Romanian athletes at the Athens 2004 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
High jump M | ROU | Stefan Vasilache | |||
Long jump M | ROU | Bogdan Tarus | |||
Triple jump M | ROU | Marian Oprea | |||
Shot put M | ROU | Gheorghe Guset | |||
800 m W | ROU | Maria Cioncan | |||
1500 m W | ROU | Maria Cioncan | |||
Alina Cucerzan | |||||
Elena Iagar | |||||
10000 m W | ROU | Mihaela Botezan | |||
Marathon W | ROU | Constantina Tomescu | |||
Luminita Zaituc | |||||
Nuta Olaru | |||||
Lidia Simon | |||||
400 m hurdles W | ROU | Ionela Tirlea-Manolache | |||
4x400 m W | ROU | Angela Morosanu | |||
Alina Rapanu | |||||
Ionela Tirlea-Manolache | |||||
Maria Rus | |||||
20 km walk W | ROU | Ana Maria Groza | |||
Daniela Cirlan | |||||
Norica Cimpean | |||||
High jump W | ROU | Monica Iagar | |||
Oana Pantelimon | |||||
Long jump W | ROU | Adina Anton | |||
Alina Ramona Militaru | |||||
Triple jump W | ROU | Mariana Solomon | |||
Adelina Gavrila | |||||
Discus throw W | ROU | Nicoleta Grasu | |||
Javelin throw W | ROU | Felicia Tilea | |||
Boxing | |||||
Featherweight M | ROU | Viorel Simion | |||
Light-welterweight M | ROU | Ionut Gheorghe | |||
Middleweight M | ROU | Marian Simion | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K2 500 m W | ROU | Florica Vulpes | |||
Lidia Talpa | |||||
K2 500 m M | ROU | Marian Baban | |||
Stefan Vasile | |||||
K4 1000 m M | ROU | Vasile Corneli Curuzan | |||
Stefan Vasile | |||||
Alexandru Ceausu | |||||
Marian Baban | |||||
C1 500 m M | ROU | Florin Georgian Mironcic | |||
C2 500 m M | ROU | Florin Popescu | |||
Silviu Simioncencu | |||||
C1 1000 m M | ROU | Mitica Pricop | |||
C2 1000 m M | ROU | Florin Popescu | |||
Silviu Simioncencu | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Mountainbike M | ROU | Tudor Ovidiu Oprea | |||
Diving | |||||
Platform W | ROU | Ramona Ciobanu | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing individual | ROU | Viorel Bubau | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | ROU | Roxana Scarlat | |||
Laura Badea | |||||
Epee individual W | ROU | Ana Maria Branza | |||
Epee individual M | ROU | Alexandru Nyisztor | |||
Sabre individual W | ROU | Catalina Gheorghitoaia | |||
Sabre individual M | ROU | Mihai Covaliu | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | ROU | Catalina Ponor | |||
Silvia Stroescu | |||||
Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie | |||||
Oana Ban | |||||
Alexandra Eremia | |||||
Monica Rosu | |||||
Individual all-round M | ROU | Ilie Daniel Popescu | |||
Marius Urzica | |||||
Ioan Suciu | |||||
Razvan Dorin Selariu | |||||
Marian Dragulescu | |||||
Dan Nicolae Potra | |||||
Team W | ROU | Oana Ban | |||
Alexandra Eremia | |||||
Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie | |||||
Silvia Stroescu | |||||
Monica Rosu | |||||
Catalina Ponor | |||||
Team M | ROU | Marius Urzica | |||
Dan Nicolae Potra | |||||
Ilie Daniel Popescu | |||||
Ioan Suciu | |||||
Marian Dragulescu | |||||
Razvan Dorin Selariu | |||||
Floor W | ROU | Catalina Ponor | |||
Oana Ban | |||||
Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie | |||||
Alexandra Eremia | |||||
Monica Rosu | |||||
Vault W | ROU | Monica Rosu | |||
Balance beam W | ROU | Alexandra Eremia | |||
Catalina Ponor | |||||
Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie | |||||
Silvia Stroescu | |||||
Oana Ban | |||||
Uneven bars W | ROU | Monica Rosu | |||
Silvia Stroescu | |||||
Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie | |||||
Oana Ban | |||||
Alexandra Eremia | |||||
Floor M | ROU | Ioan Suciu | |||
Marian Dragulescu | |||||
Razvan Dorin Selariu | |||||
Dan Nicolae Potra | |||||
Vault M | ROU | Marian Dragulescu | |||
Razvan Dorin Selariu | |||||
Pommel horse M | ROU | Ilie Daniel Popescu | |||
Marius Urzica | |||||
Ioan Suciu | |||||
Marian Dragulescu | |||||
Dan Nicolae Potra | |||||
Rings M | ROU | Ilie Daniel Popescu | |||
Ioan Suciu | |||||
Marian Dragulescu | |||||
Razvan Dorin Selariu | |||||
Dan Nicolae Potra | |||||
Parallel bars M | ROU | Razvan Dorin Selariu | |||
Dan Nicolae Potra | |||||
Marius Urzica | |||||
Marian Dragulescu | |||||
Ioan Suciu | |||||
Horizontal bar M | ROU | Ioan Suciu | |||
Razvan Dorin Selariu | |||||
Dan Nicolae Potra | |||||
Marius Urzica | |||||
Marian Dragulescu | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | ROU | Alina Alexandra Dumitru | |||
Half-lightweight W | ROU | Ioana Maria Aluas | |||
Lightweight M | ROU | Claudiu Bastea | |||
Heavyweight M | ROU | Gabriel Munteanu | |||
Rowing | |||||
Double sculls W | ROU | Simona Strimbeschi | |||
Camelia Macoviciuc-Mihalcea | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | ROU | Georgeta Andrunache | |||
Viorica Susanu | |||||
Four without coxswain M | ROU | Daniel Mastacan | |||
Ovidiu Cornea | |||||
Florin Corbeanu | |||||
Gheorghita Munteanu | |||||
Eight with coxswain W | ROU | Aurica Barascu | |||
Ioana Papuc | |||||
Doina Ignat | |||||
Liliana Gafencu | |||||
Elisabeta Lipa | |||||
Elena Georgescu | |||||
Georgeta Andrunache | |||||
Viorica Susanu | |||||
Rodica Floria | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | ROU | Angela Alupei | |||
Constanta Burcica | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Free pistol M | ROU | Sorin Babii | |||
Rapid fire pistol M | ROU | Iulian Raicea | |||
Air pistol M | ROU | Iulian Raicea | |||
Sorin Babii | |||||
Swimming | |||||
200 m freestyle W | ROU | Larisa Lacusta | |||
Camelia Potec | |||||
400 m freestyle W | ROU | Camelia Potec | |||
Simona Paduraru | |||||
400 m freestyle M | ROU | Dragos Coman | |||
800 m freestyle W | ROU | Simona Paduraru | |||
Camelia Potec | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | ROU | Dragos Coman | |||
100 m backstroke M | ROU | Razvan Florea | |||
200 m backstroke M | ROU | Razvan Florea | |||
100 m butterfly M | ROU | Ioan Stefan Gherghel | |||
200 m butterfly M | ROU | Ioan Stefan Gherghel | |||
200 m medley W | ROU | Beatrice Caslaru | |||
400 m medley W | ROU | Beatrice Coada | |||
4x200 m freestyle W | ROU | Larisa Lacusta | |||
Camelia Potec | |||||
Beatrice Coada | |||||
Simona Paduraru | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | ROU | Adrian Crisan | |||
Singles W | ROU | Adriana Zamfir | |||
Otilia Badescu | |||||
Mihaela Steff | |||||
Doubles W | ROU | Adriana Zamfir | |||
Mihaela Steff | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | ROU | Victor Hanescu | |||
Andrei Pavel | |||||
Doubles M | ROU | Andrei Pavel | |||
Victor Hanescu | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Featherweight W | ROU | Marioara Munteanu | |||
Bantamweight M | ROU | Adrian Jigau | |||
Featherweight M | ROU | Ioan Florin Veliciu | |||
Lightweight M | ROU | Stanel Stoica | |||
Middleweight M | ROU | Sebastian Dogariu | |||
Vasile Heghedus | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | ROU | Valeriu Calancea | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle middleweight M | ROU | Nicolae Ghita | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | ROU | Rares Chintoan | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | ROU | Marian Sandu | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | ROU | Eusebiu Iancu Diaconu | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | ROU | Petru Sudureac | |||
* The list of Romanian athletes in the 2004 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Romanian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Athens 2004 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||