French athletes at the Helsinki 1952 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | FRA | Etienne Bally | |||
Alain Porthault | |||||
Rene Bonino | |||||
200 m M | FRA | Henry Brault | |||
Etienne Bally | |||||
Marcel Gerdil | |||||
400 m M | FRA | Jean-Pierre Goudeau | |||
Yves Camus | |||||
Jacques Degats | |||||
800 m M | FRA | Patrick El Mabrouk | |||
Rene Djian | |||||
1500 m M | FRA | Patrick El Mabrouk | |||
Jean Vernier | |||||
Pierre Gillet | |||||
5000 m M | FRA | Ben Ahmed Abdelkrim | |||
Alain Mimoun | |||||
Jean Schlegel | |||||
10000 m M | FRA | Ould Lamine Abdallah | |||
Alain Mimoun | |||||
Ahmed Ben Labidi | |||||
Marathon M | FRA | Lionel Billas | |||
110 m hurdles M | FRA | Jacques Dohen | |||
Edmond Roudnitzka | |||||
400 m hurdles M | FRA | Robert Bart | |||
Jean Thureau | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | FRA | Andre Paris | |||
Pierre Prat | |||||
André Lebrun | |||||
4x100 m M | FRA | Alain Porthault | |||
Yves Camus | |||||
Rene Bonino | |||||
Etienne Bally | |||||
4x400 m M | FRA | Robert Bart | |||
Jean-Paul Martin du Gard | |||||
Jean-Pierre Goudeau | |||||
Jacques Degats | |||||
10 km walk M | FRA | Louis Chevalier | |||
Emile Maggi | |||||
50 km walk M | FRA | Claude Hubert | |||
Jean Strunc | |||||
Raymond Lesage | |||||
High jump M | FRA | Claude Benard | |||
Georges Damitio | |||||
Long jump M | FRA | Paul Faucher | |||
Triple jump M | FRA | Malik M'Baye | |||
Jacques Boulanger | |||||
Shot put M | FRA | Lucien Guillier | |||
Discus throw M | FRA | Lucien Guillier | |||
Jean Maissant | |||||
Hammer throw M | FRA | Andre Osterberger | |||
Pierre Legrain | |||||
Decathlon M | FRA | Georges Breitman | |||
Hugues Frayer | |||||
Ignace Heinrich | |||||
100 m W | FRA | Denise Laborie | |||
Alberte de Campou Regus | |||||
Yvette Monginou | |||||
200 m W | FRA | Marcelle Gabarrus | |||
Anne-Marie Lousteau | |||||
80 m hurdles W | FRA | Corinne Elloy | |||
Yvette Monginou | |||||
Claudie Flament | |||||
4x100 m W | FRA | Marcelle Gabarrus | |||
Denise Laborie | |||||
Yvette Monginou | |||||
Alberte de Campou Regus | |||||
Long jump W | FRA | Eliane Dudal | |||
Suzanne Glotin | |||||
Yvonne Chabot Curtet | |||||
Shot put W | FRA | Paulette Veste | |||
Discus throw W | FRA | Paulette Veste | |||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | FRA | Abdel Boutefnouchet | |||
Bantamweight M | FRA | Antoine Martin | |||
Featherweight M | FRA | Joseph Ventaja | |||
Lightweight M | FRA | Seraphin Ferrer | |||
Light-welterweight M | FRA | Rene Weismann | |||
Welterweight M | FRA | Ali Belkacem | |||
Light-middleweight M | FRA | Andre Oueille | |||
Middleweight M | FRA | Omar Tebbakha | |||
Light-heavyweight M | FRA | Claude Arnaiz | |||
Heavyweight M | FRA | Jean Lansiaux | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | FRA | Eva Marion | |||
K1 1000 m M | FRA | Louis Gantois | |||
K2 1000 m M | FRA | Maurice Graffen | |||
Marcel Renaud | |||||
K1 10000 m M | FRA | Pierre Derivery | |||
K2 10000 m M | FRA | Josy Koelsch | |||
Georges Kunz | |||||
C1 1000 m M | FRA | Jean Molle | |||
C2 1000 m M | FRA | Georges Dransart | |||
Armand Loreau | |||||
C1 10000 m M | FRA | Robert Boutigny | |||
C2 10000 m M | FRA | Jean Laudet | |||
Georges Turlier | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | FRA | Alfred Tonello | |||
Jacques Anquetil | |||||
Roland Bezamat | |||||
Claude Rover | |||||
Road race team M | FRA | Alfred Tonello | |||
Jacques Anquetil | |||||
Claude Rover | |||||
Team pursuit M | FRA | Pierre Michel | |||
Claude Brugerolles | |||||
Henri Andrieux | |||||
Jean-Marie Joubert | |||||
1000 m time trial M | FRA | Henri Andrieux | |||
Sprint M | FRA | Franck Le Normand | |||
Tandem M | FRA | Robert Vidal | |||
Franck Le Normand | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | FRA | Henri Goosen | |||
Raymond Mulinghausen | |||||
Springboard W | FRA | Nicole Pelissard | |||
Madeleine Moreau | |||||
Platform M | FRA | Raymond Mulinghausen | |||
Platform W | FRA | Nicole Pelissard | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | FRA | Jean de Saint Andre | |||
Jean Saint Paillard | |||||
Andre Jousseaume | |||||
Dressage team | FRA | Jean Saint Paillard | |||
Andre Jousseaume | |||||
Jean de Saint Andre | |||||
Eventing individual | FRA | Guy Lefrant | |||
Jumping individual | FRA | Bertrand Pernot du Breuil | |||
Pierre Jonqueres d'Oriola | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | FRA | Odette Drand | |||
Renee Garilhe | |||||
Lylian Lecomte-Guyonneau | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Jacques Lataste | |||
Jehan Buhan | |||||
Christian d'Oriola | |||||
Foil team M | FRA | Adrian Rommel | |||
Jacques Lataste | |||||
Jehan Buhan | |||||
Christian d'Oriola | |||||
Jacques Noel | |||||
Claude Netter | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Armand Mouyal | |||
Rene Bougnol | |||||
Claude Nigon | |||||
Sabre individual M | FRA | Jean Le Vavasseur | |||
Jacques Lefevre | |||||
Jean-Francois Tournon | |||||
Sabre team M | FRA | Jacques Lefevre | |||
Maurice Piot | |||||
Bernard Morel | |||||
Jean Laroyenne | |||||
Jean Le Vavasseur | |||||
Jean-Francois Tournon | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | FRA | Irene Pittelioen | |||
Colette Hue | |||||
Ginette Durand | |||||
Liliane Montagne | |||||
Madeleine Jouffroy | |||||
Jeanette Vogelbacher | |||||
Alexandra Lemoine | |||||
Colette Fanara | |||||
Individual all-round M | FRA | Raymond Dot | |||
Marcel De Wolf | |||||
Jean Guillou | |||||
Georges Floquet | |||||
Rene Changeat | |||||
Andre Weingand | |||||
Raymond Badin | |||||
Michel Mathiot | |||||
Team W | FRA | Madeleine Jouffroy | |||
Jeanette Vogelbacher | |||||
Ginette Durand | |||||
Liliane Montagne | |||||
Colette Hue | |||||
Irene Pittelioen | |||||
Alexandra Lemoine | |||||
Colette Fanara | |||||
Team M | FRA | Raymond Dot | |||
Rene Changeat | |||||
Georges Floquet | |||||
Michel Mathiot | |||||
Andre Weingand | |||||
Marcel De Wolf | |||||
Raymond Badin | |||||
Jean Guillou | |||||
Team exercise W | FRA | Madeleine Jouffroy | |||
Jeanette Vogelbacher | |||||
Liliane Montagne | |||||
Ginette Durand | |||||
Irene Pittelioen | |||||
Colette Hue | |||||
Colette Fanara | |||||
Alexandra Lemoine | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | FRA | Bertrand de Montaudoin | |||
Andre Lacroix | |||||
Christian Palant | |||||
Team M | FRA | Bertrand de Montaudoin | |||
Andre Lacroix | |||||
Christian Palant | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | FRA | Henri Butel | |||
Double sculls M | FRA | Jacques Maillet | |||
Achille Giovannoni | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | FRA | Jean-Pierre Souche | |||
Rene Guissart | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | FRA | Raymond Salles | |||
Bernard Malivoire | |||||
Gaston Mercier | |||||
Four without coxswain M | FRA | Roger Gautier | |||
Pierre Blondieaux | |||||
Marc Bouissou | |||||
Jacques Guissart | |||||
Four with coxswain M | FRA | André Goursolle | |||
Didier Moreau | |||||
Guy Nosbaum | |||||
Robert Texier | |||||
Claude Martin | |||||
Sailing | |||||
5,5 m | FRA | Noel Calone | |||
Jean Roux-Delimal | |||||
Jacques Allard | |||||
Dragon | FRA | Jean de Gaulayrie | |||
Marcel de Kerviler | |||||
Guy le Mouroux | |||||
Star | FRA | Jean-Louis Dauris | |||
Edouard Chabert | |||||
Finn M | FRA | Jacques Lebrun | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | FRA | Jacques Mazoyer | |||
Paul Konsler | |||||
Rifle prone M | FRA | Paul Konsler | |||
Jacques Mazoyer | |||||
Moving target M | FRA | Albert Planchon | |||
Jean Regis | |||||
Free pistol M | FRA | Roger Tauvel | |||
André Martin | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | FRA | Ludovic Heraud | |||
André Martin | |||||
Trap M | FRA | Claude Lagarde | |||
Andre Taupin | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | FRA | Gaby Tanguy | |||
Josette Arene | |||||
100 m freestyle M | FRA | Michel Vandamme | |||
Alexandre Jany | |||||
Aldo Eminente | |||||
400 m freestyle W | FRA | Ginette Jany | |||
Colette Thomas | |||||
Josette Arene | |||||
400 m freestyle M | FRA | Joseph Bernardo | |||
Jean Boiteux | |||||
René Million | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | FRA | Joseph Bernardo | |||
Jean Boiteux | |||||
100 m backstroke M | FRA | Gilbert Bozon | |||
Lucien Zins | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | FRA | Odette Lusien | |||
200 m breaststroke M | FRA | Pierre Dumesnil | |||
Maurice Lucien | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | FRA | Gaby Tanguy | |||
Ginette Jany | |||||
Marysel Morandini | |||||
Josette Arene | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | FRA | Aldo Eminente | |||
Joseph Bernardo | |||||
Jean Boiteux | |||||
Alexandre Jany | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Bantamweight M | FRA | Marcel Thevenet | |||
Featherweight M | FRA | Max Heral | |||
Middleweight M | FRA | Andre Dochy | |||
Light-heavyweight M | FRA | Georges Firmin | |||
Jean Debuf | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle flyweight M | FRA | Maurice Sigiran | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | FRA | Edmond Faure | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | FRA | Maurice Faure | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | FRA | Antoine Merle | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | FRA | Andre Verdaine | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | FRA | Rene Chesneau | |||
* The list of French athletes in the 1952 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about French athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Helsinki 1952 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||