Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Nations
Finland
Sports
Cross Country
Finish Athletes in Cross Country*
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Cross Country 1924
18 km M
FIN
Tapani Niku
Cross Country 1926
30 km M
FIN
Tauno Lappalainen
Veli Saarinen
Matti Raivio
50 km M
FIN
Matti Raivio
Tauno Lappalainen
Cross Country 1929
50 km M
FIN
Anselm Knuuttila
Veli Saarinen
Cross Country 1930
50 km M
FIN
Adiel Paananen
Cross Country 1932
18 km M
FIN
Veli Saarinen
50 km M
FIN
Väinö Liikkanen
Veli Saarinen
Cross Country 1933
18 km M
FIN
Väinö Liikkanen
50 km M
FIN
Veli Saarinen
Cross Country 1934
18 km M
FIN
Sulo Nurmela
Veli Saarinen
Martti Lappalainen
50 km M
FIN
Olli Remes
4x10 km M
FIN
Sulo Nurmela
Martti Lappalainen
Veli Saarinen
Klaes Karppinen
Cross Country 1935
18 km M
FIN
Klaes Karppinen
50 km M
FIN
Klaes Karppinen
4x10 km M
FIN
Mikko Husu
Klaes Karppinen
Väinö Liikkanen
Sulo Nurmela
Cross Country 1936
18 km M
FIN
Pekka Niemi
4x10 km M
FIN
Kalle Jalkanen
Klaes Karppinen
Sulo Nurmela
Matti Lähde
Cross Country 1937
18 km M
FIN
Pekka Niemi
Kalle Jalkanen
50 km M
FIN
Klaes Karppinen
Pekka Niemi
4x10 km M
FIN
Kalle Jalkanen
Juho Kurikkala
Klaes Karppinen
Pekka Niemi
Cross Country 1938
18 km M
FIN
Kalle Jalkanen
Pauli Pitkänen
50 km M
FIN
Alvar Rantalahti
Kalle Jalkanen
4x10 km M
FIN
Klaes Karppinen
Martti Lauronen
Juho Kurikkala
Pauli Pitkänen
Cross Country 1939
18 km M
FIN
Klaes Karppinen
Juho Kurikkala
50 km M
FIN
Klaes Karppinen
4x10 km M
FIN
Eino Olkinuora
Olavi Alakulppi
Pauli Pitkänen
Klaes Karppinen
Cross Country 1948
50 km M
FIN
Benjamin Vanninen
4x10 km M
FIN
Lauri Silvennoinen
Teuvo Laukkanen
Sauli Rytky
August Kiuru
Cross Country 1950
4x10 km M
FIN
August Kiuru
Viljo Vellonen
Heikki Hasu
Paavo Lonkila
Cross Country 1952
10 km W
FIN
Mirja Hietamies
Lydia Wideman
Siiri Rantanen
50 km M
FIN
Eero Kolehmainen
Veikko Hakulinen
4x10 km M
FIN
Tapio Mäkelä
Paavo Lonkila
Heikki Hasu
Urpo Korhonen
15 km M
FIN
Tapio Mäkelä
Paavo Lonkila
Cross Country 1954
10 km W
FIN
Siiri Rantanen
Mirja Hietamies
50 km M
FIN
Martti Lautala
Veikko Hakulinen
3x5 km W
FIN
Sirkka Polkunen
Mirja Hietamies
Siiri Rantanen
4x10 km M
FIN
Tapio Mäkelä
Veikko Hakulinen
Arvo Viitanen
August Kiuru
15 km M
FIN
Arvo Viitanen
Veikko Hakulinen
August Kiuru
30 km M
FIN
Veikko Hakulinen
Martti Lautala
Cross Country 1956
50 km M
FIN
Veikko Hakulinen
3x5 km W
FIN
Mirja Hietamies
Siiri Rantanen
Sirkka Pulkonen
4x10 km M
FIN
August Kiuru
Veikko Hakulinen
Arvo Viitanen
Jormo Kortalainen
30 km M
FIN
Veikko Hakulinen
Cross Country 1958
10 km W
FIN
Siiri Rantanen
50 km M
FIN
Arvo Viitanen
Veikko Hakulinen
3x5 km W
FIN
Toini Pöeysti
Pirkko Korkee
Siiri Rantanen
4x10 km M
FIN
Arto Tiainen
Kalevi Hämäläinen
Arvo Viitanen
Veikko Hakulinen
15 km M
FIN
Veikko Hakulinen
30 km M
FIN
Kalevi Hämäläinen
Cross Country 1960
50 km M
FIN
Veikko Hakulinen
Kalevi Hämäläinen
3x5 km W
FIN
Eeva Ruoppa
Siiri Rantanen
Toini Pöeysti
4x10 km M
FIN
Veikko Hakulinen
Eero Mäntyranta
Toimi Alatalo
Väinö Huhtala
15 km M
FIN
Veikko Hakulinen
Cross Country 1962
50 km M
FIN
Kalevi Hämäläinen
3x5 km W
FIN
Siiri Rantanen
Eeva Ruoppa
Mirja Lehtonen
4x10 km M
FIN
Eero Mäntyranta
Pentti Pesonen
Kalevi Laurila
Väinö Huhtala
30 km M
FIN
Eero Mäntyranta
Cross Country 1964
5 km W
FIN
Mirja Lehtonen
50 km M
FIN
Arto Tiainen
4x5 km W
FIN
Senja Pusula
Toini Pöeysti
Mirja Lehtonen
4x10 km M
FIN
Kalevi Laurila
Eero Mäntyranta
Väinö Huhtala
Arto Tiainen
15 km M
FIN
Eero Mäntyranta
30 km M
FIN
Eero Mäntyranta
Cross Country 1966
30 km M
FIN
Eero Mäntyranta
Kalevi Laurila
50 km M
FIN
Eero Mäntyranta
Arto Tiainen
4x10 km M
FIN
Kalevi Laurila
Kalevi Oikarainen
Hannu Taipale
Eero Mäntyranta
Cross Country 1968
4x10 km M
FIN
Hannu Taipale
Kalevi Laurila
Kalevi Oikarainen
15 km M
FIN
Eero Mäntyranta
30 km M
FIN
Eero Mäntyranta
Cross Country 1970
10 km W
FIN
Marjatta Kajosmaa
50 km M
FIN
Kalevi Oikarainen
3x5 km W
FIN
Marjatta Kajosmaa
Senja Pusula
Helena Takalo
Cross Country 1972
5 km W
FIN
Marjatta Kajosmaa
10 km W
FIN
Marjatta Kajosmaa
4x5 km W
FIN
Helena Takalo
Hilkka Kuntola
Marjatta Kajosmaa
Cross Country 1974
10 km W
FIN
Helena Takalo
30 km M
FIN
Juha Mieto
Cross Country 1976
5 km W
FIN
Helena Takalo
10 km W
FIN
Helena Takalo
4x5 km W
FIN
Marjatta Kajosmaa
Hilkka Kuntola
Helena Takalo
Liisa Suihkonen
4x10 km M
FIN
Matti Pitkänen
Arto Koivisto
Juha Mieto
Pertti Teurajärvi
15 km M
FIN
Arto Koivisto
Cross Country 1978
5 km W
FIN
Helena Takalo
Hilkka Riihivuori
10 km W
FIN
Hilkka Riihivuori
20 km W
FIN
Helena Takalo
4x5 km W
FIN
Helena Takalo
Taina Impiö
Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen
Hilkka Riihivuori
4x10 km M
FIN
Juha Mieto
Esko Lähtevänoja
Pertti Teurajärvi
Matti Pitkänen
15 km M
FIN
Juha Mieto
Cross Country 1980
5 km W
FIN
Hilkka Riihivuori
10 km W
FIN
Helena Takalo
Hilkka Riihivuori
50 km M
FIN
Juha Mieto
4x10 km M
FIN
Pertti Teurajärvi
Juha Mieto
Harri Kirvesniemi
Matti Pitkänen
15 km M
FIN
Juha Mieto
Cross Country 1982
5 km W
FIN
Hilkka Riihivuori
10 km W
FIN
Hilkka Riihivuori
20 km W
FIN
Hilkka Riihivuori
4x10 km M
FIN
Juha Mieto
Aki Karvonen
Kari Härkönen
Harri Kirvesniemi
15 km M
FIN
Harri Kirvesniemi
Cross Country 1984
5 km W
FIN
Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen
10 km W
FIN
Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen
20 km W
FIN
Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen
50 km M
FIN
Aki Karvonen
4x5 km W
FIN
Eija Hyytiäinen
Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi
Pirkko Määttä
Marjo Matikainen
4x10 km M
FIN
Aki Karvonen
Harri Kirvesniemi
Kari Ristanen
Juha Mieto
15 km M
FIN
Harri Kirvesniemi
Aki Karvonen
Cross Country 1985
5 km W
FIN
Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi
10 km W
FIN
Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi
15 km M
FIN
Kari Härkönen
30 km M
FIN
Harri Kirvesniemi
Cross Country 1987
5 km W
FIN
Marjo Matikainen
10 km W
FIN
Marjo Matikainen
30 km M
FIN
Aki Karvonen
Cross Country 1989
10 km W
FIN
Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi
Marjo Matikainen
Pirkko Määttä
15 km M
FIN
Harri Kirvesniemi
10 km freestyle W
FIN
Marjo Matikainen
30 km W
FIN
Marjo Matikainen
4x5 km W
FIN
Jaana Savolainen
Marjo Matikainen
Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi
Pirkko Määttä
4x10 km M
FIN
Jari Räsänen
Aki Karvonen
Kari Ristanen
Harri Kirvesniemi
15 km W
FIN
Pirkko Määttä
Marjo Matikainen
Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi
Cross Country 1991
5 km W
FIN
Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi
4x10 km M
FIN
Harri Kirvesniemi
Mika Kuusisto
Jari Räsänen
Jari Isometsä
Cross Country 1993
15 km W
FIN
Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi
Marjut Rolig
Cross Country 1995
10 km M
FIN
Mika Myllylä
10+15 km pursuit M
FIN
Jari Isometsä
4x10 km M
FIN
Jari Räsänen
Harri Kirvesniemi
Jari Isometsä
Karri Hietamäki
Cross Country 1997
10 km M
FIN
Mika Myllylä
10+15 km pursuit M
FIN
Mika Myllylä
50 km M
FIN
Mika Myllylä
4x5 km W
FIN
Kati Pulkkinen
Tuulikki Pyykkönen
Riikka Sirviö
Satu Salonen
4x10 km M
FIN
Harri Kirvesniemi
Mika Myllylä
Jari Räsänen
Jari Isometsä
Cross Country 1999
10 km M
FIN
Mika Myllylä
10+15 km pursuit M
FIN
Mika Myllylä
50 km M
FIN
Mika Myllylä
30 km M
FIN
Mika Myllylä
Cross Country 2001
5+5 km pursuit W
FIN
Virpi Kuitunen
Sprint W
FIN
Pirjo Manninen
Kati Sundqvist
15 km W
FIN
Kaisa Varis
Cross Country 2005
30 km W
FIN
Virpi Kuitunen
Team sprint W
FIN
Pirjo Manninen
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
Cross Country 2007
30 km W
FIN
Virpi Kuitunen
4x5 km W
FIN
Virpi Kuitunen
Pirjo Muranen
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
Sprint W
FIN
Virpi Kuitunen
Team sprint W
FIN
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
Virpi Kuitunen
Cross Country 2009
10 km W
FIN
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
15 km M
FIN
Matti Heikkinen
Skiathlon W
FIN
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
4x5 km W
FIN
Pirjo Muranen
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Virpi Kuitunen
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
4x10 km M
FIN
Matti Heikkinen
Teemu Kattilakoski
Ville Nousiainen
Sami Jauhojärvi
Sprint W
FIN
Pirjo Muranen
Team sprint W
FIN
Virpi Kuitunen
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Team sprint M
FIN
Sami Jauhojärvi
Ville Nousiainen
Cross Country 2011
10 km W
FIN
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Pirjo Muranen
Kerttu Niskanen
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
Krista Lähteenmäki
15 km M
FIN
Matti Heikkinen
Skiathlon W
FIN
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Riikka Sarasoja
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
Krista Lähteenmäki
30 km W
FIN
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Riikka Sarasoja
Krista Lähteenmäki
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
4x5 km W
FIN
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
Pirjo Muranen
Krista Lähteenmäki
Sprint W
FIN
Krista Lähteenmäki
Riikka Sarasoja
Anne Kyllönen
Pirjo Muranen
Team sprint W
FIN
Krista Lähteenmäki
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Cross Country 2013
10 km W
FIN
Krista Lähteenmäki
Kaisa Mäkäräinen
Riikka Sarasoja
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
15 km M
FIN
Tero Similä
Matti Heikkinen
Lari Lehtonen
Ville Nousiainen
Skiathlon W
FIN
Krista Lähteenmäki
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
Anne Kyllönen
Kerttu Niskanen
Skiathlon M
FIN
Sami Jauhojärvi
Tero Similä
Matti Heikkinen
Lari Lehtonen
30 km W
FIN
Krista Lähteenmäki
Kerttu Niskanen
Anne Kyllönen
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
50 km M
FIN
Sami Jauhojärvi
Lari Lehtonen
Matti Heikkinen
Tero Similä
4x5 km W
FIN
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
Riikka Sarasoja
Kerttu Niskanen
Anne Kyllönen
4x10 km M
FIN
Lari Lehtonen
Matti Heikkinen
Ville Nousiainen
Sami Jauhojärvi
Sprint W
FIN
Kerttu Niskanen
Krista Lähteenmäki
Mona-Liisa Malvalehto
Anne Kyllönen
Sprint M
FIN
Matias Strandvall
Toni Ketelä
Anssi Pentsinen
Kalle Lassila
Team sprint W
FIN
Krista Lähteenmäki
Riikka Sarasoja
Team sprint M
FIN
Anssi Pentsinen
Matias Strandvall
Cross Country 2015
10 km W
FIN
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
Krista Parmakoski
Kerttu Niskanen
Laura Mononen
15 km M
FIN
Ville Nousiainen
Matti Heikkinen
Perttu Hyvarinen
Lari Lehtonen
Skiathlon W
FIN
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Kerttu Niskanen
Krista Parmakoski
Skiathlon M
FIN
Sami Jauhojärvi
Iivo Niskanen
Matti Heikkinen
Lari Lehtonen
30 km W
FIN
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
Anne Kyllönen
Kerttu Niskanen
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
50 km M
FIN
Sami Jauhojärvi
Matti Heikkinen
Lari Lehtonen
Ristomatti Hakola
4x5 km W
FIN
Kerttu Niskanen
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Krista Parmakoski
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
4x10 km M
FIN
Sami Jauhojärvi
Iivo Niskanen
Matti Heikkinen
Ville Nousiainen
Sprint W
FIN
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Kerttu Niskanen
Anne Kyllönen
Mona-Liisa Malvalehto
Sprint M
FIN
Ristomatti Hakola
Toni Ketelä
Matias Strandvall
Anssi Pentsinen
Team sprint W
FIN
Anne Kyllönen
Riikka Sarasoja
Team sprint M
FIN
Ville Nousiainen
Martti Jylhä
Cross Country 2017
10 km W
FIN
Krista Parmakoski
Kerttu Niskanen
Anne Kyllönen
Laura Mononen
15 km M
FIN
Iivo Niskanen
Matti Heikkinen
Lari Lehtonen
Sami Jauhojärvi
Skiathlon W
FIN
Laura Mononen
Anne Kyllönen
Johanna Matintalo
Krista Parmakoski
Skiathlon M
FIN
Ville Nousiainen
Perttu Hyvärinen
Matti Heikkinen
Lari Lehtonen
30 km W
FIN
Krista Parmakoski
Laura Mononen
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Kerttu Niskanen
50 km M
FIN
Kusti Kittilä
Lari Lehtonen
Perttu Hyvärinen
Matti Heikkinen
4x5 km W
FIN
Laura Mononen
Kerttu Niskanen
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Krista Parmakoski
4x10 km M
FIN
Lari Lehtonen
Sami Jauhojärvi
Iivo Niskanen
Matti Heikkinen
Sprint W
FIN
Andrea Julin
Susanna Saapunki
Katri Lylynperä
Mari Laukkanen
Sprint M
FIN
Martti Jylhä
Matias Strandvall
Anssi Pentsinen
Ristomatti Hakola
Team sprint W
FIN
Kerttu Niskanen
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Team sprint M
FIN
Iivo Niskanen
Sami Jauhojärvi
Cross Country 2019
10 km W
FIN
Johanna Matintalo
Laura Mononen
Krista Parmakoski
Kerttu Niskanen
15 km M
FIN
Perttu Hyvarinen
Iivo Niskanen
Joni Mäki
Anssi Pentsinen
Ristomatti Hakola
Skiathlon W
FIN
Laura Mononen
Johanna Matintalo
Krista Parmakoski
Eveliina Piippo
Skiathlon M
FIN
Antti Ojansivu
Perttu Hyvarinen
Matti Heikkinen
Iivo Niskanen
30 km W
FIN
Krista Parmakoski
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
Laura Mononen
Eveliina Piippo
50 km M
FIN
Perttu Hyvarinen
Antti Ojansivu
Matti Heikkinen
Lari Lehtonen
4x5 km W
FIN
Laura Mononen
Krista Parmakoski
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
Eveliina Piippo
4x10 km M
FIN
Iivo Niskanen
Matti Heikkinen
Ristomatti Hakola
Perttu Hyvarinen
Sprint W
FIN
Anne Kyllönen
Katri Lylynpera
Anita Korva
Laura Mononen
Sprint M
FIN
Lauri Vuorinen
Anssi Pentsinen
Ristomatti Hakola
Joni Mäki
Team sprint W
FIN
Anne Kyllönen
Krista Parmakoski
Team sprint M
FIN
Iivo Niskanen
Ristomatti Hakola
Cross Country 2021
10 km W
FIN
Laura Mononen
Anne Kyllönen
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
Krista Parmakoski
15 km M
FIN
Markus Vuorela
Perttu Hyvärinen
Iivo Niskanen
Joni Mäki
Skiathlon W
FIN
Johanna Matintalo
Krista Parmakoski
Vilma Nissinen
Laura Mononen
Skiathlon M
FIN
Markus Vuorela
Juho Mikkonen
Lauri Lepisto
Iivo Niskanen
30 km W
FIN
Krista Parmakoski
Johanna Matintalo
Vilma Nissinen
Laura Mononen
50 km M
FIN
Iivo Niskanen
Lauri Lepisto
Juho Mikkonen
Perttu Hyvärinen
4x5 km W
FIN
Krista Parmakoski
Jasmi Jönsuu
Johanna Matintalo
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
4x10 km M
FIN
Joni Mäki
Perttu Hyvärinen
Ristomatti Hakola
Iivo Niskanen
Sprint W
FIN
Johanna Matintalo
Jasmi Jönsuu
Katri Lylynperä
Anne Kyllönen
Sprint M
FIN
Juho Mikkonen
Lauri Vuorinen
Ristomatti Hakola
Joni Mäki
Team sprint W
FIN
Jasmi Jönsuu
Krista Parmakoski
Team sprint M
FIN
Ristomatti Hakola
Joni Mäki
Cross Country 2023
10 km W
FIN
Kerttu Niskanen
Jasmi Jönsuu
Eveliina Piippo
Krista Parmakoski
15 km M
FIN
Perttu Hyvärinen
Markus Vuorela
Remi Lindholm
Niko Anttola
Skiathlon W
FIN
Anne Kyllönen
Kerttu Niskanen
Eveliina Piippo
Krista Parmakoski
Skiathlon M
FIN
Remi Lindholm
Iivo Niskanen
Arsi Ruuskanen
Perttu Hyvarinen
30 km W
FIN
Krista Parmakoski
Johanna Matintalo
Anne Kyllönen
Kerttu Niskanen
50 km M
FIN
Iivo Niskanen
Ville Ahonen
Perttu Hyvarinen
Ristomatti Hakola
4x5 km W
FIN
Eveliina Piippo
Kerttu Niskanen
Johanna Matintalo
Krista Parmakoski
4x10 km M
FIN
Niko Anttola
Iivo Niskanen
Perttu Hyvärinen
Ristomatti Hakola
Sprint W
FIN
Anne Kyllönen
Johanna Matintalo
Jasmin Kähärä
Jasmi Jönsuu
Sprint M
FIN
Lauri Vuorinen
Joni Mäki
Niilo Moilanen
Ville Ahonen
Team sprint W
FIN
Krista Parmakoski
Jasmi Jönsuu
Team sprint M
FIN
Joni Mäki
Niilo Moilanen
* The list above only shows a selection of Finish cross country skiers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy