Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Great Britain
Beijing 2008
British medalists at the Beijing 2008 Olympics
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Sports
Event
Medalists
Gold medalists
Athletics
400 m W
GBR
Christine Ohuruogu
Boxing
Middleweight M
GBR
James Degale
Cycling
Road race W
GBR
Nicole Cooke
Individual pursuit W
GBR
Rebecca Romero
Individual pursuit M
GBR
Bradley Wiggins
Team pursuit M
GBR
Paul Manning
Edward Clancy
Geraint Thomas
Bradley Wiggins
Sprint M
GBR
Chris Hoy
Sprint W
GBR
Victoria Pendleton
Team sprint M
GBR
Jason Kenny
Chris Hoy
Jamie Staff
Keirin M
GBR
Chris Hoy
Canoe & Kayak
K1 1000 m M
GBR
Tim Brabants
Rowing
Four without coxswain M
GBR
Pete Reed
Steve Williams
Andrew Triggs Hodge
Tom James
Lightweight double sculls M
GBR
Zac Purchase
Mark Hunter
Sailing
Yngling W
GBR
Sarah Webb
Sarah Ayton
Pippa Wilson
Star M
GBR
Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson
Finn
GBR
Ben Ainslie
Laser M
GBR
Paul Goodison
Swimming
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Rebecca Adlington
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Rebecca Adlington
Silver medalists
Athletics
High jump M
GBR
Germaine Mason
Triple jump M
GBR
Phillips Idowu
Cycling
Time trial W
GBR
Emma Pooley
Individual pursuit W
GBR
Wendy Houvenaghel
Sprint M
GBR
Jason Kenny
Keirin M
GBR
Ross Edgar
Canoe & Kayak
C1 slalom M
GBR
David Florence
Modern Pentathlon
Individual W
GBR
Heather Fell
Rowing
Quadruple sculls without cox W
GBR
Annie Vernon
Frances Houghton
Debbie Flood
Katherine Grainger
Eight with coxswain M
GBR
Alastair Heathcote
Matthew Langridge
Tom Lucy
Richard Egington
Colin Smith
Acer Nethercott
Josh West
Alex Partridge
Tom Stallard
Sailing
470 M
GBR
Joe Glanfield
Nicholas Rogers
Swimming
Marathon 10 km W
GBR
Keri-Anne Payne
Marathon 10 km M
GBR
David Davies
Bronze medalists
Athletics
4x400 m M
GBR
Martyn Rooney
Robert Tobin
Andrew Steele
Michael Bingham
400 m hurdles W
GBR
Natasha Danvers
4x400 m W
GBR
Nicola Sanders
Marilyn Okoro
Christine Ohuruogu
Kelly Sotherton
Javelin throw W
GBR
Goldie Sayers
Heptathlon W
GBR
Kelly Sotherton
Boxing
Light-heavyweight M
GBR
Tony Jefries
Super-heavyweight M
GBR
David Price
Cycling
Individual pursuit M
GBR
Steven Burke
Points race M
GBR
Christopher Newton
Gymnastics
Pommel horse M
GBR
Louis Smith
Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m M
GBR
Tim Brabants
Equestrian
Eventing individual
GBR
Kristina Cook
Eventing team
GBR
Kristina Cook
Katherine Mary Dick
Mary King
Sharon Hunt
William Fox-Pitt
Rowing
Double sculls W
GBR
Anna Bebington
Elise Laverick
Double sculls M
GBR
Matthew Wells
Stephen Rowbotham
Sailing
Windsurfer W
GBR
Bryony Shaw
Swimming
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Joanne Jackson
Marathon 10 km W
GBR
Cassandra Patten
Taekwondo
Heavyweight W
GBR
Sarah Stevenson
This information about Great Britain at the olympic summer games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy