Argentinian athletes at the Athens 2004 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
Discus throw M | ARG | Marcelo Pugliese | |||
Hammer throw M | ARG | Juan Ignacio Cerra | |||
Decathlon M | ARG | Santiago Lorenzo | |||
Marathon W | ARG | Sandra Torres | |||
High jump W | ARG | Solange Witteveen | |||
Pole vault W | ARG | Alejandra Garcia | |||
Hammer throw W | ARG | Jennifer Dahlgren | |||
Javelin throw W | ARG | Romina Maggi | |||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball M | ARG | Emanuel David Ginobili | |||
Fabricio Raul Oberto | |||||
Walter Herrmann | |||||
Juan Ignacio Sanchez | |||||
Alejandro Ariel Montecchia | |||||
Luis Alberto Scola | |||||
Leonardo Martin Gutierrez | |||||
Andres Marcelo Nocioni | |||||
Ruben Wolkowyski | |||||
Gabriel Diego Fernandez | |||||
Hugo Ariel Sconochini | |||||
Carlos Francisco Delfino | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Featherweight M | ARG | Daniel Brizuela | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | ARG | Fernanda Lauro | |||
K1 500 m M | ARG | Javier Correa | |||
K1 1000 m M | ARG | Javier Correa | |||
Cycling | |||||
Points race M | ARG | Juan Esteban Curuchet | |||
Madison M | ARG | Walter Perez | |||
Juan Esteban Curuchet | |||||
Mountainbike M | ARG | Carlos Franco Gennaro | |||
Mountainbike W | ARG | Jimena Florit | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | ARG | Alejandra Carbone | |||
Football | |||||
Football M | ARG | Andres D'Alessandro | |||
Fabricio Coloccini | |||||
Luis Gonzalez | |||||
Gabriel Heinze | |||||
Nicolas Burdisso | |||||
German Lux | |||||
Cesar Delgado | |||||
Oscar Ustari | |||||
Mariano Gonzalez | |||||
Javier Saviola | |||||
Carlos Tevez | |||||
Gonzalo Rodriguez | |||||
Cristian Gonzalez | |||||
Leandro Fernandez | |||||
Luciano Figueroa | |||||
Maximiliano Rodriguez | |||||
Wilfredo Caballero | |||||
Nicolas Medina | |||||
Roberto Ayala | |||||
Clemente Rodriguez | |||||
Javier Mascherano | |||||
Mauro Rosales | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | ARG | Celeste Carnevale | |||
Floor W | ARG | Celeste Carnevale | |||
Balance beam W | ARG | Celeste Carnevale | |||
Uneven bars W | ARG | Celeste Carnevale | |||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey W | ARG | Mariela Andrea Antoniska | |||
Maria de la Paz Hernandez | |||||
Maria Cecilia Rognoni | |||||
Ayelen Iara Stepnik | |||||
Luciana Aymar | |||||
Magdalena Aicega | |||||
Paola Vukojicic | |||||
Mariana Gonzalez Oliva | |||||
Vanina Paula Oneta | |||||
Marina Emilce di Giacomo | |||||
Marine Russo | |||||
Ines Arrondo | |||||
Mercedes Margalot | |||||
Agustina Garcia | |||||
Alejandra Gulla | |||||
Claudia Burkart | |||||
Judo | |||||
Half-middleweight W | ARG | Daniela Krukower | |||
Middleweight W | ARG | Elizabeth Copes | |||
Extra-lightweight M | ARG | Miguel Albarracin | |||
Half-lightweight M | ARG | Jorge Lencina | |||
Lightweight M | ARG | Rodrigo Lucenti | |||
Half-middleweight M | ARG | Ariel Sganga | |||
Middleweight M | ARG | Eduardo Costa | |||
Half-heavyweight M | ARG | Andres Loforte | |||
Heavyweight M | ARG | Orlando Baccino | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | ARG | Analia Marin | |||
Single sculls M | ARG | Santiago Fernandez | |||
Pair without coxswain M | ARG | Marcos Morales | |||
Walter Naneder | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | ARG | Milka Kraljev | |||
Lucia Palermo | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Tornado | ARG | Carlos Espinola | |||
Santiago Raul Lange | |||||
470 W | ARG | Paula Reinoso | |||
Maria Fernanda Sesto | |||||
470 M | ARG | Javier Conte | |||
Juan de la Fuente | |||||
Finn M | ARG | Alejandro Colla | |||
Laser | ARG | Diego Emilio Romero | |||
Europe W | ARG | Serena Amato | |||
Windsurfer W | ARG | Catalina Walther | |||
Windsurfer M | ARG | Mariano Reutemann | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | ARG | Pablo Alvarez | |||
Rosendo Velarte | |||||
Rifle prone M | ARG | Rosendo Velarte | |||
Pablo Alvarez | |||||
Air rifle M | ARG | Angel Velarte | |||
Pablo Alvarez | |||||
Free pistol M | ARG | Maximo Modesti | |||
Air pistol M | ARG | Maximo Modesti | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | ARG | Florencia Szigeti | |||
50 m freestyle M | ARG | Jose Martin Meolans | |||
100 m freestyle W | ARG | Florencia Szigeti | |||
100 m freestyle M | ARG | Jose Martin Meolans | |||
200 m freestyle W | ARG | Florencia Szigeti | |||
200 m freestyle M | ARG | Juan Martin Pereyra | |||
400 m freestyle W | ARG | Cecilia Biagioli | |||
400 m freestyle M | ARG | Juan Martin Pereyra | |||
1500 m freestyle M | ARG | Juan Martin Pereyra | |||
100 m backstroke M | ARG | Eduardo German Otero | |||
100 m breaststroke W | ARG | Javiera Salcedo | |||
100 m breaststroke M | ARG | Cristian Mauro Soldano | |||
200 m breaststroke W | ARG | Agustina de Giovanni | |||
100 m butterfly M | ARG | Eduardo German Otero | |||
200 m butterfly W | ARG | Georgina Bardach | |||
200 m butterfly M | ARG | Gaston Rodriguez | |||
200 m medley W | ARG | Georgina Bardach | |||
400 m medley W | ARG | Georgina Bardach | |||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | ARG | Pablo Tabachnik | |||
Song Liu | |||||
Doubles M | ARG | Oscar Gonzales | |||
Pablo Tabachnik | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Welterweight W | ARG | Vanina Sanchez Beron | |||
Featherweight M | ARG | Alejandro Hernando | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | ARG | Agustin Calleri | |||
Juan Chela | |||||
Mariano Zabaleta | |||||
Doubles M | ARG | Martin Rodriguez | |||
Mariano Zabaleta | |||||
Gaston Etlis | |||||
Juan Ignacio Chela | |||||
Singles W | ARG | Mariana Diaz-Oliva | |||
Paola Suarez | |||||
Gisela Dulko | |||||
Doubles W | ARG | Paola Suarez | |||
Patricia Tarabini | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | ARG | Nancy Alvarez | |||
Individual M | ARG | Daniel Fontana | |||
Volleyball | |||||
Beach volley M | ARG | Martin Conde | |||
Mariano Baracetti | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Heavyweight W | ARG | Nora Koppel | |||
Middle-heavyweight M | ARG | Dario Lecman | |||
* The list of Argentinian athletes in the 2004 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Argentinian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Athens 2004 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||