Latvian athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
800 m M | LAT | Viktors Lacis | |||
110 m hurdles M | LAT | Stanislavs Olijars | |||
20 km walk M | LAT | Aigars Fadejevs | |||
Maris Putenis | |||||
50 km walk M | LAT | Modris Liepins | |||
Aigars Fadejevs | |||||
Ugis Bruvelis | |||||
Javelin throw M | LAT | Eriks Rags | |||
Voldemars Lusis | |||||
800 m W | LAT | Irina Latve | |||
5000 m W | LAT | Jelena Celnova-Prokopcuka | |||
10000 m W | LAT | Jelena Celnova-Prokopcuka | |||
100 m hurdles W | LAT | Anita Trumpe | |||
400 m hurdles W | LAT | Irene Zauna | |||
20 km walk W | LAT | Jolanta Dukure | |||
Anita Liepina | |||||
High jump W | LAT | Liga Klavina | |||
Long jump W | LAT | Valentina Gotovska | |||
Javelin throw W | LAT | Inga Kozarenoka | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
C1 1000 m M | LAT | Jefimijs Klementjevs | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | LAT | Raivis Belohvosciks | |||
Arvis Piziks | |||||
Dainis Ozols | |||||
Andris Reiss | |||||
Andris Nauduzs | |||||
Time trial M | LAT | Dainis Ozols | |||
Raivis Belohvosciks | |||||
1000 m time trial M | LAT | Guido Miezis | |||
Sprint M | LAT | Viesturs Berzins | |||
Team sprint M | LAT | Ainars Kiksis | |||
Ivo Lakus | |||||
Viesturs Berzins | |||||
Keirin M | LAT | Ainars Kiksis | |||
Fencing | |||||
Epee individual W | LAT | Julija Vansovica | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | LAT | Igors Vihrovs | |||
Floor M | LAT | Igors Vihrovs | |||
Vault M | LAT | Igors Vihrovs | |||
Pommel horse M | LAT | Igors Vihrovs | |||
Rings M | LAT | Igors Vihrovs | |||
Parallel bars M | LAT | Igors Vihrovs | |||
Horizontal bar M | LAT | Igors Vihrovs | |||
Judo | |||||
Lightweight M | LAT | Vsevolods Zelonijs | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual W | LAT | Jelena Rublevska | |||
Individual M | LAT | Deniss Cerkovskis | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | LAT | Andris Reinholds | |||
Sailing | |||||
Europe W | LAT | Zaklina Litauniece | |||
Windsurfer W | LAT | Vita Matise | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | LAT | Afanasijs Kuzmins | |||
Skeet M | LAT | Boriss Timofejevs | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | LAT | Agnese Ozolina | |||
100 m freestyle W | LAT | Agnese Ozolina | |||
100 m breaststroke M | LAT | Valerijs Kalmikovs | |||
200 m breaststroke W | LAT | Margarita Kalmikova | |||
200 m breaststroke M | LAT | Valerijs Kalmikovs | |||
100 m butterfly M | LAT | Arturs Jakovlevs | |||
200 m medley M | LAT | Valerijs Kalmikovs | |||
Weightlifting | |||||
Middle-heavyweight M | LAT | Sergejs Lazovskis | |||
Super-heavyweight M | LAT | Viktors Scerbatihs | |||
Raimonds Bergmanis | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle middleweight M | LAT | Igors Samusonoks | |||
* The list of Latvian athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Latvian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||