Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
United States of America
Seoul 1988
American medalists at the Seoul 1988 Olympics
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Sports
Event
Medalists
Gold medalists
Athletics
100 m M
USA
Carl Lewis
200 m M
USA
Joe DeLoach
400 m M
USA
Steven Lewis
110 m hurdles M
USA
Roger Kingdom
400 m hurdles M
USA
Andre Phillips
4x400 m M
USA
Dennis Mitchell
Calvin Smith
Steven Lewis
Danny Everett
Kevin Robinzine
Harry Reynolds
Lee McNeill
Albert Robinson
Andrew Valmon
Antonio McKay
Long jump M
USA
Carl Lewis
100 m W
USA
Florence Griffith Joyner
200 m W
USA
Florence Griffith Joyner
4x100 m W
USA
Evelyn Ashford
Dannette Young
Alice Brown
Florence Griffith Joyner
Sheila Echols
High jump W
USA
Louise Ritter
Long jump W
USA
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Heptathlon W
USA
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Basketball
Basketball W
USA
Victoria Bullett
Andrea Lloyd
Bridgette Gordon
Cynthia Brown
Teresa Weatherspoon
Suzanne McConnell
Cynthia Cooper
Mary Ethridge
Teresa Edwards
Anne Donovan
Katrina McClain
Jennifer Gillom
Boxing
Bantamweight M
USA
Kennedy McKinney
Light-heavyweight M
USA
Andrew Maynard
Heavyweight M
USA
Raymond Mercer
Wrestling
Freestyle featherweight M
USA
John Smith
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
Kenneth Monday
Archery
Individual M
USA
Jay Barrs
Canoe & Kayak
K1 1000 m M
USA
Gregory Barton
K2 1000 m M
USA
Gregory Barton
Norman Bellingham
Sailing
470 W
USA
Allison Jolly
Lynne Jewell
Swimming
50 m freestyle M
USA
Matt Biondi
100 m freestyle M
USA
Matt Biondi
400 m freestyle W
USA
Janet Evans
800 m freestyle W
USA
Janet Evans
400 m medley W
USA
Janet Evans
4x100 m freestyle M
USA
Brent Lang
Shaun Jordan
Doug Gjertsen
Troy Dalbey
Christopher Jacobs
Tom Jaeger
Matt Biondi
4x200 m freestyle M
USA
Daniel Jorgensen
Doug Gjertsen
Troy Dalbey
Craig Oppel
Matt Biondi
Matt Cetlinski
4x100 m medley M
USA
David Berkoff
Richard Schroeder
Tom Jaeger
Jay Mortensen
Matt Biondi
Tennis
Doubles M
USA
Robert Seguso
Kenneth Flach
Doubles W
USA
Zina Garrison
Pam Shriver
Diving
Springboard M
USA
Greg Louganis
Platform M
USA
Greg Louganis
Volleyball
Volleyball M
USA
Stephen Timmons
Eric Sato
David Saunders
Karch Kiraly
Ricci Luyties
Jeffery Stork
Scott Fortune
Robert Ctvrtlik
Douglas Partie
John Root
Craig Buck
Troy Tanner
Silver medalists
Athletics
200 m M
USA
Carl Lewis
400 m M
USA
Harry Reynolds
High jump M
USA
Hollis Conway
Long jump M
USA
Mike Powell
Shot put M
USA
Randy Barnes
100 m W
USA
Evelyn Ashford
4x400 m W
USA
Denean Howard
Florence Griffith Joyner
Sherri Howard
Lillie Leatherwood
Diane Dixon
Valerie Briscoe-Hooks
Boxing
Light-flyweight M
USA
Michael Carbajal
Light-middleweight M
USA
Roy Jones
Super-heavyweight M
USA
Riddick Bowe
Wrestling
Freestyle super-heavyweight M
USA
Bruce Baumgartner
Archery
Team M
USA
Jay Barrs
Darrell Pace
Richard McKinney
Judo
Extra-lightweight M
USA
Kevin Asano
Equestrian
Jumping individual
USA
Greg Best
Jumping team
USA
Anne Kursinski
Joe Fargis
Greg Best
Lisa Jacquin
Rowing
Single sculls W
USA
Anne Marden
Four without coxswain M
USA
Richard Kennelly
Thomas Bohrer
David Krmpotich
Raoul Rodriguez
Sailing
Soling
USA
Robert Billingham
William Baylis
John Kostecki
Star
USA
Mark Reynolds
Hal Haenel
Shooting
Air pistol M
USA
Erich Buljung
Swimming
50 m freestyle M
USA
Tom Jaeger
100 m freestyle M
USA
Christopher Jacobs
100 m backstroke M
USA
David Berkoff
100 m butterfly M
USA
Matt Biondi
400 m medley M
USA
David Wharton
4x100 m medley W
USA
Dara Torres
Tracey McFarlane
Janel Jorgensen
Mary Wayte
Beth Barr
Betsy Mitchell
Mary T. Meagher
Synchronized Swimming
Solo W
USA
Tracie Ruiz-Conforto
Duet W
USA
Sarah Josephson
Karen Josephson
Tennis
Singles M
USA
Tim Mayotte
Diving
Platform W
USA
Michele Mitchell
Water Polo
Water polo M
USA
Craig Wilson
Douglas Kimball
Michael Evans
George Campbell
Christopher Duplanty
James Bergeson
Gregory Boyer
Jody Campbell
Jeffrey Campbell
Terry Schroeder
Alan Mouchawar
Kevin Robertson
Craig Klass
Bronze medalists
Athletics
100 m M
USA
Calvin Smith
400 m M
USA
Danny Everett
110 m hurdles M
USA
Anthony Campbell
400 m hurdles M
USA
Edwin Moses
Long jump M
USA
Larry Myricks
800 m W
USA
Kim Gallagher
Basketball
Basketball M
USA
Daniel Majerle
Charles D. Smith
Vernell Coles
Mitchell Richmond
Willie Anderson
Stacey Augmon
David Robinson
Jeffrey Grayer
Charles E. Smith
Hersey Hawkins
Danny Manning
Herman Reid
Boxing
Lightweight M
USA
Romallis Ellis
Welterweight M
USA
Kenneth Gould
Wrestling
Freestyle lightweight M
USA
Nate Carr
Freestyle heavyweight M
USA
William Scherr
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
USA
Dennis Kozlowski
Archery
Team W
USA
Debra Ochs
Melanie Skillman
Denise Parker
Cycling
Sprint W
USA
Connie Young
Gymnastics
Balance beam W
USA
Phoebe Mills
Judo
Lightweight M
USA
Michael Swain
Rowing
Eight with coxswain M
USA
Seth Bauer
Jonathan Smith
Peter Nordell
Jeffrey McLaughlin
Michael Teti
Doug Burden
John Pescatore
Ted Patton
John Rusher
Sailing
470 M
USA
John Shadden
Charlie McKee
Windsurfer M
USA
Michael Gebhardt
Swimming
50 m freestyle W
USA
Jill Sterkel
200 m freestyle M
USA
Matt Biondi
200 m butterfly W
USA
Mary T. Meagher
4x100 m freestyle W
USA
Laura Walker
Mitzi Kremer
Jill Sterkel
Dara Torres
Kathryn Paige Zemina
Mary Wayte
Tennis
Singles M
USA
Brad Gilbert
Singles W
USA
Zina Garrison
Diving
Springboard W
USA
Kelly McCormick
Platform W
USA
Wendy Williams
This information about United States of America at the olympic summer games in Seoul 1988 is based on the official olympic reports and
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy