South Africa in Athletics |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Shaun Bownes | 110 m hurdles M | Semifinal | 13,53 | 3 | |||
Round 1 | 13,50 | 3 | Q | ||||
Okkert Brits | Pole vault M | Final | 5,85 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 5,70 | 4 | q | ||||
Ockert Cilliers | 400 m hurdles M | Semifinal | 49,32 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 49,17 | 3 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Round 1 | 3.03,05 | 3 | ||||
Hestrie Cloete | High jump W | Final | 2,06 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 1,93 | 1 | Q | ||||
Graham Davidson | 800 m M | Round 1 | 1.48,16 | 6 | |||
Surita Febbraio | 400 m hurdles W | Final | 55,90 | 8 | |||
Semifinal | 55,18 | 3 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 55,41 | 1 | Q | ||||
Jacques Freitag | High jump M | Final | 2,35 | ||||
Qualifying Round | 2,29 | 3 | Q | ||||
Paul Gorries | 400 m M | Round 1 | 45,98 | 3 | |||
4x400 m M | Round 1 | 3.03,05 | 3 | ||||
Llewelyn Herbert | 400 m hurdles M | Final | 1,12,10 | 8 | |||
Semifinal | 48,60 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 48,55 | 1 | Q | ||||
Frantz Kruger | Discus throw M | Final | 65,26 | 6 | |||
Qualifying Round | 65,04 | 3 | Q | ||||
Marcus la Grange | 400 m M | Round 1 | 45,68 | 5 | |||
4x400 m M | Round 1 | 3.03,05 | 3 | ||||
Alexandra Motone | 3000 m steeplechase M | Round 1 | 9.05,45 | 11 | |||
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi | 800 m M | Final | 1.44,90 | ||||
Semifinal | 1.46,31 | 1 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.47,62 | 1 | Q | ||||
Alwyn Myburgh | 400 m hurdles M | Semifinal | 48,98 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 48,92 | 3 | Q | ||||
4x400 m M | Round 1 | 3.03,05 | 3 | ||||
Geraldine Pillay | 100 m W | Quarterfinal | 11,47 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 11,40 | 2 | Q | ||||
200 m W | Quarterfinal | 23,39 | 6 | ||||
Round 1 | 23,47 | 5 | q | ||||
Hendrick Ramaala | Marathon M | Final | 2.10.37 | 9 | |||
Janus Robberts | Shot put M | Qualifying Round | 19,02 | 14 | |||
Hezekiel Sepeng | 800 m M | Final | 1.45,74 | 7 | |||
Semifinal | 1.46,43 | 2 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.46,09 | 2 | Q | ||||
Heide Seyerling | 400 m W | Semifinal | 51,89 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 52,18 | 5 | q | ||||
Ian Syster | Marathon M | Final | 2.10.17 | 7 | |||
Ezael Thlobo | Marathon M | Final | dnf | - | |||
Josia Thugwane | Marathon M | Final | dnf | - | |||
Gert Thys | Marathon M | Final | 2.15.00 | 30 | |||
Sunette Viljoen | Javelin throw W | Qualifying Round | 56,78 | 7 | |||
Sherwin Vries | 200 m M | Semifinal | 20,59 | 6 | |||
Quarterfinal | 20,59 | 4 | Q | ||||
Round 1 | 20,73 | 1 | Q | ||||