Spanish swimmers in the Olympic Games

Spanish Olympic Athletes in Swimming*

  Facts about Olympic Swimming
Event Athletes
 Swimming 1920
1500 m freestyle M ESP Joaquin Cuadrada
200 m breaststroke M ESP Luis Balcells
400 m breaststroke M ESP Luis Balcells
 Swimming 1924
100 m freestyle M ESP Jose Pinillo
400 m freestyle M ESP Pedro Mendez Cuesta
1500 m freestyle M ESP Pedro Mendez Cuesta
4x200 m freestyle M ESP Pedro Mendez Cuesta
Julio Peredejordi
Jose Pinillo
Ramon Berdomas
 Swimming 1928
100 m freestyle M ESP Jose Gonzalez Esplugas
200 m breaststroke M ESP Jose Francesch
4x200 m freestyle M ESP Francisco Segala
Estanislao Artal
Ramon Artigas
Jose Gonzalez Esplugas
 Swimming 1948
100 m freestyle M ESP Isidoro Perez
Jesus Dominguez
Manuel Guerra Perez
400 m freestyle M ESP Isidoro Perez
Isidoro Martinez Vela
Alejandro Febrero
1500 m freestyle M ESP Jesus Dominguez
Alejandro Febrero
Isidoro Martinez Vela
100 m backstroke M ESP Manuel Guerra Perez
Francisco Calamita
4x200 m freestyle M ESP Isidoro Martinez Vela
Manuel Guerra Perez
Isidoro Perez
Jesus Dominguez
 Swimming 1952
100 m freestyle M ESP Ricardo Conde
Roberto Queralt
400 m freestyle M ESP Enrique Granados
1500 m freestyle M ESP Enrique Granados
 Swimming 1960
100 m freestyle W ESP Rita Pulido Castro
100 m freestyle M ESP Leopoldo Rodes
400 m freestyle M ESP Jose Cossio
1500 m freestyle M ESP Miguel Torres Bernades
100 m backstroke M ESP Julio Cabrera Balsa
200 m breaststroke W ESP Isabel Castane Lopez
200 m breaststroke M ESP Emilio Diaz
Guillermo Alsina
200 m butterfly M ESP José Leon
Heriberto De La Fe
 Swimming 1964
100 m freestyle W ESP Rita Pulido Castro
100 m freestyle M ESP Jose Espinosa
Antonio Perez
400 m freestyle W ESP Rita Pulido Castro
1500 m freestyle M ESP Miguel Torres Bernades
200 m backstroke M ESP Jesus Cabrera Balsa
200 m breaststroke W ESP Isabel Castane Lopez
200 m breaststroke M ESP Nazario Padron
100 m butterfly W ESP Maria Ballester
200 m butterfly M ESP Joaquin Pujol
400 m medley W ESP Isabel Castane Lopez
400 m medley M ESP Juan Fortuny Vidal
4x200 m freestyle M ESP Juan Fortuny Vidal
Antonio Perez Evaristo
Antonio Codina
Miguel Torres Bernades
4x100 m medley M ESP Jose Espinosa
Joaquin Pujol
Nazario Padron
Jesus Cabrera Balsa
 Swimming 1968
100 m freestyle M ESP Jose Chicoy
1500 m freestyle M ESP Antonio Corell
100 m backstroke W ESP Maria Corominas
100 m backstroke M ESP Santiago Esteva
Jesus Cabrera Balsa
200 m backstroke W ESP Maria Corominas
200 m backstroke M ESP Santiago Esteva
Jaime Monzo Cots
100 m breaststroke M ESP Jose Duran
200 m breaststroke M ESP Jose Duran
100 m butterfly M ESP Arturo Lang-Lenton
200 m medley W ESP Pilar von Carsten
200 m medley M ESP Juan Fortuny Vidal
400 m medley M ESP Miguel Torres Bernades
4x100 m freestyle M ESP Juan Martinez
Diego Martel
Jose Chicoy
Juan Fortuny Vidal
4x200 m freestyle M ESP Jose Chicoy
Santiago Esteva
Juan Martinez
Juan Fortuny Vidal
4x100 m medley M ESP Arturo Lang-Lenton
Jose Chicoy
Jose Duran
Santiago Esteva
 Swimming 1972
100 m freestyle M ESP Jorge Comas
400 m freestyle M ESP Antonio Corell
100 m breaststroke M ESP Pedro Balcells
200 m breaststroke W ESP Noeves Panadell
200 m breaststroke M ESP Pedro Balcells
100 m butterfly W ESP Aurora Chamorro
100 m butterfly M ESP Arturo Lang-Lenton
4x100 m freestyle M ESP Enrique Melo
Jorge Comas
José Pujol
Antonio Culebras
4x100 m medley M ESP Arturo Lang-Lenton
Enrique Melo
Pedro Balcells
Jorge Comas
 Swimming 1976
100 m freestyle M ESP Jordi Comas
200 m freestyle M ESP David Lopez-Zubero
400 m freestyle W ESP Antonia Real
400 m freestyle M ESP David Lopez-Zubero
800 m freestyle W ESP Antonia Real
1500 m freestyle M ESP Jose Bas Molina
100 m backstroke M ESP Santiago Esteva
200 m backstroke W ESP Silvia Fontana
200 m backstroke M ESP Santiago Esteva
100 m breaststroke M ESP Pedro Balcells
100 m butterfly W ESP Montserrat Majo
200 m butterfly M ESP Miguel Lang-Lenton
4x200 m freestyle M ESP Santiago Esteva
David Lopez-Zubero
Fernando Gomez-Reino
Jesus Fuentes
4x100 m medley W ESP Silvia Fontana
Magda Camps
Montserrat Majo
Rosa Estiarte
4x100 m medley M ESP Santiago Esteva
Pedro Balcells
Mario Lloret
Jordi Comas
 Swimming 1980
100 m freestyle W ESP Natalia Mas
100 m freestyle M ESP Ramon Lavin
David Lopez-Zubero
200 m freestyle W ESP Natalia Mas
200 m freestyle M ESP David Lopez-Zubero
Ramon Lavin
400 m freestyle W ESP Natalia Mas
400 m freestyle M ESP Rafael Escalas
1500 m freestyle M ESP Rafael Escalas
100 m backstroke M ESP Moises Gonsalvez
100 m breaststroke M ESP Gustavo Torrijos
200 m breaststroke M ESP Gustavo Torrijos
100 m butterfly M ESP David Lopez-Zubero
400 m medley M ESP Rafael Escalas
4x100 m freestyle W ESP Natalia Mas
Gloria Casado
Margarita Armengol
Laura Flaque
4x200 m freestyle M ESP Ramon Lavin
David Lopez-Zubero
Juan Carlos Vallejo
Juan Barro
4x100 m medley M ESP Ramon Lavin
Moises Gosalvez
Gustavo Torrijos
David Lopez-Zubero
 Swimming 1984
200 m freestyle M ESP Juan Carlos Vallejo
Javier Miralpeix Silvestre
400 m freestyle M ESP Juan Enrique Escalas
1500 m freestyle M ESP Rafael Escalas
Juan Enrique Escalas
100 m backstroke M ESP Ricardo Aldabe
200 m backstroke M ESP Ricardo Aldabe
100 m breaststroke M ESP Enrique Romero
200 m breaststroke M ESP Enrique Romero
100 m butterfly M ESP Harri Garmendia Ayerza
David Lopez-Zubero
200 m butterfly M ESP Harri Garmendia Ayerza
200 m medley M ESP Harri Garmendia Ayerza
4x200 m freestyle M ESP Rafael Escalas
Juan Enrique Escalas
David Lopez-Zubero
Juan Carlos Vallejo
 Swimming 1988
200 m freestyle M ESP Daniel Serra Verdaguer
400 m freestyle M ESP Daniel Serra Verdaguer
100 m backstroke M ESP Martin Lopez-Zubero
200 m backstroke M ESP Martin Lopez-Zubero
100 m breaststroke M ESP Joaquin Fernandez Corredor
Sergio Lopez Miro
200 m breaststroke W ESP Silvia Parera Carrau
200 m breaststroke M ESP Joaquin Fernandez Corredor
Sergio Lopez Miro
100 m butterfly W ESP Maria Luisa Fernandez Diaz
100 m butterfly M ESP Jose Luis Ballester Rupert
200 m butterfly M ESP Jose Luis Ballester Rupert
200 m medley W ESP Silvia Parera Carrau
200 m medley M ESP Sergio Lopez Miro
Martin Lopez-Zubero
400 m medley M ESP Martin Lopez-Zubero
4x100 m medley W ESP Maria Luisa Fernandez Diaz
Natalia Autric Sancho
Silvia Parera Carrau
Amaya Garbayo
4x100 m medley M ESP Jose Luis Ballester Rupert
Jose Hernando Navarro
Martin Lopez-Zubero
Ramon Camallonga
 Swimming 1992
50 m freestyle W ESP Claudia Franco Solana
100 m freestyle W ESP Natalia Pulido
Claudia Franco Solana
200 m freestyle W ESP Natalia Pulido
400 m freestyle W ESP Itziar Esparza
800 m freestyle W ESP Itziar Esparza
1500 m freestyle M ESP Sergio Roura Cuspineda
100 m backstroke W ESP Nuria Castello Marrugat
100 m backstroke M ESP Carlos Ventosa Delmas
Martin Lopez-Zubero
200 m backstroke W ESP Cristina Rey Cerpa
Nuria Castello Marrugat
200 m backstroke M ESP Jorge Perez Salinas
Martin Lopez-Zubero
100 m breaststroke W ESP Rocio Ruiz Sanchis
100 m breaststroke M ESP Sergio Lopez Miro
Ramon Camallonga
200 m breaststroke W ESP Lourdes Becerra Portero
200 m breaststroke M ESP Sergio Lopez Miro
Joaquin Fernandez Corredor
100 m butterfly W ESP Barbara Franco Solana
Maria Pelaez Navarrete
100 m butterfly M ESP Jaime Fernandez Serrano
Martin Lopez-Zubero
200 m butterfly W ESP Maria Fernandez Diaz
Maria Pelaez Navarrete
200 m butterfly M ESP Jorge Perez Salinas
Jose Ballester Rupert
200 m medley W ESP Silvia Parera Carrau
Lourdes Becerra Portero
200 m medley M ESP Martin Lopez-Zubero
Joaquin Fernandez Corredor
400 m medley W ESP Elisenda Perez Valls
Silvia Parera Carrau
400 m medley M ESP Jorge Perez Salinas
4x100 m medley W ESP Rocio Ruiz Sanchis
Nuria Castello Marrugat
Claudia Franco Solana
Maria Pelaez Navarrete
4x100 m medley M ESP Carlos Ventosa Delmas
Jaime Fernandez Serrano
Ramon Camallonga
Martin Lopez-Zubero
 Swimming 1996
50 m freestyle W ESP Claudia Franco Solana
Blanca Ceron Perin
50 m freestyle M ESP Juan Benavides
100 m freestyle W ESP Claudia Franco Solana
100 m freestyle M ESP Juan Benavides
400 m freestyle W ESP Maria Esparza
800 m freestyle W ESP Itziar Esparza
1500 m freestyle M ESP Frederik Hviid
100 m backstroke W ESP Eva Pinera
100 m backstroke M ESP Martin Lopez-Zubero
200 m backstroke W ESP Ivette Maria Tato
200 m backstroke M ESP Martin Lopez-Zubero
100 m breaststroke W ESP Maria Olay Garcia
100 m breaststroke M ESP Marc Capdevilla
200 m breaststroke W ESP Lourdes Becerra Portero
200 m breaststroke M ESP Joaquin Fernandez Corredor
100 m butterfly W ESP Maria Pelaez Navarrete
200 m butterfly W ESP Barbara Franco Solana
Maria Pelaez Navarrete
200 m butterfly M ESP Jose Luis Ballester Rupert
200 m medley W ESP Silvia Parera Carrau
400 m medley W ESP Lourdes Becerra Portero
400 m medley M ESP Frederik Hviid
4x100 m freestyle W ESP Susana Garabatos
Claudia Franco Solana
Blanca Ceron Perin
Fatima Madrid Calancha
4x100 m medley W ESP Claudia Franco Solana
Maria Pelaez Navarrete
Maria Olay Garcia
Eva Pinera
 Swimming 2000
50 m freestyle W ESP Ana Belen Palomo
50 m freestyle M ESP Eduardo Lorente
100 m freestyle M ESP Javier Botello Garcia
200 m freestyle W ESP Laura Roca Montala
400 m freestyle W ESP Maria Angels Bardina
1500 m freestyle M ESP Frederik Hviid
Teo Edo
100 m backstroke W ESP Nina Zhivanevskaya
100 m backstroke M ESP David Ortega
200 m backstroke W ESP Nina Zhivanevskaya
Ivette Maria Tato
200 m backstroke M ESP Guillermo Mediano
100 m butterfly W ESP Maria Pelaez Navarrete
200 m butterfly W ESP Mireia Garcia
Maria Pelaez Navarrete
200 m butterfly M ESP Jorge Perez Salinas
200 m medley M ESP Jordi Carrasco
400 m medley W ESP Lourdes Becerra Portero
400 m medley M ESP Frederik Hwiid
4x100 m freestyle M ESP Jorge Luis Ulibarri
Javier Botello Garcia
Eduardo Lorente
Juan Benavides
4x200 m freestyle W ESP Paula Carballido Romero
Maria Angels Bardina
Natalia Cabrerizo Beltran
Laura Roca Montala
4x100 m medley W ESP Maria Collado
Laura Roca Montala
Ivette Maria Tato
Mireia Garcia
4x100 m medley M ESP Santiago Castellanos
David Ortega
Daniel Morales
Javier Botello Garcia
 Swimming 2004
50 m freestyle W ESP Ana Belen Palomo
50 m freestyle M ESP Juan Llaneras
Eduardo Lorente
Javier Noriega
Miguel Alzamora
100 m freestyle M ESP Eduardo Lorente
200 m freestyle M ESP Olaf Wildeboer
400 m freestyle W ESP Arantxa Ramos
Erika Villaecija Garcia
400 m freestyle M ESP Marcos Rivera
800 m freestyle W ESP Erika Villaecija Garcia
100 m backstroke W ESP Nina Zhivanevskaya
100 m backstroke M ESP Aschwin Wildeboer Faber
200 m backstroke M ESP Jorge Sanchez
Aschwin Wildeboer Faber
200 m butterfly W ESP Roser Vives
Maria Pelaez Navarrete
4x100 m freestyle W ESP Laura Roca Montala
Melissa Caballero Ayasse
Ana Belen Palomo
Tatiana Rouba Beniarz
4x200 m freestyle W ESP Tatiana Rouba Beniarz
Melissa Caballero Ayasse
Erika Villaecija Garcia
Arantxa Ramos
4x100 m medley W ESP Sara Perez Sala
Tatiana Rouba Beniarz
Nina Zhivanevskaya
Maria Pelaez Navarrete
 Swimming 2008
50 m freestyle M ESP Javier Noriega
200 m freestyle W ESP Melania Costa Schmid
400 m freestyle W ESP Erika Villaecija Garcia
800 m freestyle W ESP Erika Villaecija Garcia
1500 m freestyle M ESP Marco Rivera
100 m backstroke W ESP Nina Zhivanevskaya
Mercedes Peris
100 m backstroke M ESP Aschwin Wildeboer Faber
200 m backstroke W ESP Victoria Escarlata Bernard
Lydia Morant Varo
200 m backstroke M ESP Aschwin Wildeboer Faber
100 m breaststroke M ESP Borja Iradier
Melquiades Alvarez
200 m breaststroke W ESP Mireia Belmonte Garcia
200 m breaststroke M ESP Sergio Garcia
Melquiades Alvarez
100 m butterfly M ESP Rafael Munoz
200 m butterfly M ESP Javier Nunez
200 m medley W ESP Mireia Belmonte Garcia
Maria Pelaez Navarrete
200 m medley M ESP Brenton Cabello
400 m medley W ESP Mireia Belmonte Garcia
400 m medley M ESP Javier Nunez
4x200 m freestyle W ESP Maria Fuster
Arantxa Ramos
Noemi Feliz
Melania Costa Schmid
4x100 m medley W ESP Maria Fuster
Angela San Juan
Mireia Belmonte Garcia
Nina Zhivanevskaya
Marathon 10 km W ESP Yurema Requena
Marathon 10 km M ESP Francisco Hervas Jodar
 Swimming 2012
200 m freestyle W ESP Melania Costa Schmid
400 m freestyle W ESP Mireia Belmonte Garcia
Melania Costa Schmid
800 m freestyle W ESP Mireia Belmonte Garcia
Erika Villaecija Garcia
100 m backstroke W ESP Duane da Rocha Marce
100 m backstroke M ESP Juan Rando Galvez
Aschwin Wildeboer Faber
200 m backstroke W ESP Duane da Rocha Marce
200 m backstroke M ESP Aschwin Wildeboer Faber
100 m breaststroke W ESP Conception Badillo Diaz
Marina Garcia Urzainqui
200 m breaststroke W ESP Marina Garcia Urzainqui
100 m butterfly W ESP Judit Ignacio Sorribes
200 m butterfly W ESP Mireia Belmonte Garcia
Judit Ignacio Sorribes
200 m medley W ESP Mireia Belmonte Garcia
Beatriz Gomez Cortes
400 m medley W ESP Claudia Dasca Romeu
Mireia Belmonte Garcia
4x200 m freestyle W ESP Melania Costa Schmid
Lydia Morant Varo
Patricia Castro Ortega
Mireia Belmonte Garcia
4x100 m medley W ESP Judit Ignacio Sorribes
Marina Garcia Urzainqui
Duane da Rocha Marce
Melania Costa Schmid
Marathon 10 km W ESP Erika Villaecija Garcia
Marathon 10 km M ESP Francisco Hervas Jodar
 Swimming 2016
200 m freestyle W ESP Melania Costa Schmid
Patricia Castro Ortega
400 m freestyle W ESP Melania Costa Schmid
Mireia Belmonte Garcia
400 m freestyle M ESP Miguel Duran Navia
800 m freestyle W ESP Mireia Belmonte Garcia
Maria Vilas Vidal
1500 m freestyle M ESP Marc Sanchez Torrens
Antonio Arroyo Perez
100 m backstroke W ESP Duane da Rocha Marce
100 m backstroke M ESP Hugo Gonzalez De Oliveira
200 m backstroke W ESP Duane da Rocha Marce
Africa Zamorano Sanz
200 m backstroke M ESP Hugo Gonzalez De Oliveira
100 m breaststroke W ESP Jessica Vall Montero
200 m breaststroke W ESP Jessica Vall Montero
100 m butterfly W ESP Judit Ignacio Sorribes
200 m butterfly W ESP Mireia Belmonte Garcia
Judit Ignacio Sorribes
200 m butterfly M ESP Carlos Peralta Gallego
200 m medley W ESP Africa Zamorano Sanz
Mireia Belmonte Garcia
200 m medley M ESP Eduardo Solaeche Gomez
400 m medley W ESP Maria Vilas Vidal
Mireia Belmonte Garcia
400 m medley M ESP Joan Lluis Pons Ramon
4x100 m freestyle W ESP Fatima Gallardo Carapeto
Marta Gonzalez Crivillers
Melania Costa Schmid
Patricia Castro Ortega
4x100 m freestyle M ESP Miguel Ortiz Canavate Ozeki
Bruno Ortiz Canavate Ozeki
Aitor Martinez Rodriguez
Markel Alberdi Sarobe
4x200 m freestyle W ESP Melania Costa Schmid
Africa Zamorano Sanz
Patricia Castro Ortega
Fatima Gallardo Carapeto
4x200 m freestyle M ESP Victor Martin Martin
Albert Puig Garrich
Marc Sanchez Torrens
Miguel Duran Navia
Marathon 10 km W ESP Erika Villaecija Garcia
 Swimming 2020
50 m freestyle W ESP Lidon Munoz Del Campo
100 m freestyle W ESP Lidon Munoz Del Campo
800 m freestyle W ESP Mireia Belmonte
Jimena Perez Blanco
100 m backstroke M ESP Hugo Gonzalez De Oliveira
200 m backstroke W ESP Africa Zamorano Sanz
200 m backstroke M ESP Nicolas Garcia Saiz
100 m breaststroke W ESP Jessica Vall Montero
200 m breaststroke W ESP Marina Garcia Urzainqui
Jessica Vall Montero
200 m medley W ESP Africa Zamorano Sanz
200 m medley M ESP Hugo Gonzalez De Oliveira
400 m medley W ESP Mireia Belmonte Garcia
400 m medley M ESP Joan Pons Ramon
4x100 m medley W ESP Africa Zamorano Sanz
Mireia Belmonte
Jessica Vall Montero
Lidon Munoz Del Campo
Marathon 10 km W ESP Paula Ruiz Bravo
Marathon 10 km M ESP Alberto Martinez
1500 m freestyle W ESP Jimena Perez Blanco
Mireia Belmonte Garcia
* The list above only shows a selection of Spanish swimmers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Spanish swimmers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy