Dutch athletes at the Atlanta 1996 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual W | NED | Christel Verstegen | |||
Lyudmila Arzhanikova | |||||
Athletics | |||||
1500 m M | NED | Marko Koers | |||
Marathon M | NED | Albert van Vlaanderen | |||
Pole vault M | NED | Laurens Looije | |||
Decathlon M | NED | Jack Rosendaal | |||
Marcel Dost | |||||
800 m W | NED | Stella Jongmans | |||
Marathon W | NED | Antje van Schuppen | |||
Long jump W | NED | Sharon Jaklofsky | |||
Shot put W | NED | Corrie de Bruin | |||
Discus throw W | NED | Jacqueline Goormachtigh | |||
Corrie de Bruin | |||||
Badminton | |||||
Singles M | NED | Joris Van Soerland | |||
Ron Michels | |||||
Jeroen Van Dijk | |||||
Baseball | |||||
Baseball M | NED | Geoffrey Kohl | |||
Peter Callenbach | |||||
Marcel Joost | |||||
Eddie Dix | |||||
Edsel Martis | |||||
Rob Cordemans | |||||
Giel Ten Bosch | |||||
Evert-Jan T'hoen | |||||
Danny Wout | |||||
Byron Ward | |||||
Johnny Balentina | |||||
Paul Nanne | |||||
Jefrey Cranston | |||||
Eelco Jansen | |||||
Tom Nanne | |||||
Adonis Kemp | |||||
Andre Van Maris | |||||
Marcel Kruijt | |||||
Marlon Fluonia | |||||
Eric De Bruin | |||||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 slalom M | NED | Fritz Sins | |||
Michael Reys | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | NED | Yvonne Brunen | |||
Elsbeth Vink | |||||
Ingrid Haringa | |||||
Road race M | NED | Aart Vierhouten | |||
Tristan Hoffman | |||||
Erik Breukink | |||||
Daniel Nelissen | |||||
Hendrik Dekker | |||||
Time trial W | NED | Yvonne Brunen | |||
Time trial M | NED | Erik Breukink | |||
Hendrik Dekker | |||||
Individual pursuit M | NED | Peter Pieters | |||
Team pursuit M | NED | Richard Rozendaal | |||
Robert Slippens | |||||
Jarich Bakker | |||||
Pieter Schep | |||||
Points race M | NED | Peter Pieters | |||
Points race W | NED | Ingrid Haringa | |||
1000 m time trial M | NED | Theodorus van Hameren | |||
Sprint W | NED | Ingrid Haringa | |||
Mountainbike M | NED | Marcellus Arntz | |||
Bart Jan Brentjens | |||||
Mountainbike W | NED | Elsbeth Vink | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | NED | Sven Rothenberger | |||
Anky van Grunsven | |||||
Dressage team | NED | Teneke Bartels-de Vries | |||
Sven Rothenberger | |||||
Gonneke Gordijn | |||||
Anky van Grunsven | |||||
Jumping individual | NED | Johannes Tops | |||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey M | NED | Taco van den Honert | |||
Stephan Veen | |||||
Wouter van Pelt | |||||
Ronald Jansen | |||||
Guus Vogels | |||||
Leo Klein Gebbink | |||||
Maurits Crucq | |||||
Jeroen Delmee | |||||
Bram Lomans | |||||
Jacques Brinkman | |||||
Floris Jan Bovelander | |||||
Remco van Wijk | |||||
Teun de Nooijer | |||||
Erik Jazet | |||||
Tycho van Meer | |||||
Marcus Delissen | |||||
Hockey W | NED | Wietske de Ruiter | |||
Susan van der Wielen | |||||
Fleur van de Kieft | |||||
Margje Teeuwen | |||||
Jeannette Lewin | |||||
Nicole Koolen | |||||
Willemijn Duyster | |||||
Florentine Steenberghe | |||||
Dillianne van den Boogard | |||||
Carole Thate | |||||
Mijntje Donners | |||||
Stella de Heij | |||||
Jacqueline Toxopeus | |||||
Suzanne Plesman | |||||
Ellen Kuipers | |||||
Eleonoor Holsboer | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | NED | Tamara Meijer | |||
Lightweight W | NED | Jessica Gal | |||
Half-middleweight W | NED | Jennifer Gal | |||
Middleweight W | NED | Claudia Zwiers | |||
Half-heavyweight W | NED | Karin Kienhuis | |||
Heavyweight W | NED | Angelique Seriese | |||
Half-middleweight M | NED | Patrick Klas | |||
Middleweight M | NED | Mark Huizinga | |||
Half-heavyweight M | NED | Ben Sonnemans | |||
Heavyweight M | NED | Denny Ebbers | |||
Rowing | |||||
Double sculls W | NED | Eeke van Nes | |||
Irene Eijs | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | NED | Elien Meijer | |||
Anneke Venema | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | NED | Kai Compagner | |||
George Van Iwaarden | |||||
Quadruple sculls without cox W | NED | Nelleke Penninx | |||
Meike Van Driel | |||||
Eeke van Nes | |||||
Irene Eijs | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | NED | Pieter Van Andel | |||
Adri Middag | |||||
Joris Loefs | |||||
Sander Van Der Marck | |||||
Eight with coxswain W | NED | Femke Boelen | |||
Tessa Knaven | |||||
Muriel Van Schilfgaarde | |||||
Marleen Van Der Velden | |||||
Astrid Van Koert | |||||
Jissy De Wolf | |||||
Tessa Appeldoorn | |||||
Rita De Jong | |||||
Marieke Westerhof | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | NED | Ronald Florijn | |||
Henk-Jan Zwolle | |||||
Nico Rienks | |||||
Koos Maasdijk | |||||
Diederik Simon | |||||
Michiel Bartman | |||||
Niels van der Zwan | |||||
Niels van Steenis | |||||
Jeroen Duyster | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | NED | Ellen Meliesie | |||
Laurien Vermulst | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | NED | Maarten Van Der Linden | |||
Pepijn Aardewijn | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Tornado | NED | Ronald van Teulingen | |||
Herbert Dercksen | |||||
470 M | NED | Ben Kouwenhoven | |||
Jan Kouwenhoven | |||||
Europe W | NED | Margriet Matthijsse | |||
Finn M | NED | Roy Heiner | |||
Laser | NED | Serge Kats | |||
Windsurfer W | NED | Dorien de Vries | |||
Windsurfer M | NED | Martjin van Geemen | |||
Shooting | |||||
Skeet M | NED | Hennie Dompeling | |||
Eric Swinkels | |||||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | NED | Marianne Muis | |||
Angel Postma | |||||
50 m freestyle M | NED | Pieter van den Hoogenband | |||
100 m freestyle W | NED | Karin Brienesse | |||
100 m freestyle M | NED | Pieter van den Hoogenband | |||
200 m freestyle M | NED | Pieter van den Hoogenband | |||
400 m freestyle W | NED | Carla Louise Geurts | |||
Kirsten Vlieghuis | |||||
800 m freestyle W | NED | Carla Louise Geurts | |||
Kirsten Vlieghuis | |||||
100 m breaststroke W | NED | Madelon Baans | |||
100 m breaststroke M | NED | Benno Kuipers | |||
100 m butterfly M | NED | Stefan Aartsen | |||
200 m butterfly M | NED | Stefan Aartsen | |||
200 m medley W | NED | Minouche Smit | |||
200 m medley M | NED | Marcel Wouda | |||
Martin van der Spoel | |||||
400 m medley M | NED | Marcel Wouda | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | NED | Karin Brienesse | |||
Minouche Smit | |||||
Manon Masseurs | |||||
Marianne Muis | |||||
Willemina van Hofwegen | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | NED | Pieter van den Hoogenband | |||
Martin van der Spoel | |||||
Mark Veens | |||||
Pieke Geelen | |||||
4x200 m freestyle W | NED | Carla Louise Geurts | |||
Kirsten Vlieghuis | |||||
Minouche Smit | |||||
Karin Brienesse | |||||
Patricia Stokkers | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | NED | Marcel Wouda | |||
Tim Hoeijmans | |||||
Martin van der Spoel | |||||
Pieter van den Hoogenband | |||||
Mark van der Zijden | |||||
4x100 m medley W | NED | Karin Brienesse | |||
Brenda Starink | |||||
Willemina van Rijn | |||||
Madelon Baans | |||||
4x100 m medley M | NED | Martin van der Spoel | |||
Stefan Aartsen | |||||
Benno Kuipers | |||||
Pieter van den Hoogenband | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Doubles M | NED | Paul Haarhuis | |||
Jacco Eltingh | |||||
Doubles W | NED | Brenda Schultz-McCarthy | |||
Manon Bollegraf | |||||
Volleyball | |||||
Volleyball M | NED | Misha Latuhihin | |||
Jan Posthuma | |||||
Olof van de Meulen | |||||
Ronald Zwerver | |||||
Richard Schuil | |||||
Bas van de Goor | |||||
Guido Gortzen | |||||
Rob Grabert | |||||
Mike van de Goor | |||||
Peter Blange | |||||
Henk-Jan Held | |||||
Brecht Rodenburg | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | NED | Hans Nieuwenburg | |||
Joeri Stoffels | |||||
Marco Kunz | |||||
Niels Van Der Kolk | |||||
Arie Van De Bunt | |||||
Koos Issard | |||||
Eelco Uri | |||||
Gert De Groot | |||||
Arno Havenga | |||||
Harry Van Der Meer | |||||
Bas De Jong | |||||
Wyco De Vries | |||||
* The list of Dutch athletes in the 1996 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Dutch athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Atlanta 1996 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||