Japanese athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | JPN | Masafumi Makiyama | |||
Yuji Hamano | |||||
Takayoshi Matsushita | |||||
Individual W | JPN | Sayoko Kawauchi | |||
Mayumi Asano | |||||
Team M | JPN | Yuji Hamano | |||
Takayoshi Matsushita | |||||
Masafumi Makiyama | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | JPN | Shingo Kawabata | |||
Koji Ito | |||||
Shigeyuki Kojima | |||||
200 m M | JPN | Koji Ito | |||
Shingo Suetsugu | |||||
400 m M | JPN | Jun Osakada | |||
Kenji Tabata | |||||
Takahiko Yamamura | |||||
5000 m M | JPN | Katsuhiko Hanada | |||
Toshinari Takaoka | |||||
10000 m M | JPN | Toshinari Takaoka | |||
Katsuhiko Hanada | |||||
Marathon M | JPN | Nobuyuki Sato | |||
Shinji Kawashima | |||||
Takayuki Inubushi | |||||
110 m hurdles M | JPN | Satoru Tanigawa | |||
400 m hurdles M | JPN | Hideaki Kawamura | |||
Kazuhiko Yamazaki | |||||
Dai Tamesue | |||||
4x100 m M | JPN | Nobuharu Asahara | |||
Koji Ito | |||||
Shingo Suetsugu | |||||
Shigeyuki Kojima | |||||
Shingo Kawabata | |||||
4x400 m M | JPN | Kenji Tabata | |||
Jun Osakada | |||||
Shunji Karube | |||||
Takahiko Yamamura | |||||
20 km walk M | JPN | Daisuke Ikeshima | |||
Satoshi Yanagisawa | |||||
50 km walk M | JPN | Akihiko Koike | |||
Fumio Imamura | |||||
High jump M | JPN | Takahisa Yoshida | |||
Pole vault M | JPN | Manabu Yokoyama | |||
Long jump M | JPN | Daisuke Watanabe | |||
Masaki Morinaga | |||||
Triple jump M | JPN | Takanori Sugibayashi | |||
Hammer throw M | JPN | Koji Murofushi | |||
5000 m W | JPN | Yoshiko Ichikawa | |||
Megumi Tanaka | |||||
Michiko Shimizu | |||||
10000 m W | JPN | Yuko Kawakami | |||
Harumi Hiroyama | |||||
Chiemi Takahashi | |||||
Marathon W | JPN | Ari Ichihashi | |||
Eri Yamaguchi | |||||
Naoko Takahashi | |||||
100 m hurdles W | JPN | Yvonne Kanazawa | |||
High jump W | JPN | Yoko Ota | |||
Miki Imai | |||||
Badminton | |||||
Singles M | JPN | Hidetaka Yamada | |||
Keita Masuda | |||||
Singles W | JPN | Takako Ida | |||
Kanako Yonekura | |||||
Yasuko Mizui | |||||
Doubles W | JPN | Hiroko Nagamine | |||
Haruko Matsuda | |||||
Satomi Igawa | |||||
Yoshiko Iwata | |||||
Baseball | |||||
Baseball M | JPN | Toshiya Sugiuchi | |||
Yoshikazu Doi | |||||
Fumihiro Suzuki | |||||
Masanori Sugiura | |||||
Masanori Ishikawa | |||||
Tomohiro Kuroki | |||||
Yoshinori Okihara | |||||
Nobuhiko Matsunaka | |||||
Tomohiro Iizuka | |||||
Shunsuke Watanabe | |||||
Shinnosuke Abe | |||||
Norihiro Akahoshi | |||||
Jun Hirose | |||||
Yukio Tanaka | |||||
Yuji Yoshimi | |||||
Masato Kawano | |||||
Osamu Nogami | |||||
Daisuke Matsuzaka | |||||
Yoshihiko Kajiyama | |||||
Kosuke Noda | |||||
Norihiro Nakamura | |||||
Jun Heima | |||||
Taguchi So | |||||
Akichika Yamada | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Bantamweight M | JPN | Kazumasa Tsujimoto | |||
Featherweight M | JPN | Hidehiko Tsukamoto | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | JPN | Sayuri Maruyama | |||
K1 slalom M | JPN | Taro Ando | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | JPN | Miho Oki | |||
Road race M | JPN | Yoshiyuki Abe | |||
Points race M | JPN | Makoto Iijima | |||
Points race W | JPN | Akemi Morimoto | |||
1000 m time trial M | JPN | Narihiro Inamura | |||
Sprint M | JPN | Tomohiro Nagatsuka | |||
Shinichi Ota | |||||
Team sprint M | JPN | Yuichiro Kamiyama | |||
Narihiro Inamura | |||||
Tomohiro Nagatsuka | |||||
Keirin M | JPN | Yuichiro Kamiyama | |||
Shinichi Ota | |||||
Mountainbike M | JPN | Raita Suzuki | |||
Mountainbike W | JPN | Hiroko Nambu | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | JPN | Ken Terauchi | |||
Platform M | JPN | Ken Terauchi | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing individual | JPN | Daisuke Kato | |||
Eventing team | JPN | Masaru Fuse | |||
Shigeyuki Hosono | |||||
Takeaki Tsuchiya | |||||
Daisuke Kato | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | JPN | Miwako Shimada | |||
Yuko Arai | |||||
Foil individual M | JPN | Naoto Okazaki | |||
Sabre individual M | JPN | Masashi Nagara | |||
Football | |||||
Football M | JPN | Hidetoshi Nakata | |||
Naohiro Takahara | |||||
Norihiro Nishi | |||||
Junichi Inamoto | |||||
Ryota Tsuzuki | |||||
Yuji Nakazawa | |||||
Tomokazu Myojin | |||||
Ryuzo Morioka | |||||
Atsuhiro Miura | |||||
Atsushi Yanagisawa | |||||
Seigo Narazaki | |||||
Koji Nakata | |||||
Shunsuke Nakamura | |||||
Tomoyuki Sakai | |||||
Tsuneyasu Miyamoto | |||||
Naoki Matsuda | |||||
Tomoyuki Hirase | |||||
Masashi Motoyama | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | JPN | Kana Yamawaki | |||
Miho Takenaka | |||||
Individual all-round M | JPN | Norimasa Iwai | |||
Yoshihiro Saito | |||||
Mutsumi Harada | |||||
Kenichi Fujita | |||||
Naoya Tsukahara | |||||
Akihiro Kasamatsu | |||||
Team M | JPN | Yoshihiro Saito | |||
Akihiro Kasamatsu | |||||
Mutsumi Harada | |||||
Kenichi Fujita | |||||
Norimasa Iwai | |||||
Naoya Tsukahara | |||||
Floor W | JPN | Iho Takenaka M | |||
Kana Yamawaki | |||||
Vault W | JPN | Kana Yamawaki | |||
Miho Takenaka | |||||
Balance beam W | JPN | Kana Yamawaki | |||
Miho Takenaka | |||||
Uneven bars W | JPN | Kana Yamawaki | |||
Miho Takenaka | |||||
Floor M | JPN | Akihiro Kasamatsu | |||
Naoya Tsukahara | |||||
Yoshihiro Saito | |||||
Mutsumi Harada | |||||
Kenichi Fujita | |||||
Vault M | JPN | Norimasa Iwai | |||
Naoya Tsukahara | |||||
Yoshihiro Saito | |||||
Kenichi Fujita | |||||
Akihiro Kasamatsu | |||||
Pommel horse M | JPN | Yoshihiro Saito | |||
Mutsumi Harada | |||||
Kenichi Fujita | |||||
Akihiro Kasamatsu | |||||
Naoya Tsukahara | |||||
Rings M | JPN | Kenichi Fujita | |||
Norimasa Iwai | |||||
Naoya Tsukahara | |||||
Yoshihiro Saito | |||||
Mutsumi Harada | |||||
Parallel bars M | JPN | Norimasa Iwai | |||
Naoya Tsukahara | |||||
Yoshihiro Saito | |||||
Mutsumi Harada | |||||
Kenichi Fujita | |||||
Horizontal bar M | JPN | Kenichi Fujita | |||
Akihiro Kasamatsu | |||||
Naoya Tsukahara | |||||
Yoshihiro Saito | |||||
Mutsumi Harada | |||||
Rhythmic group W | JPN | Madoka Okamori | |||
Rie Nakashima | |||||
Yukari Murata | |||||
Masami Nakata | |||||
Ayako Inada | |||||
Yukari Mizobe | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | JPN | Rieko Matsunaga | |||
Trampoline individual W | JPN | Akiko Furu | |||
Trampoline individual M | JPN | Daisuke Nakata | |||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | JPN | Ryoko Tamura | |||
Half-lightweight W | JPN | Noriko Narazaki | |||
Lightweight W | JPN | Kie Kusakabe | |||
Half-middleweight W | JPN | Keiko Maeda | |||
Middleweight W | JPN | Masae Ueno | |||
Half-heavyweight W | JPN | Noriko Anno | |||
Heavyweight W | JPN | Mayumi Yamashita | |||
Extra-lightweight M | JPN | Tadahiro Nomura | |||
Half-lightweight M | JPN | Yukimasa Nakamura | |||
Lightweight M | JPN | Kenzo Nakamura | |||
Half-middleweight M | JPN | Makoto Takimoto | |||
Middleweight M | JPN | Hidehiko Yoshido | |||
Half-heavyweight M | JPN | Kosei Inoue | |||
Heavyweight M | JPN | Shinichi Shinohara | |||
Rowing | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | JPN | Ayako Yoshida | |||
Akiko Iwamoto | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | JPN | Hitoshi Hase | |||
Daisaku Takeda | |||||
Lightweight coxless four M | JPN | Atsushi Obata | |||
Keisuke Murai | |||||
Hiroya Sato | |||||
Yasunori Tanabe | |||||
Sailing | |||||
49er | JPN | Tomoyuki Sasaki | |||
Kenji Nakamura | |||||
470 W | JPN | Yurie Alicia Kinoshita | |||
Yumiko Shige | |||||
470 M | JPN | Yuji Miyai | |||
Eiichiro Hamazaki | |||||
Europe W | JPN | Maiko Sato | |||
Laser M | JPN | Kunio Suzuki | |||
Windsurfer W | JPN | Masako Imai | |||
Windsurfer M | JPN | Motokazu Kenjo | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | JPN | Naoki Kurita | |||
Rifle three positions W | JPN | Hiromi Misaki | |||
Rifle prone M | JPN | Naoki Kurita | |||
Air rifle M | JPN | Masaru Yanagida | |||
Air rifle W | JPN | Hiromi Misaki | |||
Sports pistol W | JPN | Yoko Inada | |||
Michiko Fukushima | |||||
Free pistol M | JPN | Masaru Nakashige | |||
Noriyuki Nishitani | |||||
Air pistol W | JPN | Yoko Inada | |||
Michiko Fukushima | |||||
Air pistol M | JPN | Noriyuki Nishitani | |||
Masaru Nakashige | |||||
Trap W | JPN | Taeko Takeba | |||
Double trap W | JPN | Yukie Nakayama | |||
Softball | |||||
Softball W | JPN | Mariko Masobuchi | |||
Misako Ando | |||||
Noriko Yamaji | |||||
Hiroko Tamoto | |||||
Miyo Yamada | |||||
Naomi Matsumoto | |||||
Shiori Koseki | |||||
Taeko Ishikawa | |||||
Yoshimi Kobayashi | |||||
Juri Takayama | |||||
Haruka Saito | |||||
Kazue Ito | |||||
Emi Naito | |||||
Yumiko Fujii | |||||
Reika Utsugi | |||||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | JPN | Sumika Minamoto | |||
100 m freestyle W | JPN | Sumika Minamoto | |||
400 m freestyle W | JPN | Sachiko Yamada | |||
Yasuko Tajima | |||||
400 m freestyle M | JPN | Masato Hirano | |||
800 m freestyle W | JPN | Sachiko Yamada | |||
1500 m freestyle M | JPN | Yota Arase | |||
Masato Hirano | |||||
100 m backstroke W | JPN | Mai Nakamura | |||
Noriko Inada | |||||
200 m backstroke W | JPN | Tomoko Hagiwara | |||
Miki Nakao | |||||
100 m breaststroke W | JPN | Masami Tanaka | |||
100 m breaststroke M | JPN | Akira Hayashi | |||
Kosuke Kitajima | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | JPN | Junko Isoda | |||
Masami Tanaka | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | JPN | Akira Hayashi | |||
Kosuke Kitajima | |||||
100 m butterfly W | JPN | Maki Mita | |||
Junko Onishi | |||||
100 m butterfly M | JPN | Takashi Yamamoto | |||
200 m butterfly W | JPN | Maki Mita | |||
Yuko Nakanishi | |||||
200 m butterfly M | JPN | Hisayoshi Tanaka | |||
Takashi Yamamoto | |||||
200 m medley W | JPN | Tomoko Hagiwara | |||
Yasuko Tajima | |||||
200 m medley M | JPN | Jiro Miki | |||
Susumu Tabuchi | |||||
400 m medley W | JPN | Yasuko Tajima | |||
400 m medley M | JPN | Susumu Tabuchi | |||
Shinya Taniguchi | |||||
4x100 m medley W | JPN | Sumika Minamoto | |||
Junko Onishi | |||||
Mai Nakamura | |||||
Masami Tanaka | |||||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Duet W | JPN | Miya Tachibana | |||
Miho Takeda | |||||
Team W | JPN | Ayano Egami | |||
Miya Tachibana | |||||
Miho Takeda | |||||
Raika Fujii | |||||
Yoko Isoda | |||||
Juri Tatsumi | |||||
Yoko Yoneda | |||||
Rei Jimbo | |||||
Yuko Yoneda | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | JPN | Seiko Iseki | |||
Toshio Tasaki | |||||
Koji Matsushita | |||||
Singles W | JPN | Chire Koyama | |||
Rinko Sakata | |||||
An Konishi | |||||
Doubles M | JPN | Hiroshi Shibutani | |||
Toshio Tasaki | |||||
Koji Matsushita | |||||
Seiko Iseki | |||||
Doubles W | JPN | An Konishi | |||
Kazuko Naito | |||||
Ai Fujinuma | |||||
Rinko Sakata | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Welterweight W | JPN | Yoriko Okamoto | |||
Flyweight M | JPN | Kiyoteru Higuchi | |||
Tennis | |||||
Doubles M | JPN | Thomas Shimada | |||
Satoshi Iwabuchi | |||||
Singles W | JPN | Ai Sugiyama | |||
Shinobu Asagoe | |||||
Doubles W | JPN | Nana Miyagi | |||
Ai Sugiyama | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | JPN | Haruna Hosoya | |||
Kiyomi Niwata | |||||
Akiko Sekine | |||||
Individual M | JPN | Takumi Obara | |||
Hiroyuki Nishiuchi | |||||
Hideo Fukui | |||||
Volleyball | |||||
Beach volley W | JPN | Yukiko Takahashi | |||
Mika Saiki | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight W | JPN | Kaori Niyanagi | |||
Featherweight W | JPN | Mari Nakaga | |||
Lightweight W | JPN | Yuriko Takahashi | |||
Bantamweight M | JPN | Koki Tagashira | |||
Yasuji Kikuzuma | |||||
Featherweight M | JPN | Hiroshi Iketani | |||
Lightweight M | JPN | Yoshihisa Miyaji | |||
Super-heavyweight M | JPN | Hisaya Yoshimoto | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle flyweight M | JPN | Chikara Tanabe | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | JPN | Kazuyuki Miyata | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | JPN | Takahiro Wada | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | JPN | Tatsuo Kawai | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | JPN | Makoto Sasamoto | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | JPN | Yasutoshi Motoki | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | JPN | Katsuhiko Nagata | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | JPN | Takamitsu Katayama | |||
* The list of Japanese athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Japanese athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||