Brazilian athletes at the Moscow 1980 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | BRA | Emilio Dutra E Mello | |||
Individual W | BRA | Arci Kempner | |||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | BRA | Katsuiko Nakaya | |||
Nelson Rocha Santos | |||||
Milton De Castro | |||||
200 m M | BRA | Altevir Araujo Filho | |||
Paulo Correia | |||||
400 m M | BRA | Geraldo Pegado | |||
800 m M | BRA | Agberto Guimaraes | |||
400 m hurdles M | BRA | Antonio Diaz Ferreira | |||
4x100 m M | BRA | Nelson Rocha Santos | |||
Altevir Araujo Filho | |||||
Katsuiko Nakaya | |||||
Milton De Castro | |||||
4x400 m M | BRA | Geraldo Pegado | |||
Antonio Diaz Ferreira | |||||
Paulo Correia | |||||
Agberto Guimaraes | |||||
High jump M | BRA | Claudio da Matta Freire | |||
Long jump M | BRA | Joao de Oliveira | |||
Triple jump M | BRA | Joao Carlos de Oliveira | |||
Pentathlon W | BRA | Conceicao Geremias | |||
Boxing | |||||
Featherweight M | BRA | Sidnei Dalrovere | |||
Light-welterweight M | BRA | Jaime Sodre | |||
Light-middleweight M | BRA | Francisco Carlos Jesus | |||
Middleweight M | BRA | Carlos Fonseca | |||
Cycling | |||||
Individual pursuit M | BRA | Antonio Silvestre | |||
1000 m time trial M | BRA | Hans Fischer | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | BRA | Milton Machado Braga | |||
Platform M | BRA | Milton Machado Braga | |||
Judo | |||||
Middleweight M | BRA | Walter Carmona | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | BRA | Paulo César Dworakowski | |||
Sailing | |||||
Soling | BRA | Gasteo Melo Brun | |||
Roberto Souza | |||||
Vicente Melo Brun | |||||
Star | BRA | Eduardo de Souza | |||
Peter Erzberger | |||||
Tornado | BRA | Alexandre Welter | |||
Lars Björkström | |||||
470 M | BRA | Eduardo Penido | |||
Marcos Rizzo Soares | |||||
Finn M | BRA | Claudio Biekarck | |||
Flying Dutchman | BRA | Reinaldo Conrad | |||
Manfred Kaufmann | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle M | BRA | Jorge Fernandes Leite | |||
Cyro Marques Delgado | |||||
200 m freestyle M | BRA | Marcus Laborne Mattioli | |||
Jorge Fernandes Leite | |||||
Cyro Marques Delgado | |||||
400 m freestyle M | BRA | Djan Madruga | |||
Marcelo Juca | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | BRA | Marcelo Juca | |||
Djan Madruga | |||||
100 m backstroke M | BRA | Ricardo Prado | |||
Romulo Arantes Filho | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | BRA | Sergio Ribeiro | |||
100 m butterfly M | BRA | Claudio Kestener | |||
Marcus Laborne Mattioli | |||||
200 m butterfly M | BRA | Claudio Kestener | |||
Marcus Laborne Mattioli | |||||
400 m medley M | BRA | Ricardo Prado | |||
Djan Madruga | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | BRA | Jorge Fernandes Leite | |||
Cyro Marques Delgado | |||||
Djan Madruga | |||||
Marcus Laborne Mattioli | |||||
4x100 m medley M | BRA | Jorge Fernandes Leite | |||
Romulo Arantes Filho | |||||
Claudio Kestener | |||||
Cyro Marques Delgado | |||||
Sergio Ribeiro | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight M | BRA | Durval de Moraes | |||
Featherweight M | BRA | Paulo de Sene | |||
* The list of Brazilian athletes in the 1980 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Brazilian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Moscow 1980 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||