Soviet athletes at the Lake Placid 1980 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Alpine Skiing | |||||
Downhill M | URS | Vladimir Makeyev | |||
Valery Tsyganov | |||||
Giant slalom W | URS | Nadezhda Andreyeva | |||
Giant slalom M | URS | Vladimir Andreyev | |||
Valery Tsyganov | |||||
Aleksandr Shirov | |||||
Slalom W | URS | Nadezhda Patrakeyeva | |||
Slalom M | URS | Aleksandr Shirov | |||
Vladimir Andreyev | |||||
Biathlon | |||||
10 km M | URS | Aleksandr Tikhonov | |||
Anatoly Alyabyev | |||||
Vladimir Alikin | |||||
20 km M | URS | Vladimir Barnashov | |||
Anatoly Alyabyev | |||||
Vladimir Alikin | |||||
4x7,5 km M | URS | Anatoly Alyabyev | |||
Vladimir Barnashov | |||||
Vladimir Alikin | |||||
Aleksandr Tikhonov | |||||
Cross Country | |||||
5 km W | URS | Raisa Smetanina | |||
Galina Kulakova | |||||
Nina Baldycheva | |||||
Nina Rocheva | |||||
15 km M | URS | Yevgeny Belyayev | |||
Aleksandr Zavyalov | |||||
Nikolay Zimyatov | |||||
Vasily Rochev Sr. | |||||
50 km M | URS | Yevgeny Belyayev | |||
Aleksandr Zavyalov | |||||
Nikolay Zimyatov | |||||
Sergey Savelyev | |||||
10 km W | URS | Iraida Suslova | |||
Galina Kulakova | |||||
Nina Baldycheva | |||||
Raisa Smetanina | |||||
30 km M | URS | Yevgeny Belyayev | |||
Nikolay Zimyatov | |||||
Vasily Rochev Sr. | |||||
Nikolay Bazhukov | |||||
4x5 km W | URS | Nina Baldycheva | |||
Nina Rocheva | |||||
Raisa Smetanina | |||||
Galina Kulakova | |||||
4x10 km M | URS | Nikolay Zimyatov | |||
Nikolay Bazhukov | |||||
Yevgeny Belyayev | |||||
Vasily Rochev Sr. | |||||
Figure Skating | |||||
Individual W | URS | Kira Ivanova | |||
Individual M | URS | Igor Bobrin | |||
Vladimir Kovalyov | |||||
Konstantin Kokora | |||||
Pairs | URS | Irina Rodnina | |||
Aleksandr Zaitsev | |||||
Marina Pestova | |||||
Sergei Shakrai | |||||
Stanislav Lednovich | |||||
Marina Cherkosova | |||||
Ice dancing | URS | Nataliya Bestemianova | |||
Gennady Karponosov | |||||
Andrei Minenkov | |||||
Natalya Linichuk | |||||
Andrei Bukhin | |||||
Irina Moiseyeva | |||||
Ice Hockey | |||||
Ice hockey M | URS | Yuri Lebedev | |||
Zinatula Bilyaletdinov | |||||
Helmuts Balderis | |||||
Vladimir Myshkin | |||||
Aleksandr Golikov | |||||
Vasily Pervukhin | |||||
Vladimir Golikov | |||||
Aleksandr Skvortsov | |||||
Vladislav Tretyak | |||||
Valery Kharlamov | |||||
Viktor Zlukov | |||||
Vyacheslav Fetisov | |||||
Aleksandr Maltsev | |||||
Aleksei Kasatonov | |||||
Boris Mikhailov | |||||
Sergei Starikov | |||||
Vladimir Petrov | |||||
Vladimir Krutov | |||||
Valery Vasilyev | |||||
Sergei Makarov | |||||
Luge | |||||
Singles W | URS | Astra Ribena | |||
Ingrida Amantova | |||||
Vera Zozulya | |||||
Singles M | URS | Dainis Bremze | |||
Doubles M | URS | Dainis Bremze | |||
Sergey Danilin | |||||
Aigars Krikis | |||||
Valery Yakushin | |||||
Nordic Combined | |||||
Individual M | URS | Sergey Omelchenko | |||
Fjodor Koltsin | |||||
Aleksandr Maiorov | |||||
Speed Skating | |||||
500 m W | URS | Tatyana Tarasova | |||
Natalya Petruseva | |||||
Irina Kuleshova | |||||
500 m M | URS | Anatoly Medennikov | |||
Yevgeny Kulikov | |||||
Sergey Khlebnikov | |||||
1000 m W | URS | Irina Kovrova | |||
Valentina Lalenkova | |||||
Natalya Petruseva | |||||
1000 m M | URS | Anatoly Medennikov | |||
Sergey Khlebnikov | |||||
Vladimir Lobanov | |||||
1500 m W | URS | Tatyana Averina | |||
Natalya Petruseva | |||||
Vera Bryndzey | |||||
1500 m M | URS | Vladimir Lobanov | |||
Yevgeny Salunsky | |||||
Yuri Kondakov | |||||
3000 m W | URS | Olga Pleshkova | |||
Valentina Lalenkova | |||||
Natalya Petruseva | |||||
5000 m M | URS | Sergey Berezin | |||
Dimitriy Ogloblin | |||||
Viktor Leskin | |||||
10000 m M | URS | Viktor Leskin | |||
Dimitriy Ogloblin | |||||
Sergey Berezin | |||||
* The list of Soviet athletes in the 1980 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Soviet athletes in the Olympic Winter Games in Lake Placid 1980 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||