Australian athletes at the Atlanta 1996 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | AUS | Jackson Fear | |||
Simon Fairweather | |||||
Matthew Gray | |||||
Individual W | AUS | Deonne Bridger | |||
Myfanwy Matthews | |||||
Team M | AUS | Simon Fairweather | |||
Matthew Gray | |||||
Jackson Fear | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | AUS | Paul Henderson | |||
Rodney Mapstone | |||||
200 m M | AUS | Dean Capobianco | |||
Steve Brimacombe | |||||
400 m M | AUS | Michael Joubert | |||
Paul Greene | |||||
Mark Ladbrook | |||||
800 m M | AUS | Paul Byrne | |||
1500 m M | AUS | Paul Clary | |||
5000 m M | AUS | Shaun Creighton | |||
Julian Paynter | |||||
10000 m M | AUS | Shaun Creighton | |||
Julian Paynter | |||||
Marathon M | AUS | Steve Moneghetti | |||
Sean Quilty | |||||
Roderick de Highden | |||||
110 m hurdles M | AUS | Kyle Vander-Kuyp | |||
400 m hurdles M | AUS | Simon Hollingsworth | |||
Rohan Robinson | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | AUS | Chris Unthank | |||
4x100 m M | AUS | Steve Brimacombe | |||
Paul Henderson | |||||
Rodney Mapstone | |||||
Timothy Jackson | |||||
4x400 m M | AUS | Cameron Mackenzie | |||
Paul Greene | |||||
Mark Ladbrook | |||||
Michael Joubert | |||||
20 km walk M | AUS | Nicholas Ahern | |||
Dion Russell | |||||
50 km walk M | AUS | Simon Baker | |||
Duane Cousins | |||||
High jump M | AUS | Timothy Forsythe | |||
Chris Anderson | |||||
Pole vault M | AUS | Simon Arkell | |||
Jim Miller | |||||
Triple jump M | AUS | Andrew Murphy | |||
Hammer throw M | AUS | Sean Carlin | |||
Javelin throw M | AUS | Andrew Currey | |||
Decathlon M | AUS | Peter Winter | |||
Scott Ferrier | |||||
200 m W | AUS | Melinda Gainsford Taylor | |||
Cathy Freeman | |||||
400 m W | AUS | Lee Naylor | |||
Renee Poetschka | |||||
Cathy Freeman | |||||
800 m W | AUS | Lisa Lightfoot | |||
1500 m W | AUS | Margaret Crowley | |||
5000 m W | AUS | Natalie Harvey | |||
Kate Anderson | |||||
Carolyn Schuwalow | |||||
10000 m W | AUS | Kylie Risk | |||
Susan Hobson | |||||
Marathon W | AUS | Lisa Martin Ondieki | |||
Kerryn McCann | |||||
Suzanne Malaxos | |||||
4x100 m W | AUS | Jodi Lambert | |||
Lauren Hewitt | |||||
Kylie Hanigan | |||||
Sharon Cripps | |||||
4x400 m W | AUS | Lee Naylor | |||
Kylie Hanigan | |||||
Melinda Gainsford Taylor | |||||
Renee Poetschka | |||||
10 km walk W | AUS | Kerry Saxby Junna | |||
Jane Saville | |||||
Anne Manning | |||||
High jump W | AUS | Alison Inverarity | |||
Long jump W | AUS | Nicole Boegman | |||
Discus throw W | AUS | Daniela Costian | |||
Lisa-Marie Vizaniari | |||||
Javelin throw W | AUS | Joanna Stone | |||
Louise McPaul | |||||
Heptathlon W | AUS | Jane Jamieson | |||
Badminton | |||||
Singles M | AUS | Murray Hocking | |||
Singles W | AUS | Lisa Campbell | |||
Song Yang | |||||
Baseball | |||||
Baseball M | AUS | Richard Vagg | |||
Simon Sheldon-Collins | |||||
Andrew Scott | |||||
Stuart Thompson | |||||
Shane Tonkin | |||||
Matthew Sheldon-Collins | |||||
Jason Hewitt | |||||
Jeff Williams | |||||
Andrew Mcnally | |||||
Grant Mcdonald | |||||
Mark Doubleday | |||||
Micheal Nakamura | |||||
Peter Vogler | |||||
John Moore | |||||
David Hynes | |||||
Scott Dawes | |||||
Scott Tunkin | |||||
Stuart Howell | |||||
Steven Hinton | |||||
Sten Lindberg | |||||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball M | AUS | Brett Maher | |||
Tonny Jensen | |||||
Anthony Ronaldson | |||||
Scott Fisher | |||||
Shane Heal | |||||
Samuel MacKinnon | |||||
Andrew Gaze | |||||
Patrick Reidy | |||||
Raymond Borner | |||||
Mark Bradtke | |||||
Andrew Vlahov | |||||
Kevin John Dorge | |||||
Basketball W | AUS | Fiona Robinson | |||
Trisha Fallon | |||||
Michelle Chandler | |||||
Michele Brogan | |||||
Allison Cook | |||||
Robyn Maher | |||||
Jennifer Whittle | |||||
Shelley Sandie | |||||
Carla Boyd | |||||
Michele Timms | |||||
Sandy Brondello | |||||
Rachael Sporn | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | AUS | Hussy Hussein | |||
Bantamweight M | AUS | James Swan | |||
Featherweight M | AUS | Robert Peden | |||
Light-welterweight M | AUS | Lee Trautsch | |||
Welterweight M | AUS | Lynden Hosking | |||
Light-middleweight M | AUS | Richard Rowles | |||
Middleweight M | AUS | Justann Crawford | |||
Light-heavyweight M | AUS | Rick Timperi | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | AUS | Katrin Borchert | |||
K1 500 m M | AUS | Cameron McFadzean | |||
K2 500 m W | AUS | Katrin Borchert | |||
Anna Wood | |||||
K2 500 m M | AUS | Andrew Trim | |||
Daniel Collins | |||||
K4 500 m W | AUS | Yanda Nossiter | |||
Natalie Hunter | |||||
Lynda Lehmann | |||||
Shelley Oates | |||||
K1 1000 m M | AUS | Clint Robinson | |||
K2 1000 m M | AUS | Peter Scott | |||
Grant Leury | |||||
K4 1000 m M | AUS | Ramon Andersson | |||
Jim Walker | |||||
Brian Morton | |||||
Paul Lynch | |||||
K1 slalom W | AUS | Danielle Woodward | |||
Mia Farrance | |||||
K1 slalom M | AUS | Matthew Pallister | |||
Richard Macquire | |||||
C1 slalom M | AUS | Justin Boocock | |||
C2 slalom M | AUS | Andrew Wilson | |||
John Felton | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | AUS | Kathryn Watt | |||
Tracey Watson-Gaudry | |||||
Anna Wilson | |||||
Road race M | AUS | Damian McDonald | |||
Patrick Jonker | |||||
Stephen Hodge | |||||
Robert McEwen | |||||
Neil Stephens | |||||
Time trial W | AUS | Kathryn Watt | |||
Anna Wilson | |||||
Time trial M | AUS | Stephen Hodge | |||
Patrick Jonker | |||||
Individual pursuit W | AUS | Kathryn Watt | |||
Individual pursuit M | AUS | Bradley McGee | |||
Team pursuit M | AUS | Dean Woods | |||
Brett Aitken | |||||
Timothy O'Shannessey | |||||
Bradley McGee | |||||
Stuart O'Grady | |||||
Points race M | AUS | Stuart O'Grady | |||
Points race W | AUS | Lucy Tyler-Sharman | |||
1000 m time trial M | AUS | Shane Kelly | |||
Sprint M | AUS | Darryn Hill | |||
Gary Neiwand | |||||
Sprint W | AUS | Michelle Ferris | |||
Mountainbike M | AUS | Robert Woods | |||
Cadel Evans | |||||
Mountainbike W | AUS | Mary Grigson | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | AUS | Michael Murphy | |||
Russell Butler | |||||
Springboard W | AUS | Loudy Tourky | |||
Jodie Rogers | |||||
Platform M | AUS | Anthony Lawson | |||
Platform W | AUS | Vyninka Arlow | |||
Vanessa Baker | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing individual | AUS | Andrew Hoy | |||
Nikki Bishop | |||||
David Green | |||||
Eventing team | AUS | Phillip Dutton | |||
Andrew Hoy | |||||
Wedy Schaeffer | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Epee individual W | AUS | Sarah Osvath | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | AUS | Jenny Smith | |||
Lisa Moro | |||||
Ruth Moniz | |||||
Lisa Skinner | |||||
Joanna Hughes | |||||
Nicole Kantek | |||||
Individual all-round M | AUS | Bret Hudson | |||
Brennon Dowrick | |||||
Team W | AUS | Jenny Smith | |||
Lisa Skinner | |||||
Lisa Moro | |||||
Nicole Kantek | |||||
Joanna Hughes | |||||
Ruth Moniz | |||||
Kirsty Leigh-Brown | |||||
Floor W | AUS | Joanna Hughes | |||
Nicole Kantek | |||||
Lisa Moro | |||||
Jenny Smith | |||||
Lisa Skinner | |||||
Ruth Moniz | |||||
Vault W | AUS | Nicole Kantek | |||
Lisa Moro | |||||
Lisa Skinner | |||||
Jenny Smith | |||||
Ruth Moniz | |||||
Joanna Hughes | |||||
Balance beam W | AUS | Joanna Hughes | |||
Nicole Kantek | |||||
Lisa Moro | |||||
Jenny Smith | |||||
Lisa Skinner | |||||
Ruth Moniz | |||||
Uneven bars W | AUS | Lisa Moro | |||
Ruth Moniz | |||||
Lisa Skinner | |||||
Joanna Hughes | |||||
Jennyfer Smith | |||||
Nicole Kantek | |||||
Floor M | AUS | Bret Hudson | |||
Brennon Dowrick | |||||
Vault M | AUS | Bret Hudson | |||
Brennon Dowrick | |||||
Pommel horse M | AUS | Bret Hudson | |||
Brennon Dowrick | |||||
Rings M | AUS | Bret Hudson | |||
Brennon Dowrick | |||||
Parallel bars M | AUS | Bret Hudson | |||
Brennon Dowrick | |||||
Horizontal bar M | AUS | Bret Hudson | |||
Brennon Dowrick | |||||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey M | AUS | Stephen Davies | |||
Michael York | |||||
Daniel Sproule | |||||
Lachlan Dreher | |||||
Grant Smith | |||||
Lachlan Elmer | |||||
Kenneth Wark | |||||
Paul Lewis | |||||
Paul Gaudoin | |||||
Damon Diletti | |||||
Stuart Carruthers | |||||
Jay Stacy | |||||
Baedon Choppy | |||||
Matthew Smith | |||||
Brendan Garard | |||||
Mark Hager | |||||
Hockey W | AUS | Louise Dobson | |||
Kate Starre | |||||
Jenny Morris | |||||
Rechelle Hawkes | |||||
Lisa Powell | |||||
Jackie Pereira | |||||
Renita Farrell | |||||
Liane Tooth | |||||
Katrina Powell | |||||
Clover Maitland | |||||
Juliet Haslam | |||||
Michelle Andrews | |||||
Karen Marsden | |||||
Alyson Annan | |||||
Danielle Roche | |||||
Nova Peris-Kneebone | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | AUS | Tina Kirkman | |||
Half-lightweight W | AUS | Cathy Brain | |||
Lightweight W | AUS | Narelle Hill | |||
Half-middleweight W | AUS | Lara Sullivan | |||
Middleweight W | AUS | Carly Dixon | |||
Half-heavyweight W | AUS | Natalie Galea | |||
Heavyweight W | AUS | Heidi Burnett | |||
Extra-lightweight M | AUS | Brian Power | |||
Half-lightweight M | AUS | Darren Fagan | |||
Half-middleweight M | AUS | Gabor Szabo | |||
Middleweight M | AUS | David Wilkinson | |||
Heavyweight M | AUS | Miklos Szabo | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | AUS | Alexander Johnson | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | AUS | David Cameron | |||
Double sculls W | AUS | Marina Hatzakis | |||
Bronwyn Roye | |||||
Double sculls M | AUS | Peter Antonie | |||
Jason Day | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | AUS | Megan Still | |||
Kate Slatter | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | AUS | David Weightman | |||
Robert Scott | |||||
Quadruple sculls without cox W | AUS | Bronwyn Roye | |||
Jane Robinson | |||||
Marina Hatzakis | |||||
Sally Newmarch | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | AUS | Janusz Hooker | |||
Boden Hanson | |||||
Ronald Snook | |||||
Duncan Free | |||||
Four without coxswain M | AUS | Michael McKay | |||
James Tomkins | |||||
Nicholas Green | |||||
Drew Ginn | |||||
Eight with coxswain W | AUS | Jennifer Luff | |||
Anna Ozolins | |||||
Bronwyn Thompson | |||||
Carmen Klomp | |||||
Karina Wieland | |||||
Alison Davies | |||||
Amy Safe | |||||
Kaylynn Hick | |||||
Georgina Douglas | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | AUS | Jaime Fernandez | |||
Brett Hayman | |||||
Benjamin Dodwell | |||||
James Stewart | |||||
Robert Walker | |||||
Nicholas Porzig | |||||
Geoff Stewart | |||||
Richard Wearne | |||||
Robert Jahrling | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | AUS | Virginia Lee | |||
Rebecca Joyce | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | AUS | Anthony Edwards | |||
Bruce Hick | |||||
Lightweight coxless four M | AUS | Haimish Karrasch | |||
David Belcher | |||||
Simon Burgess | |||||
Gary Lynagh | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Star | AUS | David Giles | |||
Colin Beashel | |||||
Tornado | AUS | Andrew Landenberger | |||
Mitch Booth | |||||
470 W | AUS | Addy Bucek | |||
Jennifer Lidgett | |||||
470 M | AUS | Owen McMahon | |||
Tom King | |||||
Europe W | AUS | Christine Bridge | |||
Finn M | AUS | Paul McKenzie | |||
Laser | AUS | Michael Blackburn | |||
Windsurfer W | AUS | Natasha Sturges | |||
Windsurfer M | AUS | Brendan Todd | |||
Shooting | |||||
Air rifle W | AUS | Sue Banks | |||
Moving target M | AUS | Bryan Wilson | |||
Sports pistol W | AUS | Annette Woodward | |||
Carol Tomcala | |||||
Free pistol M | AUS | Bengt Sandstrom | |||
Phillip Adams | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | AUS | Patrick Murray | |||
Air pistol W | AUS | Carol Tomcala | |||
Annemarie Forder | |||||
Air pistol M | AUS | Phillip Adams | |||
Bengt Sandstrom | |||||
Trap M | AUS | John Maxwell | |||
Russell Mark | |||||
Michael Diamond | |||||
Skeet M | AUS | Craig Meuleman | |||
David Cunningham | |||||
Double trap M | AUS | Steve Haberman | |||
Russell Mark | |||||
Double trap W | AUS | Ann Maree Roberts | |||
Deserie Huddleston | |||||
Softball | |||||
Softball W | AUS | Sally McDermid | |||
Jennifer Holliday | |||||
Tanya Harding | |||||
Brooke Wilkins | |||||
Melanie Roche | |||||
Kim Cooper | |||||
Haylea Petrie | |||||
Natalie Ward | |||||
Nicole Richardson | |||||
Francine McRae | |||||
Joanne Brown | |||||
Carolyn Crudgington | |||||
Kerry Dienelt | |||||
Pata Edebone | |||||
Jocelyn Lester | |||||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | AUS | Karen van Wirdum | |||
Sarah Ryan | |||||
50 m freestyle M | AUS | Christopher Fydler | |||
100 m freestyle W | AUS | Sarah Ryan | |||
100 m freestyle M | AUS | Christopher Fydler | |||
200 m freestyle W | AUS | Julia Greville | |||
Susan O'Neill | |||||
200 m freestyle M | AUS | Michael Klim | |||
Daniel Kowalski | |||||
400 m freestyle W | AUS | Hayley Lewis | |||
Emma Johnson | |||||
400 m freestyle M | AUS | Daniel Kowalski | |||
Malcolm Allen | |||||
800 m freestyle W | AUS | Hayley Lewis | |||
Stacey Gartrell | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | AUS | Kieren Perkins | |||
Daniel Kowalski | |||||
100 m backstroke W | AUS | Nicole Stevenson | |||
Ellie Overton | |||||
100 m backstroke M | AUS | Steven Dewick | |||
200 m backstroke W | AUS | Nicole Stevenson | |||
200 m backstroke M | AUS | Steven Dewick | |||
100 m breaststroke W | AUS | Samantha Riley | |||
Helen Denman | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | AUS | Philip Rogers | |||
200 m breaststroke W | AUS | Nadine Neumann | |||
Samantha Riley | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | AUS | Ryan Mitchell | |||
Philip Rogers | |||||
100 m butterfly W | AUS | Susan O'Neill | |||
Angela Kennedy | |||||
100 m butterfly M | AUS | Scott Miller | |||
Michael Klim | |||||
200 m butterfly W | AUS | Susan O'Neill | |||
Petria Thomas | |||||
200 m butterfly M | AUS | Scott Miller | |||
Scott Goodman | |||||
200 m medley W | AUS | Emma Johnson | |||
Ellie Overton | |||||
200 m medley M | AUS | Matthew Dunn | |||
Simon Coombs | |||||
400 m medley W | AUS | Emma Johnson | |||
Ellie Overton | |||||
400 m medley M | AUS | Trent Steed | |||
Matthew Dunn | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | AUS | Sarah Ryan | |||
Lisa Mackie | |||||
Susan O'Neill | |||||
Anna Windsor | |||||
Julia Greville | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | AUS | Christopher Fydler | |||
Ian Vander-Wal | |||||
Michael Klim | |||||
Scott Logan | |||||
Matthew Dunn | |||||
4x200 m freestyle W | AUS | Lisa Mackie | |||
Emma Johnson | |||||
Susan O'Neill | |||||
Julia Greville | |||||
Nicole Stevenson | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | AUS | Glen Housman | |||
Kieren Perkins | |||||
Daniel Kowalski | |||||
Malcolm Allen | |||||
Matthew Dunn | |||||
Michael Klim | |||||
Ian Vander-Wal | |||||
4x100 m medley W | AUS | Angela Kennedy | |||
Helen Denman | |||||
Susan O'Neill | |||||
Sarah Ryan | |||||
Nicole Stevenson | |||||
Samantha Riley | |||||
4x100 m medley M | AUS | Philip Rogers | |||
Toby Haenen | |||||
Steven Dewick | |||||
Michael Klim | |||||
Scott Miller | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Doubles M | AUS | Mark Woodforde | |||
Todd Woodbridge | |||||
Volleyball | |||||
Beach volley W | AUS | Kerri Pottharst | |||
Natalie Cook | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight M | AUS | John Nguyen | |||
Bantamweight M | AUS | Yuri Sarkisyan | |||
Middleweight M | AUS | Damian Brown | |||
Light-heavyweight M | AUS | Kiril Kounev | |||
Middle-heavyweight M | AUS | Harvey Goodman | |||
Super-heavyweight M | AUS | Stefan Botev Khristov | |||
Steven Kettner | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle flyweight M | AUS | Gregory Fitzgerald | |||
Freestyle bantamweight M | AUS | Cory O'Brien | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | AUS | Leonid Zaslavsky | |||
* The list of Australian athletes in the 1996 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Australian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Atlanta 1996 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||