Yoko Makishita | ||||
Foil individual M | JPN | Yuki Ota | ||||
Foil team W | JPN | Chieko Sugawara | ||||
Maki Kawanishi | ||||||
Yoko Makishita | ||||||
Sabre team M | JPN | Tatsuro Watanabe | ||||
Masashi Nagara | ||||||
Koji Yamamoto | ||||||
Fencing 2010 | ||||||
Epee individual W | JPN | Nozomi Nakano | ||||
Epee individual M | JPN | Shogo Nishida | ||||
Epee team W | JPN | Nozomi Nakano | ||||
Ayaka Shimookawa | ||||||
Megumi Ikeda | ||||||
Foil team M | JPN | Suguru Awaji | ||||
Kenta Chida | ||||||
Yusuke Fukuda | ||||||
Yuki Ota | ||||||
Foil individual M | JPN | Yuki Ota | ||||
Epee team M | JPN | Keisuke Sakamoto | ||||
Shogo Nishida | ||||||
Kazuyasu Minobe | ||||||
Foil team W | JPN | Chie Yoshizawa | ||||
Kanae Ikehata | ||||||
Shiho Nishioka | ||||||
Sabre team M | JPN | Koji Yamamoto | ||||
Shinya Kudo | ||||||
Satoshi Ogawa | ||||||
Fencing 2014 | ||||||
Epee team W | JPN | Rie Ohashi | ||||
Ayaka Shimookawa | ||||||
Ayumi Yamada | ||||||
Foil team M | JPN | Ryo Miyake | ||||
Yuki Ota | ||||||
Kenta Chida | ||||||
Daiki Fujino | ||||||
Foil individual M | JPN | Yuki Ota | ||||
Epee team M | JPN | Kazuyasu Minobe | ||||
Keisuke Sakamoto | ||||||
Masaru Yamada | ||||||
Foil team W | JPN | Shiho Nishioka | ||||
Karin Miyawaki | ||||||
Haruka Yanaoka | ||||||
Fencing 2018 | ||||||
Foil individual W | JPN | Sera Azuma | ||||
Sabre team W | JPN | Norika Tamura | ||||
Shihomi Fukushima | ||||||
Risa Takashima | ||||||
Chika Aoki | ||||||
Epee individual M | JPN | Koki Kano | ||||
Epee team W | JPN | Shiori Komata | ||||
Haruna Baba | ||||||
Kanna Oishi | ||||||
Ayumi Yamada | ||||||
Sabre individual W | JPN | Norika Tamura | ||||
Foil team M | JPN | Kenta Suzumura | ||||
Kyosuke Matsuyama | ||||||
Toshiya Saito | ||||||
Takahiro Shikine | ||||||
Epee team M | JPN | Satoru Uyama | ||||
Kazuyasu Minobe | ||||||
Koki Kano | ||||||
Masaru Yamada | ||||||
Foil team W | JPN | Sumire Tsuji | ||||
Komaki Kikuchi | ||||||
Karin Miyawaki | ||||||
Sera Azuma | ||||||
Fencing 2023 | ||||||
Sabre team W | JPN | Shihomi Fukushima | ||||
Misaki Emura | ||||||
Seri Ozaki | ||||||
Kanae Kobayashi | ||||||
Epee individual M | JPN | Akira Komata | ||||
Koki Kano | ||||||
Epee team W | JPN | Nozomi Sato | ||||
Hana Saito | ||||||
Haruna Baba | ||||||
Miho Yoshimura | ||||||
Sabre individual W | JPN | Seri Ozaki | ||||
Foil team M | JPN | Takahiro Shikine | ||||
Kyosuke Matsuyama | ||||||
Kazuki Iimura | ||||||
Kenta Suzumuro | ||||||
Foil individual W | JPN | Yuka Ueno | ||||
Foil individual M | JPN | Takahiro Shikine | ||||
Epee team M | JPN | Masaru Yamada | ||||
Koki Kano | ||||||
Akira Komata | ||||||
Ryu Matsumoto | ||||||
Foil team W | JPN | Karin Miyawaki | ||||
Yuka Ueno | ||||||
Sera Azuma | ||||||
Komaki Kikuchi | ||||||
* The list above only shows a selection of Japanese fencers - All possible medalists are included in the list. | ||||||