Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
West Germany
Los Angeles 1984
West German medalists at the Los Angeles 1984 Olympics
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Sports
Event
Medalists
Gold medalists
Athletics
High jump M
FRG
Dietmar Mögenburg
Discus throw M
FRG
Rolf Danneberg
High jump W
FRG
Ulrike Meyfarth
Shot put W
FRG
Claudia Losch
Wrestling
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
FRG
Pasquale Passarelli
Cycling
1000 m time trial M
FRG
Fredy Schmidtke
Fencing
Foil team W
FRG
Sabine Bischoff
Christiane Weber
Ute Wessel
Cornelia Hanisch
Eva Funkenhauser
Epee team M
FRG
Rafael Nickel
Volker Fischer
Alexander Pusch
Gerhard Heer
Elmar Bormann
Judo
Half-middleweight M
FRG
Frank Wieneke
Canoe & Kayak
C1 1000 m M
FRG
Ulrich Eiche
Equestrian
Dressage individual
FRG
Reiner Klimke
Dressage team
FRG
Uwe Sauer
Reiner Klimke
Herbert Krug
Rowing
Quadruple sculls M
FRG
Dieter Wiedermann
Albert Hedderich
Michael Dürsch
Raimund Hörmann
Swimming
200 m freestyle M
FRG
Michael Gross
100 m butterfly M
FRG
Michael Gross
Weightlifting
Middleweight M
FRG
Karl-Heinz Radschinsky
Heavyweight 100 kg M
FRG
Rolf Milser
Silver medalists
Athletics
Hammer throw M
FRG
Karl-Hans Riehm
Decathlon M
FRG
Jürgen Hingsen
Wrestling
Freestyle welterweight M
FRG
Martin Knosp
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M
FRG
Markus Scherer
Cycling
Individual pursuit M
FRG
Rolf Gölz
Points race M
FRG
Uwe Messerschmidt
Fencing
Foil individual W
FRG
Cornelia Hanisch
Foil individual M
FRG
Matthias Behr
Foil team M
FRG
Klaus Reichert
Harald Hein
Matthias Behr
Frank Beck
Mathias Gey
Handball
Handball M
FRG
Thomas Springel
Thomas Happe
Dirk Rauin
Rüdiger Neitzel
Andreas Thiel
Uwe Schwenker
Siegfried Roch
Klaus Wöller
Erhard Wunderlich
Michael Paul
Martin Schwalb
Arnulf Meffle
Michael Roth
Ulrich Roth
Jochen Fraatz
Hockey
Hockey M
FRG
Volker Fried
Stefan Blöcher
Thomas Gunst
Dirk Brinkmann
Thomas Reck
Carsten Fischer
Tobias Frank
Reinhard Krull
Christian Bassemir
Andreas Keller
Heiner Dopp
Markku Slawyk
Ekkhard Schmidt-Opper
Ullrich Hänel
Michael Peter
Karl-Joachim Hürter
Hockey W
FRG
Dagmar Breiken
Christina Moser
Elke Drüll
Susanne Schmid
Gabriele Schley
Corinna Lingnau
Gabriele Appel
Birgit Hagen
Hella Roth
Beate Deininger
Patricia Ott
Martina Koch
Ursula Thielemann
Andrea Weiermann-Lietz
Sigrid Landgraf
Birgit Hahn
Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W
FRG
Barbara Schüttpelz
Rowing
Single sculls M
FRG
Peter Michael Kolbe
Sailing
Star
FRG
Michael Marcour
Joachim Griese
Shooting
Rifle three positions W
FRG
Ulrike Holmer
Swimming
200 m butterfly M
FRG
Michael Gross
4x200 m freestyle M
FRG
Alexander Schowtka
Rainer Henkel
Michael Gross
Dirk Korthals
Thomas Fahrner
4x100 m medley W
FRG
Ute Hasse
Ina Beyermann
Svenja Schlicht
Karin Seick
Bronze medalists
Athletics
400 m hurdles M
FRG
Harald Schmid
Hammer throw M
FRG
Klaus Ploghaus
Decathlon M
FRG
Siegfried Wentz
4x400 m W
FRG
Nicole Leistenschneider
Heike Schulte-Mattler
Ute Thimm
Christina Sussiek
Gaby Bussmann
Heide-Elke Gaugel
Heptathlon W
FRG
Sabine Everts
Boxing
Light-middleweight M
FRG
Manfred Zielonka
Cycling
Road race W
FRG
Sandra Schumacher
Team pursuit M
FRG
Michael Marx
Reinhard Alber
Roland Günther
Rolf Gölz
Gymnastics
Rhythmic individual all-round W
FRG
Regina Weber
Judo
Half-heavyweight M
FRG
Günther Neureuther
Open class M
FRG
Arthur Schnabel
Canoe & Kayak
K2 500 m W
FRG
Barbara Schüttpelz
Josefa Idem
Equestrian
Eventing team
FRG
Bettina Overesch
Claus Erhorn
Burkhard Tesdorpf
Dietmar Hogrefe
Jumping team
FRG
Fritz Ligges
Franke Sloothaak
Peter Luther
Paul Schockemöhle
Rowing
Pair without coxswain W
FRG
Ellen Becker
Iris Völkner
Swimming
200 m freestyle M
FRG
Thomas Fahrner
1500 m freestyle M
FRG
Stefan Pfeiffer
100 m butterfly W
FRG
Karin Seick
200 m butterfly W
FRG
Ina Beyermann
400 m medley W
FRG
Petra Zindler
4x100 m freestyle W
FRG
Susanne Schuster
Christiane Pielke
Iris Zscherpe
Karin Seick
Weightlifting
Super-heavyweight M
FRG
Manfred Nerlinger
Water Polo
Water polo M
FRG
Jürgen Schröder
Armando Fernandez
Frank Otto
Peter Röhle
Santiago Chalmovsky
Roland Freund
Rainer Osselmann
Thomas Huber
Rainer Hoppe
Thomas Löbb
Werner Obschernikat
Dirk Theismann
Hagen Stamm
This information about West Germany at the olympic summer games in Los Angeles 1984 is based on the official olympic reports and
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy