Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Germany
Berlin 1936
German medalists at the Berlin 1936 Olympics
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Sports
Event
Medalists
Gold medalists
Athletics
Shot put M
GER
Hans Wöllke
Hammer throw M
GER
Karl Hein
Javelin throw M
GER
Gerhard Stöck
Discus throw W
GER
Gisela Mauermayer
Javelin throw W
GER
Tilly Fleischer
Boxing
Flyweight M
GER
Willi Kaiser
Heavyweight M
GER
Herbert Runge
Cycling
Sprint M
GER
Toni Merkens
Tandem M
GER
Carl Lorenz
Ernst Ihbe
Gymnastics
Individual all-round M
GER
Alfred Schwarzmann
Team W
GER
Trudi Meyer
Anita Bärwirth
Paula Pöhlsen
Erna Bürger
Friedel Iby
Käthe Sohnemann
Isolde Frölian
Julie Schmitt
Team M
GER
Franz Beckert
Alfred Schwarzmann
Konrad Frey
Walter Steffens
Matthias Volz
Innozenz Stangl
Ernst Winter
Willi Stadel
Vault M
GER
Alfred Schwarzmann
Pommel horse M
GER
Konrad Frey
Parallel bars M
GER
Konrad Frey
Handball
Handball M
GER
Hermann Hansen
Erich Hermann
Fritz Spengler
Hans Theilig
Edgar Reinhardt
Wilhelm Müller
Helmut Berthold
Günther Ortmann
Alfred Klingler
Wilhelm Baumann
Fritz Fromm
Georg Dascher
Carl Kreutzberg
Arthur Knautz
Heinrich Keimig
Willy Bandholz
Heinz Körvers
Hans Keiter
Kurt Dossin
Wilhelm Brinkmann
Rudolf Stahl
Helmuth Braselmann
Canoe & Kayak
K1 10000 m M
GER
Ernst Krebs
K2 10000 m M
GER
Paul Wevers
Ludwig Landen
Modern Pentathlon
Individual M
GER
Gotthardt Handrick
Equestrian
Dressage individual
GER
Heinz Pollay
Dressage team
GER
Friedrich Gerhard
Heinz Pollay
Hermann Oppeln-Bronikowski
Eventing individual
GER
Ludwig Stubbendorff
Eventing team
GER
Rudolf Lippert
Ludwig Stubbendorff
Konrad von Wangenheim
Jumping individual
GER
Kurt Hasse
Jumping team
GER
Kurt Hasse
Heinz Brandt
Marten von Barnekow
Rowing
Single sculls M
GER
Gustav Schäfer
Pair without coxswain M
GER
Willi Eichhorn
Hugo Strauss
Pair with coxswain M
GER
Gerhard Gustmann
Dieter Arend
Herbert Adamski
Four without coxswain M
GER
Martin Karl
Anton Rom
Wilhelm Menne
Rudolf Eckstein
Four with coxswain M
GER
Paul Söllner
Hans Maier
Ernst Gaber
Fritz Bauer
Walter Volle
Sailing
Star
GER
Hans-Joachim Weise
Peter Bischoff
Shooting
Rapid fire pistol M
GER
Cornelius van Oyen
Weightlifting
Heavyweight M
GER
Josef Manger
Silver medalists
Athletics
Long jump M
GER
Luz Long
Hammer throw M
GER
Erwin Blask
80 m hurdles W
GER
Anni Steuer
Javelin throw W
GER
Luise Krüger
Boxing
Welterweight M
GER
Michael Murach
Light-heavyweight M
GER
Richard Vogt
Wrestling
Freestyle lightweight M
GER
Wolfgang Ehrl
Greco-Roman welterweight M
GER
Fritz Schäfer
Greco-Roman middleweight M
GER
Ludwig Schweikert
Fencing
Foil individual W
GER
Helene Mayer
Gymnastics
Horizontal bar M
GER
Konrad Frey
Hockey
Hockey M
GER
Werner Hamel
Ludwig Beisiegel
Detlef Okrent
Herbert Kemmer
Erik Zander
Erich Cuntz
Fritz Messner
Werner Kubitzki
Alfred Gerdes
Heinrich Peter
Tito Warnholtz
Karl Dröse
Hermann auf der Heide
Heinz Raack
Harald Huffmann
Paul Mehlitz
Erwin Keller
Carl Menke
Heinrich Schmalix
Kurt Weiss
Karl Ruck
Hans Scherbart
Canoe & Kayak
K1 1000 m M
GER
Helmut Cammerer
K2 1000 m M
GER
Fritz Bondroit
Ewald Tilker
K2 10000 m folding kayak M
GER
Willi Horn
Erich Hanisch
Equestrian
Dressage individual
GER
Friedrich Gerhard
Rowing
Double sculls M
GER
Joachim Pirsch
Willy Kaidel
Sailing
Finn
GER
Werner Krogmann
Shooting
Free pistol M
GER
Erich Krempel
Rapid fire pistol M
GER
Heinz Hax
Swimming
200 m breaststroke W
GER
Martha Genenger
200 m breaststroke M
GER
Erwin Sietas
4x100 m freestyle W
GER
Ingeborg Schmitz
Gisela Arendt
Magdalena Lohmar
Ursula Pollack
Ruth Halbsguth
Weightlifting
Middleweight M
GER
Rudolf Ismayr
Light-heavyweight M
GER
Eugen Deutsch
Water Polo
Water polo M
GER
Heinrich Krug
Alfred Kienzle
Helmuth Schwenn
Fritz Gunst
Hans Schulze
Paul Klingenburg
Hans Schneider
Fritz Stolze
Bernhard Baier
Gustav Schürger
Josef Hauser
Bronze medalists
Athletics
3000 m steeplechase M
GER
Alfred Dompert
4x100 m M
GER
Erwin Gillmeister
Wilhelm Leichum
Gerd Hornberger
Erich Borchmeyer
4x400 m M
GER
Friedrich von Stülpnagel
Harry Voigt
Rudolf Harbig
Helmut Hamann
Shot put M
GER
Gerhard Stöck
100 m W
GER
Käthe Krauss
High jump W
GER
Elfriede Kaun
Discus throw W
GER
Paula Mollenhauer
Boxing
Featherweight M
GER
Josef Miner
Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M
GER
Johannes Herbert
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
GER
Erich Siebert
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
GER
Jakob Brendel
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
GER
Kurt Hornfischer
Cycling
1000 m time trial M
GER
Rudolf Karsch
Fencing
Foil team M
GER
Siegfried Lerdon
Erwin Casmir
Otto Adam
August Heim
Stefan Rosenbauer
Julius Eisenecker
Sabre team M
GER
Julius Eisenecker
Hans Esser
August Heim
Erwin Casmir
Richar Wahl
Hans Jörger
Gymnastics
Individual all-round M
GER
Konrad Frey
Floor M
GER
Konrad Frey
Vault M
GER
Matthias Volz
Rings M
GER
Matthias Volz
Parallel bars M
GER
Alfred Schwarzmann
Horizontal bar M
GER
Alfred Schwarzmann
Canoe & Kayak
C1 1000 m M
GER
Erich Koschik
K1 10000 m folding kayak M
GER
Xaver Hörmann
Rowing
Eight with coxswain M
GER
Hans-Joachim Hannemann
Hans Kuschke
Heinz Kaufmann
Herbert Schmidt
Wilhelm Mahlow
Gerd Völs
Alfred Rieck
Helmut Radach
Werner Löckle
Sailing
8 m
GER
Alfred Krupp Halbach
Eduard Mohr
Felix Scheder-Bieschin
Hans Howaldt
Fritz Bischoff
Otto Wachs
Swimming
100 m freestyle W
GER
Gisela Arendt
Diving
Platform M
GER
Hermann Stork
Platform W
GER
Käthe Köhler
Weightlifting
Lightweight M
GER
Karl Jansen
Middleweight M
GER
Adolf Wagner
This information about Germany at the olympic summer games in Berlin 1936 is based on the official olympic reports and
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy