Dutch athletes at the London 1948 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | NED | Jan Kleyn | |||
Johan Zwaan | |||||
Johannes Meijer | |||||
200 m M | NED | Jan Lammers | |||
Gabe Scholten | |||||
800 m M | NED | Frits de Ruyter | |||
1500 m M | NED | Frits de Ruyter | |||
Willem Slijkhuis | |||||
5000 m M | NED | Josef Lataster | |||
Willem Slijkhuis | |||||
10000 m M | NED | Josef Lataster | |||
110 m hurdles M | NED | Jan Zwaan | |||
4x100 m M | NED | Johan Zwaan | |||
Johannes Meijer | |||||
Gabe Scholten | |||||
Jan Lammers | |||||
Hammer throw M | NED | Johan Houtzager | |||
Javelin throw M | NED | Nicolaas Lutkeveld | |||
100 m W | NED | Fanny Blankers-Koen | |||
Grietje de Jongh | |||||
Xenia Stad-de-Jong | |||||
200 m W | NED | Neeltje Karelse | |||
Grietje de Jongh | |||||
Fanny Blankers-Koen | |||||
80 m hurdles W | NED | Gerda van der Kade-Kodijs | |||
Fanny Blankers-Koen | |||||
4x100 m W | NED | Jeanette Witziers-Timmer | |||
Fanny Blankers-Koen | |||||
Gerda van der Kade-Kodijs | |||||
Xenia Stad-de-Jong | |||||
Long jump W | NED | Gerda van der Kade-Kodijs | |||
Neeltje Karelse | |||||
Shot put W | NED | Anna Panhorst Niesink | |||
Discus throw W | NED | Anna Panhorst Niesink | |||
Petronella Roos | |||||
Javelin throw W | NED | Johanna Koning | |||
Johanna Teunissen-Waalboer | |||||
Elly Dammers | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | NED | Hermanus Corman | |||
Featherweight M | NED | Moos Linneman | |||
Lightweight M | NED | Jan Remie | |||
Welterweight M | NED | Frits Wijngaard | |||
Middleweight M | NED | Jan Schubart | |||
Light-heavyweight M | NED | Hennie Quentemeijer | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | NED | Alida van der Anker-Doedans | |||
K1 1000 m M | NED | Willem van der Kroft | |||
K2 1000 m M | NED | Willem Pool | |||
Cornelis Gravesteijn | |||||
K1 10000 m M | NED | Jochem Bobeldijk | |||
K2 10000 m M | NED | Cornelis Koch | |||
Harry Stroo | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | NED | Piet Peters | |||
Henk Faanhof | |||||
Evert Grift | |||||
Gerardus Voorting | |||||
Road race team M | NED | Henk Faanhof | |||
Evert Grift | |||||
Gerrit Voorting | |||||
Team pursuit M | NED | Theo Blankenaauw | |||
Joop Harmans | |||||
Gerardus Voorting | |||||
Henk Faanhof | |||||
1000 m time trial M | NED | Theo Blankenaauw | |||
Sprint M | NED | Johannes Hijzelendoorn | |||
Tandem M | NED | Martinus van Gelder | |||
Nicolaas Buchly | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard W | NED | Jacoba Heck | |||
Jacoba Floor | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing individual | NED | Ernest van Loon | |||
Adam ten Cate | |||||
Jumping individual | NED | Joachim Gruppelaar | |||
Jan de Bruine | |||||
Jacob Rijks | |||||
Jumping team | NED | Jan de Bruine | |||
Jacob Rijks | |||||
Joachim Gruppelaar | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | NED | Anja Secreve | |||
Mary Meyer-Van Der Sluis | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Team W | NED | Klara Post | |||
Annie Ros | |||||
Truida Heil-Bonnet | |||||
Cootje Van Kampen-Tonneman | |||||
Jacoba Wijnands | |||||
Dientje Meijer-Haantjes | |||||
Lenie Gerrietsen | |||||
Anna van Geene | |||||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey M | NED | Edouard Tiel | |||
Henricus Bouwman | |||||
Hermanus Loggere | |||||
Jenne Langhout | |||||
Jan Kruize | |||||
Rius Esser | |||||
Pieter Bromberg | |||||
Henri Derckx | |||||
Johan Drijver | |||||
Antonius Richter | |||||
Willem van Heel | |||||
Andries Boerstra | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Swallow | NED | Willem de Vries Lentsch Jr. | |||
Edward Stutterheim | |||||
Dragon | NED | Willem van Duyl | |||
Abraham Dudok van Heel | |||||
Cornelis Jonker | |||||
Star | NED | Edward Stutterheim | |||
Adriaan Maas | |||||
Finn | NED | Jacobus de Jong | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone M | NED | Geurt Schoonman | |||
Christiaan Both | |||||
Jan Brussaard | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | NED | Paulus Kessels | |||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | NED | Marie-Louise Vaessen | |||
Johanna Termeulen | |||||
Irma Schuhmacher | |||||
100 m backstroke W | NED | Greta Galliard | |||
Dirkje van Ekris | |||||
Hendrika van der Horst | |||||
100 m backstroke M | NED | Cornelis Kievit | |||
200 m breaststroke W | NED | Adriana de Groot | |||
Petronella van Vliet | |||||
Antonia Hom | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | NED | Bob Bonte | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | NED | Marie-Louise Vaessen | |||
Margot Marsman | |||||
Johanna Termeulen | |||||
Irma Schuhmacher | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | NED | Frits Smol | |||
Cornelius Braasem | |||||
Hans Stam | |||||
Pieter Salomons | |||||
Johannes Rohner | |||||
Albert Ruimschotel | |||||
Hendrikus Keetelaar | |||||
Cornelis Korevaar | |||||
Rudolph van Feggelen | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Middleweight M | NED | Jan Smeekens | |||
Heavyweight M | NED | Abraham Charite | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | NED | Hendrik Dijk | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | NED | Johannes Munnikes | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | NED | Johan Schouten | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | NED | Klaas de Groot | |||
* The list of Dutch athletes in the 1948 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Dutch athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in London 1948 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||