German Democratic Republic in Swimming |
Athlete |
Event |
Heat |
Res. |
Pos. |
|
||
Hannelore Anke | 200 m breaststroke W | Round 1 | 2.45,92 | 2 | |||
Roswitha Beier | 100 m butterfly W | Final | 1.03,61 | ||||
Semifinal | 1.04,36 | 2 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.04,34 | 2 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Round 1 | 4.27,58 | 2 | q | |||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.24,91 | |||||
Peter Bruch | 100 m freestyle M | Semifinal | 53,97 | 7 | |||
Round 1 | 54,25 | 3 | q | ||||
200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 1.58,49 | 2 | ||||
4x100 m freestyle M | Final | 3.32,42 | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 3.35,13 | 2 | q | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.49,11 | 6 | ||||
Klaus Dockhorn | 1500 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 16.55,30 | 3 | |||
400 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 4.17,98 | 6 | ||||
Sylvia Eichner | 100 m freestyle W | Semifinal | 1.00,73 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 1.00,64 | 3 | q | ||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 3.58,11 | 1 | WR | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 3.55,55 | |||||
Andrea Eife | 100 m freestyle W | Final | 59,91 | 6 | |||
Semifinal | 59,71 | 4 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 59,73 | 2 | q | ||||
200 m freestyle W | Final | 2.06,27 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.07,05 | 1 | OR | ||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 3.55,55 | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 3.58,11 | 1 | WR | |||
800 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 9.22,88 | 2 | ||||
Kornelia Ender | 200 m medley W | Final | 2.23,59 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.25,39 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 3.58,11 | 1 | WR | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 3.55,55 | |||||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.24,91 | |||||
Hartmut Flöckner | 100 m butterfly M | Final | 57,40 | 7 | |||
Semifinal | 56,96 | 4 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 57,41 | 2 | q | ||||
100 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 54,36 | 4 | ||||
200 m butterfly M | Final | 2.05,34 | 7 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.05,54 | 2 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.52,12 | |||||
Round 1 | 3.55,23 | 1 | q | ||||
Angela Franke | 400 m medley W | Round 1 | 5.14,81 | 3 | |||
Axel Freudenberg | 1500 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 16.37,19 | 2 | |||
Wilfried Hartung | 100 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 54,37 | 3 | |||
200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 1.56,95 | 2 | ||||
4x100 m freestyle M | Final | 3.32,42 | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 3.35,13 | 2 | q | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.49,11 | 6 | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 7.51,11 | 2 | q | |||
Christina Herbst | 100 m backstroke W | Final | 1.07,27 | 7 | |||
Semifinal | 1.07,34 | 4 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.07,96 | 1 | q | ||||
200 m backstroke W | Final | 2.23,44 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.25,09 | 2 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Round 1 | 4.27,58 | 2 | q | |||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.24,91 | |||||
Susanne Hilger | 100 m backstroke W | Round 1 | 1.09,25 | 5 | |||
200 m backstroke W | Round 1 | 2.27,88 | 3 | ||||
Rainer Hradetzky | 100 m breaststroke M | Semifinal | 1.09,49 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 1.08,67 | 3 | q | ||||
200 m breaststroke M | Round 1 | 2.32,48 | 4 | ||||
Klaus Katzur | 100 m breaststroke M | Semifinal | 1.06,82 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 1.07,36 | 3 | q | ||||
200 m breaststroke M | Final | 2.27,44 | 8 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.26,32 | 1 | OR | ||||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.52,12 | |||||
Round 1 | 3.55,23 | 1 | q | ||||
Rosemarie Kother | 100 m butterfly W | Semifinal | 1.04,64 | 4 | |||
Round 1 | 1.04,83 | 2 | q | ||||
200 m butterfly W | Final | 2.17,11 | 4 | ||||
Round 1 | 2.18,32 | 1 | OR | ||||
Jürgen Krüger | 100 m backstroke M | Final | 29,93 | 7 | |||
Semifinal | 1.00,06 | 4 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.00,65 | 2 | q | ||||
Sylvia Langer | 100 m breaststroke W | Semifinal | 1.20,03 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 1.18,29 | 3 | q | ||||
200 m breaststroke W | Round 1 | 2.49,68 | 2 | ||||
Christian Lietzmann | 200 m medley M | Round 1 | 2.13,42 | 3 | |||
400 m medley M | Round 1 | 4.44,47 | 2 | ||||
Helga Lindner | 200 m butterfly W | Final | 2.20,47 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 2.20,00 | 2 | q | ||||
Roland Matthes | 100 m backstroke M | Final | 56,58 | OR | |||
Semifinal | 58,44 | 1 | OR | ||||
Round 1 | 1.00,01 | 1 | q | ||||
100 m butterfly M | Final | 55,87 | 4 | ||||
Semifinal | 56,51 | 1 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 57,16 | 1 | q | ||||
200 m backstroke M | Final | 2.02,82 | EWR | ||||
Round 1 | 2.06,62 | 1 | OR | ||||
4x100 m freestyle M | Final | 3.32,42 | |||||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.52,12 | |||||
Round 1 | 3.55,23 | 1 | q | ||||
Brigitte Mertz | 200 m butterfly W | Round 1 | 2.24,92 | 3 | |||
Lothar Noack | 200 m backstroke M | Final | 2.08,67 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 2.08,80 | 2 | q | ||||
Marlies Pohl | 400 m medley W | Round 1 | 5.15,78 | 2 | |||
Udo Poser | 200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 1.57,23 | 3 | |||
400 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 4.09,62 | 3 | ||||
4x100 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 3.35,13 | 2 | q | |||
4x100 m freestyle M | Final | 3.32,42 | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 7.51,11 | 2 | q | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.49,11 | 6 | ||||
Roger Pyttel | 100 m butterfly M | Semifinal | 57,69 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 57,98 | 2 | q | ||||
200 m butterfly M | Round 1 | 2.08,72 | 3 | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 7.51,11 | 2 | q | |||
Brigitte Schuchardt | 200 m breaststroke W | Round 1 | 2.53,03 | 5 | |||
200 m medley W | Round 1 | 2.30,04 | 2 | ||||
Brigitte Schurchardt | 100 m breaststroke W | Round 1 | 1.18,62 | 4 | |||
Elke Sehmisch | 4x100 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 3.58,11 | 1 | WR | ||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 3.55,55 | |||||
Wolfram Sperling | 200 m medley M | Round 1 | 2.12,87 | 1 | |||
400 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 4.14,73 | 4 | ||||
400 m medley M | Final | 4.40,66 | 8 | ||||
Round 1 | 4.42,75 | 3 | q | ||||
Evelyn Stolze | 200 m medley W | Final | 2.25,90 | 6 | |||
Round 1 | 2.25,45 | 1 | q | ||||
400 m medley W | Final | 5.06,80 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 5.06,96 | 1 | OR | ||||
Karin Tülling | 200 m freestyle W | Final | 2.11,70 | 8 | |||
Round 1 | 2.09,01 | 2 | q | ||||
400 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 4.32,56 | 3 | ||||
800 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 9.25,73 | 3 | ||||
Bertram Türpe | 200 m medley M | Round 1 | 2.16,54 | 3 | |||
400 m medley M | Round 1 | 4.46,55 | 3 | ||||
Lutz Unger | 4x100 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 3.35,13 | 2 | q | ||
4x100 m freestyle M | Final | 3.32,42 | |||||
4x100 m medley M | Final | 3.52,12 | |||||
Round 1 | 3.55,23 | 1 | q | ||||
4x200 m freestyle M | Round 1 | 7.51,11 | 2 | q | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | Final | 7.49,11 | 6 | ||||
Renate Vogel | 100 m breaststroke W | Semifinal | 1.16,87 | 5 | |||
Round 1 | 1.17,33 | 2 | q | ||||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.24,91 | |||||
4x100 m medley W | Round 1 | 4.27,58 | 2 | q | |||
Lutz Wanja | 100 m backstroke M | Final | 59,80 | 6 | |||
Semifinal | 59,83 | 3 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.00,62 | 2 | q | ||||
200 m backstroke M | Round 1 | 2.13,46 | 4 | ||||
Gudrun Wegner | 200 m freestyle W | Round 1 | 2.09,49 | 3 | |||
400 m freestyle W | Final | 4.23,11 | |||||
Round 1 | 4.25,13 | 3 | q | ||||
800 m freestyle W | Final | 8.58,89 | 5 | ||||
Round 1 | 9.11,32 | 2 | q | ||||
Gabriele Wetzko | 100 m freestyle W | Final | 59,21 | 4 | |||
Semifinal | 59,46 | 3 | q | ||||
Round 1 | 1.00,40 | 1 | q | ||||
4x100 m freestyle W | Final | 3.55,55 | |||||
4x100 m medley W | Round 1 | 4.27,58 | 2 | q | |||
4x100 m medley W | Final | 4.24,91 | |||||
* The list of East German olympians in Swimming at the Munich 1972 Olympics is not yet completed. All possible medalists are already included. | |||||||
These facts about German Democratic Republic in Swimming at the Olympic Games in Munich 1972 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database |