Finish athletes at the Berlin 1936 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | FIN | Toivo Ahjopalo | |||
Toivo Sariola | |||||
Palle Virtanen | |||||
200 m M | FIN | Arne Tammisto | |||
Börje Strandvall | |||||
400 m M | FIN | Börje Strandvall | |||
1500 m M | FIN | Niilo Hartikka | |||
Martti Matilainen | |||||
Ossi Teileri | |||||
5000 m M | FIN | Gunnar Höckert | |||
Ilmari Salminen | |||||
Lauri Lehtinen | |||||
10000 m M | FIN | Ilmari Salminen | |||
Volmari Iso-Hollo | |||||
Arvo Askola | |||||
Marathon M | FIN | Erkki Tamila | |||
Manno Tarkiainen | |||||
Väino Muinonen | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | FIN | Kaarlo Tuominen | |||
Volmari Iso-Hollo | |||||
Martii Matilainen | |||||
4x100 m M | FIN | Palle Virtanen | |||
Toivo Ahjopalo | |||||
Toivo Sariola | |||||
Aki Tammisto | |||||
High jump M | FIN | Kalevi Kotkas | |||
Lauri Kalima | |||||
Veikko Peräsalo | |||||
Pole vault M | FIN | Aulis Reinikka | |||
Long jump M | FIN | Onni Rajasaari | |||
Martti Tolamo | |||||
Triple jump M | FIN | Olavi Suomela | |||
Ommi Rajasaari | |||||
Shot put M | FIN | Risto Kuntsi | |||
Sulo Bärlund | |||||
Discus throw M | FIN | Kalevi Kotkas | |||
Hammer throw M | FIN | Gustaf Koutonen | |||
Sulo Heino | |||||
Ville Pörhöla | |||||
Javelin throw M | FIN | Matti Järvinen | |||
Kaarlo Toivonen | |||||
Yrjö Nikkanen | |||||
Decathlon M | FIN | Martti Topelius | |||
Aulis Reinikka | |||||
Akilles Järvinen | |||||
100 m W | FIN | Ebba From | |||
Raili Halttu | |||||
Rauni Esmann | |||||
4x100 m W | FIN | Ebba From | |||
Raili Halttu | |||||
Irja Lipasti | |||||
Rauni Esmann | |||||
High jump W | FIN | Irja Lipasti | |||
Javelin throw W | FIN | Irja Lipasti | |||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | FIN | Erkki Savolainen | |||
Bantamweight M | FIN | Veikko Huuskonen | |||
Featherweight M | FIN | Åke Karlsson | |||
Welterweight M | FIN | Sten Suvio | |||
Middleweight M | FIN | Bruno Ahlberg | |||
Light-heavyweight M | FIN | Johannes Koivunen | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 1000 m M | FIN | Max Birger Johansson | |||
K1 10000 m folding kayak M | FIN | Frans Nordberg | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | FIN | Thor Porko | |||
Tauno Lindgren | |||||
1000 m time trial M | FIN | Thor Porko | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | FIN | Heikki Ilmari Niemeläinen | |||
Platform M | FIN | Heikki Ilmari Niemeläinen | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | FIN | Esa Seeste | |||
Ilmari Pakarinen | |||||
Mauri Nyberg-Noroma | |||||
Einari Teräsvirta | |||||
Martti Uosikkinen | |||||
Aleksanteri Saarvala | |||||
Heikki Savolainen | |||||
Eino Tukiainen | |||||
Team M | FIN | Mauri Nyberg-Noroma | |||
Eino Tukiainen | |||||
Heikki Savolainen | |||||
Aleksanteri Saavala | |||||
Einari Teräsvirta | |||||
Esa Seeste | |||||
Veikko Pakarinen | |||||
Martti Uosikkinen | |||||
Floor M | FIN | Martti Uosikkinen | |||
Aleksanteri Saarvala | |||||
Ilmari Pakarinen | |||||
Eino Tukiainen | |||||
Einari Teräsvirta | |||||
Esa Seeste | |||||
Heikki Savolainen | |||||
Mauri Nyberg-Noroma | |||||
Vault M | FIN | Ilmari Pakarinen | |||
Esa Seeste | |||||
Einari Teräsvirta | |||||
Eino Tukiainen | |||||
Heikki Savolainen | |||||
Mauri Nyberg-Noroma | |||||
Martti Uosikkinen | |||||
Aleksanteri Saarvala | |||||
Pommel horse M | FIN | Martti Uosikkinen | |||
Rings M | FIN | Heikki Savolainen | |||
Parallel bars M | FIN | Heikki Savolainen | |||
Horizontal bar M | FIN | Veikko Pakarinen | |||
Heikki Savolainen | |||||
Aleksanteri Saarvela | |||||
Martti Uosikkinen | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | FIN | Ukko Hietala | |||
Aaro Kiviperä | |||||
Lauri Kettunen | |||||
Sailing | |||||
8 m | FIN | Sven Grönblom | |||
Hilding Silander | |||||
Oscar Sumelius | |||||
Walter Kjellberg | |||||
Gunnar Grönblom | |||||
Olof Wallin | |||||
6 m | FIN | Holger Sumelius | |||
Yngve Pacius | |||||
Curt Mattson | |||||
Lars-Gunnar Winqvist | |||||
Ragnar Stenbäck | |||||
Finn | FIN | Rene Nyman | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone M | FIN | Bruno Frietsch | |||
Olavi Elo | |||||
Viljo Leskinen | |||||
Free pistol M | FIN | Tapio Vartiovaara | |||
Jaakko Rintanen | |||||
Aatto Nuora | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | FIN | Sulo Cederström | |||
Ville Elo | |||||
Jaakko Rintanen | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle M | FIN | Heikki Hietanen | |||
400 m freestyle M | FIN | Heikki Hietanen | |||
200 m breaststroke W | FIN | Anja Lappalainen | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle bantamweight M | FIN | Aatos Jaskari | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | FIN | Kustaa Pihlajamäki | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | FIN | Hermanni Pihlajamäki | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | FIN | Jaakko Pietilä | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | FIN | Kyösti Luukko | |||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | FIN | Matti Lahti | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | FIN | Hjalmar Nyström | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | FIN | Väinö Perttunen | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | FIN | Aarne Reini | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | FIN | Lauri Koskela | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | FIN | Eino Virtanen | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | FIN | Väinö Kokkinen | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | FIN | Edvard Westerlund | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | FIN | Hjalmar Nyström | |||
* The list of Finish athletes in the 1936 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Finish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Berlin 1936 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||