Finish athletes at the Antwerp 1920 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
400 m M | FIN | Erik Wilen | |||
5000 m M | FIN | Ilmari Vesamaa | |||
Paavo Nurmi | |||||
Teodor Koskenniemi | |||||
10000 m M | FIN | Paavo Nurmi | |||
Heikki Liimatainen | |||||
Marathon M | FIN | Hannes Kolehmainen | |||
Tatu Kolehmainen | |||||
Urho Tallgren | |||||
Juho Tuomikoski | |||||
400 m hurdles M | FIN | Valdemar Wickholm | |||
Erik Wilen | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | FIN | Ilmari Vesamaa | |||
Olavi Rissanen | |||||
Cross country individual M | FIN | Eino Rastas | |||
Teodor Koskenniemi | |||||
Ilmari Vesamaa | |||||
Paavo Nurmi | |||||
Hannes Miettinen | |||||
Heikki Liimatainen | |||||
Cross country team M | FIN | Ilmari Vesamaa | |||
Hannes Miettinen | |||||
Heikki Liimatainen | |||||
Eino Rastas | |||||
Teodor Koskenniemi | |||||
Paavo Nurmi | |||||
Pole vault M | FIN | Johannes Ruoho | |||
Long jump M | FIN | Hugo Lahtinen | |||
Eero Lehtonen | |||||
Triple jump M | FIN | Vilho Tuulos | |||
Ossian Nylund | |||||
Shot put M | FIN | Elmer Niklander | |||
Armas Taipale | |||||
Ville Pörhöla | |||||
Discus throw M | FIN | Elmer Niklander | |||
Armas Taipale | |||||
Ville Pörhöla | |||||
Jonni Myyrä | |||||
Weight throw M | FIN | Elmer Niklander | |||
Ville Pörhöla | |||||
Javelin throw M | FIN | Jonni Myyrä | |||
Paavo Johansson-Jaale | |||||
Urho Peltonen | |||||
Julius Saaristo | |||||
Pentathlon M | FIN | Jonni Myyrä | |||
Ossian Nylund | |||||
Hugo Lahtinen | |||||
Eero Lehtonen | |||||
Decathlon M | FIN | Hugo Lahtinen | |||
Eero Lehtonen | |||||
Paavo Johansson-Jaale | |||||
Valdemar Wickholm | |||||
Diving | |||||
Platform M | FIN | Lauri Kyöstilä | |||
Kalle Kainuvaara | |||||
Plain high diving M | FIN | Kalle Kainuvaara | |||
Yrjö Valkama | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing individual | FIN | Oskar Wilkman-Vilkama | |||
Figure Skating | |||||
Individual M | FIN | Sakari Ilmanen | |||
Pairs | FIN | Ludovika Jakobsson | |||
Walter Jakobsson | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | FIN | Kalle Kainuvaara | |||
Emil Hagelberg | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Free rifle M | FIN | Voitto Kolho | |||
Free rifle team M | FIN | Vilho Vauhkonen | |||
Voitto Kolho | |||||
Veil Nieminen | |||||
Kalle Lappalainen | |||||
Magnus Wegelius | |||||
Military rifle prone 300 m M | FIN | Vilho Vauhkonen | |||
Military rifle prone 300 m team M | FIN | Vilho Vauhkonen | |||
Heikki Nieminen | |||||
Karl Wegelius | |||||
Kalle Lappalainen | |||||
Voitto Kolho | |||||
Military rifle standing 300 m team M | FIN | Voitto Kolho | |||
Nestori Toivonen | |||||
Kalle Lappalainen | |||||
Magnus Wegelius | |||||
Vilho Vauhkonen | |||||
Military rifle prone 600 m team M | FIN | Magnus Wegelius | |||
Kalle Lappalainen | |||||
Veli Nieminen | |||||
Vilho Vauhkonen | |||||
Voitto Kolho | |||||
Military rifle prone 600+300 m team M | FIN | Vilho Vauhkonen | |||
Voitto Kolho | |||||
Magnus Wegelius | |||||
Kalle Lappalainen | |||||
Veli Nieminen | |||||
Free pistol team M | FIN | Frans Nässling | |||
Voitto Kolho | |||||
Nestori Toivonen | |||||
Robert Tikkanen | |||||
Yrjö Kolho | |||||
Trap M | FIN | Veli Nieminen | |||
Running deer single shot M | FIN | Yrjö Kolho | |||
Toivo Tikkanen | |||||
Running deer single shot team M | FIN | Nestori Toivonen | |||
Yrjö Kolho | |||||
Karl Wegelius | |||||
Toivo Tikkanen | |||||
Kalle Lappalainen | |||||
Running deer double shot team M | FIN | Karl Wegelius | |||
Yrjö Kolho | |||||
Toivo Tikkanen | |||||
Vilho Vauhkonen | |||||
Nestori Toivonen | |||||
Swimming | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | FIN | Arvo Aaltonen | |||
400 m breaststroke M | FIN | Arvo Aaltonen | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle featherweight M | FIN | Kaarlo Mäkinen | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | FIN | Kaarlo Anttila | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | FIN | Eino Leino | |||
Väinö Penttala | |||||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | FIN | Emil Westerlund | |||
Johan Gallen | |||||
Freestyle heavyweight M | FIN | Johan Salila | |||
Sven Mattsson | |||||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | FIN | Heikki Kähkönen | |||
Oskar Friman | |||||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | FIN | Eemil Wäre | |||
Taavi Tamminen | |||||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | FIN | Matti Perttilä | |||
Artur Lindfors | |||||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | FIN | August Rajala | |||
Edil Rosenqvist | |||||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | FIN | Kaarlo Nieminen | |||
Adolf Lindfors | |||||
* The list of Finish athletes in the 1920 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Finish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Antwerp 1920 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||