British athletes at the Los Angeles 1984 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | GBR | Richard Priestman | |||
Steven Hallard | |||||
Peter Gillam | |||||
Individual W | GBR | Eileen Robinson | |||
Sue Willcox | |||||
Angela Goodall | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | GBR | Donovan Reid | |||
Michael McFarlane | |||||
Allan Wells | |||||
200 m M | GBR | Luke Watson | |||
Adeoye Mafe | |||||
400 m M | GBR | Kriss Akabusi | |||
Philip Brown | |||||
Todd Bennett | |||||
800 m M | GBR | Stephen Ovett | |||
Sebastian Coe | |||||
Peter Elliott | |||||
1500 m M | GBR | Sebastian Coe | |||
Stephen Cram | |||||
Stephen Ovett | |||||
5000 m M | GBR | Timothy Hutchings | |||
David Moorcroft | |||||
Eamonn Martin | |||||
10000 m M | GBR | Nicholas Rose | |||
Steve Jones | |||||
Michael McLeod | |||||
Marathon M | GBR | Charles Spedding | |||
Geoff Smith | |||||
Robin Jones | |||||
110 m hurdles M | GBR | Nigel Walker | |||
Mark Holtom | |||||
Wilbert Greaves | |||||
400 m hurdles M | GBR | Martin Briggs | |||
Martin Gillingham | |||||
Philip Beattie | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | GBR | Paul Davies-Hale | |||
Roger Hackney | |||||
Colin Reitz | |||||
4x100 m M | GBR | Allan Wells | |||
Daley Thompson | |||||
Donovan Reid | |||||
Michael McFarlane | |||||
4x400 m M | GBR | Kriss Akabusi | |||
Garry Cook | |||||
Todd Bennett | |||||
Philip Brown | |||||
20 km walk M | GBR | Steven Barry | |||
Lan McCombie | |||||
Philip Vesty | |||||
50 km walk M | GBR | Christopher Maddocks | |||
High jump M | GBR | Mark Naylor | |||
Geoff Parsons | |||||
Pole vault M | GBR | Keith Stock | |||
Jeffrey Gutteridge | |||||
Triple jump M | GBR | John Herbert | |||
Eric McCalla | |||||
Keith Connor | |||||
Discus throw M | GBR | Richard Slaney | |||
Robert Weir | |||||
Hammer throw M | GBR | Robert Weir | |||
Matthew Mileham | |||||
Martin Girvan | |||||
Javelin throw M | GBR | Roald Bradstock | |||
David Ottley | |||||
Decathlon M | GBR | Daley Thompson | |||
Bradley McStravick | |||||
Colin Boreham | |||||
100 m W | GBR | Heather Oakes | |||
Shirley Thomas | |||||
200 m W | GBR | Joan Baptiste | |||
Kathy Cook | |||||
Sandra Whittaker | |||||
400 m W | GBR | Michelle Scutt | |||
Kathy Cook | |||||
Helen Barnett | |||||
800 m W | GBR | Lorraine Baker | |||
1500 m W | GBR | Christina Boxer | |||
Christine Benning | |||||
Lynne McDougall | |||||
3000 m W | GBR | Jane Furniss | |||
Zola Budd | |||||
Wendy Sly | |||||
Marathon W | GBR | Joyce Smith | |||
Priscilla Welch | |||||
Sarah Rowell | |||||
100 m hurdles W | GBR | Shirley Strong | |||
Sharon Danville | |||||
400 m hurdles W | GBR | Gladys Taylor | |||
Susan Morley | |||||
4x100 m W | GBR | Simmone Jacobs | |||
Kathy Cook | |||||
Beverley Callender | |||||
Heather Oakes | |||||
4x400 m W | GBR | Joslyn Hoyte-Smith | |||
Helen Barnett | |||||
Gladys Taylor | |||||
Michelle Scutt | |||||
High jump W | GBR | Diane Elliott | |||
Judy Livermore | |||||
Long jump W | GBR | Susan Hearnshaw | |||
Shot put W | GBR | Judith Oakes | |||
Venissa Head | |||||
Discus throw W | GBR | Margaret Ritchie | |||
Venissa Head | |||||
Javelin throw W | GBR | Tessa Sanderson | |||
Sharon Gibson | |||||
Fatima Whitbread | |||||
Heptathlon W | GBR | Judy Simpson | |||
Kim Hagger | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | GBR | John Lyon | |||
Flyweight M | GBR | Pat Clinton | |||
Bantamweight M | GBR | John Hyland | |||
Featherweight M | GBR | Kevin Taylor | |||
Lightweight M | GBR | Alex Dickson | |||
Light-welterweight M | GBR | Dave Griffiths | |||
Welterweight M | GBR | Mickey Hughes | |||
Light-middleweight M | GBR | Roderick Douglas | |||
Middleweight M | GBR | Brian Schumacher | |||
Light-heavyweight M | GBR | Anthony Wilson | |||
Heavyweight M | GBR | Douglas Young | |||
Super-heavyweight M | GBR | Robert Wells | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | GBR | Lesley Smither | |||
K1 500 m M | GBR | David Upson | |||
K2 500 m W | GBR | Lesley Smither | |||
Lucy Perrett | |||||
K2 500 m M | GBR | Jeremy West | |||
Andrew Sherriff | |||||
K4 500 m W | GBR | Lesley Smither | |||
Lucy Perrett | |||||
Janine Lawler | |||||
Deborah Watson | |||||
K1 1000 m M | GBR | Stephen Jackson | |||
K2 1000 m M | GBR | Jan Raciborski | |||
Christopher Canham | |||||
K4 1000 m M | GBR | Kevin Smith | |||
Jeremy West | |||||
Andrew Sherriff | |||||
Grayson Bourne | |||||
C1 500 m M | GBR | Stephen Train | |||
C2 500 m M | GBR | Eric Jamieson | |||
Andrew Train | |||||
C1 1000 m M | GBR | Stephen Train | |||
C2 1000 m M | GBR | Stephen Train | |||
Andrew Train | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | GBR | Catherine Swinnerton | |||
Maria Blower | |||||
Muriel Sharp | |||||
Linda Gornall | |||||
Road race M | GBR | Darryl Webster | |||
Neil Martin | |||||
Pete Sanders | |||||
Mark Bell | |||||
Road race team M | GBR | Steven Poulter | |||
Peter Sanders | |||||
Keith Reynolds | |||||
Darryl Webster | |||||
Individual pursuit M | GBR | Shaun Wallace | |||
Stephen Bent | |||||
Team pursuit M | GBR | Paul Curran | |||
Adrian Timmis | |||||
Stephen Bent | |||||
Marcus Noble | |||||
Points race M | GBR | Shaun Wallace | |||
Paul Curran | |||||
1000 m time trial M | GBR | Mark Barry | |||
Sprint M | GBR | Mark Barry | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | GBR | Nigel Stanton | |||
Christopher Snode | |||||
Springboard W | GBR | Alison Childs | |||
Platform M | GBR | Robert Morgan | |||
Christopher Snode | |||||
Platform W | GBR | Lindsey Fraser | |||
Carolyn Roscoe | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | GBR | Jane Bartle-Wilson | |||
Christopher Bartle | |||||
Jennie Loriston-Clarke | |||||
Dressage team | GBR | Christopher Bartle | |||
Jennie Loriston-Clarke | |||||
Jane Bartle-Wilson | |||||
Eventing individual | GBR | Lucinda Green | |||
Virginia Holgate | |||||
Ian Stark | |||||
Eventing team | GBR | Diana Clapham | |||
Ian Stark | |||||
Lucinda Green | |||||
Virginia Holgate | |||||
Jumping team | GBR | John Whitaker | |||
Timothy Grubb | |||||
Michael Whitaker | |||||
Steven Smith | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Sabre team M | GBR | Jim Philbin | |||
John Zarno | |||||
Paul Klenerman | |||||
Mark Slade | |||||
Richard Cohen | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Team W | GBR | Amanda Harrison | |||
Natalie Davies | |||||
Sally Larner | |||||
Kathy Williams | |||||
Lisa Young | |||||
Hayley Price | |||||
Team M | GBR | Andrew Morris | |||
Terence Bartlett | |||||
Barry Winch | |||||
Edmund Van Hoof | |||||
Keith Langley | |||||
Richard Benyon | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | GBR | Jacquie Beltrao | |||
Lorraine Priest | |||||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey M | GBR | Ian Taylor | |||
Stephen Batchelor | |||||
Jonathan Potter | |||||
Paul Barber | |||||
Robert Cattral | |||||
Dulbir Bhaura | |||||
James Duthie | |||||
Norman Hughes | |||||
Richard Dodds | |||||
Stephen Martin | |||||
Veryan Pappin | |||||
Richard Leman | |||||
Mark Precious | |||||
David Westcott | |||||
William McConnell | |||||
Sean Kerly | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight M | GBR | Neil Eckersley | |||
Half-lightweight M | GBR | Stephen Gawthorpe | |||
Lightweight M | GBR | Kerrith Brown | |||
Half-middleweight M | GBR | Neil Adams | |||
Middleweight M | GBR | Densign White | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | GBR | Richard Phelps | |||
Stephen Sowerby | |||||
Michael Mumford | |||||
Team M | GBR | Michael Mumford | |||
Richard Phelps | |||||
Stephen Sowerby | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | GBR | Beryl Mitchell | |||
Double sculls W | GBR | Nonie Ray | |||
Sally Bloomfield | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | GBR | Katerine Panter | |||
Ruth Howe | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | GBR | Richard Stanhope | |||
John Beattie | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | GBR | Bill Lang | |||
Adrian Genziani | |||||
Alan Inns | |||||
Four with coxswain W | GBR | Kathy Talbot | |||
Jean Genchi | |||||
Joanna Toch | |||||
Katie Ball | |||||
Teresa Millar | |||||
Four without coxswain M | GBR | Martin Knight | |||
John Garrett | |||||
John Bland | |||||
Jonathan Clift | |||||
Four with coxswain M | GBR | Adrian Ellison | |||
Andrew Holmes | |||||
Richard Budgett | |||||
Steven Redgrave | |||||
Martin Cross | |||||
Eight with coxswain W | GBR | Ann Callaway | |||
Kate McNicol | |||||
Astrid Ayling | |||||
Kate Holroyd | |||||
Sue Bailey | |||||
Belinda Holmes | |||||
Sarah Hunter-Jones | |||||
Alexa Forbes | |||||
Gillian Hodges | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | GBR | Allan Whitwell | |||
Colin Moynihan | |||||
Salih Hassan | |||||
Christopher Mahoney | |||||
John Pritchard | |||||
Clive Roberts | |||||
Adam Clii | |||||
Malcolm McGowan | |||||
Duncan McDougall | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Soling | GBR | Christopher Law | |||
Jeremy Richards | |||||
Edward Leask | |||||
Star | GBR | Iain Woolward | |||
John Maddocks | |||||
Tornado | GBR | Robert White | |||
David Campbell-James | |||||
470 M | GBR | Catherine Foster | |||
Peter Newlands | |||||
Finn M | GBR | Michael McIntyre | |||
Flying Dutchman | GBR | Peter Allam | |||
Jonathan Richards | |||||
Windsurfer M | GBR | David Hackford | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | GBR | Alister Allan | |||
Malcolm Cooper | |||||
Rifle three positions W | GBR | Irene Daw | |||
Sarah Cooper | |||||
Rifle prone M | GBR | Michael Sullivan | |||
Alister Allan | |||||
Air rifle M | GBR | Malcolm Cooper | |||
Barry Dagger | |||||
Air rifle W | GBR | Irene Daw | |||
Sarah Cooper | |||||
Moving target M | GBR | David Chapman | |||
Michael Meggison | |||||
Sports pistol W | GBR | Carol Bartlett | |||
Adrienne Bennett | |||||
Free pistol M | GBR | Arthur Spencer | |||
Geoffrey Robinson | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | GBR | Graham Harvey | |||
John Cooke | |||||
Skeet | GBR | Wallace Sykes | |||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | GBR | June Croft | |||
Nicola Fibbens | |||||
100 m freestyle M | GBR | David Lowe | |||
Paul Easter | |||||
200 m freestyle W | GBR | Annabelle Cripps | |||
June Croft | |||||
200 m freestyle M | GBR | Andrew Astbury | |||
Paul Easter | |||||
400 m freestyle W | GBR | Sarah Hardcastle | |||
June Croft | |||||
400 m freestyle M | GBR | Andrew Astbury | |||
Paul Howe | |||||
800 m freestyle W | GBR | Sarah Hardcastle | |||
Annabelle Crips | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | GBR | Stuart Willmott | |||
David Stacey | |||||
100 m backstroke W | GBR | Catherine White | |||
Beverley Rose | |||||
100 m backstroke M | GBR | Neil Harper | |||
Ian Collins | |||||
200 m backstroke W | GBR | Catherine White | |||
Katherine Read | |||||
200 m backstroke M | GBR | Neil Cochran | |||
Neil Harper | |||||
100 m breaststroke W | GBR | Sandra Bowman | |||
Jean Hill | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | GBR | Adrian Moorhouse | |||
Iain Campbell | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | GBR | Gaynor Stanley | |||
Susannah Brownsdon | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | GBR | Iain Campbell | |||
Adrian Moorhouse | |||||
100 m butterfly W | GBR | Ann Osgerby | |||
Nicola Fibbens | |||||
100 m butterfly M | GBR | Ian Collins | |||
Andrew Jameson | |||||
200 m butterfly W | GBR | Samantha Purvis | |||
Ann Osgerby | |||||
200 m butterfly M | GBR | Philip Hubble | |||
Nicholas Hodgson | |||||
200 m medley W | GBR | Gaynor Stanley | |||
Zara Long | |||||
200 m medley M | GBR | Neil Cochran | |||
Robin Brew | |||||
400 m medley W | GBR | Gaynor Stanley | |||
Sarah Hardcastle | |||||
400 m medley M | GBR | Stuart Willmott | |||
Stephen Poulter | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | GBR | Annabelle Cripps | |||
Deborah Gore | |||||
June Croft | |||||
Nicola Fibbens | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | GBR | David Lowe | |||
Richard Burrell | |||||
Paul Easter | |||||
Roland Lee | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | GBR | Andrew Astbury | |||
Neil Cochran | |||||
Paul Howe | |||||
Paul Easter | |||||
4x100 m medley W | GBR | Jean Hill | |||
Beverley Rose | |||||
Nicola Fibbens | |||||
June Croft | |||||
4x100 m medley M | GBR | Richard Burrell | |||
David Lowe | |||||
Adrian Moorhouse | |||||
Neil Harper | |||||
Andrew Jameson | |||||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Solo W | GBR | Caroline Holmyard | |||
Duet W | GBR | Carolyn Wilson | |||
Caroline Holmyard | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Featherweight M | GBR | Geoffrey Laws | |||
Lightweight M | GBR | Dean Willey | |||
Middleweight M | GBR | Stephen Pinsent | |||
David Morgan | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | GBR | Newton Burrowes | |||
Anthony Supple | |||||
Middle-heavyweight M | GBR | Keith Boxell | |||
David Mercer | |||||
Heavyweight 100 kg M | GBR | Peter Pinsent | |||
Heavyweight M | GBR | Gary Taylor | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | GBR | Noel Loban | |||
* The list of British athletes in the 1984 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about British athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Los Angeles 1984 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||