Czech athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | CZE | Martin Bulir | |||
Individual W | CZE | Barbora Horackova | |||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | CZE | Lukas Milo | |||
200 m M | CZE | Jiri Vojtik | |||
400 m M | CZE | Rudolf Gotz | |||
800 m M | CZE | Jakub Holusa | |||
110 m hurdles M | CZE | Stanislav Sajdok | |||
Petr Svoboda | |||||
50 km walk M | CZE | Roman Bilek | |||
High jump M | CZE | Tomas Janku | |||
Jaroslav Bába | |||||
Pole vault M | CZE | Jan Kudlicka | |||
Stepan Janacek | |||||
Long jump M | CZE | Roman Novotny | |||
Shot put M | CZE | Petr Stehlik | |||
Discus throw M | CZE | Jan Marcell | |||
Hammer throw M | CZE | Lukás Melich | |||
Javelin throw M | CZE | Vitezslav Vesely | |||
Decathlon M | CZE | Roman Šebrle | |||
100 m hurdles W | CZE | Lucie Skrobaková | |||
400 m hurdles W | CZE | Zuzana Hejnová | |||
20 km walk W | CZE | Zuzana Schindlerová | |||
High jump W | CZE | Romana Dubnova | |||
Iva Straková | |||||
Pole vault W | CZE | Katerina Badurova | |||
Long jump W | CZE | Denisa Scerbova | |||
Triple jump W | CZE | Martina Sestakova | |||
Discus throw W | CZE | Vera Cechlova | |||
Hammer throw W | CZE | Lenka Ledvinova | |||
Javelin throw W | CZE | Jarmila Klimesova | |||
Barbora Spotakova | |||||
Heptathlon W | CZE | Denisa Scerbova | |||
Badminton | |||||
Singles M | CZE | Petr Koukal | |||
Singles W | CZE | Kristina Ludikova | |||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball W | CZE | Hana Machova | |||
Michala Hartigova | |||||
Ivana Vecerova | |||||
Katerina Elhotova | |||||
Marketa Mokrosova | |||||
Edita Sujanova | |||||
Michaela Uhrova | |||||
Jana Vesela | |||||
Romana Hejdova | |||||
Eva Viteckova | |||||
Petra Kulichova | |||||
Miloslava Svobodova | |||||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K2 500 m W | CZE | Jana Blahova | |||
Michala Mruzkova | |||||
K1 slalom W | CZE | Stepanka Hilgertova | |||
K1 slalom M | CZE | Vavrinec Hradilek | |||
C1 slalom M | CZE | Stanislav Jezek | |||
C2 slalom M | CZE | Ondrei Stepanek | |||
Jaroslav Volf | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | CZE | Petr Bencik | |||
Roman Kreuziger | |||||
Individual pursuit W | CZE | Lada Kozlikova | |||
Points race M | CZE | Milan Kadlec | |||
Points race W | CZE | Lada Kozlikova | |||
Madison M | CZE | Alois Kankovsky | |||
Milan Kadlec | |||||
Sprint M | CZE | Adam Ptacnik | |||
Team sprint M | CZE | Tomas Babek | |||
Adam Ptacnik | |||||
Denis Spicka | |||||
Keirin M | CZE | Denis Spicka | |||
Mountainbike M | CZE | Jaroslav Kulhavy | |||
Mountainbike W | CZE | Tereza Hurikova | |||
BMX M | CZE | Michal Prokop | |||
BMX W | CZE | Jana Horakova | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing individual | CZE | Jaroslav Hatla | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | CZE | Kristyna Palesova | |||
Individual all-round M | CZE | Martin Konecny | |||
Floor W | CZE | Kristyna Palesova | |||
Balance beam W | CZE | Kristyna Palesova | |||
Uneven bars W | CZE | Kristyna Palesova | |||
Pommel horse M | CZE | Martin Konecny | |||
Horizontal bar M | CZE | Martin Konecny | |||
Trampoline individual W | CZE | Lenka Popkin | |||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight M | CZE | Pavel Petrikov Jr. | |||
Lightweight M | CZE | Jaromir Jezek | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual W | CZE | Lucie Grolichova | |||
Individual M | CZE | David Svoboda | |||
Michal Michalik | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | CZE | Miroslava Knapkova | |||
Single sculls M | CZE | Ondrej Synek | |||
Double sculls W | CZE | Miroslava Knapkova | |||
Gabriela Varekova | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | CZE | Jakub Makovicka | |||
Vaclav Chalupa Jr. | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | CZE | Petr Vitasek | |||
David Jirka | |||||
Milan Dolecek | |||||
Jakub Hanak | |||||
Four without coxswain M | CZE | Karel Neffe Jr. | |||
Michal Horvath | |||||
Milan Bruncvik | |||||
Jan Gruber | |||||
Sailing | |||||
470 W | CZE | Lenka Smidova | |||
Lenka Mrzilkova | |||||
Finn | CZE | Michal Maier | |||
Laser M | CZE | Martin Trcka | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | CZE | Vaclav Haman | |||
Rifle three positions W | CZE | Adela Sykorova | |||
Katerina Emmons | |||||
Rifle prone M | CZE | Miroslav Varga | |||
Tomas Jerabek | |||||
Air rifle M | CZE | Vaclav Haman | |||
Air rifle W | CZE | Pavla Kalna | |||
Katerina Emmons | |||||
Sports pistol W | CZE | Lenka Maruskova | |||
Michaela Musilova | |||||
Free pistol M | CZE | Martin Tenk | |||
Rapid fire pistol M | CZE | Martin Strnad | |||
Martin Podhrasky | |||||
Air pistol W | CZE | Lenka Maruskova | |||
Michaela Musilova | |||||
Trap M | CZE | David Kostelecky | |||
Skeet M | CZE | Jan Sychra | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | CZE | Sandra Kazikova | |||
100 m freestyle W | CZE | Jana Klusackova | |||
100 m freestyle M | CZE | Martin Verner | |||
200 m freestyle M | CZE | Kvetoslav Svoboda | |||
400 m freestyle M | CZE | Kvetoslav Svoboda | |||
100 m backstroke W | CZE | Petra Klosova | |||
100 m backstroke M | CZE | Tomas Fucik | |||
200 m backstroke M | CZE | Kvetoslav Svoboda | |||
100 m breaststroke M | CZE | Jiri Jedlicka | |||
200 m breaststroke M | CZE | Jiri Jedlicka | |||
100 m butterfly M | CZE | Michal Rubacek | |||
200 m medley M | CZE | Tomas Fucik | |||
Marathon 10 km W | CZE | Jana Pechanova | |||
Marathon 10 km M | CZE | Rostislav Vitek | |||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Duet W | CZE | Sona Bernadova | |||
Alzbeta Dufkova | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | CZE | Petr Korbel | |||
Singles W | CZE | Dana Hadacova | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | CZE | Radek Stepanek | |||
Tomas Berdych | |||||
Jiri Vanek | |||||
Ivo Minar | |||||
Doubles M | CZE | Martin Damm | |||
Tomas Berdych | |||||
Pavel Vizner | |||||
Radek Stepanek | |||||
Singles W | CZE | Lucie Safarova | |||
Nicole Vaidisova | |||||
Iveta Benesova | |||||
Klara Zakopalova | |||||
Doubles W | CZE | Iveta Benesova | |||
Petra Kvitova | |||||
Nicole Vaidisova | |||||
Lucie Safarova | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | CZE | Lenka Zemanova | |||
Vendula Frintova | |||||
Individual M | CZE | Filip Ospaly | |||
Weightlifting | |||||
Heavyweight M | CZE | Libor Walzer | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | CZE | Marek Svec | |||
* The list of Czech athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Czech athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||