German athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | GER | Christian Stubbe | |||
Individual W | GER | Cornelia Pfohl | |||
Barbara Mensing | |||||
Sandra Sachse | |||||
Team W | GER | Barbara Mensing | |||
Sandra Sachse | |||||
Cornelia Pfohl | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | GER | Marc Blume | |||
800 m M | GER | Nils Schumann | |||
5000 m M | GER | Jirka Arndt | |||
Marathon M | GER | Michael Fietz | |||
Lothar Carsten Eich | |||||
110 m hurdles M | GER | Falk Balzer | |||
Florian Schwarthoff | |||||
Ralf Leberer | |||||
400 m hurdles M | GER | Thomas Goller | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | GER | Damian Kallabis | |||
20 km walk M | GER | Andreas Erm | |||
50 km walk M | GER | Mike Trautmann | |||
Denis Trautmann | |||||
Robert Ihly | |||||
High jump M | GER | Christian Rhoden | |||
Wolfgang Kreissig | |||||
Pole vault M | GER | Tim Lobinger | |||
Danny Ecker | |||||
Michael Stolle | |||||
Long jump M | GER | Kofi Amoah Prah | |||
Triple jump M | GER | Charles Friedek | |||
Shot put M | GER | Oliver-Sven Buder | |||
Michael Mertens | |||||
Discus throw M | GER | Lars Riedel | |||
Michael Möllenbeck | |||||
Jürgen Schult | |||||
Hammer throw M | GER | Markus Esser | |||
Heinz Weis | |||||
Karsten Kobs | |||||
Javelin throw M | GER | Boris Henry | |||
Raymond Hecht | |||||
Decathlon M | GER | Stefan Schmid | |||
Frank Busemann | |||||
Mike Maczey | |||||
200 m W | GER | Sabrina Mulrain | |||
800 m W | GER | Claudia Gesell | |||
5000 m W | GER | Irina Mikitenko | |||
10000 m W | GER | Petra Wassiluk | |||
Marathon W | GER | Sonja Oberem | |||
Claudia Dreher | |||||
400 m hurdles W | GER | Heike Meissner | |||
Ulrike Urbansky | |||||
4x100 m W | GER | Marion Wagner | |||
Andrea Philipp | |||||
Sabrina Mulrain | |||||
Gabi Rockmeier | |||||
4x400 m W | GER | Ulrike Urbansky | |||
Arnoldine Ghosh | |||||
Florence Ekpo-Umoh | |||||
Birgit Rockmeier | |||||
20 km walk W | GER | Beate Gummelt | |||
Kathrin Born | |||||
High jump W | GER | Amewu Mensah | |||
Pole vault W | GER | Yvonne Buschbaum | |||
Nicole Humbert | |||||
Long jump W | GER | Heike Drechsler | |||
Sofia Schulte | |||||
Susan Tiedtke | |||||
Shot put W | GER | Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt | |||
Astrid Kumbernuss | |||||
Discus throw W | GER | Franka Dietzsch | |||
Ilke Wyludda | |||||
Hammer throw W | GER | Kirsten Münchow | |||
Javelin throw W | GER | Steffi Nerius | |||
Heptathlon W | GER | Sabine Braun | |||
Karin Ertl | |||||
Badminton | |||||
Doubles M | GER | Björn Siegemund | |||
Michael Helber | |||||
Singles W | GER | Nicole Grether | |||
Doubles W | GER | Karen Stechmann | |||
Nicole Grether | |||||
Doubles mixed | GER | Michael Keck | |||
Björn Siegemund | |||||
Nicol Pitro | |||||
Karen Neumann | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | GER | Vardan Zakarjan | |||
Featherweight M | GER | Falk Huste | |||
Lightweight M | GER | Norman Schuster | |||
Light-welterweight M | GER | Kay Huste | |||
Welterweight M | GER | Steven Küchler | |||
Light-middleweight M | GER | Adnan Catic | |||
Heavyweight M | GER | Sebastian Kober | |||
Super-heavyweight M | GER | Cengiz Koc | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | GER | Manuela Mucke | |||
K1 500 m M | GER | Lutz Liwowski | |||
K2 500 m W | GER | Katrin Wagner | |||
Birgit Fischer | |||||
K2 500 m M | GER | Tim Wieskötter | |||
Ronald Rauhe | |||||
K4 500 m W | GER | Katrin Wagner | |||
Anett Schuck | |||||
Birgit Fischer | |||||
Manuela Mucke | |||||
K1 1000 m M | GER | Lutz Liwowski | |||
K2 1000 m M | GER | Olaf Winter | |||
Andreas Ihle | |||||
K4 1000 m M | GER | Björn Bach | |||
Jan Schäfer | |||||
Mark Zabel | |||||
Stefan Ulm | |||||
C1 500 m M | GER | Andreas Dittmer | |||
C2 500 m M | GER | Christian Gille | |||
Thomas Zereske | |||||
C1 1000 m M | GER | Andreas Dittmer | |||
C2 1000 m M | GER | Stefan Utess | |||
Lars Kober | |||||
K1 slalom W | GER | Susanne Hirt | |||
Mandy Planert | |||||
K1 slalom M | GER | Thomas Schmidt | |||
C1 slalom M | GER | Stefan Pfannmöller | |||
Søren Kaufmann | |||||
C2 slalom M | GER | Andre Ehrenberg | |||
Michael Senft | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | GER | Petra Rossner | |||
Hanka Kupfernagel | |||||
Ina-Yoko Teutenberg | |||||
Road race M | GER | Jan Ullrich | |||
Erik Zabel | |||||
Rolf Aldag | |||||
Jens Voigt | |||||
Andreas Klöden | |||||
Time trial W | GER | Hanka Kupfernagel | |||
Judith Arndt | |||||
Time trial M | GER | Andreas Klöden | |||
Jan Ullrich | |||||
Individual pursuit W | GER | Judith Arndt | |||
Individual pursuit M | GER | Jens Lehmann | |||
Robert Bartko | |||||
Team pursuit M | GER | Jens Lehmann | |||
Guido Fulst | |||||
Daniel Becke | |||||
Olaf Pollack | |||||
Robert Bartko | |||||
Points race M | GER | Thorsten Rund | |||
Points race W | GER | Judith Arndt | |||
Madison M | GER | Olaf Pollack | |||
Guido Fulst | |||||
1000 m time trial M | GER | Søren Lausberg | |||
Stefan Nimke | |||||
500 m time trial W | GER | Kathrin Freitag | |||
Ulrike Weichelt | |||||
Sprint M | GER | Jens Fiedler | |||
Jan van Eijden | |||||
Sprint W | GER | Kathrin Freitag | |||
Team sprint M | GER | Jens Fiedler | |||
Stefan Nimke | |||||
Søren Lausberg | |||||
Keirin M | GER | Jens Fiedler | |||
Jan van Eijden | |||||
Mountainbike M | GER | Carsten Bresser | |||
Lado Fumic | |||||
Mountainbike W | GER | Sabine Spitz | |||
Hedda Zu Putlitz | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | GER | Andreas Wels | |||
Stefan Ahrens | |||||
Springboard W | GER | Conny Schmalfuss | |||
Dorte Lindner | |||||
Platform M | GER | Heiko Meyer | |||
Jan Hempel | |||||
Platform W | GER | Ute Wetzig | |||
Ditte Kotzian | |||||
Synchronized springboard W | GER | Conny Schmalfuss | |||
Dorte Lindner | |||||
Synchronized platform M | GER | Jan Hempel | |||
Heiko Meyer | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | GER | Ulla Salzgeber | |||
Nadine Capellmann | |||||
Isabell Werth | |||||
Alexandra de Ridder | |||||
Dressage team | GER | Isabell Werth | |||
Ulla Salzgeber | |||||
Nadine Capellmann | |||||
Alexandra de Ridder | |||||
Eventing individual | GER | Kai Rüder | |||
Annette Wyrwoll | |||||
Marina Köhncke | |||||
Eventing team | GER | Andreas Dibowski | |||
Marina Köhncke | |||||
Ingrid Klimke | |||||
Nele Hagener | |||||
Jumping individual | GER | Lars Nieberg | |||
Marcus Ehning | |||||
Otto Becker | |||||
Jumping team | GER | Lars Nieberg | |||
Otto Becker | |||||
Marcus Ehning | |||||
Ludger Beerbaum | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | GER | Monika Weber-Koszto | |||
Sabine Bau | |||||
Rita König | |||||
Foil individual M | GER | Wolfgang Wienand | |||
Ralf Bissdorf | |||||
Richard Breutner | |||||
Foil team W | GER | Sabine Bau | |||
Monika Weber-Koszto | |||||
Rita König | |||||
Epee individual W | GER | Imke Duplitzer | |||
Katja Nass | |||||
Claudia Bokel | |||||
Epee individual M | GER | Marc Steifensand | |||
Jörg Fiedler | |||||
Arnd Schmitt | |||||
Sabre individual M | GER | Eero Lehmann | |||
Dennis Bauer | |||||
Wiradech Kothny | |||||
Sabre team M | GER | Dennis Bauer | |||
Wiradech Kothny | |||||
Alexander Weber | |||||
Football | |||||
Football W | GER | Silke Rottenberg | |||
Claudia Müller | |||||
Nicole Brandebusemeyer | |||||
Tina Wunderlich | |||||
Doris Fitschen | |||||
Sandra Minnert | |||||
Kerstin Stegemann | |||||
Stefanie Gottschlich | |||||
Ariane Hingst | |||||
Nadine Angerer | |||||
Jeannette Götte | |||||
Melanie Hoffmann | |||||
Birgit Prinz | |||||
Maren Meinert | |||||
Inka Grings | |||||
Renate Lingor | |||||
Steffi Jones | |||||
Bettina Wiegmann | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | GER | Marius Toba | |||
Sergej Pfeifer | |||||
Jan-Peter Nikiferow | |||||
Dimitrij Nonin | |||||
Andreas Wecker | |||||
Rene Tschernitschek | |||||
Team M | GER | Dimitrij Nonin | |||
Marius Toba | |||||
Sergej Pfeifer | |||||
Jan-Peter Nikiferow | |||||
Andreas Wecker | |||||
Rene Tschernitschek | |||||
Floor M | GER | Dimitrij Nonin | |||
Andreas Wecker | |||||
Rene Tschernitschek | |||||
Sergej Pfeifer | |||||
Jan-Peter Nikiferow | |||||
Vault M | GER | Jan-Peter Nikiferow | |||
Dimitrij Nonin | |||||
Andreas Wecker | |||||
Marius Toba | |||||
Rene Tschernitschek | |||||
Pommel horse M | GER | Marius Toba | |||
Andreas Wecker | |||||
Sergej Pfeifer | |||||
Jan-Peter Nikiferow | |||||
Dimitrij Nonin | |||||
Rings M | GER | Dimitrij Nonin | |||
Marius Toba | |||||
Andreas Wecker | |||||
Rene Tschernitschek | |||||
Sergej Pfeifer | |||||
Parallel bars M | GER | Dimitrij Nonin | |||
Andreas Wecker | |||||
Marius Toba | |||||
Sergej Pfeifer | |||||
Jan-Peter Nikiferow | |||||
Horizontal bar M | GER | Dimitrij Nonin | |||
Andreas Wecker | |||||
Rene Tschernitschek | |||||
Sergej Pfeifer | |||||
Jan-Peter Nikiferow | |||||
Rhythmic group W | GER | Susan Benicke | |||
Jeanine Fissler | |||||
Selma Neuhaus | |||||
Jessica Schumacher | |||||
Frederike Arlt | |||||
Annika Seibel | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | GER | Edita Schaufler | |||
Lena Asmus | |||||
Trampoline individual W | GER | Anna Dogonadze | |||
Trampoline individual M | GER | Michael Serth | |||
Handball | |||||
Handball M | GER | Florian Kehrmann | |||
Jörg Kunze | |||||
Bernd Roos | |||||
Volker Zerbe | |||||
Henning Fritz | |||||
Markus Baur | |||||
Frank von Behren | |||||
Jan Holpert | |||||
Sven Lakenmacher | |||||
Mike Bezdicek | |||||
Christian Schwarzer | |||||
Klaus-Dieter Petersen | |||||
Stefan Kretzschmar | |||||
Daniel Stephan | |||||
Bogdan Wenta | |||||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey M | GER | Florian Kunz | |||
Ulrich Moissl | |||||
Tibor Weissenborn | |||||
Björn Michel | |||||
Clemens Arnold | |||||
Christoph Eimer | |||||
Christian Mayerhöfer | |||||
Christoph Bechmann | |||||
Christian Wein | |||||
Michael Green | |||||
Matthias Witthaus | |||||
Björn Emmerling | |||||
Sascha Reinelt | |||||
Philipp Crone | |||||
Oliver Domke | |||||
Christopher Reitz | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | GER | Anna-Maria Gradante | |||
Half-middleweight W | GER | Anja von Rekowski | |||
Middleweight W | GER | Yvonne Wansart | |||
Half-heavyweight W | GER | Uta Kühnen | |||
Heavyweight W | GER | Sandra Köppen | |||
Extra-lightweight M | GER | Oliver Gussenberg | |||
Lightweight M | GER | Martin Schmidt | |||
Half-middleweight M | GER | Florian Wanner | |||
Middleweight M | GER | Marko Spittka | |||
Half-heavyweight M | GER | Daniel Gürschner | |||
Heavyweight M | GER | Frank Möller | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual W | GER | Elena Reiche | |||
Individual M | GER | Eric Walther | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | GER | Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski | |||
Single sculls M | GER | Marcel Hacker | |||
Double sculls W | GER | Kathrin Boron | |||
Jana Thieme | |||||
Double sculls M | GER | Stefan Röhnert | |||
Sebastian Mayer | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | GER | Claudia Barth | |||
Lenka Wech | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | GER | Robert Sens | |||
Detlef Kirchhoff | |||||
Quadruple sculls without cox W | GER | Meike Evers | |||
Kerstin Kowalski | |||||
Manuela Lutze | |||||
Manja Kowalski | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | GER | Marco Geisler | |||
Stephan Volkert | |||||
Andreas Hajek | |||||
Andre Willms | |||||
Four without coxswain M | GER | Jan Herzog | |||
Jörg Diessner | |||||
Dirk Meusel | |||||
Ike Landvoigt | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | GER | Claudia Blasberg | |||
Valerie Viehoff | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | GER | Ingo Euler | |||
Bernhard Rühling | |||||
Lightweight coxless four M | GER | Thorsten Schmidt | |||
Björn Später | |||||
Marcus Mielke | |||||
Roland Händle | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Soling | GER | Gunnar Bahr | |||
Jochen Schumann | |||||
Ingo Borowski | |||||
Star | GER | Marc Pickel | |||
Thomas Auracher | |||||
Tornado | GER | Rene Schwall | |||
Roland Gäbler | |||||
49er | GER | Philip Barth | |||
Marcus Baur | |||||
470 W | GER | Wibke Bülle | |||
Nicola Birkner | |||||
470 M | GER | Frank Thieme | |||
Stefan Meister | |||||
Europe W | GER | Petra Niemann | |||
Finn M | GER | Michael Fellmann | |||
Windsurfer W | GER | Amelie Lux | |||
Windsurfer M | GER | Alexander Baronjan | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | GER | Christian Bauer | |||
Maik Eckhardt | |||||
Rifle three positions W | GER | Petra Horneber | |||
Alexandra Schneider | |||||
Sonja Pfeilschifter | |||||
Rifle prone M | GER | Swen Schuller | |||
Maik Eckhardt | |||||
Air rifle M | GER | Ferdinand Stipberger | |||
Norbert Ettner | |||||
Air rifle W | GER | Sonja Pfeilschifter | |||
Petra Horneber | |||||
Moving target M | GER | Manfred Kurzer | |||
Michael Jakosits | |||||
Sports pistol W | GER | Anke Schumann | |||
Carmen Meininger | |||||
Free pistol M | GER | Artur Gevorgian | |||
Hans-Jürgen Bauer-Neumaier | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | GER | Ralf Schumann | |||
Daniel Leonhard | |||||
Air pistol W | GER | Carmen Meininger | |||
Anke Schumann | |||||
Air pistol M | GER | Artur Gevorgian | |||
Hans-Jürgen Bauer-Neumaier | |||||
Trap W | GER | Susanne Kiermayer | |||
Trap M | GER | Waldemar Schanz | |||
Thomas Fichtner | |||||
Skeet M | GER | Jan-Henrik Heinrich | |||
Double trap M | GER | Waldemar Schanz | |||
Double trap W | GER | Susanne Kiermayer | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | GER | Katrin Meissner | |||
Sandra Völker | |||||
50 m freestyle M | GER | Stephan Kunzelmann | |||
100 m freestyle W | GER | Antje Buschschulte | |||
Sandra Völker | |||||
100 m freestyle M | GER | Torsten Spanneberg | |||
Christian Tröger | |||||
200 m freestyle W | GER | Kerstin Kielgass | |||
Franziska van Almsick | |||||
200 m freestyle M | GER | Stefan Herbst | |||
Stefan Pohl | |||||
400 m freestyle W | GER | Kerstin Kielgass | |||
Hannah Stockbauer | |||||
400 m freestyle M | GER | Heiko Hell | |||
800 m freestyle W | GER | Hannah Stockbauer | |||
Jana Henke | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | GER | Heiko Hell | |||
100 m backstroke W | GER | Antje Buschschulte | |||
Sandra Völker | |||||
100 m backstroke M | GER | Stev Theloke | |||
Steffen Driesen | |||||
200 m backstroke W | GER | Antje Buschschulte | |||
Cathleen Rund | |||||
200 m backstroke M | GER | Rolf Braun | |||
100 m breaststroke W | GER | Sylvia Gerasch | |||
Simone Karn | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | GER | Mark Warnecke | |||
Jens Kruppa | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | GER | Anne Poleska | |||
Ina Hüging | |||||
100 m butterfly W | GER | Daniela Samulski | |||
Franziska van Almsick | |||||
100 m butterfly M | GER | Thomas Rupprath | |||
200 m butterfly W | GER | Franziska van Almsick | |||
200 m butterfly M | GER | Thomas Rupprath | |||
200 m medley W | GER | Sabine Klenz | |||
Nicole Hetzer | |||||
200 m medley M | GER | Jens Kruppa | |||
Christian Keller | |||||
400 m medley W | GER | Nicole Hetzer | |||
Sabine Klenz | |||||
400 m medley M | GER | Jirka Letzin | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | GER | Franziska van Almsick | |||
Antje Buschschulte | |||||
Kerstin Kielgass | |||||
Daniela Samulski | |||||
Katrin Meissner | |||||
Sandra Völker | |||||
Britta Steffen | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | GER | Torsten Spanneberg | |||
Christian Tröger | |||||
Stephan Kunzelmann | |||||
Lars Conrad | |||||
Stefan Herbst | |||||
4x200 m freestyle W | GER | Britta Steffen | |||
Franziska van Almsick | |||||
Antje Buschschulte | |||||
Meike Freitag | |||||
Kerstin Kielgass | |||||
Sara Harstick | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | GER | Heiko Hell | |||
Stefan Pohl | |||||
Stefan Herbst | |||||
Michael Kiedel | |||||
Christian Keller | |||||
Alexander Tröger | |||||
4x100 m medley W | GER | Sylvia Gerasch | |||
Franziska van Almsick | |||||
Katrin Meissner | |||||
Antje Buschschulte | |||||
4x100 m medley M | GER | Stev Theloke | |||
Thomas Rupprath | |||||
Jens Kruppa | |||||
Torsten Spanneberg | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | GER | Timo Boll | |||
Peter Franz | |||||
Jörg Rosskopf | |||||
Singles W | GER | Qianhong Gotsch | |||
Jing Tian-Zörner | |||||
Jie Schöpp | |||||
Doubles M | GER | Timo Boll | |||
Jörg Rosskopf | |||||
Doubles W | GER | Qianhong Gotsch | |||
Nicole Struse | |||||
Jie Schöpp | |||||
Elke Schall | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Flyweight W | GER | Fadime Helvacioglu | |||
Featherweight M | GER | Aziz Acharki | |||
Welterweight M | GER | Faissal Ebnoutalib | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | GER | Tommy Haas | |||
David Prinosil | |||||
Rainer Schüttler | |||||
Nicolas Kiefer | |||||
Doubles M | GER | David Prinosil | |||
Tommy Haas | |||||
Singles W | GER | Jana Kandarr | |||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | GER | Anja Dittmer | |||
Joelle Franzmann | |||||
Individual M | GER | Andreas Rälert | |||
Stephen Vuckovic | |||||
Volleyball | |||||
Beach volley W | GER | Ulrike Schmidt | |||
Maike Friedrichsen | |||||
Danja Müsch | |||||
Gudi Staub | |||||
Beach volley M | GER | Axel Hager | |||
Jörg Ahmann | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Super-heavyweight W | GER | Monique Riesterer | |||
Middleweight M | GER | Ingo Steinhöfel | |||
Light-heavyweight M | GER | Marc Huster | |||
Middle-heavyweight M | GER | Lars Betker | |||
Super-heavyweight M | GER | Ronny Weller | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle flyweight M | GER | Vasilij Zeiher | |||
Freestyle bantamweight M | GER | Othmar Kuhner | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | GER | Jürgen Scheibe | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | GER | Alexander Leipold | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | GER | Arawat Sabejew | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | GER | Sven Thiele | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | GER | Alfred Ter-Mykrtchyan | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | GER | Rifat Yildiz | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | GER | Adam Juretzko | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | GER | Thomas Zander | |||
* The list of German athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about German athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||