Nigerian athletes at the Athens 2004 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | NGR | Deji Aliu | |||
Uchenna Emedolu | |||||
400 m M | NGR | Saul Weipogwa | |||
4x100 m M | NGR | Uchenna Emedolu | |||
Deji Aliu | |||||
Olusoji Fasuba | |||||
Aaron Egbele | |||||
4x400 m M | NGR | Saul Weipogwa | |||
Musa Audu | |||||
James Godday | |||||
Enefiok Udo-Obong | |||||
100 m W | NGR | Endurance Ojokolo | |||
Mercy Nku | |||||
200 m W | NGR | Mary Onyali-Omagbemi | |||
4x100 m W | NGR | Gloria Kemasuode | |||
Endurance Ojokolo | |||||
Oludamola Osayomi | |||||
Mercy Nku | |||||
4x400 m W | NGR | Halimat Ismaila | |||
Gloria Nwosu | |||||
Ngozi Nwokocha | |||||
Christy Ekpukhon | |||||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball W | NGR | Linda Ogugua | |||
Oha Ugo | |||||
Aisha Mohammed | |||||
Juliana Negedu | |||||
Joanne Aluka | |||||
Taiwo Rafiu | |||||
Mactabene Amachree | |||||
Mobolaji Akiode | |||||
Umoh Itoro | |||||
Nguveren Iyorhe | |||||
Mfon Udoka | |||||
Rashidat Sadiq | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | NGR | Effiong Okon | |||
Bantamweight M | NGR | Nestor Bolum | |||
Featherweight M | NGR | Muideen Ganiyu | |||
Lightweight M | NGR | Ahmed Sadiq | |||
Light-heavyweight M | NGR | Isaac Ekpo | |||
Heavyweight M | NGR | Emmanuel Izonritei | |||
Super-heavyweight M | NGR | Gbenka Oluokun | |||
Football | |||||
Football W | NGR | Nkechi Egbe | |||
Vera Okolo | |||||
Rita Nwadike | |||||
Celestina Onyeka | |||||
Efioanwan Ekpo | |||||
Yinka Kudaisi | |||||
Ajuma Ameh | |||||
Stella Godwin | |||||
Precious Dede | |||||
Stella Mbachu | |||||
Maureen Mmadu | |||||
Faith Ikidi | |||||
Mercy Akide | |||||
Elizabeth Johnson | |||||
Felicia Eze | |||||
Ogechi Onyinanya | |||||
Perpetua Nkwocha | |||||
Akudo Sabi | |||||
Chima Nwosu | |||||
Gift Otuwe | |||||
Blessing Igbojionu | |||||
Gloria Usieta | |||||
Judo | |||||
Lightweight W | NGR | Catherine Ekuta | |||
Heavyweight M | NGR | Chukwuemeka Onyemachi | |||
Swimming | |||||
100 m backstroke W | NGR | Lenient Obia | |||
100 m breaststroke M | NGR | Eric Williams | |||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | NGR | Monday Merotohun | |||
Segun Toriola | |||||
Singles W | NGR | Olofunke Oshonaike | |||
Cecilia Otu Offiong | |||||
Doubles M | NGR | Peter Akinlabi | |||
Monday Merotohun | |||||
Kazeem Nosiru | |||||
Segun Toriola | |||||
Doubles W | NGR | Offiong Edem | |||
Bose Kaffo | |||||
Cecilia Otu Offiong | |||||
Olofunke Oshonaike | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Heavyweight W | NGR | Princess Dudu | |||
Welterweight M | NGR | Jacob Obiorah | |||
Heavyweight M | NGR | Chika Chukwumerije | |||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight W | NGR | Blessed Udoh | |||
Lightweight W | NGR | Franca Gbodo | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle lightweight M | NGR | Fred Jessey | |||
* The list of Nigerian athletes in the 2004 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Nigerian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Athens 2004 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||