American athletes at the Barcelona 1992 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | USA | Richard McKinney | |||
Jay Barrs | |||||
Butch Johnson | |||||
Individual W | USA | Sherry Block | |||
Jennifer O'Donnell | |||||
Denise Parker | |||||
Team M | USA | Jay Barrs | |||
Butch Johnson | |||||
Richard McKinney | |||||
Team W | USA | Denise Parker | |||
Sherry Block | |||||
Jennifer O'Donnell | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | USA | Leroy Burrell | |||
Mark Witherspoon | |||||
Dennis Mitchell | |||||
200 m M | USA | Michael Marsh | |||
Michael Johnson | |||||
Michael Bates | |||||
400 m M | USA | Danny Everett | |||
Steven Lewis | |||||
Quincy Watts | |||||
800 m M | USA | Mark Everett | |||
Johnny Gray | |||||
Jose Antonio Parilla | |||||
1500 m M | USA | Terrance Herrington | |||
Steve Holman | |||||
Jim Spivey | |||||
5000 m M | USA | Owen Kennedy | |||
John Trautmann | |||||
Reuben Reina | |||||
10000 m M | USA | Aaron Ramirez | |||
Steven Plasencia | |||||
Todd Williams | |||||
Marathon M | USA | Steven Spence | |||
Robert Kempainen | |||||
Ed Eyestone | |||||
110 m hurdles M | USA | Jack Pierce | |||
Tony Dees | |||||
Arthur Blake | |||||
400 m hurdles M | USA | David Patrick | |||
Kevin Young | |||||
McClinton Neal | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | USA | Brian Diemer | |||
Daniel Lopez | |||||
Mark Croghan | |||||
4x100 m M | USA | Michael Marsh | |||
Carl Lewis | |||||
James Jett | |||||
Dennis Mitchell | |||||
Leroy Burrell | |||||
4x400 m M | USA | Charles Jenkins | |||
Quincy Watts | |||||
Steven Lewis | |||||
Andrew Valmon | |||||
Darnell Hall | |||||
Michael Johnson | |||||
20 km walk M | USA | Allen James | |||
50 km walk M | USA | Herman Nelson | |||
Carl Schueler | |||||
Marco Evoniuk | |||||
High jump M | USA | Darrin Plab | |||
Charles Austin | |||||
Hollis Conway | |||||
Pole vault M | USA | David Volz | |||
Kory Tarpenning | |||||
Timothy Bright | |||||
Long jump M | USA | Mike Powell | |||
Joe Greene | |||||
Carl Lewis | |||||
Triple jump M | USA | Charles Simpkins | |||
Mike Conley | |||||
John Tillman | |||||
Shot put M | USA | James Doehring | |||
Michael Stulce | |||||
Ron Backes | |||||
Discus throw M | USA | Anthony Washington | |||
Brian Blutreich | |||||
Mike Buncic | |||||
Hammer throw M | USA | Jud Logan | |||
Lance Deal | |||||
Kenneth Flax | |||||
Javelin throw M | USA | Brian Crouser | |||
Michael Barnett | |||||
Tom Pukstys | |||||
Decathlon M | USA | Aric Long | |||
Robert Muzzio | |||||
David Johnson | |||||
100 m W | USA | Gwen Torrence | |||
Gail Devers | |||||
Evelyn Ashford | |||||
200 m W | USA | Michelle Finn | |||
Gwen Torrence | |||||
Carlette Guidry | |||||
400 m W | USA | Jearl Miles | |||
Rochelle Stevens | |||||
Natasha Kaiser | |||||
800 m W | USA | Meredith Rainey | |||
Julie Jenkins | |||||
Joetta Clark | |||||
1500 m W | USA | Suzy Hamilton | |||
Patty Sue Plumer | |||||
Regina Jacobs | |||||
3000 m W | USA | Patty Sue Plumer | |||
Shelly Steely | |||||
Annette Peters | |||||
10000 m W | USA | Lynn Jennings | |||
Gwynneth Coogan | |||||
Judi St. Hilaire | |||||
Marathon W | USA | Frances Larrieu-Smith | |||
Cathy O'Brien | |||||
Janis Klecker | |||||
100 m hurdles W | USA | Lynda Tolbert | |||
LaVonna Martin | |||||
Gail Devers | |||||
400 m hurdles W | USA | Tonja Buford | |||
Janeene Vickers | |||||
Sandra Farmer-Patrick | |||||
4x100 m W | USA | Gwen Torrence | |||
Evelyn Ashford | |||||
Carlette Guidry | |||||
Michelle Finn | |||||
Esther Jones | |||||
4x400 m W | USA | Jearl Miles-Clark | |||
Dannette Young | |||||
Gwen Torrence | |||||
Rochelle Stevens | |||||
Denean Hill | |||||
Natasha Kaiser | |||||
10 km walk W | USA | Deborah Lawrence | |||
Michelle Rohl | |||||
Victoria Herazo | |||||
High jump W | USA | Amber Welty | |||
Sue Rembao | |||||
Tanya Hughes | |||||
Long jump W | USA | Sheila Echols | |||
Sharon Couch | |||||
Jackie Joyner-Kersee | |||||
Shot put W | USA | Ramona Pagel | |||
Bonnie Dasse | |||||
Pamela Dukes | |||||
Discus throw W | USA | Penny Neer | |||
Carla Garrett | |||||
Connie Price-Smith | |||||
Javelin throw W | USA | Paula Berry | |||
Donna Mayhew | |||||
Heptathlon W | USA | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | |||
Kim Carter | |||||
Cindy Greiner | |||||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball M | USA | Erwin "Magic" Johnson | |||
Clyde Drexler | |||||
Karl Malone | |||||
Scottie Pippen | |||||
John Stockton | |||||
Larry Bird | |||||
David Robinson | |||||
Charles Barkley | |||||
Chris Mullin | |||||
Patrick Ewing | |||||
Michael Jordan | |||||
Christian Laettner | |||||
Basketball W | USA | Victoria Bullett | |||
Cynthia Cooper | |||||
Suzanne McConnell | |||||
Medina Dixon | |||||
Teresa Edwards | |||||
Teresa Weatherspoon | |||||
Katrina McClain | |||||
Vickie Orr | |||||
Carolyn Jones | |||||
Tammy Jackson | |||||
Daedra Charles | |||||
Clarissa Davis | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | USA | Eric Griffin | |||
Flyweight M | USA | Timothy Austin | |||
Bantamweight M | USA | Sergio Reyes | |||
Featherweight M | USA | Julian Wheeler | |||
Lightweight M | USA | Oscar De La Hoya | |||
Light-welterweight M | USA | Vernon Forrest | |||
Welterweight M | USA | Pepe Reilly | |||
Light-middleweight M | USA | Raul Marquez | |||
Middleweight M | USA | Chris Byrd | |||
Light-heavyweight M | USA | Montell Griffin | |||
Heavyweight M | USA | Danell Nicholson | |||
Super-heavyweight M | USA | Larry Donald | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | USA | Sheila Conover | |||
K1 500 m M | USA | Norman Bellingham | |||
K2 500 m W | USA | Traci Phillips | |||
Cathy Marino-Geers | |||||
K2 500 m M | USA | Michael Harbold | |||
Peter Newton | |||||
K4 500 m W | USA | Alexandra Harbold | |||
Traci Phillips | |||||
Cathy Marino-Geers | |||||
Sheila Conover | |||||
K1 1000 m M | USA | Gregory Barton | |||
K2 1000 m M | USA | Gregory Barton | |||
Norman Bellingham | |||||
K4 1000 m M | USA | Terry Kent | |||
Michael Herbert | |||||
Chris Barlow | |||||
Mark Hamilton | |||||
C1 500 m M | USA | Frederick Spaulding | |||
C2 500 m M | USA | Stewart Carr | |||
James Terrell | |||||
C1 1000 m M | USA | Frederick Spaulding | |||
C2 1000 m M | USA | Wyatt Jones | |||
Gregory Steward | |||||
K1 slalom W | USA | Maylon Hanold | |||
Cathy Hearn | |||||
Dana Chladek | |||||
K1 slalom M | USA | Eric Jackson | |||
Rich Weiss | |||||
Scott Shipley | |||||
C1 slalom M | USA | Jon Lugbill | |||
Davey Hearn | |||||
Adam Clawson | |||||
C2 slalom M | USA | Joseph Jacobi | |||
James McEwan | |||||
Elliot Weintrob | |||||
Jacob Haller | |||||
Scott Strausbaugh | |||||
Martin McCormick | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | USA | Inga Thompson | |||
Jeanne Golay | |||||
Sally Zack | |||||
Road race M | USA | Lance Armstrong | |||
Robert Mionske | |||||
Timm Peddie | |||||
Road race team M | USA | John Stenner | |||
George Hincapie | |||||
Scott Mercier | |||||
Nathan Sheafor | |||||
Individual pursuit W | USA | Rebecca Twigg | |||
Individual pursuit M | USA | Carl Sundquist | |||
Team pursuit M | USA | Dirk Copeland | |||
Matthew Hamon | |||||
Christopher Coletta | |||||
James Pollak | |||||
Points race M | USA | James Carney | |||
1000 m time trial M | USA | Erin Hartwell | |||
Sprint M | USA | Kenneth Michael Carpenter | |||
Sprint W | USA | Connie Young | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | USA | Mark Lenzi | |||
Kent Ferguson | |||||
Springboard W | USA | Karen La Face | |||
Julie Ovenhouse | |||||
Platform M | USA | Scott Donie | |||
Matthew Scoggin | |||||
Platform W | USA | Ellen Owen | |||
Mary Ellen Clark | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | USA | Carol Lavell | |||
Dressage team | USA | Michael Poulin | |||
Robert Dover | |||||
Charlotte Bredahl | |||||
Carol Lavell | |||||
Jumping individual | USA | Norman Dello Joio | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil team W | USA | Ann Marsh | |||
Caitlin Bilodeaux | |||||
Molly Sullivan | |||||
Sharon Monplaisir | |||||
Mary O'Neill | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | USA | Shannon Miller | |||
Team W | USA | Dominique Dawes | |||
Kim Zmeskal | |||||
Shannon Miller | |||||
Kerri Strug | |||||
Wendy Bruce | |||||
Elizabeth Okino | |||||
Team M | USA | Trent Dimas | |||
John Roethlisberger | |||||
Dominick Minicucci | |||||
Scott Keswick | |||||
Christof Schwaller | |||||
Jair Lynch | |||||
Floor W | USA | Shannon Miller | |||
Wendy Bruce | |||||
Kim Zmeskal | |||||
Kerri Strug | |||||
Dominique Dawes | |||||
Elizabeth Okino | |||||
Vault W | USA | Kim Zmeskal | |||
Shannon Miller | |||||
Balance beam W | USA | Elizabeth Okino | |||
Shannon Miller | |||||
Uneven bars W | USA | Shannon Miller | |||
Pommel horse M | USA | Chris Waller | |||
Parallel bars M | USA | Jair Lynch | |||
Horizontal bar M | USA | Trent Dimas | |||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | USA | Jenifer Lovell | |||
Tamara Levinson | |||||
Judo | |||||
Half-lightweight W | USA | Anne Jo Quiring | |||
Lightweight W | USA | Kate Donahoo | |||
Half-middleweight W | USA | Lynn Roethke | |||
Middleweight W | USA | Grace Jividen | |||
Half-heavyweight W | USA | Sandy Bacher | |||
Heavyweight W | USA | Colleen Rosensteel | |||
Extra-lightweight M | USA | Tony Okada | |||
Half-lightweight M | USA | James Pedro | |||
Lightweight M | USA | Michael Swain | |||
Half-middleweight M | USA | Jason Morris | |||
Middleweight M | USA | Joseph Wanag | |||
Half-heavyweight M | USA | Leo White | |||
Heavyweight M | USA | Damon Keeve | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | USA | James Haley | |||
Robert Stull | |||||
Michael Gostigian | |||||
Team M | USA | Michael Grostigian | |||
Robert Stull | |||||
James Haley | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | USA | Anne Marden | |||
Single sculls M | USA | Greg Walker | |||
Double sculls W | USA | Mary Mazzio | |||
Cindy Ryder | |||||
Double sculls M | USA | Jonathan Smith | |||
Gregory Springer | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | USA | Anna Seaton | |||
Stephanie Pearson | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | USA | John Pescatore | |||
Peter Sharis | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | USA | Aaron Pollock | |||
John Moore | |||||
Stephen Shellans | |||||
Quadruple sculls without cox W | USA | Michelle Knox-Zaloom | |||
Kristine Karlson | |||||
Serena Eddy-Moulton | |||||
Alison Townley | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | USA | John Riley | |||
Chip McKibben | |||||
Robert Kaehler | |||||
Keir Pearson | |||||
Four without coxswain W | USA | Amy Fuller | |||
Cynthia Eckert | |||||
Carol Freeney | |||||
Shelagh Donohoe | |||||
Four without coxswain M | USA | Thomas Bohrer | |||
Jeffrey McLaughlin | |||||
Patrick Manning | |||||
William Burden | |||||
Four with coxswain M | USA | James Neil | |||
Tim Evans | |||||
Sean Hall | |||||
Teo Bielefeld | |||||
John Rusher | |||||
Eight with coxswain W | USA | Kelley Jones | |||
Betsy Mccagg | |||||
Tina Brown | |||||
Diana Olson | |||||
Mary McCagg | |||||
Shannon Day | |||||
Tracy Rude | |||||
Yasmin Farooq | |||||
Sarah Gengler | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | USA | Jeffrey Klepacki | |||
Rob Shepherd | |||||
Malcolm Baker | |||||
John Parker | |||||
Michael Moore | |||||
Chris Sahs | |||||
Richard Kennelly | |||||
Michael Teti | |||||
Scott Munn | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Soling | USA | Kevin Mahaney | |||
Doug Kern | |||||
James Brady | |||||
Star | USA | Mark Reynolds | |||
Hal Haenel | |||||
Tornado | USA | Randy Smyth | |||
Keith Notary | |||||
470 W | USA | Jennifer Isler | |||
Pamela Healy | |||||
470 M | USA | Morgan Reeser | |||
Kevin Burnham | |||||
Europe W | USA | Julia Trotman | |||
Finn M | USA | Brian Ledbetter | |||
Flying Dutchman | USA | Paul Foerster | |||
Stephen Bourdow | |||||
Windsurfer W | USA | Lanee Butler | |||
Windsurfer M | USA | Michael Gebhardt | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | USA | Robert Foth | |||
David Johnson | |||||
Rifle three positions W | USA | Ann-Marie Pfiffner | |||
Launi Meili | |||||
Rifle prone M | USA | William Meek | |||
Michael Anti | |||||
Air rifle M | USA | David Johnson | |||
Robert Foth | |||||
Air rifle W | USA | Debra Sinclair | |||
Launi Meili | |||||
Moving target M | USA | Francis Allen | |||
Roy Hill | |||||
Sports pistol W | USA | Constance Petracek | |||
Roxane Thompson | |||||
Free pistol M | USA | Darius Young | |||
Ben Amonette | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | USA | Roger Mar | |||
John McNally | |||||
Air pistol W | USA | Constance Petracek | |||
Elizabeth Callahan | |||||
Air pistol M | USA | Darius Young | |||
Ben Amonette | |||||
Trap | USA | Jay Waldron | |||
Skeet | USA | Matthew Dryke | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | USA | Jennifer Thompson | |||
Angel Martino | |||||
50 m freestyle M | USA | Tom Jaeger | |||
Matt Biondi | |||||
100 m freestyle W | USA | Nicole Haislett | |||
Jennifer Thompson | |||||
100 m freestyle M | USA | Jon Olsen | |||
Matt Biondi | |||||
200 m freestyle W | USA | Jennifer Thompson | |||
Nicole Haislett | |||||
200 m freestyle M | USA | Doug Gjertsen | |||
Joseph Hudepohl | |||||
400 m freestyle W | USA | Janet Evans | |||
Erika Hansen | |||||
400 m freestyle M | USA | Daniel Jorgensen | |||
Sean Killion | |||||
800 m freestyle W | USA | Erika Hansen | |||
Janet Evans | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | USA | Sean Killion | |||
Lawrence Frostad | |||||
100 m backstroke W | USA | Janie Wagstaff | |||
Lea Loveless | |||||
100 m backstroke M | USA | Jeff Rouse | |||
David Berkoff | |||||
200 m backstroke W | USA | Lea Loveless | |||
Janie Wagstaff | |||||
200 m backstroke M | USA | James Sharp | |||
Tripp Schwenk | |||||
100 m breaststroke W | USA | Megan Kleine | |||
Anita Nall | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | USA | Nelson Diebel | |||
Hans Dersch | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | USA | Anita Nall | |||
Jill Johnson | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | USA | Roque Santos | |||
Mike Barrowman | |||||
100 m butterfly W | USA | Summer Sanders | |||
Christine Ahmann-Leighton | |||||
100 m butterfly M | USA | Pablo Morales | |||
Melvin Stewart | |||||
200 m butterfly W | USA | Summer Sanders | |||
Angie Wester-Krieg | |||||
200 m butterfly M | USA | David Wharton | |||
Melvin Stewart | |||||
200 m medley W | USA | Nicole Haislett | |||
Summer Sanders | |||||
200 m medley M | USA | Ron Karnaugh | |||
Greg Burgess | |||||
400 m medley W | USA | Erika Hansen | |||
Summer Sanders | |||||
400 m medley M | USA | David Wharton | |||
Eric Namesnik | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | USA | Dara Torres | |||
Angel Martino | |||||
Jennifer Thompson | |||||
Ashley Tappin | |||||
Nicole Haislett | |||||
Christine Ahmann-Leighton | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | USA | Joseph Hudepohl | |||
Joel Thomas | |||||
Jon Olsen | |||||
Matt Biondi | |||||
Tom Jaeger | |||||
Shaun Jordan | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | USA | Daniel Jorgensen | |||
Scott Jaffe | |||||
Doug Gjertsen | |||||
Melvin Stewart | |||||
Joseph Hudepohl | |||||
Jon Olsen | |||||
4x100 m medley W | USA | Nicole Haislett | |||
Jennifer Thompson | |||||
Janie Wagstaff | |||||
Lea Loveless | |||||
Anita Nall | |||||
Megan Kleine | |||||
Summer Sanders | |||||
Christine Ahmann-Leighton | |||||
4x100 m medley M | USA | Hans Dersch | |||
Nelson Diebel | |||||
Jeff Rouse | |||||
Jon Olsen | |||||
Matt Biondi | |||||
Melvin Stewart | |||||
Pablo Morales | |||||
David Berkoff | |||||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Solo W | USA | Kristen Babb-Sprague | |||
Sarah Josephson | |||||
Karen Josephson | |||||
Duet W | USA | Sarah Josephson | |||
Karen Josephson | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Singles W | USA | Jennifer Capriati | |||
Mary Joe Fernandez | |||||
Doubles W | USA | Mary Joe Fernandez | |||
Gigi Fernandez | |||||
Volleyball | |||||
Volleyball W | USA | Lori Endicott | |||
Caren Kemner | |||||
Ruth Lawanson | |||||
Liane Sato | |||||
Kimberly Oden | |||||
Tara Cross-Battle | |||||
Yoko Zetterlund | |||||
Janet Cobbs | |||||
Tanya Sanders | |||||
Elaina Oden | |||||
Paula Weishoff | |||||
Tammy Liley | |||||
Volleyball M | USA | Carlos Briceno | |||
Nick Becker | |||||
Scott Fortune | |||||
Jeffery Stork | |||||
Eric Sato | |||||
Stephen Timmons | |||||
Robert Ctvrtlik | |||||
Douglas Partie | |||||
Bryan Ivie | |||||
Brent Hilliard | |||||
Robert Samuelson | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Featherweight M | USA | Bryan Jacob | |||
Lightweight M | USA | Vernon Patao | |||
Timothy McRae | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | USA | Roberto Urrutia | |||
Middle-heavyweight M | USA | Brett Brian | |||
Heavyweight 100 kg M | USA | Wesley Barnett | |||
David Langon | |||||
Heavyweight M | USA | Rich Schutz | |||
Super-heavyweight M | USA | Mark Henry | |||
Mario Martinez | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle light-flyweight M | USA | Tim Vanni | |||
Freestyle flyweight M | USA | Larry Jones | |||
Freestyle bantamweight M | USA | Kendall Cross | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | USA | John Smith | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | USA | Townsend Saunders | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | USA | Kenneth Monday | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | USA | Kevin Jackson | |||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | USA | Christopher Campbell | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | USA | Mark Coleman | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | USA | Bruce Baumgartner | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | USA | Shawn Sheldon | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | USA | Dennis Hall | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | USA | Anthony Lee | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | USA | Rodney Smith | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | USA | Michial Foy | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | USA | Dennis Kozlowski | |||
* The list of American athletes in the 1992 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about American athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Barcelona 1992 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||