Italian athletes at the Munich 1972 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | ITA | Alfredo Massazza | |||
Sante Spigarelli | |||||
Giancarlo Ferrari | |||||
Athletics | |||||
200 m M | ITA | Pasqualino Abeti | |||
Pietro Mennea | |||||
800 m M | ITA | Francesco Arese | |||
1500 m M | ITA | Francesco Arese | |||
Gianni Del Buono | |||||
10000 m M | ITA | Giuseppe Cindolo | |||
Marathon M | ITA | Franco De Menego | |||
Renato Martini | |||||
Antonio Brutti | |||||
110 m hurdles M | ITA | Giuseppe Buttari | |||
Marco Acerbi | |||||
Sergio Liani | |||||
400 m hurdles M | ITA | Giorgio Ballati | |||
Roberto Frinolli | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | ITA | Franco Fava | |||
4x100 m M | ITA | Vincenzo Guerini | |||
Ennio Preatoni | |||||
Luigi Benedetti | |||||
Pietro Mennea | |||||
4x400 m M | ITA | Giacomo Puosi | |||
Daniele Giovanardi | |||||
Lorenzo Cellerino | |||||
Sergio Bello | |||||
20 km walk M | ITA | Vittorio Visino | |||
50 km walk M | ITA | Vittorio Visini | |||
Abdon Pamich | |||||
Domenico Carpentieri | |||||
High jump M | ITA | Enzo Del Forno | |||
Marco Schivo | |||||
Pole vault M | ITA | Silvio Fraquelli | |||
Renato Dionisi | |||||
Triple jump M | ITA | Giuseppe Gentile | |||
Discus throw M | ITA | Silvano Simeon | |||
Armando De Vincentis | |||||
Hammer throw M | ITA | Mario Vecchiato | |||
Javelin throw M | ITA | Renzo Cramerotti | |||
100 m W | ITA | Laura Nappi | |||
Cecilia Molinari | |||||
400 m W | ITA | Donata Govoni | |||
800 m W | ITA | Donata Govoni | |||
1500 m W | ITA | Paola Pigni | |||
4x100 m W | ITA | Alessandra Orselli | |||
Cecilia Molinari | |||||
Maddalena Grassano | |||||
Laura Nappi | |||||
High jump W | ITA | Sara Simeoni | |||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball M | ITA | Ottorino Flaborea | |||
Giulio Iellini | |||||
Mauro Cerioni | |||||
Giorgio Giomo | |||||
Massimo Masini | |||||
Pierluigi Marzorati | |||||
Marino Zanatta | |||||
Dino Meneghin | |||||
Luigi Serafini | |||||
Ivan Bisson | |||||
Renzo Bariviera | |||||
Giuseppe Brumatti | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | ITA | Gaetano Curcetti | |||
Flyweight M | ITA | Franco Udella | |||
Featherweight M | ITA | Pasqualino Morbidelli | |||
Lightweight M | ITA | Giambattista Capretti | |||
Light-welterweight M | ITA | Ernesto Bergamasco | |||
Welterweight M | ITA | Damiano Lassandro | |||
Light-middleweight M | ITA | Antonio Castellini | |||
Light-heavyweight M | ITA | Guglielmo Spinello | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 1000 m M | ITA | Mauro Chiostri | |||
K2 1000 m M | ITA | Francesco De Santis | |||
Paolo Malacarne | |||||
K4 1000 m M | ITA | Mario Pedretti | |||
Oreste Perri | |||||
Pier Angelo Congiu | |||||
Alberto Ughi | |||||
K1 slalom M | ITA | Giuseppe Dangelo | |||
Mario Di Stazio | |||||
Roberto Dangelo | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | ITA | Aldo Parecchini | |||
Franco Ongarato | |||||
Francesco Moser | |||||
Road race team M | ITA | Giovanni Tonoli | |||
Francesco Moser | |||||
Pasqualino Moretti | |||||
Osvaldo Castellan | |||||
Individual pursuit M | ITA | Luciano Borgognoni | |||
Sprint M | ITA | Massimo Marino | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | ITA | Franco Cagnotto | |||
Klaus Dibiasi | |||||
Platform M | ITA | Klaus Dibiasi | |||
Franco Cagnotto | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing individual | ITA | Allesandro Argenton | |||
Eventing team | ITA | Mario Turner | |||
Allesandro Argenton | |||||
Dino Constantini | |||||
Jumping individual | ITA | Graziano Mancinelli | |||
Jumping team | ITA | Graziano Mancinelli | |||
Piero D'Inzeo | |||||
Raimondo D'Inzeo | |||||
Vittorio Orlandi | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | ITA | Antonella Ragno-Lonzi | |||
Foil team W | ITA | Maria Consolata Collino | |||
Giulia Lorenzoni | |||||
Giuseppina Bersani | |||||
Antonella Ragno-Lonzi | |||||
Reka Der Cipriani | |||||
Sabre individual M | ITA | Michele Maffei | |||
Sabre team M | ITA | Mario Aldo Montano | |||
Mario Tullio Montano | |||||
Rolando Rigoli | |||||
Michele Maffei | |||||
Cesare Salvadori | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Team W | ITA | Rita Peri | |||
Angela Alberti | |||||
Maria Mancuso | |||||
Monica Stefani | |||||
Gabriella Marchi | |||||
Cinzia Delisi | |||||
Team M | ITA | Adolfo Lampronti | |||
Luigi Coppa | |||||
Carmine Luppino | |||||
Fedele Spatazza | |||||
Franco Donega | |||||
Maurizio Milanetto | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | ITA | Nicolo Deligia | |||
Giovanni Perugini | |||||
Mario Medda | |||||
Team M | ITA | Mario Medda | |||
Nicolo Deligia | |||||
Giovanni Perugini | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | ITA | Siro Meli | |||
Mario Semenzato | |||||
Giampalo Tronchin | |||||
Four with coxswain M | ITA | Renzo Sambo | |||
Pasquale Chiabai | |||||
Alberto Cecchi | |||||
Antonio Baldacci | |||||
Claudio Padoan | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Soling | ITA | Giuseppe Milone | |||
Antonio Oliviero | |||||
Roberto Mottola | |||||
Tempest | ITA | Giampiero Dotti | |||
Francesco Sibello | |||||
Star | ITA | Mauro Testa | |||
Flavio Scala | |||||
Finn M | ITA | Mauro Pelaschiar | |||
Flying Dutchman | ITA | Luciano Zinali | |||
Carlo Croce | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone | ITA | Giuseppe De Chirico | |||
Moving target | ITA | Giancarlo Cecconi | |||
Giovanni Mezzani | |||||
Rapid fire pistol | ITA | Giovanni Liverzani | |||
Trap | ITA | Silvano Basagni | |||
Angelo Scalzone | |||||
Skeet | ITA | Romano Garagnani | |||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | ITA | Laura Podesta | |||
100 m freestyle M | ITA | Roberto Pangaro | |||
200 m freestyle M | ITA | Riccardo Targetti | |||
Arnaldo Cinquetti | |||||
Roberto Pangaro | |||||
400 m freestyle W | ITA | Novella Calligaris | |||
Federica Stabilini | |||||
400 m freestyle M | ITA | Arnaldo Cinquetti | |||
800 m freestyle W | ITA | Novella Calligaris | |||
Federica Stabilini | |||||
Antonella Valentini | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | ITA | Sergio Irredento | |||
Vincenzo Finocchiaro | |||||
200 m backstroke M | ITA | Massimo Nistri | |||
100 m breaststroke M | ITA | Edmondo Mingione | |||
200 m breaststroke W | ITA | Patrizia Miserini | |||
200 m breaststroke M | ITA | Michele di Pietro | |||
100 m butterfly W | ITA | Donatella Talpo | |||
200 m butterfly M | ITA | Gaetano Carboni | |||
Angelo Tozzi | |||||
200 m medley M | ITA | Lorenzo Marugo | |||
400 m medley W | ITA | Novella Calligaris | |||
400 m medley M | ITA | Mauro Calligaris | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | ITA | Laura Gorgerino | |||
Federica Stabilini | |||||
Patrizia Lanfredini | |||||
Laura Podesta | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | ITA | Roberto Pangaro | |||
Alberto Castagnetti | |||||
Marcello Guarducci | |||||
Paolo Barelli | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | ITA | Ricardo Targetti | |||
Roberto Pangaro | |||||
Lorenzo Marugo | |||||
Arnaldo Cinquetti | |||||
4x100 m medley W | ITA | Laura Podesta | |||
Allessandra Finesso | |||||
Patrizia Miserini | |||||
Donatella Talpo | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Bantamweight M | ITA | Gaetano Tosto | |||
Featherweight M | ITA | Peppino Tanti | |||
Middleweight M | ITA | Anselmo Silvino | |||
Salvatore Laudani | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | ITA | Dino Turcato | |||
Heavyweight M | ITA | Roberto Vezzani | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle heavyweight M | ITA | Julio Tamussin | |||
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M | ITA | Lorenzo Calafiore | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | ITA | Giuseppe Bognanni | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | ITA | Gian Matteo Ranzi | |||
* The list of Italian athletes in the 1972 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Italian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Munich 1972 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||