Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Germany
Barcelona 1992
German medalists at the Barcelona 1992 Olympics
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Sports
Event
Medalists
Gold medalists
Athletics
5000 m M
GER
Dieter Baumann
High jump W
GER
Heike Henkel
Long jump W
GER
Heike Drechsler
Javelin throw W
GER
Silke Renk
Boxing
Featherweight M
GER
Andreas Tews
Light-heavyweight M
GER
Torsten May
Wrestling
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M
GER
Maik Bullmann
Cycling
Road race team M
GER
Bernd Dittert
Uwe Peschel
Michael Rich
Christian Meyer
Individual pursuit W
GER
Petra Rossner
Team pursuit M
GER
Guido Fulst
Michael Glöckner
Jens Lehmann
Stefan Steinweg
Sprint M
GER
Jens Fiedler
Fencing
Foil team M
GER
Alexander Koch
Udo Wagner
Thorsten Weidner
Ulrich Schreck
Ingo Weissenborn
Epee team M
GER
Vladimir Resnitschenko
Arnd Schmitt
Uwe Proske
Elmar Bormann
Robert Felisiak
Hockey
Hockey M
GER
Christian Blunck
Jan Peter Tewes
Michael Knauth
Michael Metz
Andreas Keller
Oliver Kurtz
Klaus Michler
Andreas Becker
Christopher Reitz
Christian Mayerhofer
Stefan Saliger
Carsten Fischer
Stefan Tewes
Michael Hilgers
Sven Meinhardt
Volker Fried
Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W
GER
Birgit Schmidt
K2 500 m W
GER
Ramona Portwick
Anke von Seck
K2 500 m M
GER
Torsten Gutsche
Kay Bluhm
K2 1000 m M
GER
Kay Bluhm
Torsten Gutsche
K4 1000 m M
GER
Thomas Reineck
Mario von Appen
Oliver Kegel
Andre Wohllebe
C2 1000 m M
GER
Ingo Spelly
Ulrich Papke
K1 slalom W
GER
Elisabeth Micheler
Equestrian
Dressage individual
GER
Nicole Uphoff
Dressage team
GER
Monica Theodorescu
Nicole Uphoff
Isabell Werth
Klaus Balkenhol
Jumping individual
GER
Ludger Beerbaum
Rowing
Single sculls M
GER
Thomas Lange
Double sculls W
GER
Kathrin Boron
Kerstin Köppen
Quadruple sculls without cox W
GER
Sybille Schmidt
Kristina Mundt
Kerstin Müller
Birgit Peter
Quadruple sculls M
GER
Andreas Hajek
Andre Willms
Stephan Volkert
Michael Steinbach
Shooting
Moving target M
GER
Michael Jakosits
Rapid fire pistol M
GER
Ralf Schumann
Swimming
400 m freestyle W
GER
Dagmar Hase
Tennis
Doubles M
GER
Michael Stich
Boris Becker
Weightlifting
Heavyweight M
GER
Ronny Weller
Silver medalists
Athletics
Discus throw M
GER
Jürgen Schult
Boxing
Lightweight M
GER
Marco Rudolph
Table Tennis
Doubles M
GER
Steffen Fetzner
Jörg Rosskopf
Wrestling
Freestyle heavyweight M
GER
Heiko Balz
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
GER
Rifat Yildiz
Cycling
Individual pursuit M
GER
Jens Lehmann
Sprint W
GER
Annett Neumann
Fencing
Foil team W
GER
Sabine Bau
Anja Fichtel-Mauritz
Eva Funkenhauser
Monika Weber-Koszto
Annette Dobmeier
Gymnastics
Horizontal bar M
GER
Andreas Wecker
Hockey
Hockey W
GER
Susanne Wollschläger
Irina Kuhnt
Nadine Ernsting
Eva Hagenbäumer
Christina Ferneck
Britta Becker
Heike Lätsch
Kristina Peters
Tanja Dickenscheid
Simone Tomaschinski
Susanne Müller
Bianca Weiss
Anke Wild
Katrin Kauschke
Franziska Hentschel
Caren Jungjohann
Canoe & Kayak
K4 500 m W
GER
Katrin Borchert
Ramona Portwick
Anke von Seck
Birgit Schmidt
C2 500 m M
GER
Ulrich Papke
Ingo Spelly
Equestrian
Dressage individual
GER
Isabell Werth
Eventing individual
GER
Herbert Blöcker
Rowing
Pair without coxswain W
GER
Ingeburg Schwerzmann
Stefani Werremeier
Pair without coxswain M
GER
Peter Höltzenbein
Colin von Ettingshausen
Four with coxswain M
GER
Thoralf Peters
Hendrik Reiher
Ralf Brudel
Karsten Finger
Uwe Kellner
Swimming
200 m freestyle W
GER
Franziska van Almsick
200 m backstroke W
GER
Dagmar Hase
4x100 m medley W
GER
Dagmar Hase
Daniela Brendel
Franziska van Almsick
Simone Osygus
Bettina Ustrowski
Jana Dörries
Daniela Hunger
Tennis
Singles W
GER
Steffi Graf
Bronze medalists
Athletics
Marathon M
GER
Stephan Freigang
50 km walk M
GER
Ronald Weigel
Shot put W
GER
Kathrin Neimke
Javelin throw W
GER
Karen Forkel
Heptathlon W
GER
Sabine Braun
Boxing
Light-flyweight M
GER
Jan Quast
Gymnastics
Pommel horse M
GER
Andreas Wecker
Rings M
GER
Andreas Wecker
Judo
Extra-lightweight M
GER
Richard Trautmann
Half-lightweight M
GER
Udo Quellmalz
Canoe & Kayak
C1 500 m M
GER
Olaf Heukrodt
K1 slalom M
GER
Jochen Lettmann
Equestrian
Dressage individual
GER
Klaus Balkenhol
Eventing team
GER
Cord Mysegaes
Ralf Ehrenbrink
Herbert Blöcker
Rowing
Four without coxswain W
GER
Annette Hohn
Antje Frank
Birte Siech
Gabriele Mehl
Eight with coxswain W
GER
Cerstin Petersmann
Katherin Haacker
Annegret Strauch
Ute Wagner
Christiane Harzendorf
Sylvia Dördelmann
Dana Pyritz
Judith Zeidler
Daniela Neunast
Eight with coxswain M
GER
Bahne Rabe
Manfred Klein
Frank Richter
Hans Sennewald
Ansgar Wessling
Thorsten Streppelhoff
Armin Eickholz
Roland Barr
Detlef Kirchhoff
Shooting
Air rifle M
GER
Johann Riederer
Swimming
100 m freestyle W
GER
Franziska van Almsick
200 m freestyle W
GER
Kerstin Kielgass
800 m freestyle W
GER
Jana Henke
1500 m freestyle M
GER
Jörg Hoffmann
200 m medley W
GER
Daniela Hunger
4x100 m freestyle W
GER
Manuela Stellmach
Annette Hadding
Simone Osygus
Franziska van Almsick
Daniela Hunger
Kerstin Kielgass
4x100 m freestyle M
GER
Bengt Zikarsky
Steffen Zesner
Christian Tröger
Mark Pinger
Andreas Szigat
Dirk Richter
Diving
Springboard W
GER
Brita Baldus
Weightlifting
Lightweight M
GER
Andreas Behm
Super-heavyweight M
GER
Manfred Nerlinger
This information about Germany at the olympic summer games in Barcelona 1992 is based on the official olympic reports and
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy