Spanish athletes at the Atlanta 1996 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | ESP | Antonio Vazquez | |||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | ESP | Manuel Borrega | |||
Venancio Jose Murcia | |||||
Frutos Feo | |||||
200 m M | ESP | Jordi Mayoral | |||
Francisco Navarro | |||||
Venancio Jose Murcia | |||||
800 m M | ESP | Roberto Parra | |||
Andres Diaz | |||||
1500 m M | ESP | Fermin Cacho | |||
Isaac Viciosa | |||||
Reyes Estévez | |||||
5000 m M | ESP | Anacleto Jimenez | |||
Enrique Molina | |||||
Manuel Pancorbo | |||||
10000 m M | ESP | Alejandro Gomez Cabral | |||
Carlos de la Torre | |||||
Abel Anton Rodrigo | |||||
Marathon M | ESP | Martin Fiz | |||
Diego Garcia Corrales | |||||
Alberto Juzdado Lopez | |||||
110 m hurdles M | ESP | Jesus Font | |||
Miguel De Los Santos | |||||
Carlos Sala | |||||
400 m hurdles M | ESP | Salvador Vila | |||
Inigo Monreal | |||||
Oscar Pitillas | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | ESP | Elisardo de la Torre | |||
4x100 m M | ESP | Jordi Mayoral | |||
Francisco Navarro | |||||
Frutos Feo | |||||
Venancio Jose Murcia | |||||
20 km walk M | ESP | Valentin Massana | |||
Fernando Vazquez Martinez | |||||
Daniel Plaza | |||||
50 km walk M | ESP | Valentin Massana | |||
Jaime Barroso | |||||
Jesús Ángel Garcia | |||||
High jump M | ESP | Arturo Ortiz | |||
Pole vault M | ESP | Juan Concepcion | |||
Javier Garcia | |||||
Jose Manuel Marcos | |||||
Long jump M | ESP | Jesus Olivan Mallen | |||
Shot put M | ESP | Manuel Martinez | |||
Discus throw M | ESP | David Martinez Varela | |||
Decathlon M | ESP | Antonio Penalver | |||
Francisco Benet Martin | |||||
200 m W | ESP | Sandra Myers | |||
400 m W | ESP | Sandra Myers | |||
800 m W | ESP | Ana Menendez | |||
1500 m W | ESP | Maite Zuniga | |||
Marta Dominguez | |||||
5000 m W | ESP | Isabel Martinez | |||
Cristina Petite | |||||
10000 m W | ESP | Julia Vaquero | |||
Marathon W | ESP | Monica Pont | |||
Maria Rios Perez | |||||
Ana Isabel Alonso | |||||
100 m hurdles W | ESP | Maria Jose Mardomingo | |||
400 m hurdles W | ESP | Miriam Alonso | |||
Eva Paniagua | |||||
10 km walk W | ESP | Encarnacion Granados | |||
Maria Vasco | |||||
Triple jump W | ESP | Conchi Paredes | |||
Heptathlon W | ESP | Imma Clopes | |||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | ESP | Rafael Lozano | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | ESP | Belen Sanchez | |||
K1 500 m M | ESP | Miguel Garcia Fernandez | |||
K2 500 m W | ESP | Izaskun Aramburu | |||
Beatriz Manchon | |||||
K2 500 m M | ESP | Gregorio Vicente | |||
Jovino Gonzalez | |||||
K4 500 m W | ESP | Ana Maria Penas | |||
Beatriz Manchon | |||||
Izaskun Aramburu | |||||
Belen Sanchez | |||||
K1 1000 m M | ESP | Agustin Calderon | |||
K2 1000 m M | ESP | Juan Roman | |||
Juan Manuel Sanchez | |||||
K4 1000 m M | ESP | Miguel Garcia Fernandez | |||
Jovino Gonzalez | |||||
Gregorio Vicente | |||||
Emilio Merchan | |||||
C1 500 m M | ESP | Jose Manuel Crespo | |||
C2 500 m M | ESP | Jose Alfredo Bea | |||
Oleg Shelestenko | |||||
C1 1000 m M | ESP | Jose Manuel Crespo | |||
C2 1000 m M | ESP | Jose Alfredo Bea | |||
Oleg Shelestenko | |||||
K1 slalom W | ESP | Cristina Martínez | |||
Maria Eizmendi | |||||
K1 slalom M | ESP | Esteban Aracama Mendiola | |||
Xabier Etxaniz | |||||
C1 slalom M | ESP | Toni Herreros | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | ESP | Izaskun Bengoa | |||
Joane Somarriba Arrola | |||||
Fatima Blazquez | |||||
Road race M | ESP | Miguel Indurain | |||
Marino Alonso | |||||
Manuel Fernandez | |||||
Abraham Olano | |||||
Melchior Mauri | |||||
Time trial W | ESP | Joane Somarriba | |||
Time trial M | ESP | Miguel Indurain | |||
Abraham Olano | |||||
Individual pursuit M | ESP | Juan Martinez | |||
Team pursuit M | ESP | Juan Llaneras | |||
Juan Martinez | |||||
Bernardo Gonzalez | |||||
Adolfo Alperi | |||||
Points race M | ESP | Juan Llaneras | |||
Points race W | ESP | Izaskun Bengoa | |||
1000 m time trial M | ESP | Jose Escuredo | |||
Sprint M | ESP | Jose Escuredo | |||
Jose Manuel Moreno | |||||
Mountainbike M | ESP | Jokin Mujika Amburuj | |||
Roberto Lezaun Zubiria | |||||
Mountainbike W | ESP | Silvia Rovira Planas | |||
Laura Blanco Guerrero | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | ESP | Jose Gil Canizares | |||
Rafael Alvarez Serrano | |||||
Springboard W | ESP | Julia Cruz | |||
Platform M | ESP | Daniel Pavon | |||
Platform W | ESP | Maria Saez de Ibarra | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | ESP | Ignacio Rambla Algarin | |||
Dressage team | ESP | Ignacio Rambla Algarin | |||
Rafael Soto Andrade | |||||
Juan Matute | |||||
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat | |||||
Eventing individual | ESP | Javier Revuelta | |||
Ramon Beca | |||||
Enrique Sarasola | |||||
Jumping individual | ESP | Fernando Sarasola | |||
Jumping team | ESP | Fernando Sarasola | |||
Rutherford Morehead | |||||
Alejandro Jorda | |||||
Pedro Sanchez | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual M | ESP | Javier Garcia | |||
Jose Francisco Guerra | |||||
Epee individual W | ESP | Rosa María Castillejo | |||
Taymi Chappe | |||||
Sabre team M | ESP | Antonio Garcia | |||
Fernando Medina | |||||
Raul Peinador | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | ESP | Diana Plaza | |||
Mercedes Pacheco | |||||
Gemma Paz | |||||
Joana Juarez | |||||
Veronica Castro | |||||
Monica Martin | |||||
Elisabeth Valle | |||||
Individual all-round M | ESP | Jesus Carballo | |||
Team W | ESP | Veronica Castro | |||
Joana Juarez | |||||
Gemma Paz | |||||
Diana Plaza | |||||
Mercedes Pacheco | |||||
Monica Martin | |||||
Elisabeth Valle | |||||
Floor W | ESP | Monica Martin | |||
Elisabeth Valle | |||||
Diana Plaza | |||||
Mercedes Pacheco | |||||
Gemma Paz | |||||
Joana Juarez | |||||
Veronica Castro | |||||
Vault W | ESP | Mercedes Pacheco | |||
Joana Juarez | |||||
Veronica Castro | |||||
Gemma Paz | |||||
Elisabeth Valle | |||||
Monica Martin | |||||
Diana Plaza | |||||
Balance beam W | ESP | Diana Plaza | |||
Mercedes Pacheco | |||||
Veronica Castro | |||||
Joana Juarez | |||||
Elisabeth Valle | |||||
Monica Martin | |||||
Uneven bars W | ESP | Mercedes Pacheco | |||
Joana Juarez | |||||
Veronica Castro | |||||
Gemma Paz | |||||
Elisabeth Valle | |||||
Monica Martin | |||||
Diana Plaza | |||||
Floor M | ESP | Jesus Carballo | |||
Vault M | ESP | Jesus Carballo | |||
Pommel horse M | ESP | Jesus Carballo | |||
Rings M | ESP | Jesus Carballo | |||
Parallel bars M | ESP | Jesus Carballo | |||
Horizontal bar M | ESP | Jesus Carballo | |||
Rhythmic group W | ESP | Marta Baldo Marin | |||
Estibaliz Martinez Yerro | |||||
Lorena Gurendez Garcia | |||||
Tania Lamarca Celada | |||||
Estela Gimenez Cid | |||||
Nuria Cabanillas Provencio | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | ESP | Almudena Cid Tostado | |||
Alba Caride | |||||
Handball | |||||
Handball M | ESP | Fernando Hernandez Casado | |||
Alberto Urdiales Marquez | |||||
Rafael Guijosa Castillo | |||||
Talant Dushebayev | |||||
Iosu Olalla | |||||
Jaume Fort Mauri | |||||
Juancho Perez | |||||
Jose Salvador Esquer | |||||
Mateo Garralda Larube | |||||
Demetrio Lozano Jarque | |||||
Aitor Etxaburu Castro | |||||
Inaki Urdangarin Liebaert | |||||
Jose Javier Hombrados | |||||
Jordi Nunez | |||||
Raul Gonzalez | |||||
Jesus Fernandez Oceja | |||||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey M | ESP | Victor Pujol Sala | |||
Pablo Usoz Ciriza | |||||
Ramon Sala Vallmonrat | |||||
Xavier Escude Torrente | |||||
Oscar Barrena Gonzalez | |||||
Pablo Pol Amat | |||||
Juantxo Garcia-Maurino | |||||
Antonio Gonzalez Izquierdo | |||||
Javier Arnau Creus | |||||
Ignacio Cobos Vidal | |||||
Juan Escarre Uruena | |||||
Juan Dinares Quera | |||||
Jaume Amat | |||||
Jordi Arnau Creus | |||||
Ramon Jufresa Lluch | |||||
Joaquim Malgosa | |||||
Hockey W | ESP | Marivi Gonzalez | |||
Sonia De Ignacio-Simo | |||||
Carmen Barea | |||||
Nagore Gabellanes Marieta | |||||
Sonia Barrio Gutierrez | |||||
Silvia Manrique Perez | |||||
Lucia Lopez | |||||
Maider Telleria Goni | |||||
Mar Feito | |||||
Monica Rueda | |||||
Maria Cruz Gonzalez | |||||
Begona Larzabal | |||||
Natalia Dorado Gomes | |||||
Elena Urkizu | |||||
Teresa Motos Iceta | |||||
Elena Carrion | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | ESP | Yolanda Soler Grajera | |||
Half-lightweight W | ESP | Almudena Munoz Martinez | |||
Lightweight W | ESP | Isabel Fernandez | |||
Half-middleweight W | ESP | Sara Alvarez | |||
Half-heavyweight W | ESP | Cristina Curto | |||
Extra-lightweight M | ESP | Roberto Naveira | |||
Half-lightweight M | ESP | José Toro | |||
Middleweight M | ESP | Leon Villar | |||
Heavyweight M | ESP | Ernesto Perez Lobo | |||
Rowing | |||||
Double sculls M | ESP | Melquiades Verduras | |||
Jose Antonio Merin | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | ESP | Esperanza Marquez | |||
Anna Accensi | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | ESP | Jose Maria de Marco | |||
Juan Carlos Saez | |||||
Lightweight coxless four M | ESP | David Morales Paz | |||
Alfredo Giron Sopena | |||||
Fernando Climent Huerta | |||||
Juan Florido Pellon | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Star | ESP | Jose Doreste Blanco | |||
Javier Hermida Freijomil | |||||
Tornado | ESP | Fernando Leon Boissier | |||
Jose Luis Ballester Tuliesa | |||||
470 W | ESP | Begona Dufresne Perena | |||
Theresa Zabell Lucas | |||||
470 M | ESP | Francisco Sanchez Luna | |||
Jordi Calafat Esterlich | |||||
Europe W | ESP | Helen Montilla | |||
Finn M | ESP | Jose van der Ploeg Garcia | |||
Windsurfer W | ESP | Mireia Casas | |||
Windsurfer M | ESP | Jorge Maciel | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | ESP | Jorge Gonzalez | |||
Rifle three positions W | ESP | Cristina Antolin | |||
Rifle prone M | ESP | Jorge Gonzalez Rodriguez | |||
Air rifle M | ESP | Jorge Gonzalez | |||
Air rifle W | ESP | Cristina Antolin | |||
Sports pistol W | ESP | Maria Fernandez | |||
Air pistol W | ESP | Maria Fernandez | |||
Trap M | ESP | Jose Perez | |||
Double trap W | ESP | Gemma Usieto | |||
Maria Quintanal | |||||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | ESP | Claudia Franco Solana | |||
Blanca Ceron Perin | |||||
50 m freestyle M | ESP | Juan Benavides | |||
100 m freestyle W | ESP | Claudia Franco Solana | |||
100 m freestyle M | ESP | Juan Benavides | |||
400 m freestyle W | ESP | Maria Esparza | |||
800 m freestyle W | ESP | Itziar Esparza | |||
1500 m freestyle M | ESP | Frederik Hviid | |||
100 m backstroke W | ESP | Eva Pinera | |||
100 m backstroke M | ESP | Martin Lopez Zubero | |||
200 m backstroke W | ESP | Ivette Maria Tato | |||
200 m backstroke M | ESP | Martin Lopez Zubero | |||
100 m breaststroke W | ESP | Maria Olay Garcia | |||
100 m breaststroke M | ESP | Marc Capdevilla | |||
200 m breaststroke W | ESP | Lourdes Becerra Portero | |||
200 m breaststroke M | ESP | Joaquin Fernandez Corredor | |||
100 m butterfly W | ESP | Maria Pelaez Navarrete | |||
200 m butterfly W | ESP | Maria Pelaez Navarrete | |||
Barbara Franco Solana | |||||
200 m butterfly M | ESP | Jose Luis Ballester Rupert | |||
200 m medley W | ESP | Silvia Parera Carrau | |||
400 m medley W | ESP | Lourdes Becerra Portero | |||
400 m medley M | ESP | Frederik Hviid | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | ESP | Blanca Ceron Perin | |||
Susana Garabatos | |||||
Claudia Franco Solana | |||||
Fatima Madrid Calancha | |||||
4x100 m medley W | ESP | Maria Pelaez Navarrete | |||
Eva Pinera | |||||
Claudia Franco Solana | |||||
Maria Olay Garcia | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | ESP | Sergi Bruguera | |||
Singles W | ESP | Arantxa Sanchez Vicario | |||
Doubles W | ESP | Arantxa Sanchez Vicario | |||
Conchita Martinez | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | ESP | Manuel Estiarte Duocastella | |||
Angel Andreo Gaban | |||||
Daniel Ballart Sans | |||||
Jordi Sans Juan | |||||
Carles Sans | |||||
Jesus Rollan Prada | |||||
Miki Oca | |||||
Sergio Pedrerol Cavalle | |||||
Josep Maria Abarca | |||||
Salvador Gomez Aguera | |||||
Jorge Paya Rodriguez | |||||
Pedro Garcia Aguado | |||||
Ivan Moro Fernandez | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Heavyweight 100 kg M | ESP | Lorenzo Carrio Esteban | |||
* The list of Spanish athletes in the 1996 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Spanish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Atlanta 1996 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||