Romanian athletes at the Atlanta 1996 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
1500 m M | ROU | Ovidiu Olteanu | |||
110 m hurdles M | ROU | Georghe Boroi | |||
400 m hurdles M | ROU | Mugur Mateescu | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | ROU | Florin Ionescu | |||
20 km walk M | ROU | Costica Balan | |||
Long jump M | ROU | Bogdan Tudor | |||
Bogdan Tarus | |||||
Discus throw M | ROU | Costel Grasu | |||
1500 m W | ROU | Catalina Gheorghiu | |||
Gabriela Szabo | |||||
5000 m W | ROU | Elena Fidatov | |||
Gabriela Szabo | |||||
Stela Olteanu | |||||
10000 m W | ROU | Iulia Negura | |||
Marathon W | ROU | Cristina Pomacu | |||
Lidia Simon | |||||
Anuta Catuna | |||||
100 m hurdles W | ROU | Elisabeta Anghel | |||
400 m hurdles W | ROU | Ionela Tirlea | |||
10 km walk W | ROU | Norica Cimpean | |||
Long jump W | ROU | Mihaela Gheorghiu | |||
Triple jump W | ROU | Rodica Mateescu | |||
Discus throw W | ROU | Nicoleta Grasu | |||
Cristina Boit | |||||
Javelin throw W | ROU | Felicia Tilea | |||
Heptathlon W | ROU | Liliana Nastase | |||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | ROU | Sabin Bornei | |||
Bantamweight M | ROU | Crinu Olteanu | |||
Lightweight M | ROU | Leonard Doroftei | |||
Welterweight M | ROU | Marin Simion | |||
Light-middleweight M | ROU | Francisc Vastag | |||
Heavyweight M | ROU | Ovidiu Bali | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | ROU | Raluca Andreea Ionita | |||
K1 500 m M | ROU | Geza Magyar | |||
K2 500 m W | ROU | Viorica Iordache | |||
Sanda Toma | |||||
K2 500 m M | ROU | Daniel Stoian | |||
Rodica Serban | |||||
K4 500 m W | ROU | Mihaela Bene | |||
Viorica Iordache | |||||
Raluca Ionita | |||||
Sanda Toma | |||||
K1 1000 m M | ROU | Marin Popescu | |||
C1 500 m M | ROU | Florin Huidu | |||
C2 500 m M | ROU | Nikolai Andriev | |||
Grigore Obreja | |||||
C1 1000 m M | ROU | Victor Partnoi | |||
C2 1000 m M | ROU | Antonel Borsan | |||
Marcel Glavan | |||||
Diving | |||||
Platform M | ROU | Gabriel Chereches | |||
Platform W | ROU | Anisoara Oprea | |||
Clara Ciocan | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | ROU | Reka Szabo | |||
Laura Badea | |||||
Roxana Scarlat | |||||
Foil team W | ROU | Roxana Scarlat | |||
Reka Szabo | |||||
Laura Badea | |||||
Sabre team M | ROU | Mihai Covaliu | |||
Vilmos Szabo | |||||
Florin Lupeica | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | ROU | Alexandra Marinescu | |||
Lavinia Milosovici | |||||
Simona Amanar | |||||
Mirela Tugurlan | |||||
Gina Gogean | |||||
Ionela Loaies | |||||
Individual all-round M | ROU | Dan Burinca | |||
Nicu Stroia | |||||
Robert Taciulet | |||||
Marius Urzica | |||||
Cristian Leric | |||||
Adrian Ianculescu | |||||
Nistor Sandro | |||||
Team W | ROU | Lavinia Milosovici | |||
Gina Gogean | |||||
Alexandra Marinescu | |||||
Simona Amanar | |||||
Mirela Tugurlan | |||||
Ionela Loaies | |||||
Team M | ROU | Dan Burinca | |||
Nicu Stroia | |||||
Adrian Ianculescu | |||||
Cristian Leric | |||||
Marius Urzica | |||||
Nistor Sandro | |||||
Robert Taciulet | |||||
Floor W | ROU | Mirela Tugurlan | |||
Lavinia Milosovici | |||||
Ionela Loaies | |||||
Gina Gogean | |||||
Alexandra Marinescu | |||||
Simona Amanar | |||||
Vault W | ROU | Alexandra Marinescu | |||
Lavinia Milosovici | |||||
Simona Amanar | |||||
Mirela Tugurlan | |||||
Gina Gogean | |||||
Ionela Loaies | |||||
Balance beam W | ROU | Lavinia Milosovici | |||
Simona Amanar | |||||
Mirela Tugurlan | |||||
Gina Gogean | |||||
Ionela Loaies | |||||
Alexandra Marinescu | |||||
Uneven bars W | ROU | Gina Gogean | |||
Ionela Loaies | |||||
Alexandra Marinescu | |||||
Lavinia Milosovici | |||||
Simona Amanar | |||||
Mirela Tugurlan | |||||
Floor M | ROU | Marius Urzica | |||
Cristian Leric | |||||
Nicu Stroia | |||||
Adrian Ianculescu | |||||
Dan Burinca | |||||
Nistor Sandro | |||||
Robert Taciulet | |||||
Vault M | ROU | Adrian Ianculescu | |||
Dan Burinca | |||||
Nicu Stroia | |||||
Robert Taciulet | |||||
Marius Urzica | |||||
Nistor Sandro | |||||
Cristian Leric | |||||
Pommel horse M | ROU | Adrian Ianculescu | |||
Nicu Stroia | |||||
Robert Taciulet | |||||
Marius Urzica | |||||
Nistor Sandro | |||||
Cristian Leric | |||||
Rings M | ROU | Adrian Ianculescu | |||
Nistor Sandro | |||||
Dan Burinca | |||||
Robert Taciulet | |||||
Nicu Stroia | |||||
Cristian Leric | |||||
Parallel bars M | ROU | Adrian Ianculescu | |||
Robert Taciulet | |||||
Marius Urzica | |||||
Nistor Sandro | |||||
Cristian Leric | |||||
Nicu Stroia | |||||
Dan Burinca | |||||
Horizontal bar M | ROU | Adrian Ianculescu | |||
Nistor Sandro | |||||
Nicu Stroia | |||||
Dan Burinca | |||||
Marius Urzica | |||||
Cristian Leric | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | ROU | Alina Stoica | |||
Dana Carteleanu | |||||
Judo | |||||
Half-heavyweight W | ROU | Simona Marcelo Richter | |||
Half-middleweight M | ROU | Alexandru Ciupe | |||
Middleweight M | ROU | Adrian Croitoru | |||
Half-heavyweight M | ROU | Radu Ivan | |||
Heavyweight M | ROU | Alexandru Lungu | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | ROU | Adrian Toader | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | ROU | Elisabeta Lipa | |||
Pair without coxswain W | ROU | Angela Cazac | |||
Liliana Cazac | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | ROU | Nicolae Spircu | |||
Attila Racz | |||||
Quadruple sculls without cox W | ROU | Doina Robu | |||
Lulia Bulie | |||||
Viorica Susanu | |||||
Angela Tamas | |||||
Four without coxswain M | ROU | Dorin Alupei | |||
Dimitrie Popescu | |||||
Vasile Mastacan | |||||
Claudiu Marin | |||||
Eight with coxswain W | ROU | Vera Cochelea | |||
Doina Ignat | |||||
Elena Georgescu | |||||
Marioara Popescu | |||||
Doina Spircu | |||||
Liliana Gafencu | |||||
Elisabeta Lipa | |||||
Anca Tanase | |||||
Loana Olteanu | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | ROU | Iulica Ruican | |||
Andrei Banica | |||||
Cornel Nemtoc | |||||
Claudiu Marin | |||||
Maria Gheorghe | |||||
Nicolaie Taga | |||||
Valentin Robu | |||||
Dorin Alupei | |||||
Viorel Talapan | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | ROU | Constanta Burcica | |||
Camelia Macoviciuc | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Finn M | ROU | Dumitru Fratila | |||
Shooting | |||||
Free pistol M | ROU | Sorin Babii | |||
Constantin Tarloiu | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | ROU | Iulian Raicea | |||
Air pistol M | ROU | Sorin Babii | |||
Constantin Tarloiu | |||||
Skeet M | ROU | Ion Toman | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | ROU | Liliana Dobrescu | |||
50 m freestyle M | ROU | Alexandru Ioanovici | |||
100 m freestyle W | ROU | Liliana Dobrescu | |||
100 m freestyle M | ROU | Nicolae Ivan | |||
200 m freestyle W | ROU | Liliana Dobrescu | |||
Ioana Lorena Diaconescu | |||||
200 m freestyle M | ROU | Nicolae Butacu | |||
400 m freestyle W | ROU | Carla Negrea | |||
800 m freestyle W | ROU | Carla Negrea | |||
100 m backstroke W | ROU | Florina Carmen Herea | |||
100 m backstroke M | ROU | Nicolae Butacu | |||
200 m backstroke W | ROU | Catalina Casaru | |||
200 m backstroke M | ROU | Nicolae Butacu | |||
100 m breaststroke W | ROU | Larisa Lacusta | |||
200 m breaststroke W | ROU | Larisa Lacusta | |||
100 m butterfly W | ROU | Loredana Zisu | |||
100 m butterfly M | ROU | Razvan Petcu | |||
200 m butterfly W | ROU | Loredana Zisu | |||
200 m medley W | ROU | Beatrice Coada | |||
400 m medley W | ROU | Beatrice Coada | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | ROU | Ioana Lorena Diaconescu | |||
Florina Carmen Herea | |||||
Luminita Dobrescu | |||||
Andreea Trufasu | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | ROU | Nicolae Ivan | |||
Horatiu Badita | |||||
Alexandru Ioanovici | |||||
Razvan Petcu | |||||
4x200 m freestyle W | ROU | Carla Negrea | |||
Luminita Dobrescu | |||||
Ioana Lorena Diaconescu | |||||
Loredana Zisu | |||||
4x100 m medley W | ROU | Luminita Dobrescu | |||
Loredana Zisu | |||||
Beatrice Caslaru | |||||
Catalina Casaru | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | ROU | Bogdan Rath | |||
Sanda Stefanos-Petros | |||||
Daniel Radu | |||||
Radu Sabau | |||||
Gelu Lisac | |||||
Istvan Moldvai | |||||
Vlad Hagiu | |||||
Robert Dinu | |||||
Niculae Fulgeanu | |||||
Florin Bonca | |||||
Liviu Totolici | |||||
Edward Andrei | |||||
Dinel Stemate | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight M | ROU | Traian Ciharean | |||
Featherweight M | ROU | Marius Ciharean | |||
Lucian Maxinianu | |||||
Middleweight M | ROU | Ilie Fatu | |||
Heavyweight M | ROU | Nicu Vlad | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle light-flyweight M | ROU | Gheorghe Corduneanu | |||
Freestyle flyweight M | ROU | Constantin Corduneanu | |||
Freestyle bantamweight M | ROU | Bogdan Ciufulescu | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | ROU | Serban Mumjiev | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | ROU | Valentin Rebegea | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | ROU | Marian Sandu | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | ROU | Ender Memet | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | ROU | Anton Arghira | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | ROU | Laurentiu Amariei | |||
* The list of Romanian athletes in the 1996 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Romanian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Atlanta 1996 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||