Polish athletes at the Rome 1960 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | POL | Marian Foik | |||
200 m M | POL | Marian Foik | |||
400 m M | POL | Jerzy Kowalski | |||
Stanislaw Swatowski | |||||
800 m M | POL | Zbigniew Orywal | |||
Stefan Lewandowski | |||||
Zbigniew Makomaski | |||||
1500 m M | POL | Zbigniew Orywal | |||
Stefan Lewandowski | |||||
5000 m M | POL | Marian Ochman | |||
Kazimierz Zimny | |||||
10000 m M | POL | Stanislaw Ozog | |||
Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak | |||||
Kazimierz Zimny | |||||
110 m hurdles M | POL | Roman Muzyk | |||
400 m hurdles M | POL | Zdzislaw Kumiszcze | |||
Wislaw Krol | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | POL | Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak | |||
Jerzy Chromik | |||||
4x100 m M | POL | Jozef Szmidt | |||
Jan Jarzembowski | |||||
Jerzy Juskowiak | |||||
Marian Foik | |||||
4x400 m M | POL | Boguslaw Gierajewski | |||
Jerzy Kowalski | |||||
Edward Bozek | |||||
Stanislaw Swatowski | |||||
High jump M | POL | Piotr Sobota | |||
Pole vault M | POL | Janusz Gronowski | |||
Andrzej Krzesinski | |||||
Long jump M | POL | Kazimierz Kropidlowski | |||
Triple jump M | POL | Jan Jaskolski | |||
Ryszard Malcherczyk | |||||
Jozef Schmidt | |||||
Shot put M | POL | Eugeniusz Kwiatkowski | |||
Alfred Sosgornik | |||||
Discus throw M | POL | Zenon Begier | |||
Edmund Piatkowski | |||||
Hammer throw M | POL | Olgierd Cieply | |||
Tadeusz Rut | |||||
Javelin throw M | POL | Janusz Sidlo | |||
Zbigniew Radziwonowicz | |||||
100 m W | POL | Teresa Wieczorek | |||
Halina Richter | |||||
200 m W | POL | Celina Jesionowska | |||
Barbara Janiszewska | |||||
Halina Richter | |||||
800 m W | POL | Zofia Walasek | |||
Beata Zbikowska | |||||
Krystyna Nowakowska | |||||
80 m hurdles W | POL | Teresa Wieczorek | |||
Barbara Sosgornik | |||||
4x100 m W | POL | Celina Jesionowska | |||
Halina Richter | |||||
Barbara Janiszewska | |||||
Teresa Wieczorek | |||||
High jump W | POL | Jaroslawa Jozwiakowska | |||
Long jump W | POL | Maria Piatkowska | |||
Maria Kusion | |||||
Elsbieta Krzesinska | |||||
Shot put W | POL | Eugenia Rusin | |||
Jadwiga Klimaj | |||||
Discus throw W | POL | Kazimiera Rykowska | |||
Javelin throw W | POL | Urszula Figwer | |||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | POL | Henryk Kukier | |||
Bantamweight M | POL | Bruno Bending | |||
Featherweight M | POL | Jerzy Adamski | |||
Lightweight M | POL | Kazimierz Pazdzior | |||
Light-welterweight M | POL | Marian Kasprzyk | |||
Welterweight M | POL | Leszek Drogosz | |||
Light-middleweight M | POL | Henryk Dampc | |||
Middleweight M | POL | Tadeusz Walasek | |||
Light-heavyweight M | POL | Zbigniew Pietrzykowski | |||
Heavyweight M | POL | Wladyslaw Jedrzejewski | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | POL | Daniela Walkowiak | |||
K2 500 m W | POL | Daniela Walkowiak | |||
Janina Mendalska | |||||
K1 1000 m M | POL | Ryszard Skwarski | |||
K2 1000 m M | POL | Stefan Kaplaniak | |||
Wladislaw Zielinski | |||||
K1 4x500 m M | POL | Stefan Kaplaniak | |||
Ryszard Skwarski | |||||
Wladislaw Zielinski | |||||
Ryszard Marchlik | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | POL | Jan Chtiej | |||
Wieslaw Podobas | |||||
Boguslaw Fornalczyk | |||||
Stanislaw Gazda | |||||
Road race team M | POL | Wieslaw Podobas | |||
Mieczyslaw Wilcewski | |||||
Boguslaw Fornalczyk | |||||
Jan Chtiej | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | POL | Jerzy Kowalewski | |||
Platform M | POL | Jerzy Kowalewski | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing individual | POL | Marian Babirecki | |||
Eventing team | POL | Marek Roszczynialski | |||
Andrzej Kobylinski | |||||
Marian Babirecki | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | POL | Elzbieta Pawlas | |||
Foil individual M | POL | Witold Woyda | |||
Sabre individual M | POL | Wojciech Zablocki | |||
Jerzy Pawlowski | |||||
Sabre team M | POL | Ryszard Zub | |||
Emil Ochyra | |||||
Andrzej Piatkowski | |||||
Jerzy Pawlowski | |||||
Marek Kuszewski | |||||
Wojciech Zablocki | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Team W | POL | Gizela Nieduma | |||
Eryka Madra | |||||
Natalia Kot | |||||
Brygida Dziuba | |||||
Barbara Eustachiewicz | |||||
Danuta Nowak-Stachow | |||||
Team M | POL | Ernest Hawelek | |||
Alfred Kucharczyk | |||||
Aleksander Rokosa | |||||
Jerzy Jokiel | |||||
Jozef Rajnisz | |||||
Andrzej Konopka | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | POL | Kazimierz Mazur | |||
Kazimierz Paszkiewics | |||||
Stanislaw Przybylski | |||||
Team M | POL | Kazimierz Mazur | |||
Kazimierz Paszkiewics | |||||
Stanislaw Przybylski | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | POL | Teodor Kocerka | |||
Four without coxswain M | POL | Benedykt Augustyniak | |||
Bogdan Poniatowski | |||||
Kazimierz Neumann | |||||
Antoni Rosolowicz | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | POL | Jerzy Nowicki | |||
Henryk Gorski | |||||
Rifle prone M | POL | Henryk Gorski | |||
Jerzy Nowicki | |||||
Free rifle M | POL | Henryk Gorski | |||
Stefan Masztak | |||||
Free pistol M | POL | Stanislav Romik | |||
Andrzej Tomza | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | POL | Czeslaw Zajac | |||
Trap M | POL | Adam Smelczynski | |||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle M | POL | Bernard Aluchna | |||
Andrzej Salamon | |||||
400 m freestyle M | POL | Jan Lutomski | |||
Jerzy Tracz | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | POL | Andrzej Klopotowski | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | POL | Jan Lutomski | |||
Andrzej Salamon | |||||
Jerzy Tracz | |||||
Bernard Aluchna | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Bantamweight M | POL | Marian Jankowski | |||
Lightweight M | POL | Marian Zielinski | |||
Waldemar Baszanowski | |||||
Middleweight M | POL | Krzysztof Beck | |||
Light-heavyweight M | POL | Jan Bochenek | |||
Ireneusz Palinski | |||||
Middle-heavyweight M | POL | Czeslaw Bialas | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle bantamweight M | POL | Tadeusz Trojamowski | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | POL | Lucjan Sosnowski | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | POL | Bernard Knitter | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | POL | Ernest Gondzik | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | POL | Boleslaw Dubicki | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | POL | Lucjan Sosnowski | |||
* The list of Polish athletes in the 1960 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Polish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Rome 1960 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||