Polish athletes at the Munich 1972 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | POL | Tomasz Lezanski | |||
Individual W | POL | Jadwiga Szoszler-Wilejto | |||
Maria Maczynska | |||||
Irena Szydlowska | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | POL | Stanislaw Wagner | |||
Zenon Nowosz | |||||
Tadeusz Cuch | |||||
400 m M | POL | Zbigniew Jaremski | |||
Jan Werner | |||||
Andrzej Badenski | |||||
800 m M | POL | Andrzej Kupczyk | |||
1500 m M | POL | Henryk Szordykowski | |||
5000 m M | POL | Bronislaw Malinowski | |||
Marathon M | POL | Edward Stawiarz | |||
110 m hurdles M | POL | Marek Jozwik | |||
Miroslav Wodzynski | |||||
Leszek Wodzynski | |||||
400 m hurdles M | POL | Tadeusz Kulczycki | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | POL | Bronislaw Malinowski | |||
Kazimierz Maranda | |||||
Tadeusz Zielinski | |||||
4x100 m M | POL | Jerzy Czerbniak | |||
Zenon Nowosz | |||||
Tadeusz Cuch | |||||
Stanislaw Wagner | |||||
4x400 m M | POL | Zbigniew Jaremski | |||
Jan Werner | |||||
Jan Balachowski | |||||
Andrzej Badenski | |||||
20 km walk M | POL | Jan Ornoch | |||
50 km walk M | POL | Jan Ornoch | |||
High jump M | POL | Boguslaw Bialek | |||
Pole vault M | POL | Wojciech Buciarski | |||
Tadeusz Slusarski | |||||
Long jump M | POL | Jerzy Homziuk | |||
Grzegorz Cybulski | |||||
Triple jump M | POL | Michal Joachimowski | |||
Shot put M | POL | Wladyslaw Komar | |||
Hammer throw M | POL | Stanislaw Lubiejewski | |||
Decathlon M | POL | Ryszard Katus | |||
Ryszard Skowronek | |||||
Tadeusz Janczenko | |||||
100 m W | POL | Irena Szewinska | |||
200 m W | POL | Irena Szewinska | |||
400 m W | POL | Krystyna Kacperczyk | |||
Danuta Pieczyk | |||||
Bozena Zientarska | |||||
800 m W | POL | Elzbieta Skowronska | |||
100 m hurdles W | POL | Grazyna Rabsztyn | |||
Danuta Straszynska | |||||
Teresa Nowak | |||||
4x100 m W | POL | Danuta Jedrejek | |||
Helena Kerner | |||||
Urszula Jozwik | |||||
Barbara Bakulin | |||||
4x400 m W | POL | Bozena Zientarska | |||
Krystyna Kacperczyk | |||||
Elzbieta Skowronska | |||||
Danuta Pieczyk | |||||
Shot put W | POL | Ludwika Chewihska | |||
Discus throw W | POL | Krystyna Nadolna | |||
Javelin throw W | POL | Daniela Jaworska | |||
Ewa Gryziecka | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | POL | Roman Rozek | |||
Flyweight M | POL | Leszek Blazynski | |||
Bantamweight M | POL | Jozef Reszpondek | |||
Featherweight M | POL | Ryszard Tomczyk | |||
Lightweight M | POL | Jan Szczepanski | |||
Light-welterweight M | POL | Krzysztof Pierwieniecki | |||
Welterweight M | POL | Alfons Stawski | |||
Light-middleweight M | POL | Wieslaw Rudkowski | |||
Middleweight M | POL | Witold Stachurski | |||
Light-heavyweight M | POL | Janusz Gortat | |||
Heavyweight M | POL | Ludwig Denderys | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | POL | Stanislawa Szydlowska | |||
K2 500 m W | POL | Ewa Grajkowska | |||
Izabella Antonowicz | |||||
K1 1000 m M | POL | Grzegorz Sledziewski | |||
K2 1000 m M | POL | Rafal Piszcz | |||
Wladyslaw Szuszkiewicz | |||||
K4 1000 m M | POL | Andrzej Matysiak | |||
Zbigniew Niewiadomski | |||||
Zdzislaw Tomyslak | |||||
Jerzy Dziadkowiec | |||||
C1 1000 m M | POL | Jerzy Opara | |||
C2 1000 m M | POL | Jan Zukowski | |||
Andrzej Gronowicz | |||||
K1 slalom W | POL | Kunegunda Godawska | |||
Maria Cwiertniewicz | |||||
K1 slalom M | POL | Wojciech Gawronski | |||
Jerzy Stanuch | |||||
C2 slalom M | POL | Wojciech Kudlik | |||
Jan Fraczek | |||||
Zbigniew Lesniak | |||||
Maciej Rychta | |||||
Jerzy Jez | |||||
Ryszard Seruga | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | POL | Stanislaw Szozda | |||
Lucjan Lis | |||||
Jan Smyrak | |||||
Ryszard Szurkowski | |||||
Road race team M | POL | Stanislaw Szozda | |||
Lucjan Lis | |||||
Ryszard Szurkowski | |||||
Edward Barcik | |||||
Individual pursuit M | POL | Mieczyslaw Nowicki | |||
Team pursuit M | POL | Bernard Kreczynski | |||
Janusz Kierzkowski | |||||
Pawel Kaczorowski | |||||
Mieczyslaw Nowicki | |||||
1000 m time trial M | POL | Janusz Kierzkowski | |||
Tandem M | POL | Benedykt Kocot | |||
Andrzej Bek | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard W | POL | Regina Krajnow | |||
Elzbieta Wierniuk | |||||
Platform M | POL | Jakub Puchow | |||
Platform W | POL | Elzbieta Wierniuk | |||
Regina Krajnow | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing individual | POL | Jacek Wierzchowiecki | |||
Eventing team | POL | Jacek Wierzchowiecki | |||
Jan Skoczylas | |||||
Marek Malecki | |||||
Jumping team | POL | Jan Kowalczyk | |||
Piotr Wawryniuk | |||||
Marian Kozicki | |||||
Stefan Grodzicki | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual M | POL | Witold Woyda | |||
Marek Dabrowski | |||||
Foil team M | POL | Witold Woyda | |||
Lech Koziejowski | |||||
Arkadiusz Godel | |||||
Marek Dabrowski | |||||
Jerzy Kaczmarek | |||||
Football | |||||
Football M | POL | Kazimierz Deyna | |||
Zygmunt Maszcyk | |||||
Antoni Szymanowski | |||||
Zygfryd Szoltysik | |||||
Zygmunt Anczok | |||||
Marian Ostafinski | |||||
Robert Gadocha | |||||
Grzegorz Lato | |||||
Jerzy Gorgon | |||||
Hubert Kostka | |||||
Kazimierz Kmiecik | |||||
Joachim Marx | |||||
Ryszard Szymczak | |||||
Wlodzimierz Lubanski | |||||
Jerzy Kraska | |||||
Zbigniew Gut | |||||
Leslaw Cmikiewicz | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Team W | POL | Danuta Lubowska | |||
Lucja Matraszek | |||||
Dorota Klencz | |||||
Malgorzata Barlak-Kamasinska | |||||
Joanna Bartosz | |||||
Danuta Prusionowska-Fidusiewicz | |||||
Team M | POL | Mieczyslaw Strzalka | |||
Wilhelm Kubica | |||||
Sylwester Kubica | |||||
Jerzy Kruza | |||||
Andrzej Szajna | |||||
Mikolay Kubica | |||||
Pommel horse M | POL | Wilhelm Kubica | |||
Judo | |||||
Half-middleweight M | POL | Antoni Zajkowski | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | POL | Janusz Pyciak-Peciak | |||
Stanislaw Skwira | |||||
Ryszard Wach | |||||
Team M | POL | Stanislaw Skwira | |||
Ryszard Wach | |||||
Janusz Pyciak-Peciak | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Double sculls M | POL | Roman Kowalewski | |||
Kazimierz Lewandowski | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | POL | Jerzy Broniec | |||
Alfons Slusarski | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | POL | Wojciech Repsz | |||
Jacek Rylski | |||||
Wieslaw Dlugosz | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Soling | POL | Stanislaw Stefanski | |||
Jozef Blaszczyk | |||||
Zygfryd Perlicki | |||||
Tempest | POL | Roman Rutkowski | |||
Tomasz Holc | |||||
Dragon | POL | Tadeusz Piotrowski | |||
Lech Poklewski | |||||
Aleksander Bielaczyc | |||||
Finn M | POL | Blazej Wyszkowski | |||
Flying Dutchman | POL | Zbigniew Kania | |||
Krzysztof Szymczak | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions | POL | Andrzej Sieledcow | |||
Rifle prone | POL | Andrzej Trajda | |||
Moving target | POL | Roman Kuzior | |||
Zygmunt Bogdziewicz | |||||
Free pistol | POL | Rajmund Stachurski | |||
Rapid fire pistol | POL | Jozef Zapedski | |||
Trap | POL | Adam Smelczynski | |||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle M | POL | Zbigniew Pacelt | |||
200 m freestyle M | POL | Zbigniew Pacelt | |||
400 m freestyle M | POL | Wladyslaw Wojtakajtis | |||
1500 m freestyle M | POL | Wladyslaw Wojtakajtis | |||
100 m backstroke M | POL | Piotr Dlucik | |||
100 m breaststroke M | POL | Cezary Smiglak | |||
200 m breaststroke M | POL | Cezary Smiglak | |||
100 m butterfly M | POL | Andrzej Chudzinski | |||
200 m butterfly M | POL | Andrzej Chudzinski | |||
200 m medley M | POL | Zbigniew Pacelt | |||
400 m medley M | POL | Zbigniew Pacelt | |||
4x100 m medley M | POL | Zbigniew Pacelt | |||
Cezary Smiglak | |||||
Piotr Dlucik | |||||
Andrzej Chudzinski | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight M | POL | Waldemar Kprcz | |||
Zygmunt Smalcerz | |||||
Bantamweight M | POL | Henryk Trebicki | |||
Grzegorz Cziura | |||||
Featherweight M | POL | Mieczyslaw Nowak | |||
Jan Wojnowski | |||||
Lightweight M | POL | Zbigniew Kaczmarek | |||
Waldemar Baszanowski | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | POL | Norbert Ozimek | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle lightweight M | POL | Wlodzimierz Cieslak | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | POL | Jan Wypiorczyk | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | POL | Ryszard Dlugosz | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | POL | Stanislaw Makowiecki | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | POL | Jan Michalik | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | POL | Jozef Lipien | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | POL | Kazimierz Lipien | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | POL | Czeslaw Kwiencinski | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | POL | Andrzej Skrzydlewski | |||
* The list of Polish athletes in the 1972 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Polish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Munich 1972 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||