Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
United States of America
Tokyo 1964
American medalists at the Tokyo 1964 Olympics
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Sports
Event
Medalists
Gold medalists
Athletics
100 m M
USA
Robert Hayes
200 m M
USA
Henry Carr
400 m M
USA
Michael Larrabee
5000 m M
USA
Robert Schul
10000 m M
USA
William Mills
110 m hurdles M
USA
Hayes Jones
400 m hurdles M
USA
Warren Rex Cawley
4x100 m M
USA
Richard Stebbins
Robert Hayes
Gerald Ashworth
Paul Drayton
4x400 m M
USA
Henry Carr
Ollen Cassell
Michael Larrabee
Ulis Williams
Pole vault M
USA
Fred Hansen
Shot put M
USA
Dallas Long
Discus throw M
USA
Al Oerter
100 m W
USA
Wyomia Tyus
200 m W
USA
Edith McGuire
Basketball
Basketball M
USA
Joseph Caldwell
William Bradley
Walter Hazzard
Jerry Shipp
Mel Counts
John McCaffrey
Lawrence Brown
James Barnes
George Wilson
Jeffrey Mullins
Luke Jackson
Richard Davis
Boxing
Heavyweight M
USA
Joseph Frazier
Rowing
Pair with coxswain M
USA
Edward Ferry
Kent Mitchell
Conn Findlay
Eight with coxswain M
USA
Harold Budd
Joseph Amlong
William Stowe
Hugh Foley
Emory Clark
Thomas Amlong
Robert Zimonyi
William Knecht
Stanley Cwiklinski
Shooting
Rifle three positions M
USA
Lones Wigger
Free rifle M
USA
Gary Anderson
Swimming
100 m freestyle M
USA
Donald Schollander
400 m freestyle W
USA
Virginia Ruth Duenkel
400 m freestyle M
USA
Donald Schollander
100 m backstroke W
USA
Cathy Ferguson
200 m backstroke M
USA
Jed Richard Graef
100 m butterfly W
USA
Sharon Stouder
400 m medley W
USA
Donna De Varona
400 m medley M
USA
Richard Roth
4x100 m freestyle W
USA
Patience Sherman
Ericka Bricker
Lillian Watson
Kathleen Ellis
Lynne Allsup
Jeanne Hallock
Donna De Varona
Sharon Stouder
4x100 m freestyle M
USA
Stephen Clark
Gary Steven Ilman
Lary Schulhof
Michael McKay Austin
Donald Schollander
4x200 m freestyle M
USA
David Lyons
Michael Wall
Roy Allen Saari
Donald Schollander
Robert Townsend
William Mettler
Stephen Clark
Gary Steven Ilman
4x100 m medley W
USA
Judith Reeder
Pokey Watson
Cathy Ferguson
Sharon Stouder
Susan Pitt
Cynthia Goyette
Nina Harmar
Kathleen Ellis
4x100 m medley M
USA
Fred Weber Schmidt
Walter Richardson
Richard McGeagh
Harold Mann
Robert Bennett
Virgil Luken
William Craig
Stephen Clark
Diving
Springboard M
USA
Kenneth Sitzberger
Platform M
USA
Robert Webster
Platform W
USA
Lesley Bush
Silver medalists
Athletics
200 m M
USA
Paul Drayton
110 m hurdles M
USA
Blaine Lindgren
High jump M
USA
John Thomas
Long jump M
USA
Ralph Boston
Shot put M
USA
Randy Matson
100 m W
USA
Edith McGuire
4x100 m W
USA
Marilyn White
Wyomia Tyus
Willye White
Edith McGuire
Canoe & Kayak
K2 500 m W
USA
Gloriane Perrier
Francine Fox
Modern Pentathlon
Team M
USA
Paul Pesthy
James Moore
David Kirkwood
Equestrian
Eventing team
USA
Michael Page
Kevin Freeman
Michael Plumb
Rowing
Double sculls M
USA
Seymour Cromwell
James Storm
Sailing
Star
USA
Lynn Williams
Richard Stearns
Finn M
USA
Peter Barrett
Shooting
Rifle prone M
USA
Lones Wigger
Free pistol M
USA
Franklin Green
Swimming
100 m freestyle W
USA
Sharon Stouder
400 m freestyle W
USA
Marilyn Ramenofsky
1500 m freestyle M
USA
John Nelson
200 m backstroke M
USA
Gary Dilley
200 m breaststroke W
USA
Claudia Kolb
200 m butterfly M
USA
Carl Joseph Robie
400 m medley W
USA
Sharon Finneran
400 m medley M
USA
Roy Allen Saari
Diving
Springboard M
USA
Francis Gorman
Springboard W
USA
Jeanne Collier
Weightlifting
Featherweight M
USA
Isaac Berger
Bronze medalists
Athletics
5000 m M
USA
William Dellinger
High jump M
USA
John Rambo
Discus throw M
USA
Dave Weill
Boxing
Flyweight M
USA
Robert Carmody
Featherweight M
USA
Charles Brown
Lightweight M
USA
Ronald Harris
Wrestling
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Daniel Brand
Judo
Middleweight M
USA
James Bregman
Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W
USA
Marcia Jones
Rowing
Four without coxswain M
USA
Geoffrey Picard
Theodore Nash
Richard Lyon
Theodore Mittet
Sailing
5,5 m
USA
John McNamara
Francis Scully
Joseph Batchelder
Dragon
USA
Richard Deaver
Lowell North
Charles Rogers
Flying Dutchman
USA
William Bentsen
Harry Buddy Melges
Shooting
Rifle prone M
USA
Tommy Pool
Free rifle M
USA
Martin Gunnarsson
Trap M
USA
William Morris
Swimming
100 m freestyle W
USA
Kathleen Ellis
400 m freestyle W
USA
Terri Lee Stickles
100 m backstroke W
USA
Virginia Ruth Duenkel
200 m backstroke M
USA
Robert Bennett
200 m breaststroke M
USA
Chester Jastremski
100 m butterfly W
USA
Kathleen Ellis
200 m butterfly M
USA
Fred Weber Schmidt
400 m medley W
USA
Martha Randall
Diving
Springboard M
USA
Larry Andreasen
Springboard W
USA
Mary Willard
Platform M
USA
Thomas Gompf
Weightlifting
Heavyweight M
USA
Norbert Schemansky
This information about United States of America at the olympic summer games in Tokyo 1964 is based on the official olympic reports and
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy