Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
United States of America
Beijing 2008
American medalists at the Beijing 2008 Olympics
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Sports
Event
Medalists
Gold medalists
Athletics
400 m M
USA
LaShawn Merritt
400 m hurdles M
USA
Angelo Taylor
4x400 m M
USA
Angelo Taylor
Kerron Clement
LaShawn Merritt
Jeremy Wariner
Regi Witherspoon
David Neville
Decathlon M
USA
Bryan Clay
100 m hurdles W
USA
Dawn Harper
4x400 m W
USA
Monique Henderson
Mary Weinberg
Sanya Richards
Natasha Hastings
Allyson Felix
Discus throw W
USA
Stephanie Brown Trafton
Basketball
Basketball M
USA
Tayshaun Prince
Carlos Boozer
Chris Paul
Chris Bosh
Kobe Bryant
Dwight Howard
Dwyane Wade
Deron Williams
Michael Redd
Lebron James
Carmelo Anthony
Jason Kidd
Basketball W
USA
Tamika Catchings
Tina Thompson
Cappie Pondexter
Delisha Milton-Jones
Lisa Leslie
Candace Parker
Sylvia Fowles
Katie Smith
Kara Lawson
Seimone Augustus
Suzanne Bird
Diana Taurasi
Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Henry Cejudo
Cycling
Time trial W
USA
Kristin Armstrong
Fencing
Sabre individual W
USA
Mariel Zagunis
Football
Football W
USA
Angela Hucles
Nicole Barnhart
Kate Markgraf
Hope Solo
Lindsay Tarpley
Natasha Kaiser
Heather Mitts
Heather O'Reilly
Lauren Cheney
Shannon Boxx
Lori Chalupny
Rachel Buehler
Stephanie Cox
Amy Rodriguez
Aly Wagner
Carli Lloyd
Tobin Heath
Christie Rampone
Gymnastics
Individual all-round W
USA
Nastia Liukin
Balance beam W
USA
Shawn Johnson
Equestrian
Jumping team
USA
Laura Kraut
McLain Ward
William Simpson
Elizabeth Madden
Rowing
Eight with coxswain W
USA
Anna Goodale
Eleanor Logan
Caryn Davies
Mary Whipple
Anne Cummins
Erin Cafaro
Lindsay Shoop
Zsuzsanna Francia
Caroline Lind
Sailing
Laser W
USA
Anna Tunnicliffe
Shooting
Skeet M
USA
Vincent Hancock
Double trap M
USA
Walton Glenn Eller
Swimming
200 m freestyle M
USA
Michael Phelps
100 m backstroke W
USA
Natalie Coughlin
100 m backstroke M
USA
Aaron Peirsol
200 m backstroke M
USA
Ryan Lochte
200 m breaststroke W
USA
Rebecca Soni
100 m butterfly M
USA
Michael Phelps
200 m butterfly M
USA
Michael Phelps
200 m medley M
USA
Michael Phelps
400 m medley M
USA
Michael Phelps
4x100 m freestyle M
USA
Michael Phelps
Jason Lezak
Cullen Jones
Garrett Weber-Gale
Ben Wildman-Tobriner
Matthew Grevers
Nathan Adrian
4x200 m freestyle M
USA
Michael Phelps
Ryan Lochte
Peter Vanderkaay
David Walters
Erik Vendt
Ricky Berens
Klete Keller
4x100 m medley M
USA
Brendan Hansen
Jason Lezak
Michael Phelps
Mark Gangloff
Ian Crocker
Matthew Grevers
Aaron Peirsol
Garrett Weber-Gale
Tennis
Doubles W
USA
Venus Williams
Serena Williams
Volleyball
Volleyball M
USA
Kevin Hansen
David Lee
Richard Lambourne
Sean Rooney
Thomas Hoff
Clayton Stanley
Riley Salmon
Lloy Ball
Ryan Millar
William Priddy
Gabriel Gardner
Scott Touzinsky
Beach volley W
USA
Misty May-Treanor
Kerri Walsh
Beach volley M
USA
Todd Rogers
Philip Dalhauser
Silver medalists
Athletics
200 m M
USA
Shawn Crawford
400 m M
USA
Jeremy Wariner
110 m hurdles M
USA
David Payne
400 m hurdles M
USA
Kerron Clement
Shot put M
USA
Christian Cantwell
200 m W
USA
Allyson Felix
10000 m W
USA
Shalane Flanagan
400 m hurdles W
USA
Sheena Tosta
Pole vault W
USA
Jennifer Stuczynski
Heptathlon W
USA
Hyleas Fountain
Cycling
BMX M
USA
Mike Day
Fencing
Foil team W
USA
Doris Willette
Emily Cross
Erinn Smart
Hanna Thompson
Sabre individual W
USA
Sada Jacobson
Sabre team M
USA
James Williams
Tim Morehouse
Jason Rogers
Keeth Smart
Gymnastics
Individual all-round W
USA
Shawn Johnson
Team W
USA
Shawn Johnson
Nastia Liukin
Bridget Sloan
Chellsie Memmel
Alicia Sacramone
Samantha Peszek
Floor W
USA
Shawn Johnson
Balance beam W
USA
Nastia Liukin
Uneven bars W
USA
Nastia Liukin
Horizontal bar M
USA
Jonathan Horton
Equestrian
Eventing individual
USA
Gina Miles
Rowing
Single sculls W
USA
Michelle Guerette
Sailing
Finn
USA
Zach Bailey
Shooting
Rifle prone M
USA
Matthew Emmons
Skeet W
USA
Kimberly Rhode
Softball
Softball W
USA
Natasha Watley
Laura Berg
Jennie Finch
Andrea Duran
Tairia Flowers
Stacey Nuveman
Kelly Kretschman
Jessica Mendoza
Crystl Bustos
Caitlin Lowe
Monica Abbott
Victoria Galindo
Catherine Osterman
Lovieanne Jung
Lauren Lappin
Swimming
50 m freestyle W
USA
Dara Torres
400 m freestyle W
USA
Katie Hoff
100 m backstroke M
USA
Matthew Grevers
200 m backstroke W
USA
Margaret Hoelzer
200 m backstroke M
USA
Aaron Peirsol
100 m breaststroke W
USA
Rebecca Soni
100 m butterfly W
USA
Christine Magnuson
4x100 m freestyle W
USA
Emily Silver
Lacey Nymeyer
Kara Lynn Joyce
Dara Torres
Julia Smit
Natalie Coughlin
4x100 m medley W
USA
Megan Jendrick
Kara Lynn Joyce
Natalie Coughlin
Christine Magnuson
Elaine Breeden
Margaret Hoelzer
Rebecca Soni
Dara Torres
Taekwondo
Featherweight M
USA
Mark Lopez
Water Polo
Water polo M
USA
Adam Wright
Jesse Smith
Jeffrey Powers
Tim Hutten
Peter Hudnut
Brandon Brooks
Peter Varellas
Merrill Moses
Ryan Bailey
Layne Beaubien
Tony Azevedo
Rick Merlo
James Krumpholz
Water polo W
USA
Elsie Windes
Brenda Villa
Jessica Steffens
Brittany Hayes
Jaime Hipp
Heather Petri
Elizabeth Armstrong
Kami Craig
Patty Cardenas
Moriah van Norman
Natalie Golda
Alison Gregorka
Lauren Wenger
Volleyball
Volleyball W
USA
Nicole Davis
Heather Bown
Ogonna Nnamani
Kim Willoughby
Logan Tom
Stacy Sykora
Tayyiba Haneef-Park
Lindsay Berg
Robyn Ah Mow-Santos
Kimberly Glass
Danielle Scott-Arruda
Jennifer Joines
Bronze medalists
Athletics
100 m M
USA
Walter Dix
200 m M
USA
Walter Dix
400 m M
USA
David Neville
110 m hurdles M
USA
David Oliver
400 m hurdles M
USA
Bershawn Jackson
Pole vault M
USA
Derek Miles
400 m W
USA
Sanya Richards
High jump W
USA
Chaunte Howard
Baseball
Baseball M
USA
John Gall
Jeremy Cummings
Taylor Teagarden
Matt Brown
Jason Donald
Stephen Strasburg
Jayson Nix
Jake Arrieta
Kevin Jepsen
Matt LaPorta
Jeff Stevens
Michael Koplove
Brian Duensing
Terry Tiffee
Dexter Fowler
Trevor Cahill
Mike Hessman
Lou Marson
Brett Anderson
Blaine Neal
Casey Weathers
Nate Schierholtz
Brandon Knight
Brian Barden
Boxing
Heavyweight M
USA
Deontay Wilder
Wrestling
Freestyle middleweight W
USA
Randi Miller
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
USA
Adam Wheeler
Cycling
Time trial M
USA
Levi Leipheimer
BMX M
USA
Donny Robinson
BMX W
USA
Jill Kintner
Fencing
Sabre individual W
USA
Becca Ward
Sabre team W
USA
Mariel Zagunis
Becca Ward
Sada Jacobson
Dagmara Wozniak
Gymnastics
Team M
USA
Raj Bhavsar
Justin Spring
Kevin Tan
Jonathan Horton
Joey Hagerty
Alexander Artemev
Floor W
USA
Nastia Liukin
Judo
Middleweight W
USA
Ronda Rousey
Equestrian
Jumping individual
USA
Elizabeth Madden
Rowing
Eight with coxswain M
USA
Wyatt Allen
Bryan Volpenhein
Micah Boyd
Marcus McElhenney
Daniel Walsh
Matt Schnobrich
Beau Hoopman
Josh Inman
Steven Coppola
Shooting
Air pistol M
USA
Jason Turner
Trap W
USA
Corey Cogdell
Swimming
100 m freestyle W
USA
Natalie Coughlin
100 m freestyle M
USA
Jason Lezak
200 m freestyle M
USA
Peter Vanderkaay
400 m freestyle M
USA
Larsen Jensen
100 m backstroke W
USA
Margaret Hoelzer
200 m medley W
USA
Natalie Coughlin
200 m medley M
USA
Ryan Lochte
400 m medley W
USA
Katie Hoff
400 m medley M
USA
Ryan Lochte
4x200 m freestyle W
USA
Christine Marshall
Caroline Burckle
Natalie Coughlin
Kim Vandenberg
Katie Hoff
Allison Schmitt
Julia Smit
Taekwondo
Featherweight W
USA
Diana Lopez
Welterweight M
USA
Steven Lopez
Tennis
Doubles M
USA
Mike Bryan
Robert Bryan
This information about United States of America at the olympic summer games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy