Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
German Democratic Republic
Sports
Swimming
East German Olympic Athletes in Swimming*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Swimming 1968
100 m freestyle W
GDR
Uta Schmuck
Martina Grunert
Roswitha Krause
200 m freestyle W
GDR
Gabriele Wetzko
400 m freestyle W
GDR
Gabriele Wetzko
400 m freestyle M
GDR
Alfred Müller
800 m freestyle W
GDR
Sigrid Goral
Sabine Rantzsch
1500 m freestyle M
GDR
Karl-Rüdiger Mann
100 m backstroke M
GDR
Roland Matthes
200 m backstroke W
GDR
Doris Kohardt
200 m backstroke M
GDR
Roland Matthes
Joachim Rother
100 m breaststroke M
GDR
Egon Henninger
Klaus Katzur
200 m breaststroke M
GDR
Egon Henninger
Klaus Katzur
100 m butterfly W
GDR
Christine Strübing
Helga Lindner
100 m butterfly M
GDR
Horst-Günter Gregor
200 m butterfly W
GDR
Helga Lindner
Christine Strübing
200 m medley W
GDR
Sabine Steinbach
Marianne Seydel
200 m medley M
GDR
Frank Wiegand
400 m medley W
GDR
Sabine Steinbach
Marianne Seydel
Eva Wittke
4x100 m freestyle W
GDR
Roswitha Krause
Gabriele Perthes
Martina Grunert
Uta Schmuck
Gabriele Wetzko
4x100 m freestyle M
GDR
Frank Wiegand
Udo Poser
Horst-Günter Gregor
Lothar Gericke
4x200 m freestyle M
GDR
Jochen Herbst
Alfred Müller
Frank Wiegand
Horst-Günter Gregor
4x100 m medley W
GDR
Uta Schmuck
Eva Wittke
Martina Grunert
Helga Lindner
4x100 m medley M
GDR
Frank Wiegand
Horst-Günter Gregor
Egon Henninger
Roland Matthes
Swimming 1972
100 m freestyle W
GDR
Gabriele Wetzko
Sylvia Eichner
Andrea Eife
100 m freestyle M
GDR
Wilfried Hartung
Peter Bruch
Hartmut Flöckner
200 m freestyle W
GDR
Andrea Eife
Karin Tülling
Gudrun Wegner
200 m freestyle M
GDR
Udo Poser
Wilfried Hartung
Peter Bruch
400 m freestyle W
GDR
Gudrun Wegner
Karin Tülling
400 m freestyle M
GDR
Udo Poser
Wolfram Sperling
Klaus Dockhorn
800 m freestyle W
GDR
Gudrun Wegner
Andrea Eife
Karin Tülling
1500 m freestyle M
GDR
Axel Freudenberg
Klaus Dockhorn
100 m backstroke W
GDR
Susanne Hilger
Christina Herbst
100 m backstroke M
GDR
Roland Matthes
Lutz Wanja
Jürgen Krüger
200 m backstroke W
GDR
Susanne Hilger
Christina Herbst
200 m backstroke M
GDR
Roland Matthes
Lothar Noack
Lutz Wanja
100 m breaststroke W
GDR
Brigitte Schurchardt
Renate Vogel
Sylvia Langer
100 m breaststroke M
GDR
Klaus Katzur
Rainer Hradetzky
200 m breaststroke W
GDR
Sylvia Langer
Hannelore Anke
Brigitte Schuchardt
200 m breaststroke M
GDR
Rainer Hradetzky
Klaus Katzur
100 m butterfly W
GDR
Roswitha Beier
Rosemarie Kother
100 m butterfly M
GDR
Hartmut Flöckner
Roland Matthes
Roger Pyttel
200 m butterfly W
GDR
Helga Lindner
Brigitte Mertz
Rosemarie Kother
200 m butterfly M
GDR
Hartmut Flöckner
Roger Pyttel
200 m medley W
GDR
Brigitte Schuchardt
Evelyn Stolze
Kornelia Ender
200 m medley M
GDR
Bertram Türpe
Wolfram Sperling
Christian Lietzmann
400 m medley W
GDR
Evelyn Stolze
Angela Franke
Marlies Pohl
400 m medley M
GDR
Christian Lietzmann
Bertram Türpe
Wolfram Sperling
4x100 m freestyle W
GDR
Gabriele Wetzko
Elke Sehmisch
Andrea Eife
Sylvia Eichner
Kornelia Ender
4x100 m freestyle M
GDR
Udo Poser
Lutz Unger
Roland Matthes
Peter Bruch
Wilfried Hartung
4x200 m freestyle M
GDR
Lutz Unger
Wilfried Hartung
Udo Poser
Roger Pyttel
Peter Bruch
4x100 m medley W
GDR
Roswitha Beier
Gabriele Wetzko
Christina Herbst
Renate Vogel
Kornelia Ender
4x100 m medley M
GDR
Roland Matthes
Klaus Katzur
Hartmut Flöckner
Lutz Unger
Swimming 1976
100 m freestyle W
GDR
Kornelia Ender
Claudia Hempel
Petra Priemer
100 m freestyle M
GDR
Roger Pyttel
200 m freestyle W
GDR
Andrea Pollack
Kornelia Ender
Claudia Hempel
200 m freestyle M
GDR
Frank Pfütze
Lutz Löscher
Rainer Strohbach
400 m freestyle W
GDR
Petra Thümer
Sabine Kahle
Regina Jäger
400 m freestyle M
GDR
Lutz Löscher
Rainer Strohbach
Frank Pfütze
800 m freestyle W
GDR
Petra Thümer
Regina Jäger
100 m backstroke W
GDR
Birgit Treiber
Antje Stille
Ulrike Richter
100 m backstroke M
GDR
Lutz Wanja
Roland Matthes
200 m backstroke W
GDR
Antje Stille
Ulrike Richter
Birgit Treiber
200 m backstroke M
GDR
Lutz Wanja
Roland Matthes
100 m breaststroke W
GDR
Hannelore Anke
Karla Linke
Carola Nitschke
200 m breaststroke W
GDR
Karla Linke
Carola Nitschke
Hannelore Anke
100 m butterfly W
GDR
Andrea Pollack
Rosemarie Gabriel
Kornelia Ender
100 m butterfly M
GDR
Roger Pyttel
Hartmut Flöckner
Roland Matthes
200 m butterfly W
GDR
Ulrike Tauber
Andrea Pollack
Rosemarie Gabriel
200 m butterfly M
GDR
Hartmut Flöckner
Roger Pyttel
400 m medley W
GDR
Sabine Kahle
Ulrike Tauber
Birgit Treiber
4x100 m freestyle W
GDR
Claudia Hempel
Petra Priemer
Andrea Pollack
Kornelia Ender
4x200 m freestyle M
GDR
Rainer Strohbach
Wilfried Hartung
Frank Pfütze
Roger Pyttel
4x100 m medley W
GDR
Rosemarie Gabriel
Birgit Treiber
Carola Nitschke
Kornelia Ender
Hannelore Anke
Ulrike Richter
Andrea Pollack
Swimming 1980
100 m freestyle W
GDR
Ines Diers
Caren Metschuck
Barbara Krause
100 m freestyle M
GDR
Frank Kühne
Jörg Woithe
200 m freestyle W
GDR
Carmela Schmidt
Barbara Krause
Ines Diers
200 m freestyle M
GDR
Frank Kühne
Detlev Grabs
Jörg Woithe
400 m freestyle W
GDR
Ines Diers
Carmela Schmidt
Petra Schneider
400 m freestyle M
GDR
Frank Pfütze
Rainer Strohbach
Detlev Grabs
800 m freestyle W
GDR
Heike Dähne
Ines Diers
Ines Geissler
1500 m freestyle M
GDR
Rainer Strohbach
100 m backstroke W
GDR
Rica Reinisch
Petra Riedel
Ina Kleber
100 m backstroke M
GDR
Jörg Stingl
Dietmar Göhring
200 m backstroke W
GDR
Birgit Treiber
Rica Reinisch
Cornelia Polit
200 m backstroke M
GDR
Jörg Stingl
Dietmar Göhring
100 m breaststroke W
GDR
Ute Geweniger
Sylvia Rinka
Bettina Löbel
100 m breaststroke M
GDR
Jörg Walter
200 m breaststroke W
GDR
Bettina Löbel
Sylvia Rinka
Ute Geweniger
200 m breaststroke M
GDR
Jörg Walter
100 m butterfly W
GDR
Christiane Knacke
Caren Metschuck
Andrea Pollack
100 m butterfly M
GDR
Roger Pyttel
200 m butterfly W
GDR
Sybille Schönrock
Andrea Pollack
Ines Geissler
200 m butterfly M
GDR
Roger Pyttel
400 m medley W
GDR
Ulrike Tauber
Grit Slaby
Petra Schneider
400 m medley M
GDR
Jörg Walter
4x100 m freestyle W
GDR
Sarina Hülsenbeck
Barbara Krause
Ines Diers
Caren Metschuck
Carmela Schmidt
4x200 m freestyle M
GDR
Frank Kühne
Rainer Strohbach
Detlev Grabs
Jörg Woithe
Frank Pfütze
4x100 m medley W
GDR
Sarina Hülsenbeck
Andrea Pollack
Sarina Hülsenbeck
Caren Metschuck
Ute Geweniger
Rica Reinisch
4x100 m medley M
GDR
Jörg Walter
Frank Kühne
Roger Pyttel
Jörg Woithe
Dietmar Göhring
Swimming 1988
50 m freestyle W
GDR
Kristin Otto
Katrin Meissner
100 m freestyle W
GDR
Kristin Otto
Manuela Stellmach
100 m freestyle M
GDR
Steffen Zesner
Sven Lodziewski
200 m freestyle W
GDR
Manuela Stellmach
Heike Friedrich
200 m freestyle M
GDR
Steffen Zesner
Thomas Flemming
400 m freestyle W
GDR
Anke Möhring
Heike Friedrich
400 m freestyle M
GDR
Uwe Dassler
Jörg Hoffmann
800 m freestyle W
GDR
Anke Möhring
Astrid Strauss
1500 m freestyle M
GDR
Jörg Hoffmann
Uwe Dassler
100 m backstroke W
GDR
Kristin Otto
Cornelia Sirch
100 m backstroke M
GDR
Dirk Richter
Frank Baltrusch
200 m backstroke W
GDR
Kathrin Zimmermann
Cornelia Sirch
200 m backstroke M
GDR
Dirk Richter
Frank Baltrusch
100 m breaststroke W
GDR
Silke Hörner
Annett Rex
100 m breaststroke M
GDR
Raik Hannemann
Christian Poswiat
200 m breaststroke W
GDR
Susanne Börnike
Silke Hörner
200 m breaststroke M
GDR
Christian Poswiat
100 m butterfly W
GDR
Birte Weigang
Kristin Otto
200 m butterfly W
GDR
Kathleen Nord
Birte Weigang
200 m medley W
GDR
Daniela Hunger
200 m medley M
GDR
Patrick Kühl
Raik Hannemann
400 m medley W
GDR
Daniela Hunger
Kathleen Nord
400 m medley M
GDR
Patrick Kühl
4x100 m freestyle W
GDR
Daniela Hunger
Heike Friedrich
Katrin Meissner
Kristin Otto
Manuela Stellmach
Sabine Schulze
4x100 m freestyle M
GDR
Steffen Zesner
Dirk Richter
Thomas Flemming
Lars Hinneburg
4x200 m freestyle M
GDR
Sven Lodziewski
Uwe Dassler
Thomas Flemming
Lars Hinneburg
Steffen Zesner
4x100 m medley W
GDR
Manuela Stellmach
Cornelia Sirch
Birte Weigang
Katrin Meissner
Kristin Otto
Silke Hörner
* The list above only shows a selection of East German swimmers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about East German swimmers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy