Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
United States of America
London 1948
American medalists at the London 1948 Olympics
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Sports
Event
Medalists
Gold medalists
Athletics
100 m M
USA
Harrison Dillard
200 m M
USA
Melvin Patton
800 m M
USA
Malvin Whitfield
110 m hurdles M
USA
William Porter
400 m hurdles M
USA
Leroy Cochran
4x100 m M
USA
Norwood Ewell
Lorenzo Wright
Harrison Dillard
Melvin Patton
4x400 m M
USA
Clifford Bourland
Arthur Harnden
Malvin Whitfield
Leroy Cochran
Pole vault M
USA
Owen Guinn Smith
Long jump M
USA
Willie Steele
Shot put M
USA
Wilbur Thompson
Decathlon M
USA
Robert Mathias
High jump W
USA
Alice Coachman
Basketball
Basketball M
USA
Wallace Jones
Gordon Carpenter
Jesse Renick
Robert Robinson
Kenneth Rollins
Lewis Beck
Raymond Lumpp
Vincent Boryla
Robert Pitts
Robert Kurland
Donald Barksdale
Ralph Beard
Clifford Barker
Alexander Groza
Wrestling
Freestyle middleweight M
USA
Glen Brand
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
USA
Henry Wittenberg
Canoe & Kayak
C2 10000 m M
USA
Stephan Macknowski
Stephen Lysak
Equestrian
Eventing team
USA
Charles Anderson
Earl Thomson
Frank Henry
Rowing
Four with coxswain M
USA
Allen Morgan
Robert Martin
Gordon Giovanelli
Warren Westlund
Robert Will
Eight with coxswain M
USA
Ralph Purchase
David Turner
Justus Smith
James Hardy
David Brown
George Ahlgren
John Stack
Ian Turner
Lloyd Butler
Sailing
Star
USA
Paul Smart
Hilary Smart
6 m
USA
Michael Mooney
Alfred Loomis
James Smith
Herman Whiton
James Weekes
Shooting
Rifle prone M
USA
Arthur Cook
Swimming
100 m freestyle M
USA
Walter Ris
400 m freestyle W
USA
Ann Curtis
400 m freestyle M
USA
William Smith
1500 m freestyle M
USA
James McLane
100 m backstroke M
USA
Allen Stack
200 m breaststroke M
USA
Joseph Verdeur
4x100 m freestyle W
USA
Ann Curtis
Thelma Kalama
Marie Corridon
Brenda Helser
4x200 m freestyle M
USA
Walter Ris
William Smith
James McLane
Edwin Gilbert
Eugene Rogers
Wallace Wolf
William Dudley
Robert Gibe
Diving
Springboard M
USA
Bruce Harlan
Springboard W
USA
Vicki Draves
Platform M
USA
Sammy Lee
Platform W
USA
Vicki Draves
Weightlifting
Bantamweight M
USA
Joseph Di Pietro
Middleweight M
USA
Frank Spellman
Light-heavyweight M
USA
Stanley Stanczyk
Heavyweight M
USA
John Davis
Silver medalists
Athletics
100 m M
USA
Norwood Ewell
200 m M
USA
Norwood Ewell
110 m hurdles M
USA
Clyde Scott
Shot put M
USA
James Delaney
Javelin throw M
USA
Steve Seymour
Boxing
Welterweight M
USA
Horace Herring
Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M
USA
Gerald Leeman
Canoe & Kayak
C2 1000 m M
USA
Stephan Macknowski
Stephen Lysak
C1 10000 m M
USA
Frank Havens
Modern Pentathlon
Individual M
USA
George Moore
Equestrian
Dressage team
USA
Robert Borg
Earl Thomson
Frank Henry
Eventing individual
USA
Frank Henry
Sailing
Finn
USA
Ralph Evans
Shooting
Rifle prone M
USA
Walter Tomsen
Swimming
100 m freestyle W
USA
Ann Curtis
100 m freestyle M
USA
Alan Ford
400 m freestyle M
USA
James McLane
100 m backstroke W
USA
Suzanne Zimmermann
100 m backstroke M
USA
Robert Cowell
200 m breaststroke M
USA
Keith Carter
Diving
Springboard M
USA
Miller Anderson
Springboard W
USA
Zoe Ann Olsen
Platform M
USA
Bruce Harlan
Platform W
USA
Patricia Elsener
Weightlifting
Middleweight M
USA
Peter George
Light-heavyweight M
USA
Harold Sakata
Heavyweight M
USA
Norbert Schemansky
Bronze medalists
Athletics
400 m M
USA
Malvin Whitfield
110 m hurdles M
USA
Craig Dixon
High jump M
USA
George Stanich
Pole vault M
USA
Robert Richards
Long jump M
USA
Herbert Douglas
Shot put M
USA
James Fuchs
Discus throw M
USA
Fortune Gordien
Hammer throw M
USA
Robert Bennett
Decathlon M
USA
Floyd Simmons
200 m W
USA
Audrey Patterson
Wrestling
Freestyle welterweight M
USA
Leland Merrill
Fencing
Sabre team M
USA
Miguel de Capriles
Dean Centrulo
George Worth
James Flynn
Norman Armitage
Tibor Nyilas
Gymnastics
Team W
USA
Ladislava Bakanic
Helen Schifano
Clara Schroth
Consetta Lenz
Anita Simonis
Meta Elste
Dorothy Dalton
Marian Barone
Rowing
Four without coxswain M
USA
Stuart Griffing
Robert Perew
Frederick John Kingsbury
Gregory Gates
Sailing
Swallow
USA
Lockwood Pine
Owen Tory
Swimming
200 m breaststroke M
USA
Robert Sohl
Diving
Springboard M
USA
Sammy Lee
Springboard W
USA
Patricia Elsener
Weightlifting
Bantamweight M
USA
Ricgard Tom
This information about United States of America at the olympic summer games in London 1948 is based on the official olympic reports and
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy