British athletes at the Paris 1924 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | GBR | William Nichol | |||
Lancelot Royle | |||||
Harold Abrahams | |||||
Walter Rangeley | |||||
200 m M | GBR | Thomas Matthewman | |||
William Nichol | |||||
Harold Abrahams | |||||
Eric Liddell | |||||
400 m M | GBR | Eric Liddell | |||
George Renwick | |||||
Edward Toms | |||||
Guy Butler | |||||
800 m M | GBR | Edgar Mountain | |||
Henry Stallard | |||||
Douglas Lowe | |||||
Harry Houghton | |||||
1500 m M | GBR | Sydney Spencer | |||
Henry Stallard | |||||
Cyril Ellis | |||||
Douglas Lowe | |||||
3000 m team M | GBR | George Webber | |||
Herbert Johnston | |||||
Arthur Clark | |||||
Bertram McDonald | |||||
William Seagrove | |||||
Walter Porter | |||||
5000 m M | GBR | Ralph Starr | |||
Frank Saunders | |||||
Charles Clibbon | |||||
Charles Johnstone | |||||
10000 m M | GBR | Joseph Webster | |||
Ernest Harper | |||||
Halland Britton | |||||
Charles Clibbon | |||||
Marathon M | GBR | Samuel Ferris | |||
Ernest Leatherland | |||||
John McKenna | |||||
Robert Mills | |||||
Duncan Wright | |||||
Arthur Farrimond | |||||
110 m hurdles M | GBR | Leopold Partridge | |||
Eric Harrisson | |||||
Frederick Gaby | |||||
Lord David Burghley | |||||
400 m hurdles M | GBR | Frederick Blackett | |||
Wilfrid Tatham | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | GBR | David Cummings | |||
Evelyn Montague | |||||
Sidney Newey | |||||
Cross country individual M | GBR | John Benham | |||
Arthur Sewell | |||||
Ernest Harper | |||||
Joseph Williams | |||||
Joseph Webster | |||||
Cross country team M | GBR | Ernest Harper | |||
John Benham | |||||
Arthur Sewell | |||||
4x100 m M | GBR | Harold Abrahams | |||
William Nichol | |||||
Walter Rangeley | |||||
Lancelot Royle | |||||
4x400 m M | GBR | George Renwick | |||
Edward Toms | |||||
Richard Ripley | |||||
Guy Butler | |||||
10 km walk M | GBR | Gordon Watts | |||
Ernest Clarke | |||||
Gordon Goodwin | |||||
High jump M | GBR | Robert Dickinson | |||
Crawford Kerr | |||||
Arthur Willis | |||||
Pole vault M | GBR | John Campbell | |||
Long jump M | GBR | Christopher Macintosh | |||
Triple jump M | GBR | John Higginson | |||
John Odde | |||||
Harold Langley | |||||
Shot put M | GBR | Charles Beckwith | |||
Reginald Woods | |||||
Hammer throw M | GBR | Malcolm Nokes | |||
Javelin throw M | GBR | James Dalrymple | |||
Henri Dauban | |||||
Pentathlon M | GBR | Arthur Percy Spark | |||
Donald Slack | |||||
Decathlon M | GBR | Arthur Percy Spark | |||
Donald Slack | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | GBR | James McKenzie | |||
Ernest Warwick | |||||
Bantamweight M | GBR | Albert Barber | |||
Les Tarrant | |||||
Featherweight M | GBR | Arthur Beavish | |||
Harry Dingley | |||||
Lightweight M | GBR | Walter White | |||
George Shorter | |||||
Welterweight M | GBR | Joseph Basham | |||
Patrick O'Hanrahan | |||||
Middleweight M | GBR | John Elliott | |||
Henry Mallin | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | GBR | Harry Mitchell | |||
John Courtis | |||||
Heavyweight M | GBR | George O'Kelly | |||
Arthur Clifton | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | GBR | Ernest Pilcher | |||
Andrew Wilson | |||||
Samuel Hunter | |||||
Dave Marsh | |||||
Road race team M | GBR | David Marsh | |||
Ernest Pilcher | |||||
Andrew Wilson | |||||
Team pursuit M | GBR | William Stewart | |||
Frederick Habberfield | |||||
Henry Lee | |||||
Thomas Harvey | |||||
50 km track race M | GBR | Frederick Wyld | |||
Cyril Alden | |||||
Sprint M | GBR | Henry Fuller | |||
George Owen | |||||
Tandem M | GBR | Frederick Habberfield | |||
Thomas Harvey | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | GBR | Gregory Matveleff | |||
Eric MacDonald | |||||
Springboard W | GBR | Amelia Hudson | |||
Catherine O'Bryen | |||||
Gladys Luscombe | |||||
Platform M | GBR | Eric MacDonald | |||
Albert Reginald Knight | |||||
Platform W | GBR | Beatrice Eileen Armstrong | |||
Isabel Mary White | |||||
Verrall Newman | |||||
Plain high diving M | GBR | Albert Reginald Knight | |||
Harold Clarke | |||||
Albert Dickin | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing individual | GBR | Phillip Bowden-Smith | |||
Alec Tod | |||||
Keith Hervey | |||||
Edward de Fonblanque | |||||
Eventing team | GBR | Keith Hervey | |||
Edward de Fonblanque | |||||
Alec Tod | |||||
Phillip Bowden-Smith | |||||
Jumping individual | GBR | Geoffrey Brooke | |||
Capel Brunker | |||||
Keith Hervey | |||||
Phillip Bowden-Smith | |||||
Jumping team | GBR | Geoffrey Brooke | |||
Phillip Bowden-Smith | |||||
Capel Brunker | |||||
Keith Hervey | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | GBR | Gladys Daniell | |||
Gladys Davies | |||||
Muriel Freeman | |||||
Alice Walker | |||||
Foil individual M | GBR | Frederick Sherriff | |||
Robert Montgomerie | |||||
Edgar Seligman | |||||
Philip Doyne | |||||
Epee individual M | GBR | Charles Biscoe | |||
Martin Holt | |||||
Robert Montgomerie | |||||
Robert Frater | |||||
Sabre individual M | GBR | Robin Dalglish | |||
Edgar Seligman | |||||
Archibald Corble | |||||
Cecil Kershaw | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | GBR | Harold Brown | |||
Samuel Humphreys | |||||
Stanley Leigh | |||||
Ernest Leigh | |||||
Henry Finchett | |||||
Thomas Hopkins | |||||
Frank Hawkins | |||||
Albert Spencer | |||||
Team M | GBR | Stanley Leigh | |||
Ernest Leigh | |||||
Harold Brown | |||||
Samuel Humphreys | |||||
Albert Spencer | |||||
Frank Hawkins | |||||
Thomas Hopkins | |||||
Henry Finchett | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | GBR | Brian Horrocks | |||
George Vokins | |||||
David Turquand-Young | |||||
Frederick Barton | |||||
Polo | |||||
Polo M | GBR | Frederick Guest | |||
John Bingham | |||||
Percival Wise | |||||
Frederick Barrett | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | GBR | Jack Beresford | |||
Pair without coxswain M | GBR | Charles Southgate | |||
Gordon Killick | |||||
Four without coxswain M | GBR | Charles Eley | |||
James Morrison | |||||
James Macnabb | |||||
Terence Sanders | |||||
Sailing | |||||
8 m | GBR | Edwin Jacob | |||
Walter Riggs | |||||
Harold Gordon Fowler | |||||
Thomas Riggs | |||||
Ernest Roney | |||||
Finn | GBR | Harold Gordon Fowler | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone M | GBR | Frederick Bracegirdle | |||
William Artis | |||||
John Clift | |||||
David Lewis | |||||
Free rifle M | GBR | Alexander Martin | |||
Henry Douglas | |||||
Thomas Northcote | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | GBR | Peter Griffiths | |||
Charles Mackie | |||||
Charles Bounton | |||||
Trap M | GBR | Cyril Mackworth-Praed | |||
Enoch Jenkins | |||||
John O'Leary | |||||
Trap team M | GBR | John O'Leary | |||
Hans Larsen | |||||
William Grosvenor | |||||
Cyril Mackworth-Praed | |||||
George Neal | |||||
Enoch Jenkins | |||||
Running deer single shot M | GBR | Alexander Rogers | |||
Thomas Ranken | |||||
Cyril Mackworth-Praed | |||||
John Faunthorpe | |||||
Running deer single shot team M | GBR | Alexander Rogers | |||
John Faunthorpe | |||||
Cyril Mackworth-Praed | |||||
John O'Leary | |||||
Running deer double shot M | GBR | Thomas Ranken | |||
Cyril Mackworth-Praed | |||||
Herbert Perry | |||||
Allen Whitty | |||||
Running deer double shot team M | GBR | Philip Neame | |||
Cyril Mackworth-Praed | |||||
Herbert Perry | |||||
Allen Whitty | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | GBR | Florence Barker | |||
Constance Jeans | |||||
Iris Vera Tanner | |||||
100 m freestyle M | GBR | Charles Baillee | |||
Alfred Pycock | |||||
Albert Dicken | |||||
400 m freestyle W | GBR | Doris Molesworth | |||
Constance Jeans | |||||
Iris Vera Tanner | |||||
400 m freestyle M | GBR | John Hatfield | |||
Harold Annison | |||||
Edward Perciwal Peter | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | GBR | John Philip Taylor | |||
John Hatfield | |||||
Harold Annison | |||||
100 m backstroke W | GBR | Phyllis Harding | |||
Helen Boyle | |||||
Ellen King | |||||
100 m backstroke M | GBR | John McDowall | |||
Austin Rawlinson | |||||
James Worthington | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | GBR | Irene Gilbert | |||
Gladys Carson | |||||
Lucy Morton | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | GBR | Edward Maw | |||
Reginald Flint | |||||
William Stoney | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | GBR | Constance Jeans | |||
Grace McKenzie | |||||
Iris Vera Tanner | |||||
Florence Barker | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | GBR | Leslie Savage | |||
Harold Annison | |||||
Albert Dicken | |||||
Albert Dickin | |||||
Edward Perciwal Peter | |||||
John Thomson | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Singles W | GBR | Phyllis Cowell | |||
Kitty McKane | |||||
Maria Forlanini | |||||
Phyllis Satterthwaite | |||||
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron | |||||
Doubles W | GBR | Evelyn Colyer | |||
Kitty McKane | |||||
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron | |||||
Phyllis Cowell | |||||
Doubles mixed | GBR | Kitty McKane | |||
John Gilbert | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Featherweight M | GBR | Augustus Cummins | |||
Alfred Baxter | |||||
Thomas Taylor | |||||
Lightweight M | GBR | William Wyatt | |||
William Randall | |||||
John Tooley | |||||
Middleweight M | GBR | John Austin | |||
Frederick Attenborough | |||||
Fred Lowes | |||||
Heavyweight M | GBR | Harold Wood | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle bantamweight M | GBR | Harold Sansum | |||
Harry Darby | |||||
Freestyle featherweight M | GBR | George MacKenzie | |||
George Stott | |||||
Freestyle lightweight M | GBR | Ernest Bacon | |||
George Gardiner | |||||
Freestyle welterweight M | GBR | James Davis | |||
Edgar Bacon | |||||
Freestyle middleweight M | GBR | Bernard Rowe | |||
Noel Rhys | |||||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | GBR | Walter Wilson | |||
Victor Lay | |||||
Freestyle heavyweight M | GBR | Albert Sangwine | |||
Archie McDonald | |||||
* The list of British athletes in the 1924 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about British athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Paris 1924 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||