Italian athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | ITA | Ilario Di Buo | |||
Michele Frangilli | |||||
Matteo Bisiani | |||||
Individual W | ITA | Irene Franchini | |||
Cristina Ioriatti | |||||
Natalia Valeeva | |||||
Team M | ITA | Matteo Bisiani | |||
Ilario Di Buo | |||||
Michele Frangilli | |||||
Team W | ITA | Cristina Ioriatti | |||
Natalia Valeeva | |||||
Irene Franchini | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | ITA | Andrea Colombo | |||
Francesco Scuderi | |||||
Stefano Tilli | |||||
200 m M | ITA | Alessandro Cavallaro | |||
400 m M | ITA | Alessandro Attene | |||
800 m M | ITA | Andrea Longo | |||
10000 m M | ITA | Rachid Berradi | |||
Daniele Caimmi | |||||
Marathon M | ITA | Giacomo Leone | |||
Vincenzo Modica | |||||
Stefano Baldini | |||||
110 m hurdles M | ITA | Emiliano Pizzoli | |||
Andrea Giaconi | |||||
400 m hurdles M | ITA | Giorgio Frinolli Puzzilli | |||
Fabrizio Mori | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | ITA | Giuseppe Maffei | |||
4x100 m M | ITA | Maurizio Checcucci | |||
Alessandro Cavallaro | |||||
Andrea Colombo | |||||
Francesco Scuderi | |||||
20 km walk M | ITA | Giovanni Di Benedictis | |||
Alessandro Gandellini | |||||
Michele Didoni | |||||
50 km walk M | ITA | Giovanni Perricelli | |||
Arturo Di Mezza | |||||
Ivano Brugnetti | |||||
Pole vault M | ITA | Giuseppe Gibilisco | |||
Triple jump M | ITA | Paolo Camossi | |||
Fabrizio Donato | |||||
Shot put M | ITA | Paolo Dal Soglio | |||
Discus throw M | ITA | Diego Fortuna | |||
Hammer throw M | ITA | Nicola Vizzoni | |||
Loris Paoluzzi | |||||
5000 m W | ITA | Roberta Brunet | |||
10000 m W | ITA | Silvia Sommaggio | |||
Marathon W | ITA | Ornella Ferrara | |||
Maura Viceconte | |||||
400 m hurdles W | ITA | Monika Niederstatter | |||
4x400 m W | ITA | Fabiola Piroddi | |||
Virna De Angeli | |||||
Francesca Carbone | |||||
Daniela Graglia | |||||
20 km walk W | ITA | Annarita Sidoti | |||
Elisabetta Perrone | |||||
Erica Alfridi | |||||
Long jump W | ITA | Fiona May | |||
Shot put W | ITA | Mara Rosolen | |||
Hammer throw W | ITA | Ester Balassini | |||
Javelin throw W | ITA | Claudia Coslovich | |||
Heptathlon W | ITA | Gertrud Bacher | |||
Baseball | |||||
Baseball M | ITA | Alberto D'auria | |||
Andrea Evangelisti | |||||
Michele Toriaco | |||||
Fabio Betto | |||||
Christopher Madonna | |||||
Claudio Liverziani | |||||
Matteo Baldacci | |||||
Stefano Landuzzi | |||||
Davide Dallospedale | |||||
Marc Cerbone | |||||
Battista Perri | |||||
Jason Simontacchi | |||||
Francesco Casolari | |||||
Luigi Carrozza | |||||
Daniel Newman | |||||
David Sheldon | |||||
Daniel Di Pace | |||||
Seth La Fera | |||||
Christian Mura | |||||
Diego Ricci | |||||
Roberto De Franceschi | |||||
Emiliano Ginanneschi | |||||
Daniele Frignani | |||||
Roberto Cabalisti | |||||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball M | ITA | Roberto Chiacig | |||
Andrea Meneghin | |||||
Marcelo Damio | |||||
Carlton Myers | |||||
Alessandro Abbio | |||||
Michele Mian | |||||
Giacomo Galanda | |||||
Denis Marconato | |||||
Agostino Li Vecchi | |||||
German Claudio Scarone | |||||
Gregor Fucka | |||||
Gianluca Basile | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-welterweight M | ITA | Sven Paris | |||
Welterweight M | ITA | Leonard Bundu | |||
Light-middleweight M | ITA | Ciro Di Corcia | |||
Middleweight M | ITA | Ottavio Barone | |||
Light-heavyweight M | ITA | Giacobbe Fragomeni | |||
Super-heavyweight M | ITA | Paolo Vidoz | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | ITA | Josefa Idem | |||
K1 500 m M | ITA | Antonio Scaduto | |||
K2 500 m M | ITA | Antonio Rossi | |||
Beniamino Bonomi | |||||
K1 1000 m M | ITA | Jacopo Majocchi | |||
K2 1000 m M | ITA | Beniamino Bonomi | |||
Antonio Rossi | |||||
K1 slalom W | ITA | Maria Giai Pron | |||
K1 slalom M | ITA | Enrico Lazzarotto | |||
Pierpaolo Ferrazzi | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | ITA | Roberta Bonanomi | |||
Allessandro Capellotto | |||||
Valeria Cappellotto | |||||
Road race M | ITA | Danilo Di Luca | |||
Francesco Casagrande | |||||
Michele Bartoli | |||||
Paolo Bettini | |||||
Marco Pantani | |||||
Individual pursuit W | ITA | Antonella Bellutti | |||
Team pursuit M | ITA | Marco Villa | |||
Cristiano Citton | |||||
Adler Capelli | |||||
Mario Benetton | |||||
Points race M | ITA | Silvio Martinello | |||
Points race W | ITA | Antonella Bellutti | |||
Madison M | ITA | Marco Villa | |||
Silvio Martinello | |||||
Keirin M | ITA | Roberto Chiappa | |||
Mountainbike M | ITA | Hubert Pallhuber | |||
Marco Bui | |||||
Mountainbike W | ITA | Paola Pezzo | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | ITA | Donald Miranda | |||
Nicola Marconi | |||||
Springboard W | ITA | Tania Cagnotto | |||
Maria Elisabetta Marconi | |||||
Platform M | ITA | Massimiliano Mazzucchi | |||
Synchronized springboard M | ITA | Donald Miranda | |||
Nicola Marconi | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | ITA | Pia Laus | |||
Eventing individual | ITA | Fabio Magni | |||
Andrea Verdina | |||||
Eventing team | ITA | Andrea Verdina | |||
Giacomo Della Chiesa | |||||
Fabio Magni | |||||
Lara Villata | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | ITA | Giovanna Trillini | |||
Valentina Vezzali | |||||
Diana Bianchedi | |||||
Foil individual M | ITA | Daniele Crosta | |||
Matteo Zennaro | |||||
Salvatore Sanzo | |||||
Foil team W | ITA | Giovanna Trillini | |||
Valentina Vezzali | |||||
Diana Bianchedi | |||||
Foil team M | ITA | Daniele Crosta | |||
Matteo Zennaro | |||||
Gabriele Magni | |||||
Salvatore Sanzo | |||||
Epee individual W | ITA | Margherita Zalaffi | |||
Cristina Cascioli | |||||
Epee individual M | ITA | Alfredo Rota | |||
Paolo Milanoli | |||||
Angelo Mazzoni | |||||
Epee team M | ITA | Angelo Mazzoni | |||
Maurizio Randazzo | |||||
Alfredo Rota | |||||
Paolo Milanoli | |||||
Sabre individual M | ITA | Luigi Tarantino | |||
Tonhi Terenzi | |||||
Raffaello Caserta | |||||
Sabre team M | ITA | Tonhi Terenzi | |||
Luigi Tarantino | |||||
Raffaello Caserta | |||||
Gianpiero Pastore | |||||
Football | |||||
Football M | ITA | Fabio Firmani | |||
Gianni Comandini | |||||
Gennaro Gattuso | |||||
Nicola Ventola | |||||
Bruno Cirillo | |||||
Matteo Ferrari | |||||
Massimo Margiotta | |||||
Andrea Pirlo | |||||
Morgan De Sanctis | |||||
Alessandro Grandoni | |||||
Massimo Ambrosini | |||||
Marco Zanchi | |||||
Luca Mezzano | |||||
Christian Abbiati | |||||
Gianluca Zambrotta | |||||
Ichli Vannucchi | |||||
Roberto Baronio | |||||
Cristiano Zanetti | |||||
Claudio Rivalta | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | ITA | Martina Bremini | |||
Alice Capitani | |||||
Adriana Crisci | |||||
Monica Bergamelli | |||||
Irene Castelli | |||||
Laura Trefiletti | |||||
Individual all-round M | ITA | Igor Cassina | |||
Alberto Busnari | |||||
Team W | ITA | Laura Trefiletti | |||
Alice Capitani | |||||
Martina Bremini | |||||
Adriana Crisci | |||||
Irene Castelli | |||||
Monica Bergamelli | |||||
Floor W | ITA | Monica Bergamelli | |||
Alice Capitani | |||||
Irene Castelli | |||||
Martina Bremini | |||||
Adriana Crisci | |||||
Vault W | ITA | Alice Capitani | |||
Irene Castelli | |||||
Martina Bremini | |||||
Adriana Crisci | |||||
Monica Bergamelli | |||||
Balance beam W | ITA | Irene Castelli | |||
Martina Bremini | |||||
Adriana Crisci | |||||
Monica Bergamelli | |||||
Alice Capitani | |||||
Uneven bars W | ITA | Adriana Crisci | |||
Monica Bergamelli | |||||
Laura Trefiletti | |||||
Irene Castelli | |||||
Martina Bremini | |||||
Floor M | ITA | Igor Cassina | |||
Alberto Busnari | |||||
Vault M | ITA | Igor Cassina | |||
Alberto Busnari | |||||
Pommel horse M | ITA | Alberto Busnari | |||
Igor Cassina | |||||
Rings M | ITA | Igor Cassina | |||
Alberto Busnari | |||||
Parallel bars M | ITA | Igor Cassina | |||
Alberto Busnari | |||||
Horizontal bar M | ITA | Alberto Busnari | |||
Igor Cassina | |||||
Rhythmic group W | ITA | Silvia Gregorini | |||
Roberta Lucentini | |||||
Elena Amato | |||||
Noemi Iezzi | |||||
Arianna Rusca | |||||
Eva D'Amore | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | ITA | Susanna Marchesi | |||
Judo | |||||
Lightweight W | ITA | Cinzia Cavazzuti | |||
Half-middleweight W | ITA | Jennifer Gal | |||
Middleweight W | ITA | Ylenia Scapin | |||
Half-heavyweight W | ITA | Emanuela Pierantozzi | |||
Half-lightweight M | ITA | Girolamo Giovinazzo | |||
Lightweight M | ITA | Giuseppe Maddaloni | |||
Half-middleweight M | ITA | Francesco Lepre | |||
Middleweight M | ITA | Michele Monti | |||
Half-heavyweight M | ITA | Luigi Guido | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual W | ITA | Fabiana Fares | |||
Claudia Cerutti | |||||
Individual M | ITA | Stefano Pecci | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | ITA | Mattia Righetti | |||
Double sculls M | ITA | Nicola Sartori | |||
Giovanni Calabrese | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | ITA | Pasquale Panzarino | |||
Luigi Sorrentino | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | ITA | Simone Raineri | |||
Agostino Abbagnale | |||||
Rossano Galtarossa | |||||
Alessio Sartori | |||||
Four without coxswain M | ITA | Riccardo Dei Rossi | |||
Carlo Mornati | |||||
Valter Molea | |||||
Lorenzo Carboncini | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | ITA | Raffaello Leonardo | |||
Gaetano Iannuzzi | |||||
Gioacchino Cascone | |||||
Luca Ghezzi | |||||
Alessandro Corona | |||||
Valerio Pinton | |||||
Marco Penna | |||||
Franco Berra | |||||
Mario Palmisano | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | ITA | Leonardo Pettinari | |||
Elia Luini | |||||
Lightweight coxless four M | ITA | Catello Amarante | |||
Franco Sancassani | |||||
Salvatore Amitrano | |||||
Carlo Gaddi | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Star | ITA | Ferdinando Colaninno | |||
Pietro D'Ali | |||||
Tornado | ITA | Marco Bodini | |||
Lorenzo Bodini | |||||
49er | ITA | Francesco Bruni | |||
Gabriele Bruni | |||||
470 W | ITA | Federica Salva | |||
Emanuela Sossi | |||||
470 M | ITA | Francesco Ivaldi | |||
Matteo Ivaldi | |||||
Europe W | ITA | Larissa Nevierov | |||
Finn M | ITA | Luca Devoti | |||
Laser M | ITA | Diego Negri | |||
Windsurfer W | ITA | Alessandra Sensini | |||
Windsurfer M | ITA | Riccardo Giordano | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone M | ITA | Marco De Nicolo | |||
Air rifle M | ITA | Marco De Nicolo | |||
Free pistol M | ITA | Virgilio Fait | |||
Roberto di Donna | |||||
Air pistol M | ITA | Paolo Ranno | |||
Virgilio Fait | |||||
Roberto di Donna | |||||
Trap W | ITA | Giulia Iannotti | |||
Trap M | ITA | Giovanni Pellielo | |||
Rodolfo Vigano | |||||
Marco Venturini | |||||
Skeet W | ITA | Cristina Vitali | |||
Skeet M | ITA | Ennio Falco | |||
Pietro Genga | |||||
Andrea Benelli | |||||
Double trap M | ITA | Daniele Di Spigno | |||
Marco Innocenti | |||||
Double trap W | ITA | Deborah Gelisio | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | ITA | Cristina Chiuso | |||
50 m freestyle M | ITA | Lorenzo Vismara | |||
100 m freestyle W | ITA | Cristina Chiuso | |||
100 m freestyle M | ITA | Lorenzo Vismara | |||
200 m freestyle W | ITA | Sara Parise | |||
200 m freestyle M | ITA | Massimiliano Rosolino | |||
400 m freestyle W | ITA | Sara Goffi | |||
400 m freestyle M | ITA | Massimiliano Rosolino | |||
Emiliano Brembilla | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | ITA | Emiliano Brembilla | |||
Christian Minotti | |||||
100 m backstroke M | ITA | Emanuele Merisi | |||
200 m backstroke M | ITA | Emanuele Merisi | |||
Mirko Mazzari | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | ITA | Domenico Fioravanti | |||
200 m breaststroke M | ITA | Domenico Fioravanti | |||
Davide Rummolo | |||||
200 m butterfly M | ITA | Massimiliano Eroli | |||
200 m medley W | ITA | Federica Biscia | |||
200 m medley M | ITA | Massimiliano Rosolino | |||
400 m medley W | ITA | Federica Biscia | |||
400 m medley M | ITA | Massimiliano Eroli | |||
Alessio Boggiatto | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | ITA | Cristina Chiuso | |||
Cecilia Vianini | |||||
Sara Parise | |||||
Luisa Striani | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | ITA | Massimiliano Rosolino | |||
Simone Cercato | |||||
Lorenzo Vismara | |||||
Klaus Lanzarini | |||||
Mauro Gallo | |||||
4x200 m freestyle W | ITA | Luisa Striani | |||
Sara Parise | |||||
Cecilia Vianini | |||||
Sara Goffi | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | ITA | Massimiliano Rosolino | |||
Emiliano Brembilla | |||||
Matteo Pelliciari | |||||
Andrea Beccari | |||||
Klaus Lanzarini | |||||
Simone Cercato | |||||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Duet W | ITA | Maurizia Cecconi | |||
Alessia Lucchini | |||||
Team W | ITA | Alessia Lucchini | |||
Chiara Cassin | |||||
Giovanna Burlando | |||||
Mara Brunetti | |||||
Clara Porchetto | |||||
Giada Ballan | |||||
Alice Dominici | |||||
Serena Bianchi | |||||
Maurizia Cecconi | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Featherweight W | ITA | Cristiana Corsi | |||
Featherweight M | ITA | Claudio Nolano | |||
Welterweight M | ITA | Mario De Meo | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | ITA | Gianluca Pozzi | |||
Doubles M | ITA | Massimo Bertolini | |||
Cristian Brandi | |||||
Singles W | ITA | Silvia Farina Elia | |||
Rita Grande | |||||
Tathiana Garbin | |||||
Doubles W | ITA | Silvia Farina Elia | |||
Rita Grande | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | ITA | Edith Cigana | |||
Silvia Gemignani | |||||
Individual M | ITA | Alessandro Bottoni | |||
Volleyball | |||||
Volleyball M | ITA | Mirko Corsano | |||
Luigi Mastrangelo | |||||
Marco Bracci | |||||
Paolo Tofoli | |||||
Simone Rosalba | |||||
Alessandro Fei | |||||
Marco Meoni | |||||
Andrea Giani | |||||
Pasquale Gravina | |||||
Andrea Sartoretti | |||||
Andrea Gardini | |||||
Samuele Papi | |||||
Beach volley W | ITA | Laura Bruschini | |||
Daniela Gattelli | |||||
Annamaria Solazzi | |||||
Lucilla Perrotta | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight W | ITA | Eva Giganti | |||
Lightweight M | ITA | Giuseppe Ficco | |||
Light-heavyweight M | ITA | Sergio Mannironi | |||
Heavyweight M | ITA | Moreno Boer | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | ITA | Riccardo Magni | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | ITA | Giuseppe Giunta | |||
* The list of Italian athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Italian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||