Romanian athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | ROU | Alexandru Bodnar | |||
Athletics | |||||
Triple jump M | ROU | Marian Oprea | |||
200 m W | ROU | Ionela Tirlea | |||
800 m W | ROU | Mihaela Neacsu | |||
Marathon W | ROU | Lidia Simon | |||
Constantina Tomescu | |||||
Luminita Talpos | |||||
400 m hurdles W | ROU | Angela Morosanu | |||
3000 m steeplechase W | ROU | Ancuta Bobocel | |||
Cristina Casandra | |||||
20 km walk W | ROU | Ana Maria Groza | |||
Long jump W | ROU | Viorica Tigau | |||
Triple jump W | ROU | Adelina Gavrila | |||
Shot put W | ROU | Anca Margareta Heltne | |||
Discus throw W | ROU | Nicoleta Grasu | |||
Hammer throw W | ROU | Bianca Perie | |||
Javelin throw W | ROU | Monica Stoian | |||
Felicea Moldovan-Tilea | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Lightweight M | ROU | Georgian Popescu | |||
Light-welterweight M | ROU | Ionut Gheorghe | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
C1 500 m M | ROU | Florin Georgian Mironcic | |||
C2 500 m M | ROU | Andrei Cuculici | |||
Iosif Chirila | |||||
C1 1000 m M | ROU | Florin Georgian Mironcic | |||
C2 1000 m M | ROU | Niculae Flocea | |||
Constantin Popa | |||||
Diving | |||||
Platform M | ROU | Constantin Popovici | |||
Platform W | ROU | Ramona Ciobanu | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | ROU | Cristina Stahl | |||
Foil individual M | ROU | Virgil Saliscan | |||
Epee individual W | ROU | Ana Maria Branza | |||
Sabre individual M | ROU | Mihai Covaliu | |||
Rares Dumitrescu | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | ROU | Ana Tamarjan | |||
Gabriela Dragoi | |||||
Andreea Grigore | |||||
Andreea Acatrinei | |||||
Sandra Raluca Izbasa | |||||
Steliana Nistor | |||||
Individual all-round M | ROU | Ilie Daniel Popescu | |||
Marian Dragulescu | |||||
George Stanescu | |||||
Adrian Bucur | |||||
Flavius Koczi | |||||
Razvan Dorin Selariu | |||||
Team W | ROU | Ana Tamarjan | |||
Andreea Grigore | |||||
Sandra Raluca Izbasa | |||||
Gabriela Dragoi | |||||
Andreea Acatrinei | |||||
Steliana Nistor | |||||
Team M | ROU | Adrian Bucur | |||
Ilie Daniel Popescu | |||||
Flavius Koczi | |||||
George Stanescu | |||||
Razvan Dorin Selariu | |||||
Marian Dragulescu | |||||
Floor W | ROU | Sandra Raluca Izbasa | |||
Steliana Nistor | |||||
Ana Tamarjan | |||||
Gabriela Dragoi | |||||
Andreea Acatrinei | |||||
Balance beam W | ROU | Steliana Nistor | |||
Ana Tamarjan | |||||
Gabriela Dragoi | |||||
Andreea Acatrinei | |||||
Sandra Raluca Izbasa | |||||
Uneven bars W | ROU | Ana Tamarjan | |||
Gabriela Dragoi | |||||
Andreea Grigore | |||||
Sandra Raluca Izbasa | |||||
Steliana Nistor | |||||
Floor M | ROU | Adrian Bucur | |||
Flavius Koczi | |||||
Razvan Dorin Selariu | |||||
Ilie Daniel Popescu | |||||
Marian Dragulescu | |||||
Vault M | ROU | Marian Dragulescu | |||
Flavius Koczi | |||||
Ilie Daniel Popescu | |||||
Pommel horse M | ROU | George Stanescu | |||
Adrian Bucur | |||||
Flavius Koczi | |||||
Razvan Dorin Selariu | |||||
Ilie Daniel Popescu | |||||
Rings M | ROU | Robert Stanescu | |||
Adrian Bucur | |||||
Flavius Koczi | |||||
Razvan Dorin Selariu | |||||
Ilie Daniel Popescu | |||||
Parallel bars M | ROU | Ilie Daniel Popescu | |||
George Stanescu | |||||
Adrian Bucur | |||||
Flavius Koczi | |||||
Razvan Dorin Selariu | |||||
Horizontal bar M | ROU | Adrian Bucur | |||
Flavius Koczi | |||||
Razvan Dorin Selariu | |||||
Ilie Daniel Popescu | |||||
Marian Dragulescu | |||||
Handball | |||||
Handball W | ROU | Mihaela Ani Senocico | |||
Tereza Pislaru | |||||
Laura Meirosu | |||||
Cristina Neagu | |||||
Narcisa Lecusanu | |||||
Valeria Bese | |||||
Luminita Dinu | |||||
Ionela Stanca | |||||
Carmen Amariei | |||||
Ramona Maier | |||||
Neli Elisei | |||||
Aurelia Bradeanu | |||||
Adriana Olteanu | |||||
Talida Tolnai | |||||
Florina Birsan | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | ROU | Alina Alexandra Dumitru | |||
Half-heavyweight M | ROU | Daniel Brata | |||
Rowing | |||||
Double sculls W | ROU | Roxana Cogianu | |||
Ionelia Neacsu | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | ROU | Georgeta Andrunache | |||
Viorica Susanu | |||||
Eight with coxswain W | ROU | Ioana Papuc | |||
Eniko Barabas | |||||
Constanta Burcica | |||||
Georgeta Andrunache | |||||
Doina Ignat | |||||
Simona Musat | |||||
Rodica Serban | |||||
Viorica Susanu | |||||
Elena Georgescu | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Air rifle M | ROU | Alin George Moldoveanu | |||
Rapid fire pistol M | ROU | Iulian Raicea | |||
Air pistol M | ROU | Iulian Raicea | |||
Skeet W | ROU | Lucia Liliana Mihalache | |||
Skeet M | ROU | Ioan Toman | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle M | ROU | Norbert Trandafir | |||
100 m freestyle M | ROU | Norbert Trandafir | |||
200 m freestyle W | ROU | Camelia Potec | |||
400 m freestyle W | ROU | Camelia Potec | |||
400 m freestyle M | ROU | Dragos Coman | |||
800 m freestyle W | ROU | Camelia Potec | |||
1500 m freestyle M | ROU | Dragos Coman | |||
100 m backstroke M | ROU | Razvan Florea | |||
200 m backstroke M | ROU | Razvan Florea | |||
100 m breaststroke M | ROU | Valentin Preda | |||
200 m breaststroke M | ROU | Valentin Preda | |||
100 m butterfly M | ROU | Ioan Stefan Gherghel | |||
200 m butterfly M | ROU | Ioan Stefan Gherghel | |||
4x100 m medley M | ROU | Norbert Trandafir | |||
Ioan Stefan Gherghel | |||||
Razvan Florea | |||||
Valentin Preda | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | ROU | Adrian Crisan | |||
Singles W | ROU | Daniela Dodean | |||
Elizabeta Samara | |||||
Team W | ROU | Iulia Necula | |||
Elizabeta Samara | |||||
Daniela Dodean | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | ROU | Victor Hanescu | |||
Singles W | ROU | Sorana Cirstea | |||
Weightlifting | |||||
Lightweight W | ROU | Roxana Cocos | |||
Featherweight M | ROU | Antoniu Buci | |||
Lightweight M | ROU | Alexandru Rosu | |||
Razvan Martin | |||||
Middleweight M | ROU | Razvan Rusu | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle bantamweight M | ROU | Petru Toarca | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | ROU | Gheorghita Stefan | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | ROU | Rares Chintoan | |||
Freestyle flyweight W | ROU | Estera Dobre | |||
Freestyle lightweight W | ROU | Ana Paval | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | ROU | Virgil Munteanu | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | ROU | Eusebiu Iancu Diaconu | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | ROU | Ion Iulian Panait | |||
* The list of Romanian athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Romanian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||