Dutch athletes at the Amsterdam 1928 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | NED | Jacob Boot | |||
Adolph Benz | |||||
Wilhelm Hemmings | |||||
Marinus van den Berge | |||||
200 m M | NED | Marinus van den Berge | |||
Henricus Broos | |||||
400 m M | NED | Andries Hoogerwerf | |||
Marinus van den Berge | |||||
Henricus Broos | |||||
Adriaan Paulen | |||||
800 m M | NED | Guus Zeegers | |||
Andries Hoogerwerf | |||||
Adriaan Paulen | |||||
1500 m M | NED | Frederic Du Hen | |||
Guus Zeegers | |||||
Jan Zeegers | |||||
Wilhelm Effern | |||||
5000 m M | NED | Nol Wolf | |||
Arie Klaase | |||||
Pieter Gerbrands | |||||
Marathon M | NED | Willem Van Der Steen | |||
Teun Sprong | |||||
Pleun Van Leenen | |||||
Joop Vermeulen | |||||
Henri Landheer | |||||
Bram Groeneweg | |||||
110 m hurdles M | NED | Jan Britstra | |||
Arie Van Leeuwen | |||||
Arie Kaan | |||||
Lau Spel | |||||
4x400 m M | NED | Adriaan Paulen | |||
Marinus van den Berge | |||||
Henricus Broos | |||||
Andries Hoogerwerf | |||||
High jump M | NED | Frederik Bührman | |||
Johannes Kamstra | |||||
Hendricus Thesingh | |||||
Pole vault M | NED | Age van der Zee | |||
Long jump M | NED | Hannes de Boer | |||
Toon van Welsenes | |||||
Gijsbert Lamoree | |||||
Triple jump M | NED | Gijsbert Lamoree | |||
Jan Blankers | |||||
Steven van Musscher | |||||
Willem Peters | |||||
Discus throw M | NED | Gerrit Postma | |||
Gerrit Eijsker | |||||
Hammer throw M | NED | Hendrik Kamerbeek | |||
Javelin throw M | NED | Johannes van der Leij | |||
Jaap Knol | |||||
100 m W | NED | Mechelina Aengenendt | |||
Maria Briejer | |||||
Jeanette Grooss | |||||
Elisabeth ter Horst | |||||
800 m W | NED | Wilhelmina Duchateau | |||
Agatha van Noort | |||||
Adriana Mallon | |||||
4x100 m W | NED | Mechelina Aegenendt | |||
Maria Briejer | |||||
Elisabeth Horst | |||||
Jeanette Grooss | |||||
High jump W | NED | Carolina Gisolf | |||
Yvonne Buisma | |||||
Discus throw W | NED | Berendina Dekens | |||
Helena Michaelis | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | NED | Barend Bril | |||
Featherweight M | NED | Lambertus van Klaveren | |||
Lightweight M | NED | Dirk Baan | |||
Franz Dubbers | |||||
Welterweight M | NED | Cornelis Blommers | |||
Light-heavyweight M | NED | Karel Leendert Miljon | |||
Heavyweight M | NED | Sam Olij | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race team M | NED | Leendert Buis | |||
Adriaan Braspenninx | |||||
Bernardus Duijker | |||||
Team pursuit M | NED | Johannes Maas | |||
Piet van der Horst | |||||
Adriaan Braspenninx | |||||
Johannes Pijnenburg | |||||
1000 m time trial M | NED | Gerard Bosch van Drakestein | |||
Sprint M | NED | Antoine Mazairac | |||
Tandem M | NED | Bernhard Leene | |||
Daniel van Dijk | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | NED | Louis Gompers | |||
Hendrik Lotgering | |||||
Springboard W | NED | Geertruida Klapwijk | |||
Catharina Hesterman | |||||
Alida van Leeuwen | |||||
Platform M | NED | Hendrik Lotgering | |||
Emanuel Davidson | |||||
Platform W | NED | Geertruida Klapwijk | |||
Mietje Baron | |||||
Alida van Leeuwen | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | NED | Gerard le Heux | |||
Pierre Versteeg | |||||
Jan van Reede | |||||
Dressage team | NED | Gerard le Heux | |||
Pierre Versteeg | |||||
Jan van Reede | |||||
Eventing individual | NED | Charles Pahud de Mortanges | |||
Adolph van der Voort van Zijp | |||||
Gerard de Kruyff | |||||
Eventing team | NED | Adolph van der Voort van Zijp | |||
Gerard de Kruyff | |||||
Charles Pahud de Mortanges | |||||
Jumping team | NED | Gerard de Kruijff | |||
Charles Labouchere | |||||
Antonius Colenbrander | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | NED | Johanna de Boer | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Team W | NED | Anna van der Vegt | |||
Elka de Levie | |||||
Jacoba Stelma | |||||
Alida van den Bos | |||||
Petronella van Randwijk | |||||
Estella Agsteribbe | |||||
Hendrika van Rumt | |||||
Jacomina van den Berg | |||||
Anna Polak | |||||
Helena Nordheim | |||||
Team M | NED | Willibrordus Pouw | |||
Elias Melkman | |||||
Jacobus van der Vinden | |||||
Pieter van Dam | |||||
Mozes Jacobs | |||||
Klaas Boot | |||||
Hugo Licher | |||||
Israel Wijnschenk | |||||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey M | NED | Emile Duson | |||
Johannes Brand | |||||
August Kop | |||||
Hendrik Visser t'Hooft | |||||
Jan Ankerman | |||||
Robert van der Veen | |||||
Albert Tresling | |||||
Paulus van de Rovaert | |||||
Gerrit Jannink | |||||
Adrian Katte | |||||
Reindert de Waal | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | NED | Christiaan Tonnet | |||
Tjiepke Pasma | |||||
Willem van Rhijn | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | NED | Lambertus Gunther | |||
Double sculls M | NED | Henri Cox | |||
Constant Pieterse | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | NED | Hendrik van Suylekom | |||
Carel van Wankum | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | NED | Hendrik Smits | |||
Cornelis Dusseldorf | |||||
Tjapko van Bergen | |||||
Four without coxswain M | NED | Paul Maasland | |||
Ansco Dokkum | |||||
Simon Bon | |||||
Egbertus Waller | |||||
Sailing | |||||
8 m | NED | Lambertus Doedes | |||
Johannes van Hoolwerf | |||||
Cornelis van Staveren | |||||
Maarten de Witt | |||||
Hendrik Kersken | |||||
Gerardus de Vries Lentsch | |||||
6 m | NED | Hendrik Plujigers | |||
Willem Schouten | |||||
Carl Huisken | |||||
Hendrik Fokker | |||||
Finn | NED | Willem de Vries-Lentsch Sr. | |||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | NED | Maria Vierdag | |||
100 m freestyle M | NED | Hendrik van Essen | |||
400 m freestyle W | NED | Maria Braun | |||
Geertruida Baumeister | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | NED | Theodorus de Man | |||
100 m backstroke W | NED | Maria Braun | |||
Adriana Grendel | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | NED | Cornelia van Gelder | |||
Margaretha van Norden | |||||
Mietje Baron | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | NED | Leen Korpershoek | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | NED | Maria Braun | |||
Eva Smits | |||||
Maria Vierdag | |||||
Geertruida Baumeister | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | NED | Piet Bannenberg | |||
Gerrit van Voorst | |||||
Johannes Brink | |||||
Hendrik van Essen | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Featherweight M | NED | Hendrik de Wolf | |||
Cornelis Compter | |||||
Lightweight M | NED | Cornelis Tabak | |||
Gerrit Roos | |||||
Middleweight M | NED | August Scheffer | |||
Joop Zalm | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | NED | Johannes Verheijen | |||
Willem Tholen | |||||
Heavyweight M | NED | Hendrik Verheijen | |||
Dominicus Verheijen | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | NED | Johannes van Maaren | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | NED | Walter Massop | |||
* The list of Dutch athletes in the 1928 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Dutch athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Amsterdam 1928 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||