Irish athletes at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
200 m M | IRL | Marcus Lawler | |||
Leon Reid | |||||
800 m M | IRL | Mark English | |||
1500 m M | IRL | Andrew Coscoran | |||
Marathon M | IRL | Kevin Seaward | |||
Paul Pollock | |||||
Stephen Scullion | |||||
400 m hurdles M | IRL | Thomas Barr | |||
20 km walk M | IRL | David Kenny | |||
50 km walk M | IRL | Brendan Boyce | |||
Alex Wright | |||||
200 m W | IRL | Phil Healy | |||
400 m W | IRL | Phil Healy | |||
800 m W | IRL | Siofra Cleirigh Buttner | |||
Louise Shanahan | |||||
Nadia Power | |||||
1500 m W | IRL | Sarah Healy | |||
Ciara Mageean | |||||
Marathon W | IRL | Aoife Cooke | |||
Fionnuala McCormack | |||||
100 m hurdles W | IRL | Sarah Lavin | |||
3000 m steeplechase W | IRL | Eilish Flanagan | |||
Michelle Finn | |||||
4x400 m Mixed | IRL | Christopher O'Donnell | |||
Phil Healy | |||||
Sophie Becker | |||||
Cillin Greene | |||||
Badminton | |||||
Singles M | IRL | Nhat Nguyen | |||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | IRL | Brendan Irvine | |||
Featherweight M | IRL | Kurt Anthony Walker | |||
Welterweight M | IRL | Aidan Walsh | |||
Light-heavyweight M | IRL | Emmet Brennan | |||
Lightweight W | IRL | Kellie Anne Harrington | |||
Middleweight W | IRL | Aoife O'Rourke | |||
Featherweight W | IRL | Michaela Walsh | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
C1 slalom M | IRL | Liam Jegou | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | IRL | Nicolas Roche | |||
Daniel Martin | |||||
Edward Dunbar | |||||
Time trial M | IRL | Nicolas Roche | |||
Omnium W | IRL | Emily Kay | |||
Omnium M | IRL | Mark Downey | |||
Madison M | IRL | Mark Downey | |||
Felix English | |||||
Madison W | IRL | Emily Kay | |||
Shannon McCurley | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | IRL | Oliver Dingley | |||
Platform W | IRL | Tanya Watson | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | IRL | Heike Holstein | |||
Eventing individual | IRL | Sam Watson | |||
Austin O'Connor | |||||
Eventing team | IRL | Sarah Ennis | |||
Sam Watson | |||||
Austin O'Connor | |||||
Jumping individual | IRL | Cian O'Connor | |||
Darragh Kenny | |||||
Bertram Allen | |||||
Golf | |||||
Individual W | IRL | Stephanie Meadow | |||
Leona Maguire | |||||
Individual M | IRL | Shane Lowry | |||
Rory McIlroy | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | IRL | Megan Ryan | |||
Floor W | IRL | Megan Ryan | |||
Balance beam W | IRL | Megan Ryan | |||
Uneven bars W | IRL | Megan Ryan | |||
Pommel horse M | IRL | Rhys McClenaghan | |||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey W | IRL | Anna O'Flanagan | |||
Sarah Torrans | |||||
Nicola Daly | |||||
Sarah McAuley | |||||
Naomi Carroll | |||||
Shirley McKay | |||||
Roisin Upton | |||||
Chloe Watkins | |||||
Hannah Matthews | |||||
Elizabeth Holden | |||||
Deirdre Duke | |||||
Sarah Hawkshaw | |||||
Kathryn Mullan | |||||
Ayeisha Mcferran | |||||
Hannah Mcloughlin | |||||
Elena Tice | |||||
Judo | |||||
Middleweight W | IRL | Megan Fletcher | |||
Half-heavyweight M | IRL | Benjamin Fletcher | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual W | IRL | Natalya Coyle | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | IRL | Sanita Puspure | |||
Double sculls M | IRL | Ronan Byrne | |||
Philip Doyle | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | IRL | Aileen Crowley | |||
Monika Dukarska | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | IRL | Margaret Cremen | |||
Aoife Casey | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | IRL | Fintan McCarthy | |||
Paul O'Donovan | |||||
Four without coxswain W | IRL | Aifric Keogh | |||
Fiona Murtagh | |||||
Eimear Lambe | |||||
Emily Hegarty | |||||
Rugby | |||||
Rugby sevens M | IRL | Foster Horan | |||
Greg O'shea | |||||
Jordan Conroy | |||||
Hugo Lennox | |||||
Harry McNulty | |||||
Gavin Mullin | |||||
Jack Kelly | |||||
Terry Kennedy | |||||
Adam Leavy | |||||
Mark Roche | |||||
Billy Dardis | |||||
Ian Fitzpatrick | |||||
Sailing | |||||
49er M | IRL | Robert Dickson | |||
Sean Waddilove | |||||
Laser W | IRL | Annalise Murphy | |||
Shooting | |||||
Trap M | IRL | Derek Burnett | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | IRL | Danielle Hill | |||
1500 m freestyle M | IRL | Daniel Wiffen | |||
100 m backstroke W | IRL | Danielle Hill | |||
100 m breaststroke W | IRL | Mona McSharry | |||
100 m breaststroke M | IRL | Darragh Greene | |||
200 m breaststroke W | IRL | Mona McSharry | |||
200 m breaststroke M | IRL | Darragh Greene | |||
100 m butterfly W | IRL | Ellen Walshe | |||
100 m butterfly M | IRL | Shane Ryan | |||
200 m butterfly M | IRL | Brendan Hyland | |||
200 m medley W | IRL | Ellen Walshe | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | IRL | Brendan Hyland | |||
Finn McGeever | |||||
Shane Ryan | |||||
Jack McMillan | |||||
800 m freestyle M | IRL | Daniel Wiffen | |||
Taekwondo | |||||
Flyweight M | IRL | Jack Woolley | |||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | IRL | Carolyn Hayes | |||
Individual M | IRL | Russell White | |||
* The list of Irish athletes in the 2020 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Irish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Tokyo 2020 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||